List of members of the Provisional National Council (Bavaria)
This list gives an overview of all members of the Provisional National Council in Bavaria in the Weimar Republic (1918–1919).
Bureau
- President: Franz Schmitt
- 1st Vice President: Fritz Schröder
- 2nd Vice President: Ludwig Quidde
- 1. Secretary: Johann Vogel
- 2. Secretary: Karl Gandorfer
- 3. Secretary: Gustav Schiefer
- 4. Secretary: Bruno Körner
MPs
Member of the state parliament | Constituency | Party or group | comment |
---|---|---|---|
Jakob Altschäffl | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Paul Arlet | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Erhard Auer | Socialist Group | ||
Anita Augspurg | Association for women's suffrage | ||
Paul Baier | Lower Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Johann Bear | Upper Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Georg Batzer | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Hans Bauer | Association of Bavarian consumer associations | ||
Adalbert Baumann | Democratic-Socialist Citizens' Party in Munich | ||
Gottfried Behr | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Edmund Bergmann | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Anton Bittinger | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Georg Bohl | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Walter Braunfels | Bavarian artists' cooperative | ||
Eduard Brenner | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Joseph Burkart | Upper Palatinate | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Franz duration | United Associations of Bavarian Traffic Personnel | ||
Wilhelm Deffner | Swabia | State Labor Council | |
Karl Diem | Bavarian Association of War Disabled | ||
Alois Diem | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Theodor Dirr | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Michael Dirscherl | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Konrad Dorn | Socialist Group | ||
Aloisia Eberle | Local cartel of the Christian trade unions in Munich and the district association of the Catholic workers 'and workers' associations in Munich | ||
Nikolaus Eichenmüller | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Georg Eisenberger | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Friedrich Endres | Socialist Group | ||
Fritz Endres | Socialist Group | ||
Urban Engelhard | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Bernhard Engelsberger | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Joseph Ertl | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Georg Eschenbacher | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Johann Ettl | Upper Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Felix Fechenbach | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Robert Fedisch | Working group of the commercial associations, State Committee Bavaria | ||
Joseph Feinhals | Swabia | State Labor Council | |
Christian Piglet | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Ludwig Festival | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
August Fink | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Rudolf Fischer | Association of Bavarian consumer associations | ||
Hans Fischer-Aram | Bavarian artists' cooperative | ||
Albert Florath | Bavarian artists' cooperative | ||
Lorenz Forster | Bavarian Association of Officials and Teachers | ||
Friedrich Fuchs | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Linus spark | Local cartel of the Christian trade unions in Munich and the district association of the Catholic workers 'and workers' associations in Munich | ||
Karl Gandorfer | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Otto Geiselhart | Swabia | State Labor Council | |
Gustav Geisler | Middle Franconia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Johann Gentner | Socialist Group | ||
Friedrich Glas | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Heinrich Goelzer | Socialist Group | ||
Hans Götz | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Jakob Grabmair | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Alois Graßl | Lower Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Philipp Grossmann | Upper Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Thomas Gruber | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Franz Guillery | Bavarian artists' cooperative | ||
Hermann Haas | Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
August Hagemeister | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Sigmund Haller of Hallerstein | Socialist Group | ||
Anton Hammerbacher | Association of Bavarian consumer associations | ||
Franz Hartl | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Hans Hartmann | Lower Franconia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Christian Hehrlein | Upper Palatinate | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Karl Henne | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Johann Herold | Upper Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Franz H. Herrmann | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Michael Hierl | Socialist Group | ||
Wilhelm Hirsch | Upper Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Michael Hofbauer | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Johannes Hoffmann | Socialist Group | ||
Wolfgang Hofmann | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Georg Hohmann | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Hans Höllenreiner | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Eugen Hönig | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Leonhard Horlacher | Association of German traffic personnel | ||
Joseph Huber | Socialist Group | ||
Max Huber | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Karl Huebsch | Liberal Association | ||
Hans Ischinger | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Joseph Georg Jehle | Central association of municipal officials in Bavaria | ||
Johannes Jung | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Hedwig fighter | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Richard fighter | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Georg Kandlbinder | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Adolf Kaufmann | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Bernhard Kaul | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Ludwig Philipp Keidel | Socialist Group | ||
Michael Keiditsch | German Agricultural Workers' Association, Gau Bavaria | ||
Rosa Kempf | Main association of Bavarian women's associations | ||
Wilhelm Kern | Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Eugen Kienle | Lower Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Luise Kiesselbach | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Joseph Klarhauser | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Eduard Heinrich Klement | Socialist Group | ||
Fritz Kling | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Gustav Klingelhöfer | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Gottfried Klinger | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Hans Köberl | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Karl Koehler | Liberal Association | ||
Engelbert Kohlschmid | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Heinrich Königbauer | Local cartel of the Christian trade unions in Munich and the district association of the Catholic workers 'and workers' associations in Munich | ||
Adolf Konrad | Local cartel of the Christian trade unions in Munich and the district association of the Catholic workers 'and workers' associations in Munich | ||
Bruno Koerner | Socialist Group | ||
Joseph Kraus | Official Business Association Munich | ||
Ludwig Kraus | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Matthias Krieger | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Franz Krinner | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Carl Kröpelin | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Konrad Kübler | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Robert Kühnert | Upper Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Joseph Kunzmann | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Konrad Lämmermann | Socialist Group | ||
Gustav Landauer | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Jakob Lang | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Johann Langenegger | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Ludwig Leeb | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Max Lehner | United Associations of Bavarian Traffic Personnel | ||
Xaver Lex | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
August Limbacher | Lower Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Rupert Limmer | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Ambros link | Bavarian elementary school teachers' association | ||
Michael Link | Association of rural communities in Bavaria | ||
Konrad Lotter | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Georg Lowig | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Hermann Lutz | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Florian Machl | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Karl Mader | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Friedrich Wilhelm men | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Joseph Matzeder | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Emilie Mauerer | Social Democratic Women's Association Munich | ||
Wilhelm Mayer | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Johann Mayer | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
August Mayr | Middle Franconia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Anton Meindl | The Bavarian Chamber of Crafts | ||
Johann Baptist Merz | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Johann Meyer | United Associations of Bavarian Traffic Personnel | ||
Franz Xaver Meyer | Upper Palatinate | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Rudolf Meyer-Absberg | Association for trade, industry and commerce and the Munich Citizens' Council | ||
Fritz Miller | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Konrad Mörsberger | Upper Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Richard Moses | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Johann Mühlegg | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Adolf Muller | Socialist Group | ||
Franz Muller | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Franz Xaver Müller | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Jakob Müller | Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Johann Müller | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Johann Müller | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Ludwig Muller | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Hans Naumann | Reich Association of War Disabled | ||
Erasmus Neumair | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Friedrich Neuner | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Ernst Niekisch | Swabia | State Labor Council | |
Hans never fall | Socialist Group | ||
Michael Obermaier | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Fritz Oerter | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Johann Panzer | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Oskar Pfannstiel | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Richard Pflaum | I. Army Corps - without Munich | State Soldier Council | |
Ludwig Pickelmann | Socialist Group | ||
Max Pollmann | Bavarian Association of Officials and Teachers | ||
Johann Priller | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Friedrich Profit | Socialist Group | ||
Karl Prokesch | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Franz von Puttkamer | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Jakob Quell | Swabia | State Labor Council | |
Thomas Quercher | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Ludwig Quidde | Liberal Association | ||
Georg Raedlinger | United Associations of Bavarian Traffic Personnel | ||
Paul Rauscher | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Magnus Rauschmayr | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Wilhelm Reichart | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Georg Reinhart | Working committee of the officers in Munich | ||
Ludwig Reis | III Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Ludwig Renner | Socialist Group | ||
Franz Xaver Riss | Bavarian Association of Officials and Teachers | ||
Paul Ritzer | Middle Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Albert Rosshaupter | Socialist Group | ||
Georg Roth | III Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Hans Rummer | Miners | ||
Hans Rupprecht | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Joseph Säckler | Socialist Group | ||
Alwin Saenger | (Political) Council of Intellectual Workers | ||
Fritz Sauber | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Fritz Scheifele | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Walter Schenk | Working committee of the officers in Munich | ||
Friedrich Scheu | Liberal Association | ||
Gustav slate | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Albert Schmid | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Eduard Schmid | Socialist Group | ||
Joseph Schmidinger | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Franz Schmitt | Socialist Group | ||
Friedrich Schnellinger | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Ernst Schneppenhorst | Socialist Group | ||
Eugen Ritter von Schobert | Working committee of the officers in Munich | ||
Fritz Schröder | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Hans scrap | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Johann Baptist Schubert | Bavarian elementary school teachers' association | ||
Martin Schunk | Lower Franconia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Rudolf Schwarzer | Local cartel of the Christian trade unions in Munich and the district association of the Catholic workers 'and workers' associations in Munich | ||
Georg Schweiger | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Michael Schwindl | Upper Palatinate | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Martin Segitz | Socialist Group | ||
Hans Seidel | Upper Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Xaver Seitz | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Joseph Simon | Socialist Group | ||
Paul Simon | III Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Fritz Soldmann | Lower Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Joseph mercenary | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Michael Spann | Lower Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Anton Staedele | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Ludwig Starz | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Markus Stauderer | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Joseph Steinbacher | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Martin Steiner | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Fritz Stern | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Jean Stock | Lower Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Josef Anton Straub | Swabia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Marie Sturm | Association of Catholic Bavarian Teachers | ||
Peter Stutzenberger | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Helene Sumper | Bavarian teachers' association | ||
Heinrich Suss | Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Max Suessheim | Socialist Group | ||
August Tauschek | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Nikolaus Thein | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Otto Thomas | Reich Association of War Disabled | ||
Otto Thomas | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Johannes Timm | Socialist Group | ||
Ernst Toller | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Leonhard Trautwein | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Georg Vaith | Hirsch-Duncker trade associations | ||
Hermann Vieth | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Johann Vogel | Socialist Group | ||
Georg Vogel | II Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Andreas Wagner | The Bavarian Chamber of Crafts | ||
Joseph Wagner | Upper Franconia | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Georg Walter | Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Joseph Wasner | Bavarian farmers' union | ||
Adolf Weber | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Joseph Weigl | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Alois Weinzierl | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Paul Werthmann | Representatives of the free trade unions | ||
Ludwig Wetterich | Lower Franconia | State Labor Council | |
Georg Willibald | Upper Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Johann Wimmer | Front troops | State Soldier Council | |
Lorenz Winkler | Revolutionary workers' council | State Labor Council | |
Peter Winkler | III. Army Corps | State Soldier Council | |
Albert Winter | Munich location | State Soldier Council | |
Alois Wohlmuth | Swiss stable | ||
Alois miracle | Regional Association of Bavarian Towns and Market Communities | ||
Robert Wunderlich | Upper Palatinate | State Labor Council | |
Joseph Wurz | The Bavarian Chamber of Crafts | ||
Johann Wutzlhofer | Lower Bavaria | Parliamentary peasant council | |
Eugen Zeller | Lower Bavaria | State Labor Council | |
Ferdinand Zwack | Upper Bavaria | State Labor Council |
Web links
- Provisional National Council 1918-1919 on the website of the House of Bavarian History on hdbg.de