List of holders of the Golden Merit Medal of the Republic of Austria (1952)
This incomplete list includes owners of the Golden Merit Sign of the Republic of Austria (1952) with brief details about the person and, if known, the occasion of the award.
For the sake of consistency, the occupation or function designations always include the occupation learned (if relevant, otherwise the occupation exercised at the time of the award) and below the function, ranked according to political level.
The entries are sorted alphabetically within the year, if known, according to the year of award or publication, but the year information is blurred due to the different sources, as the time from the application to the award to the announcement can be several months.
A - partly incomplete - list can be found in a query response from the Federal Chancellor:
carrier
- Josef Brunhart , Police Chief of the Liechtenstein National Police (1956)
- Hugo Ellenberger , popular educator, writer and university lecturer (1958)
- Hermann Leopoldi , composer, cabaret artist and piano humorist (1958)
- Adalbert Karl Gauss , teacher, publisher, journalist and folklorist (1960)
- Franz Isola , master builder (1963)
- Josef Kapounek , geologist (1966)
- Helmut Pfandler , director (1967)
- Sepp Froschauer , Kapellmeister and composer (1970)
- Karl Hojac (1972)
- Manfred Kautzky , musician and university professor (1974)
- Egon Ehrlich , soldier (major) (1976)
- Trude Ackermann , castle actress (1977)
- Dieter O. Holzinger , author, film, television and theater director (1979)
- Peter Potye , contemporary witness (1979)
- Fritz Riha , cabaret artist, writer, radio host (1979)
- Ulli Fessl , actress (1980)
- Gerhard Floßmann , historian (1980)
- Roland Kaltenbrunner , Mayor of the market town of Ampflwang in Hausruckwald (1980)
- August Bitschofsky , bank manager (1981)
- Josef Enengl , Head of Office in Arbing (1981)
- Erich Martin Wolf , actor and theater director (1981)
- Alois Gansch , executive councilor of Frankenfels and functionary in the Lower Austrian Pensioners' Association (1981)
- Rupert Gottfried Frieberger , Premonstratensian - Canon in Schlägl Abbey (1982)
- Alois Landl , Mayor of Arbing (1982)
- Karl Kahrer , group inspector of the police in Vienna (1982)
- Johann Schadenbauer , composer, conductor and military bandmaster (1982)
- Albert Woehrer (1982)
- Heinz Göbel , painter (1983)
- Josef Wüst , journalist, editor-in-chief and newspaper publisher (1985)
- Rudolf Zach , school councilor (1985)
- Franz Großerbacher , Mayor of Frankenfels and multifunctional (1986)
- Elisabeth Weihsmann , Non-Profit Housing Industry (1986)
- Ernst Andres , Viezel lieutenant and head of the Salzburg Festival extras (1990)
- Lillian Barylli-Fayer , artist-photographer (1990)
- Elfi von Dassanowsky , singer, musician, film producer (1991)
- Klaus Krzisch , First Chief Rider of the Spanish Riding School (1991)
- Wolfgang Bulfon , politician (1995)
- Resi Hammerer , skier and womenswear entrepreneur (1996)
- Karl Landerl , Non-Profit Housing Industry (1996)
- Martin Wolfer , Federal Doctor of the Lazarus Relief Organization Austria (1996)
- Judith Wiesner , tennis player (1997)
- Gerald Kallan , natural track luge world champion (2000)
- Reinhard Wolf , aviator bronze medal World Championship team 1999 (2000)
- Fritz Mang , aviator bronze medal world championship team 1999 (2000)
- Siegfried Nerath , Manager (2001)
- Walter A. Schwarz , Vice Lieutenant in the Army History Museum (2001)
- Thomas Brezina , author and television presenter (2002)
- Christian Kucsera , archivist (2002)
- Enrico Brissa , lawyer (2002)
- Gerhard Pilz , natural track luge world champion (2002)
- Ernst Rudelitsch , Vice Lieutenant of the Militia and Secretary in the Vienna Regional Association of the Austrian Association of Comradeships (2002)
- Ning Zhang, Managing Director of Hoerbiger in China (2002)
- Franz Brunnthaler , contract teacher at HTBL Krems (2003)
- Josef Hamberger , Chairman of the Austrian Youth Hostel Association (2003)
- Erich Herzl , initiator of the construction of a cemetery and memorial for displaced persons from Latvia (2003)
- Ernst Langthaler , Mayor of Frankenfels (2003)
- Fritz Pauer , jazz pianist (2003)
- Georg Schilling, contract teacher at the Bundesgymnasium and Bundesrealgymnasium Wieselburg (2003)
- Franz Schögler , Vice Lieutenant of the Military Patrol (2003)
- Gertraud Trinkl , Senior Inspector at the Bundesgymnasium and Bundesrealgymnasium Wieselburg (2003)
- Judith Draxler , swimming athlete (2004)
- Herbert Pointner , Commander of the Herzogenburg Police Station (2005)
- Franz Prankl , commander of the police station in Ober-Grafendorf (2005)
- Walter Baur , school director, chairman of the Vorarlberger Wasserrettung, choir director of the Höchst men's choir, dialect researcher, freelancer in the folk culture department at ORF Vorarlberg and member of the cultural committee of the Lustenau market town (2006)
- Johann Dill , Mayor of Kirchstetten (2006)
- Armin Fussenegger , functionary of the Vorarlberg Water Rescue Association (2006)
- Wolfgang Gehbauer , world champion in the winter triathlon 2006 (2006)
- Johann Hatzl , Honorary Section Fire Inspector and Vice Lieutenant (2006)
- Johann Marchler , Honorary Section Fire Inspector (2006)
- Richard Pichler , Commandant of the Police Inspection Gusswerk (2006)
- Helmuth Reiter , honorary knife and observer of the meteorological elements in the Vandans weather station (2006)
- Reinelde Santer , volunteer knife and observer of the meteorological elements in the Arlberg weather station (2006)
- Franz Steiner , commander of the St. Marein police station in Mürz Valley (2006)
- Christoph Sumann , biathlete (2006)
- Karl Heinrich Tinti , Montanist, author and actor (2006)
- Ilse Dippmann, initiator of the Austrian Women's Run (2007)
- Leopold Engleitner , Victim of National Socialism (2007)
- Harald C. Klien , managing partner of CD Invest Consult GmbH (2007)
- Florian Kotanko , Association for Contemporary History Braunau am Inn (2007)
- Franziska Jägerstätter , widow of Franz Jägerstätter (2007)
- Simion Giurca , Director of the Romanian Tourist Office in Vienna (2007)
- Brigitte Peiger (2007)
- Gerhard Pliem , elementary school director (2007)
- Thomas Stroux , actor and director (2007)
- Ronald Trieb , Sales Manager at 3M Austria (2007)
- Heinrich Velicky , Vice President of the Vienna Chamber of Commerce and Managing Director of Velicky & Co. Gesellschaft mbH (2007)
- Wilhelm Dibon , Vice Lieutenant in Panzer Battalion 33 (2007)
- Friedrich Pizl , Vice Lieutenant in the Air Regiment 1 (2007)
- Michael Wurmbauer , Vice Lieutenant in Panzer Battalion 33 (2007)
- Johann Brandtner (2008)
- Wolfgang Fuchs, Chief Inspector and Deputy Prison Commandant of the Vienna-Simmering Prison (2008)
- Franz Grandl , Member of the Lower Austrian State Parliament and Mayor of Michelbach (2008)
- Bernhard Hinterwirth , Managing Director and Partner of the Realkanzlei Heinz Sodoma OHG (2008)
- Viktor Jirku , Vice Mayor and City Councilor for Culture, President of the Museum Society Deutsch-Wagram (2008)
- Karin Kremser , Senior Inspector (2008)
- Josef Kurzmann , Chief Inspector (2008)
- Norbert Moser , Department Inspector and Deputy Prison Commandant at Garsten Prison (2008)
- Franz Posch , insurance employee (2008)
- Wolfgang Martin Rosam , Managing Partner of Wolfgang Rosam Change Communications Ges.mbH (2008)
- Otmar Schob (2008)
- Gerhard Steinmetz , Head of the Autonomous Youth Center in the Pöttsching Children's Village (2008)
- Jürgen Strasser (2008)
- Franz Stumptner , District Inspector (2008)
- Kurt Than , Department Inspector (2008)
- David D. Wallace , Chairman of the Organizing Committee of the Vienna Winter Balls in Ottawa (2008)
- Helmut Weininger , Senior Inspector at the Higher Regional Court of Vienna (2008)
- Rainer Wernisch , editor-in-chief of the specialist journal St. Hubertus (2008)
- Rainer Wiedner , Chief Inspector of the Federal Police (2008)
- Karl Wiesmayr , (2008)
- Herbert Wolf , Board Member of the Canadian-Austrian Society Toronto and General Manager LomaVer Tours, Toronto (2008)
- Peter Zwölfer , Control Inspector (2008)
- Felix Gundacker , genealogist (2009)
- Rudolf Kores , GKB Authorized Officer (2009)
- Norbert Heiß , Aviation World Champion Team 2009 (2010)
- Hedi Preissegger , choir director and composer (2009)
- Franz Allmayer , Mayor of Maria Anzbach (2009)
- Cecily Corti , social worker (2010)
- Maria Deim , senior teacher (2010)
- Josef Dopler , Mayor of the market town of Waizenkirchen (2010)
- Ernst Hutsteiner , long-time mayor of Langenstein (2010)
- Johann Moser , Mayor of the Parish of Pfarrkirchen im Mühlkreis (2010)
- Hilde Pichler , contract teacher (2010)
- Herta Wenzl , Senior Teacher (2010)
- Alfred Fehringer , Vice Lieutenant in Panzer Staff Battalion 3 (2011)
- Maya Hakvoort , singer and actress (2011)
- Gerhard Krückl , City Councilor, City Councilor and Deputy Mayor of the city of Perg (2011)
- Josef Renz , antique dealer and art sponsor (2011)
- Camellia Anssari , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Cup 2010 (2011)
- Caroline Friedl , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Theresa Grabher , athlete, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Angelika Hable , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Claudia Kerschbaum , athlete, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Stephanie Konecny , athlete, bronze medal Flagfootball World Cup 2010 (2011)
- Katharina Marsch , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Pia Pfaffenbichler , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Saskia Stribrny , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Cup 2010 (2011)
- Denise Thaller , athlete, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Natascha Wallner , athlete, bronze medal Flagfootball World Cup 2010 (2011)
- Therese Weigang , sportswoman, bronze medal Flagfootball World Championship 2010 (2011)
- Ute Bock , educator and head of the association "Refugee Project Ute Bock" (2012)
- Hermann Haider , painter and graphic artist (2012)
- Bernhard Heher , military bandmaster and music director of the Austrian Armed Forces (2013)
- Arabella Kiesbauer , TV presenter (2013)
- Walter Zöchling , Commander of the Ober-Grafendorf Police Inspectorate (2013)
- Peter Haumer , Head of Administration at the Horn District Fire Brigade Command (2014)
- Mélanie Berger-Volle , resistance fighter against Austrofascism and National Socialism and contemporary witness (2015)
- Andreas Hantke , First Police Commissioner of the Federal Republic of Germany, State of North Rhine-Westphalia (2015)
- Barbara Stöckl , TV and radio presenter (2015)
- Martin Seeleithner , Mayor of the Bürmoos community (2015)
- Erhard C. Vrana , Viennese local politician, for outstanding humanitarian aid (2015)
- Günther Ugrinovics , entrepreneur, for excellent humanitarian aid (2016)
- Franz Fuchs , master builder i. R., as cultural mediator and speaker of the folk culture of Lower Austria (2016)
- Ernst Kulovits , Mayor of Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (2017)
- Volker Petri , former chairman of the Transylvanian Saxons in Austria (2017)
- Jörg Christian Steiner , Secretary General of the Austrian Albert Schweitzer Society (2017)
- Ewald Goldgruber, Department Inspector, Head of Training and Commander of the Prison School of the Graz-Karlau Prison (2018)
- Wolfgang Schatzl , Chamber Councilor and City Councilor of Herzogenburg (2019)
- Manfred Sala , Senior Inspector in the antechamber of the Tyrolean military commander (2019)
- Li Li-Yang , Vocational Training Program Manager (2019)
- Manuel Garcia-Barrado , volunteer in the Spanish civil war and survivor of Mauthausen concentration camp
- Friedrich Braunbart , ÖBB employee
- Kurt Breitfuß , ÖBB employee
- Wilhelm Hillek , soldier and journalist
- Franz Nagelschmied , ÖBB employee
- Franz Not , ÖBB employee
- Anna Pendl , ÖBB employee
- Maximilian Petek , deputy chairman of the concentration camp association / VdA Upper Austria
- Maria Peter , ÖBB employee
- Hermine Trenk , ÖBB employee
- Harry Weber , photographer
literature
- Walter A. Schwarz , Have the honor ... 50 years of honor for services to the Republic of Austria 1952–2002, exhibition catalog Vienna 2002
- Peter Diem, Die Symbols Österreichs, Vienna, Verlag Krenmayr & Scheriau, 1995, pp. 224–226.
- Günter Erich Schmidt: medals and decorations of Austria 1945-1999. - Vienna 1999
See also
- List of Austrian orders and decorations
- List of holders of the Decoration of Honor for Services to the Republic of Austria (1952)
- List of bearers of the badge of honor for services to the state of Vienna
- List of bearers of the honorary badge for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- List of holders of the Styrian Decoration of Honor
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the Province of Upper Austria
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the State of Salzburg
- List of holders of the Carinthian Decoration
- List of bearers of the medal of honor of the state of Tyrol
- List of holders of the gold medal of the state of Vorarlberg
Web links
- Photos of all stages of the Honorary Sign of the Republic
- Photos of all levels of the Decoration of Honor of the Republic with details
- Information on the Austrian awards on the website of the Federal President
- Further information on Austrian awards at HELP.gv.at
- BGBl. No. 54/1953, award of decorations
- Official journal of the Wiener Zeitung
- List of all state awards awarded in the field of sport since around 1954 (PDF, 300 kB; accessed on June 15, 2009)
- List of all decorations awarded by the Federal President for services to the Republic of Austria from 1952 (PDF; 6.9 MB)
Individual evidence
- ↑ Answer of the Federal Chancellor (PDF; 6.9 MB)
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue No. 1 of January 1, 2010, page 3
- ↑ Honor for military music chief Colonel Bernhard Heher . Article dated July 25, 2013, accessed December 14, 2014.
- ↑ BMUKK: High state awards to deserving personalities . APA notification dated November 25, 2013, accessed May 18, 2015.
- ↑ derStandard.at - Kiesbauer receives Austria's golden mark of merit . APA notification dated November 25, 2013, accessed May 18, 2015.
- ↑ Note on the website of the Horn District Fire Department , accessed on January 29, 2018
- ↑ Visit by the Austrian resistance fighter Mélanie Berger-Volle , website of the Austrian embassy in Paris, November 8, 2016, accessed on March 1, 2019.
- ↑ People's images : "I don't agree with that" - Resistance fighter Melanie Volle-Berger , page on: oe1. orf.at , October 7, 2018, accessed on March 1, 2019.
- ↑ ORF journalist Barbara Stöckl received the "Golden Merit of the Republic of Austria" . APA notification dated March 6, 2015, accessed March 7, 2015.
- ↑ Republic of Austria Zlatka honors Gieler on volksgruppen.orf.at
- ^ Franz Fuchs: Honoring Franz Fuchs. May 9, 2016. Retrieved November 28, 2017 .
- ↑ Volker Petri receives Golden Merit Medal from the Republic of Austria - Siebenbürgische Zeitung. Retrieved September 11, 2017 .
- ^ Official Journal of the Wiener Zeitung, issue No. 124. Retrieved on April 14, 2020 .
- ^ Manfred Sala was awarded the Golden Merit of the Republic of Austria. In: bundesheer.at. December 23, 2019, accessed January 8, 2020 .