List of the members of the Baden Estates Assembly from 1883 to 1884
This list includes the members of the Assembly of Estates of the Grand Duchy of Baden for the sessions of the 31st Ordinary State Parliament. The opening took place on November 20, 1883. The final session fell on June 14, 1884. A total of 27 sessions of the First Chamber and 90 sessions of the Second Chamber took place.
Presidium of the First Chamber
President: Baron Karl Rüdt von Collenberg-Bödigheim
1st Vice-President: Count Friedrich von Berlichingen
2nd Vice-President: Privy Councilor Karl Knies
Members of the First Chamber
Prince of the House of Baden
- Hereditary Grand Duke Friedrich von Baden (was never present)
- Prince Wilhelm von Baden (was never present)
- Prince Karl of Baden
Noblemen
- Prince Karl Egon zu Fürstenberg (was never present)
- Prince Ernst zu Leiningen (was never present)
- Prince Erwein von der Leyen (was never present)
- Prince Wilhelm zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Freudenberg
- Prince Karl zu Löwenstein-Wertheim-Rosenberg (was never present)
- Count Karl Wenzel zu Leiningen-Billigheim
- Count Emich zu Leiningen-Neudenau (was never present)
Representative of the Catholic Church
- Johann Baptist Orbin , Archbishop of Freiburg (was never present)
Representative of the Protestant regional church
- Karl Wilhelm Doll , prelate of the Evangelical Church
Representative of the manorial nobility
Above the Murg
- Baron Franz von und zu Bodman
- Count Raban von Helmstatt
- Baron Hermann von Hornstein-Binningen
- Count Heinrich von Kageneck
Below the Murg
- Count Friedrich von Berlichingen
- Baron Ernst August Göler of Ravensburg
- Baron Carl Göler of Ravensburg
- Baron Karl Rüdt von Collenberg-Bödigheim
Representatives of the state universities
- Hermann Schulze , privy councilor, representative of Heidelberg University
- Hermann von Holst , Privy Councilor, representative of the University of Freiburg
Members appointed by the Grand Duke
- Karl Knies , privy councilor
- Karl von Stösser , President of the Regional Court
- Karl Richard Sontag , Privy Councilor
- Karl Birnbaum , Councilor
- Franz Josef Faller , factory owner
- Philipp Diffené , businessman
- Ferdinand Sander , Privy Councilor of Commerce
- Konstantin Noppel , businessman
Presidium of the Second Chamber
President: August Lamey
1st Vice-President: Johann Baptist Betzinger
2nd Vice-President: Karl Friderich
The elected members of the Second Chamber
Since 1871, the Baden electoral districts were no longer differentiated, as was customary from 1819 to 1870, with separate number ranges for city electoral districts and electoral districts, but numbered consecutively from south to north from 1 to 56 according to geographical criteria. In the following, however, the city electoral districts and the electoral districts for offices are summarized in two separate sections, which means that the numbering of the electoral districts appears incomplete.
City electoral districts
Constituency | Name of the constituency | Name of the MP | fraction |
---|---|---|---|
3. | Constance constituency | Otto Winterer | National Liberal Party |
9. | Electoral district of the city of Loerrach with Stetten | Reinhard Friedrich Vogelbach-Däublin | National Liberal Party |
18. I. | Constituency of the city of Freiburg | Wilhelm Fischer | Catholic People's Party |
18. II. | Constituency of the city of Freiburg | Karl Röttinger | Catholic People's Party |
21st | Electoral district of the city of Lahr | Otto Maurer | National Liberal Party |
26th | Electoral district of the city of Offenburg | Karl Emil Burg | National Liberal Party |
31. | Electoral district of the city of Baden | Albert Gönner | National Liberal Party |
32. | Constituency of the city of Rastatt | Karl Vogel | National Liberal Party |
35. I. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | Friedrich Karl Christian Kiefer | National Liberal Party |
35. II. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | August Lamey | National Liberal Party |
35. III. | Electoral district of the city of Karlsruhe | Karl Hoffmann | National Liberal Party |
37. | Constituency of the city of Durlach | Karl Friderich | National Liberal Party |
41. | Electoral district of the city of Bruchsal | Tobias Josef Schmitt |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
42. I. | Electoral district of the city of Pforzheim | Karl Friedrich Herrmann |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
42. II. | Electoral district of the city of Pforzheim | Theodor Gustav August Schober |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
45. I. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | Wilhelm Kopfer |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
45. II. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | Ferdinand Schneider |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
45. III. | Electoral district of the city of Mannheim | Franz Heinrich von Feder |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
48. I. | Electoral district of the city of Heidelberg | Heinrich Albert Mays | National Liberal Party |
48. II. | Electoral district of the city of Heidelberg | Heinrich Krausmann | National Liberal Party |
Electoral districts
Constituency | Name of the constituency | Name of the MP | fraction |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Electoral district of the offices of Überlingen and Pfullendorf with parts of the Stockach office | Friedrich Lohr | Catholic People's Party |
2. | Electoral district of the office of Meßkirch with parts of the office of Stockach | Johann Baptist Roder | National Liberal Party |
4th | Constituency of the office of Constance | Joseph Karl Edelmann | Catholic People's Party |
5. | Electoral district of the Engen office with parts of the Stockach office | Eduard Müller | National Liberal Party |
6th | Electoral district of the Bonndorf office with parts of the Waldshut office | Karl Gallus Kast | Catholic People's Party |
7th | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Waldshut and Säckingen | Adolf Ernst Birkenmayer | Catholic People's Party |
8th. | Electoral district of the St. Blasien office with parts of the offices of Schönau and Neustadt | Ernst Friedrich Krafft | National Liberal Party |
10. | Electoral district of the Lörrach office (excluding Stetten) | Markus Pflüger | National Liberal Party |
11. | Electoral district of the office of Schopfheim with parts of the offices of Säckingen and Schönau | Karl Grether | National Liberal Party |
12. | Electoral district of the Müllheim office with parts of the Staufen office | Karl Wilhelm Däublin | National Liberal Party |
13. | Electoral district of the Donaueschingen office | Heinrich Ganter | National Liberal Party |
14th | Electoral district of the Villingen office with parts of the Neustadt office | Karl Otto († 1884) |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
Heinrich Osiander (1884 successor to Otto) |
National Liberal Party | ||
15th | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Staufen and Freiburg | Theodor Wacker | Catholic People's Party |
16. | Electoral district of the Breisach office with parts of the Freiburg office | Josef Hebting | National Liberal Party |
17th | Electoral district of the Waldkirch office with parts of the offices in Emmendingen and Freiburg | Josef Blattmann | Catholic People's Party |
19th | Electoral district with parts of the Emmendingen office | Friedrich Freiherr Neubronn von Eisenburg | Catholic People's Party |
20th | Electoral district of the Ettenheim office with parts of the Emmendingen office | Otto Kern | Catholic People's Party |
22nd | Electoral district of the Lahr office with parts of the Offenburg office | Wilhelm flights | National Liberal Party |
23. | Electoral district of the office Triberg with parts of the office Wolfach | Anton Schmid | Catholic People's Party |
24. | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Wolfach and Offenburg | Albert sponsor | Catholic People's Party |
25th | Electoral district with parts of the Offenburg office | Franz Karl Roßhirt | Catholic People's Party |
27. | Electoral district of the Kehl office | August Huth | National Liberal Party |
28. | Electoral district of the Oberkirch office with parts of the Achern office | Franz Ludwig Meyr | Catholic People's Party |
29 | Electoral district with parts of the offices of Achern and Bühl | Johann Baptist Betzinger | Catholic People's Party |
30th | Electoral district of the Baden office with parts of the Bühl and Rastatt offices | Maximilian Wilhelm Reichert | Catholic People's Party |
33. | Electoral district with parts of the Rastatt office | Bernhard Belzer | National Liberal Party |
34. | Electoral district of the Ettlingen office with parts of the Rastatt office | Franz Xaver Lender | Catholic People's Party |
36. | Electoral district of the Karlsruhe office | Karl August Schneider | National Liberal Party |
38. | Electoral district of the Durlach office with parts of the Bruchsal office | Karl Kirchenbauer | German Conservative Party |
39. | Electoral district of the Bretten office with parts of the Bruchsal office | Jakob Walz | National Liberal Party |
40. | Electoral district with parts of the office of Bruchsal | Hieronimus Nopp | Catholic People's Party |
43. | Electoral district of the Pforzheim office | Johann Heinrich Georg Frank | National Liberal Party |
44. | Electoral district of the Schwetzingen office with parts of the Mannheim office | Heinrich Albert Frech | National Liberal Party |
46. | Electoral district of the Weinheim office with parts of the Mannheim office | Heinrich Forster | National Liberal Party |
47. | Constituency of the Wiesloch office with parts of the Heidelberg office | Theodor Dimer |
German People's Party (Democrats) |
49. | Electoral district with parts of the Heidelberg office | Hermann Strübe | National Liberal Party |
50. | Electoral district of the Eppingen office with parts of the Sinsheim office | Heinrich August Wittmer | National Liberal Party |
51. | Electoral district with parts of the Sinsheim office | Otto Frey | National Liberal Party |
52. | Electoral district of the Eberbach office with parts of the Buchen office | Wilhelm Kieser | Catholic People's Party |
53. | Electoral district of the Mosbach office | August Strauss | National Liberal Party |
54. | Electoral district of the Wertheim office with parts of the Buchen and Tauberbischofsheim offices | Rudolf Freiherr von Buol-Berenberg | Catholic People's Party |
55. | Electoral district with parts of the office of Tauberbischofsheim | Franz Junghanns | Catholic People's Party |
56. | Electoral district of the offices of Adelsheim and Boxberg | Hermann Klein | National Liberal Party |
literature
- Digital collection of Baden state parliament protocols at the Baden state library. List of members of both chambers
- Minutes of the Baden State Parliament, 1st Chamber - digitized by the Badische Landesbibliothek Karlsruhe, 1819–1918
- Minutes of the Baden State Parliament, 2nd Chamber - digitized by the Badische Landesbibliothek Karlsruhe, 1819–1933
- Ludwig Bauer, Bernhard Gißler: The members of the first chamber of the Baden assembly of estates from 1819–1912. Fidelitas, Karlsruhe 1913, 5th edition, p. 48
- Adolf Roth and Paul Thorbecke: The Baden estates. Landtag manual. Publishing house of G. Braunschen Hofbuchdruckerei, Karlsruhe 1907
Supporting documents and comments
- ↑ Ludwig Bauer, Bernhard Gißler: The members of the First Chamber of the Baden Estates Assembly from 1819–1912. Fidelitas, Karlsruhe 1913, 5th edition, p. 48
- ↑ Adolf Roth and Paul Thorbecke: The Baden state estates. Landtag manual. Verlag der G. Braunschen Hofbuchdruckerei, Karlsruhe 1907, p. 271
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m This mandate holder is shown in the officially published lists of representatives as an academic with a doctorate, i. H. usually listed there with a doctoral degree in front of the name
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l m n o p q r s t u From 1869 to 1888 the counterpart to the center in Baden was called the Catholic People's Party ; see the external link for an explanation of the term "Catholic People's Party Baden"
- ↑ a b Until 1931 the city of Baden-Baden was just called Baden .
- ↑ a b c d e f g h From 1868 to 1878 the counterpart to the German People's Party in Baden was called the Democratic Party