Mountain and Adventure Film Festival Graz
The Mountain and Adventure Film Festival is a film festival that has been taking place in Graz since 1986 . It was founded by the Austrian mountaineer Robert Schauer , who still organizes it today.
Films about mountaineering, mountains, nature and adventure are shown at the festival. The topics are divided into five categories:
- Alpine documentation
- Climbing on rock and ice
- adventure
- nature and environment
- alpine and foreign cultures
The prices are:
- Grand Prix Graz (endowed with 5,000 euros)
- Camera Alpin in Gold (five times 3,000 euros each)
- Jury Prize
- Honorable Mention
The number of categories has only increased over the years. The Grand Prix Graz has only been awarded since 1995. The festival was held every two years until 1990 and has been held annually since then.
Award winners
Festivals 1986–1995
- 1st Festival 1986
- 2nd Festival 1988
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cat. I documentaries about expeditions, alpine ascents, alpine history, extreme skiing |
Wanda Rutkiewicz | K2 Requiem | |
Cat. II films about climbing in rock and ice | Alun Hughes | Stonemonkey | |
Cat III films about adventure, nature and the environment | Romolo Nottaris | Metamorfosi | |
Jury Prize | |||
Bernard Giredeau | La face de l'Ogre |
- 3rd Festival 1990
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cat. I documentaries about expeditions, alpine ascents, alpine history, extreme skiing |
Kurt Diemberger | ||
Cat. II films about climbing in rock and ice | Robert Nicod | Capitan crochet | |
Cat III films about adventure, nature and the environment | Alun Hughes | Waterfall kayak | |
Jury Prize | |||
François Enderlin | Cervin-mon amour |
- 4th Festival 1992
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cat. I documentaries about expeditions, alpine ascents, alpine history, extreme skiing |
Jérome Equer | Les paroios de la mémoire | |
Cat. II films about climbing in rock and ice | Kathrin Johnston , Ian Stobie | Over the edge | |
Cat III films about adventure, nature and the environment | Paul Cleary , Bernadette Cleary | Poles apart | |
Jury Prize | |||
Peter Müller | Between kitsch photo and death | ||
Eastman Kodak Special Award | |||
Didier Lafond | Perret Stroika |
- 5th Festival 1993
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Cat. I documentaries about expeditions, alpine ascents, alpine history, extreme skiing |
Michael Dillon | Everest sea to summit | |
Cat. II films about climbing in rock and ice | Marco Preti | Manolo | |
Cat III films about adventure | Glen Singleman | Baseclimb | |
Cat IV environmental and nature films | Frédéric Fougea | Il danse pour ses comorans | |
Jury Prize | |||
Ray Muller | The power of pictures-Leni Riefenstahl | ||
Eastman Kodak Special Award | |||
Robert Winkler | The survivor |
- 6th Festival 1994
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Alpine documentation | Matt Dickinson | An Everest to climb | |
Climbing on rock and ice | Leo Dickinson | Grappling with the Ogre | |
Adventure films | Lutz Maurer & HP Stauber | Limitless adventure-the life of Heinrich Harrer | |
Environment and nature films | Yann Layma | Les sculpteursvde montagnes | |
Eastman Kodak Jury Prize | |||
Bernd Seidel | Mountains in the sea without water |
- 7th Festival 1995
category | winner | Movie title | |
---|---|---|---|
Jean-Claude Jaud | Les quatre seasons du berger | ||
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Alpine documentation | Gian Luigi Quarti , Fulvio Mariani | L'uomo di legno | |
Climbing on rock and ice | Matjaz Fistravec | Without | |
Adventure films | Matt Dickinson | Stratosfear | |
Environment and nature films | Ian Mackenzie | Cry for the forgotten land | |
Jury Prize | |||
Land of Mountains | |||
Eastman Kodak Special Award | |||
Vesna Arhar-Stih , Gaga Stojan | Life is mortally dangerous |
Festivals 2006–2010
- 18th Festival 2006
Grand Prix Graz 2006 | |||
---|---|---|---|
category | winner | Movie title | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Fulvio Mariani , Mario Casella | Siachen - A War For Ice | |
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Alpine documentation | Ludwig Ott | Death on Nanga Parbat - The Messner Tragedy | |
Climbing on rock & ice | Ermanno Salvaterra | Cerro Torre, el arca de los vientos | |
adventure | Sjur Paulsen | Loop | |
Nature & Environment | Jan Haft | The story of the flower meadow | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Kurt Mayer | Carpathian Mountains - Life in Dracula's Forests | |
Jury Prize | |||
Alpine & foreign cultures | Richard Ladkani , Kief Davidson | The Devil's Miner |
- 19th Festival 2007
Grand Prix Graz 2007 | |||
---|---|---|---|
category | winner | Movie title | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Olivier Higgins , Mélanie Carrier | Asian courage | |
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Alpine documentation | Andreas Nickel , Jürgen Czwienk | To the Third Pole - Part 1: Günter Oskar Dyhrenfurth | |
Climbing on rock & ice | Pepe Danquart | At the limit | |
adventure | Fulvio Mariani | Wings On Your Feet | |
Nature & Environment | Sasha Snow | Conflict Tiger | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Jean-Michel Corillion | Becoming a Woman in Zanskar | |
Jury Prize | |||
Alpine & foreign cultures | Christian Frei | In the valley of the great Buddhas |
- 20th Festival 2008
Grand Prix Graz 2008 | |||
---|---|---|---|
category | winner | Movie title | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Giorgio Diritti | The Wind Blows Round | |
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Alpine documentation | Edmond Offner | Jannu 20 years later | |
Climbing on rock & ice | Alun Hughes | Dringo i'r Eitha '(Climbing to the Limits) | |
adventure | Michael Bühler | The base jumpers from Lauterbrunnen. Athletes, weirdos, addicts | |
Nature & Environment | Ellen Windemuth , Marion Pöllmann | Forbidden Paradise - The Animals of Pripyat | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Christian Gramstadt , Christian Weisenborn | Grüß Gott Gams - Felix and the mountain game shooters | |
Jury Prize | |||
Alpine & foreign cultures | Eva Eckert | Eisenwurzen (The Musical) |
- 21st Festival 2009
Grand Prix Graz 2009 | |||
---|---|---|---|
category | winner | Movie title | |
Nature & Environment | Jan Haft | The myth of the forest part 1: Animal paradise and realm of shadows Part 2: The fight for light |
|
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Alpine documentation | Vlad Bykov | Russia's Face on K2 | |
Climbing on rock & ice | Peter Mortimer , Nick Rosen | The Sharp End | |
adventure | Gerald Salmina | Mount St. Elias | |
Nature & Environment | Volker Barth | Sperm whale ahoy! | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | John Murray | Crossing the Himalayas | |
Jury Prize | |||
Alpine & foreign cultures | Andy Gregg | The last nomads |
- 22nd Festival 2010
Grand Prix Graz 2010 | |||
---|---|---|---|
category | winner | Movie title | |
adventure | Christian Frei | Space Tourists | |
Alpine camera in gold | |||
Climbing on rock & ice | Alastair Lee | Asgard Project | |
Climbing on rock & ice | Dave Brown | Welsh Connections | |
adventure | Jennifer Peedom , David Michôd | solo | |
Nature & Environment | Nicolas Vanier | The boy and the wolf | |
Alpine & foreign cultures | Jean-Michel Corillion | Chadar, the Ice Trail | |
Jury Prize | |||
Alpine & foreign cultures | Tim Cope | In the footsteps of the nomads (parts 1–4) |
Web links
Individual evidence
- ^ Winner 2006 , accessed November 18, 2010.