List of members of the Rhineland-Palatinate state parliament (14th electoral term)
List of members of the Rhineland-Palatinate state parliament (14th electoral term)
The Rhineland-Palatinate Landtag consisted of 101 members in the 14th electoral period from 2001 to 2006.
composition
The state elections on March 25, 2001 resulted in the following:
Political party | percent | Seats |
---|---|---|
SPD | 44.7 | 49 |
CDU | 35.3 | 38 |
FDP | 7.8 | 8th |
Green | 5.2 | 6th |
Bureau
- President: Christoph Grimm (SPD)
- Vice-Presidents: Gerhard Schmidt (SPD) 2001–2005, Gerd Itzek (SPD) 2005–2006, Helga Hammer (CDU), Jürgen Creutzmann (FDP), Friedel Grützmacher (Greens)
The number of vice-presidents was increased from two to four.
MPs
Surname | Life dates | Constituency | No | Direct / list | First votes in% |
Political party | comment |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Walter Franz Altherr | 1946 | District list 4 | CDU | ||||
Peter Anheuser | 1938-2016 | District list 2 | CDU | ||||
Thomas Auler | 1959 | moved up | FDP | moved up on January 16, 2006 for Edmund Geisen | |||
Christian Baldauf | 1967 | Frankenthal (Palatinate) | 34 | Directly | 43.3 | CDU | |
Hans-Artur Bauckhage | 1943-2018 | District list 1 | FDP | ||||
Christine Baumann | 1949 | Landau in the Palatinate | 50 | Directly | 41.9 | SPD | |
Kurt Beck | 1949 | Southern Wine Route | 49 | Directly | 55.1 | SPD | Prime Minister |
Johannes Berg | 1958-2001 | Wittlich | 22nd | Directly | 48.6 | CDU | † November 9, 2001 |
Michael Billen | 1955 | Bitburg-Prüm | 21st | Directly | 51.1 | CDU | |
Franz Josef Bischel | 1938 | District list 3 | CDU | ||||
Christoph Boehr | 1954 | District list 2 | CDU | Group leader | |||
Hans-Josef Bracht | 1955 | Rhine-Hunsrück | 16 | Directly | 44.2 | CDU | |
Bernhard Braun | 1958 | Country list | GREEN | ||||
Ulla Brede-Hoffmann | 1950 | Mainz I. | 27 | Directly | 45.5 | SPD | |
Ernst-Günter Brinkmann | 1943 | Worms | 32 | Directly | 47.3 | SPD | |
Karl Peter Bruch | 1946 | Diez / Nassau | 07 | Directly | 52.7 | SPD | retired on May 18, 2001 |
Dieter Burgard | 1954 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Jürgen Creutzmann | 1945 | District list 3 | FDP | ||||
Peter Wilhelm Dröscher | 1946 | Kirn / Bad Sobernheim | 18th | Directly | 57.1 | SPD | |
Friederike Ebli | 1950 | moved up | SPD | joined Roland Härtel on May 19, 2001 | |||
Petra Elsner | 1947 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Peter Enders | 1959 | Altenkirchen (Westerwald) | 02 | Directly | 45.8 | CDU | |
Guido Ernst | 1950 | Remagen / Sinzig | 13 | Directly | 47.5 | CDU | |
Monika Fink | 1952 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Rudolf Franzmann | 1946 | Thunder Mountain | 39 | Directly | 48.2 | SPD | |
Lutz Frisch | 1944 | Neustadt an der Weinstrasse | 42 | Directly | 40.4 | CDU | retired on January 31, 2005 |
Alexander Fuhr | 1969 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Thomas Gebhart | 1971 | moved up | CDU | joined Manfred Kramer on July 14, 2003 | |||
Manfred Geis | 1949 | Bad Dürkheim | 41 | Directly | 39.9 | SPD | |
Edmund Geisen | 1949 | District list 2 | FDP | retired on January 15, 2006 | |||
Florian Gerster | 1949 | Nierstein / Oppenheim | 31 | Directly | 47.8 | SPD | retired on March 31, 2002 |
Georg Gölter | 1938 | Speyer | 38 | Directly | 40.1 | CDU | |
Ute Granold | 1955 | District list 3 | CDU | retired on November 1, 2002 | |||
Christoph Grimm | 1943 | trier | 25th | Directly | 39.1 | SPD | |
Marianne Grosse | 1962 | Ingelheim am Rhein | 30th | Directly | 41.2 | SPD | |
Friedel Grützmacher | 1942 | Country list | GREEN | ||||
Roland Härtel | 1944 | Country list | SPD | retired on May 18, 2001 | |||
Helga Hammer | 1938 | District list 3 | CDU | ||||
Klaus Hammer | 1942 | Mainz II | 28 | Directly | 40.3 | SPD | |
Jochen Hartloff | 1954 | Kusel | 40 | Directly | 57.7 | SPD | Parliamentary executive director |
Brigitte Hayn | 1953 | moved up | CDU | joined Lutz Frisch on February 1, 2005 | |||
Petra Heid | 1957 | moved up | SPD | joined Gerhard Schmidt on April 22, 2005 | |||
Heribert Heinrich | 1951 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Hendrik Hering | 1964 | Bad Marienberg (Westerwald) / Westerburg | 05 | Directly | 49.9 | SPD | retired on May 18, 2001 |
Reinhold Hohn | 1948 | District list 4 | FDP | Successor for Günter Eymael , who did not accept the mandate | |||
Michael Hört | 1958 | Koblenz | 09 | Directly | 39.0 | CDU | |
Simone Huth-Haage | 1966 | District list 4 | CDU | ||||
Gerd Itzek | 1947 | Ludwigshafen am Rhein I | 35 | Directly | 45.8 | SPD | |
Herbert Jullien | 1949 | Cochem cell | 15th | Directly | 53.1 | CDU | Parliamentary Director (until January 2006) |
Josef Keller | 1949 | District list 3 | CDU | ||||
Elke Kiltz | 1952 | Country list | GREEN | ||||
Anne Kipp | 1951-2013 | Bingen am Rhein | 29 | Directly | 41.8 | SPD | |
Hannelore Klamm | 1949 | Mother city | 37 | Directly | 44.7 | SPD | |
Dieter Kloeckner | 1948 | Bendorf / Weißenthurm | 10 | Directly | 45.9 | SPD | |
Marlies Kohnle-Gros | 1956 | District list 4 | CDU | ||||
Manfred Kramer | 1939 | Germersheim | 51 | Directly | 43.1 | CDU | retired on July 13, 2003 |
Werner Kuhn | 1941 | list | FDP | Group leader | |||
Matthias Lammert | 1968 | District list 1 | CDU | ||||
Erhard Lelle | 1946 | Pirmasens land | 47 | Directly | 43.2 | CDU | |
Ruth Leppla | 1948 | Kaiserslautern I | 43 | Directly | 43.1 | SPD | |
Roger Lewentz | 1963 | Koblenz / Lahnstein | 08 | Directly | 47.2 | SPD | |
Alexander light | 1952 | Bernkastel-Kues / Morbach | 23 | Directly | 43.9 | CDU | |
Sigrid Mangold-Wegner | 1950 | moved up | SPD | joined Florian Gerster on April 1, 2002 | |||
Pure March | 1958 | Country list | GREEN | ||||
Joachim Mertes | 1949-2017 | Country list | SPD | Group leader | |||
Josef Peter Mertes | 1946 | Trier / Schweich | 24 | Directly | 46.3 | SPD | Mandate not accepted |
Herbert Mertin | 1958 | District list 1 | FDP | ||||
Elfriede Meurer | 1958 | moved up | CDU | joined Johannes Berg on November 15, 2001 | |||
Gernot Mittler | 1940 | Then after | 11 | Directly | 46.4 | SPD | |
Norbert Mittrücker | 1951 | District list 4 | CDU | ||||
Margit Mohr | 1949 | Kaiserslautern-Land | 45 | Directly | 45.7 | SPD | |
Nicole Morsblech | 1972 | District list 2 | FDP | ||||
Manfred Nink | 1950 | moved up | SPD | stood up for Josef Peter Mertes | |||
Hans Jürgen Noss | 1952 | moved up | SPD | joined Axel Redmer on February 20, 2003 | |||
Renate Pepper | 1951 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Carsten Poerksen | 1944 | Bad Kreuznach | 17th | Directly | 42.3 | SPD | |
Fritz Presl | 1945 | Zweibrücken | 46 | Directly | 41.1 | SPD | |
Frank Puchtler | 1962 | moved up | SPD | stood up for Karl Peter Bruch | |||
Heike Raab | 1965 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Günther Ramsauer | 1949 | Ludwigshafen am Rhein II | 36 | Directly | 48.0 | SPD | |
Axel Redmer | 1951 | Birch field | 19th | Directly | 49.7 | SPD | retired on February 19, 2003 |
Beate Reich | 1968 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Sigurd Remy | 1939 | Neuwied | 04 | Directly | 48.1 | SPD | |
Günter Rösch | 1943 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Josef Rosenbauer | 1966 | Betzdorf / Kirchen (victory) | 01 | Directly | 43.4 | CDU | |
Erwin Rüddel | 1955 | Linz on the Rhine / Rengsdorf | 03 | Directly | 45.7 | CDU | |
Dorothea Schäfer | 1962 | moved up | CDU | joined Ute Granold on November 2, 2002 | |||
Dieter Schiffmann | 1948 | Country list | SPD | retired on January 31, 2005 | |||
Barbara Schleicher-Rothmund | 1959 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Gerhard Schmidt | 1940 | Kaiserslautern II | 44 | Directly | 47.5 | SPD | retired on April 21, 2005 |
Ulla Schmidt | 1942 | Montabaur | 06 | Directly | 50.6 | CDU | |
Astrid Schmitt | 1959 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Dieter Schmitt | 1944 | Conc / Saarburg | 26th | Directly | 47.3 | CDU | |
Peter Schmitz | 1955 | District list 3 | FDP | ||||
Heinz-Hermann Schnabel | 1945 | District list 3 | CDU | ||||
Christine Schneider | 1972 | District list 4 | CDU | ||||
Angela Schneider-Forst | 1963 | District list 1 | CDU | ||||
Herbert Schneider | 1953 | Down | 20th | Directly | 47.9 | CDU | |
Gerd Schreiner | 1970 | District list 3 | CDU | ||||
Franz Schwarz | 1940-2017 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Harald Schweitzer | 1948 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Ulrich Seiler | 1952 | moved up | SPD | joined Hendrik Hering on May 19, 2001 | |||
Hildrun Siegrist | 1944 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Anne Spurzem | 1955 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Norbert Stretz | 1947 | Country list | SPD | ||||
Hedi Thelen | 1956 | District list 1 | CDU | ||||
Ise Thomas | 1960 | Country list | GREEN | Group leaders | |||
Adolf Weiland | 1953 | Mayen | 12 | Directly | 44.8 | CDU | |
Mathilde Weinandy | 1950 | District list 2 | CDU | ||||
Thomas Weiner | 1957 | Pirmasens | 48 | Directly | 44.6 | CDU | |
Antje Felizia Weiser | 1967 | moved up | SPD | joined Dieter Schiffmann on February 1, 2005 | |||
Nils Wiechmann | 1976 | Country list | GREEN | ||||
Walter Wirz | 1947 | Bad Neuenahr-Ahrweiler | 14th | Directly | 53.2 | CDU | |
Walter Zuber | 1943-2014 | Alzey | 33 | Directly | 50.1 | SPD |
literature
- Landtag Rhineland-Palatinate (ed.): The members of the Landtag Rhineland-Palatinate: 14th electoral period . Mainz 2003
- Markus Schäfer: Data handbook on the history of the Landtag Rhineland-Palatinate 1947-2003 . Mainz 2005, ISBN 3-7758-1405-3
- State Statistical Office Rhineland-Palatinate: The election to the 14th Landtag in Rhineland-Palatinate on March 25, 2001 . Volume 380 Bad Ems 2001