Erik S. Klein
Erik Siegfried Klein (born February 6, 1926 in Radebeul ; † October 22, 2002 in Eichwalde ) was a German actor .
Life
As a student, Erik S. Klein decided to become an actor. At the drama school in Dresden he took lessons from Erich Ponto and made his debut at the comedy there while still studying in 1942 at the age of 16. Engagements in Lübeck and Gießen followed until he was drafted into the Wehrmacht . After the forced interruption of his career due to participation in the war and subsequent imprisonment in Belgium , Erik S. Klein began as a youthful hero in Freiberg in 1947 . There were also engagements in Altenburg and Cottbus . From 1954 he was a member of the Berliner Ensemble for seven years . Here he plays u. a. the Lavrenti in The Caucasian Chalk Circle or the Roma in Arturo Ui . During this time, Klein also received his first major film role as a lieutenant in Konrad Wolf's film Sterne , which made him known to a wide audience. In 1961 he moved to the Deutsches Theater , to whose ensemble he belonged until 1970.
From the beginning of the 1960s onwards, Klein also increasingly worked for film, television and radio and also became a popular actor here. In 1963, he stood in front of the camera in the role of Untersturmführer Reineboth for the DEFA film adaptation of Nackt unter Wölfen by Frank Beyer . In 1968 he took on the role of the narrator in Joachim Seyppel's report The Exotic Landscape or The Journey in the Spreewald (Director: Karlheinz Drechsel , Prod .: Rundfunk der DDR). Erik S. Klein took on around 300 roles in radio plays. His role as a single father in the multi-part TV series Aber Vati! He was in front of the camera for two episodes in the series Zur See . As a voice actor borrowed Erik S. Klein u. a. Philippe Noiret his voice in the DEFA version of The Watchmaker of St. Paul .
After the end of the GDR , the role offers decreased. Klein attempted a theater comeback at the Berlin Renaissance Theater and toured the New Federal States with readings . Ultimately, the actor did not fully recover from an accident in 1996 and died of its long-term consequences. He was buried in the Eichwalde cemetery.
His written estate is in the archive of the Academy of Arts in Berlin.
Filmography (selection)
- 1955: last compartment lower right
- 1957: Polonia Express
- 1957: The torchbearer
- 1957: The Most Beautiful (only censored version)
- 1957: Katzgraben (theater recording)
- 1957: Mr. Puntila and his servant Matti (studio recording)
- 1958: The Mother (theater recording)
- 1958: The trial is adjourned
- 1959: SAS 181 does not answer
- 1959: Weimar Pitaval: Der Fall Wandt (TV series)
- 1959: stars
- 1959: Before lightning strikes
- 1959: Confusion of love
- 1960: people with wings
- 1960: One of us
- 1961: Mother Courage and her children (theater recording)
- 1961: The man with the lens
- 1961: the dress
- 1962: murder without atonement
- 1962: acquittal for lack of evidence
- 1962: The second track
- 1962: The chin hook
- 1962: The Green Monster (TV)
- 1963: The bald gang
- 1963: Naked among wolves
- 1963: Bonner Pitaval: The Heyde-Sawade Affair (TV series)
- 1964: Lütt Matten and the white shell
- 1964: Follow me, Canailles!
- 1964: Summer in Heidkau
- 1965: Wolf among wolves (television)
- 1965: Angels in purgatory
- 1965: Spring takes time
- 1966: Alfons Zitterbacke
- 1966/1971: The lost angel
- 1966: Columbus 64 (television)
- 1966: Boomerang Secret Command (television)
- 1967: The Slap (TV)
- 1968: Routes across the country (television)
- 1969: time to live
- 1970: Everyone dies for himself alone (TV film, 3 parts)
- 1971: Inrun (TV film)
- 1971: The Istanbul Scam (TV)
- 1971: The prosecutor has the floor: Anatomy of an accident (TV series)
- 1972: Dangerous journey
- 1972: The Adjutant (three-part television series)
- 1972: The pictures of the witness Schattmann (four-part TV series)
- 1973: Under the pear tree
- 1973: But dad! (three-part television series)
- 1973: A little closer to the clouds (television)
- 1974: Johannes Kepler
- 1974: Murder after the final whistle (TV)
- 1975: A fig leaf for Kuhle Wampe - or who owns the world (television)
- 1976: Cloves in aspic
- 1977: The Rabbit Keeper (TV)
- 1977: The mad Roland (TV)
- 1977: At Sea (TV series)
- 1978: Heav up
- 1978: The Invisible Visor (TV series, 2 episodes)
- 1978: Police call 110 - Holzwege (TV series)
- 1978: Anton the magician
- 1978: Sabine Wulff
- 1978: Sailors in Berlin (speaker)
- 1979: Snow White and Rose Red
- 1979: But dad! - Five years after (television)
- 1979: The prosecutor has the floor - To celebrate the day (TV series)
- 1979: days before the wedding (TV)
- 1980: Dolls for the Night (TV)
- 1980: Radiokiller (television)
- 1981: Nobility in decline (television)
- 1981: Two friends in Prussia (TV movie)
- 1982: The Righteous von Kummerow
- 1983: Zille and ick
- 1983: The Bastard (TV)
- 1984: The swapped queen
- 1985: errant (television)
- 1987: Mensch Hermann (TV series)
- 1987: The prosecutor has the floor - life on advance (television)
- 1988: man, my papa ...!
- 1989: Tierpark Stories (TV series)
- 1990: Age does not protect against love (television)
- 1990: Police Call 110 - The Death of the Pelican (TV series)
theatre
- 1957: Bertolt Brecht : Fear and Misery of the Third Reich - Direction: Lothar Bellag / Käthe Rülicke / Konrad Swinarski / Carl M. Weber / Peter Palitzsch ( Berliner Ensemble )
- 1959: Johannes R. Becher : Winter Battle - Director: Lothar Bellag (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1960: Bertolt Brecht: Die Dreigroschenoper (Smith) - Director: Erich Engel (Berliner Ensemble)
- 1961: Rainer Kerndl : Shadow of a Girl (Maneczki) - Director: Horst Schönemann ( Maxim-Gorki-Theater Berlin)
- 1962: Nikolai Pogodin : The Man with the Gun (Tschibissow) - Director: Horst Schönemann ( Deutsches Theater Berlin )
- 1965: Alfred Matusche : Der Regenwettermann (Gravedigger) - Director: Wolf-Dieter Panse (Deutsches Theater Berlin - Reading Theater)
- 1965: Jewgeni Schwarz : Der Drache (prison commander) - Director: Benno Besson (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1967: Rolf Schneider : Trial in Nuremberg (strings) - Director: Wolfgang Heinz (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
- 1968: Martin Sperr : Landshuter Erzählungen - Direction: Erhard Marggraf (Deutsches Theater Berlin)
Radio plays (selection)
- 1957: Günther Weisenborn : Heron Hunter (2nd Heron Hunter) - Director: Werner Stewe ( Broadcasting of the GDR )
- 1958: Henrik Ibsen : Supporting Society (Johann Tönnesen) - Director: Erich-Alexander Winds (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1959: Werner Bräunig : Brothers in Arms (Captain) - Director: Joachim Witte (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1959: Kasper Germann : Holidays with Ebbo (Finckh, class teacher) - Director: Theodor Popp (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1961: Ludovit Fil'an : And let there be light ... (Matus Slalem) - Director: Hans Knötzsch (radio play (2nd prize in the international radio play competition) - GDR radio)
- 1961: Bernhard Seeger : Under the Wind of the Years (Gürtler) - Director: Theodor Popp (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1962: Max Messer : Death is no business - Director: Hans Knötzsch (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1963: Bernhard Seeger: Rauhreif - Director: Theodor Popp (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1963: Rolf Gumlich / Ralph Knebel : interim balance - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1963: Manfred Bieler : Night Watch - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1963: Gerhard Rentzsch : The story of a coat - Director: Edgar Kaufmann (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1964: Alexander Kent : Grenzstation - Director: Wolfgang Brunecker (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1964: Heinz von Cramer : Die Ohrfeige (Deputy Director) - Director: Hans Knötzsch (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1964: Gerhard Stübe : Cicero contra Schellhase (Seyfert) - Director: Helmut Molegg (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1965: Albert Maltz : Das Flammenzeichen (Baumer) - Director: Peter Groeger (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1965: Peter Weiss : The Investigation - Director: Wolfgang Schonendorf (Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1965: Ján Solovič : Midnight will be in five minutes (Holecky) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1965: Rolf Schneider : Company Plate-Rack (Wright) Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1966: Bernhard Seeger: Hannes Trostberg (Hannes Trostberg) - Director: Theodor Popp (radio play (3 parts) - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1967: Joachim Goll : Bankivahühner (Willi Bilek) - Director: Werner Grunow (Radio play Schwank - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Fritz Selbmann : A Long Way (Robert Hesse) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (Biography (8 parts) - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Bernhard Thieme : Protocol about a contemporary (Lomsky) - Director: Fritz Göhler (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1969: Peter Albrechtsen : Extrastunde (Niels) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1970: Michail Schatrow : The sixth of July (Popow) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1970: Wolfgang Kohlhaase : A trumpeter is coming (Reiber, writer) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1971: Bruno Gluchowski : Stahl von der Ruhr (Pongratz) - Director: Helmut Hellstorff (radio play based on "Bloody Steel" (3 parts) - GDR radio)
- 1972: Franz Freitag : dress rehearsal for a marriage proposal - director: Werner Grunow (radio play - radio of the GDR)
- 1973: Linda Teßmer : Am schwarzen Mann (Ladehoff) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1974: Ernst Röhl : Minna Plückhahn wants to know (Schrickel) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1976: Hans Siebe : The Death of Reinhard Kunelka (Bobek) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (detective radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1978: Hans Siebe: Summer in Kriebusch (Eiselt) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1978: Karl-Heinz Tesch : The Terrible God - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (detective radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1979: Horst G. Essler : Robots don't cry (Makepeace, inspector) - Director: Fritz-Ernst Fechner (detective radio play - GDR radio)
- 1980: Georg Büchner : Dantons Tod (Dumas) - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1982: Valentin Rasputin : Matjora (Woronzow) - Director: Fritz Göhler (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1985: Hans Siebe: Feuersteine (Soviet Colonel) - Director: Werner Grunow (detective radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1985: Jacob Grimm / Wilhelm Grimm : Die Nixe (Bauer) - Director: Manfred Täubert (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1985: Wilhelm Jacoby / Carl Laufs : Pension Schöller (Fritz Bernhardy) - Director: Norbert Speer (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1985: Vaclav Cibulka : Der Golem (Maisl) - Director: Uwe Haacke (children's radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1987: Theodor Fontane : Frau Jenny Treibel (Treibel) - Director: Werner Grunow (radio play - Broadcasting of the GDR)
- 1990: Jan Eik : The Last Call (Director) - Director: Barbara Plensat (Radio Play - Funkhaus Berlin )
- 1991: Alexander Wolkow : Urfin und seine Holzsoldaten (Ruf Bilan) - Director: Dieter Scharfenberg (radio play - LITERA )
- 1996: Holger Böhme : Still life with village and corpses - Director: Joachim Staritz (radio play - ORB / RB )
- 1998: Michail Bulgakow : The Master and Margarita (Doctor Stravinsky) - Director: Petra Meyenburg (radio play (30 parts) - MDR )
- 1998: Peter Steinbach : Why is it so beautiful on the Rhine ... (older actor) - Director: Hans Gerd Krogmann (radio play - WDR / DLR )
Web links
- Erik S. Klein in the Internet Movie Database (English)
- Erik S. Klein at filmportal.de , there a different date of birth and Eichwalde as the place of death
- Biography on film-zeit.de
- Erik S. Klein archive in the archive of the Academy of Arts, Berlin
Individual evidence
- ↑ Forums. Retrieved September 20, 2019 .
- ↑ Erik-S.-Klein-Archiv Inventory overview on the website of the Academy of the Arts in Berlin.
personal data | |
---|---|
SURNAME | Klein, Erik S. |
ALTERNATIVE NAMES | Klein, Erik Siegfried (full name) |
BRIEF DESCRIPTION | German actor |
DATE OF BIRTH | February 6, 1926 |
PLACE OF BIRTH | Radebeul |
DATE OF DEATH | October 22, 2002 |
Place of death | Eichwalde |