List of holders of the badge of honor for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
This list includes holders of the badge of honor for services to the federal state of Lower Austria . The short note after the name should make the reason or the function of the person on or before the award date clear.
Porters
The entries are sorted alphabetically within the year, if known, according to the year of award or publication, but the year information is blurred due to the different sources, as the time from the application to the award to the announcement can be several months.
The list is by no means exhaustive.
Golden Commander's Cross with the star of the Decoration for Services to the State of Lower Austria
- Leopold Figl , President of the National Council of the Republic of Austria (1960)
- Eduard Hartmann , Federal Minister for Agriculture of the Republic of Austria (1960)
- Oskar Helmer , Minister of the Interior of the Republic of Austria (1960)
- Josef Kraus , Federal Minister for Agriculture and Forestry of the Republic of Austria (1960)
- Julius Raab , Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria (1960)
- Otto Tschadek , Justice Minister of the Republic of Austria and Deputy Governor of Lower Austria (1960)
- Dieter Knall , Bishop of the Evangelical Church AB in Austria (1995)
- Christian Werner , Head of the Austrian Military Ordinary (1995)
- Edmund Freibauer , President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (1998)
- Christoph Schönborn , Archbishop of Vienna (1998)
- Michael Häupl , Mayor of Vienna (2000)
- Jean-Claude Juncker , Prime Minister and Minister of Finance of Luxembourg , President of the European Commission (2001)
- Liese Prokop , Governor -Stellvertreter of Lower Austria (2001)
- Karl Stix , Governor of Burgenland (2001)
- Herwig Sturm , Bishop of the Lutheran Evangelical Church AB in Austria (2002)
- Erwin Felzmann , President of the Supreme Court (2003)
- Wolfgang Schüssel , Federal Chancellor of the Republic of Austria (2005)
- Karl Korinek , President of the Constitutional Court (2006)
- Klaus Küng , Bishop of the Diocese of St. Pölten (2008)
- Hans Penz , President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (2008)
- Ernest Gabmann , Governor -Stellvertreter of Lower Austria (2009)
- Heidemaria Onodi , Deputy Governor (2010)
- Johann Rzeszut , President of the Supreme Court (2010)
- Luis Durnwalder , Governor of South Tyrol (2012)
- Josef Pühringer , Governor of Upper Austria (2015)
- Rossen Plevnelev , Bulgarian President (2016)
- Wolfgang Sobotka , Governor -Stellvertreter of Lower Austria (2016)
- Hans Niessl , Governor of Burgenland (2016)
- Matthias Rößler , President of the Saxon State Parliament (2017)
- Stanislaw Tillich , Prime Minister of the Free State of Saxony (2017)
- Karin Renner , Deputy Governor, State Councilor, President of the State Parliament (2019)
- Leopold Figl , Governor of Lower Austria
- Alois Mock , Vice Chancellor and Foreign Minister of the Republic of Austria
- Erwin Pröll , Governor of Lower Austria
- Herbert Schambeck , legal scholar and President of the Austrian Federal Council
- Alfons Maria Stickler , Cardinal Curia of the Roman Catholic Church
- Otto Tschadek , lawyer, mayor of Kiel , Justice Minister and Governor -Stellvertreter of Lower Austria
Silver commander's cross with the star of the badge of honor for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Hans Brachmann , Provincial Councilor of Lower Austria and Member of the National Council (1960)
- Emil Kuntner , Provincial Councilor of Lower Austria (1960)
- Heinrich Schneidmadl , Provincial Councilor of Lower Austria and Member of the National Council (1960)
- Josef Strommer , President of the Lower Austrian Chamber of Agriculture and Member of the National Council (1960)
- Johann Tesar , Member of the Lower Austrian State Parliament and its Third President and Federal Councilor (1960)
- Josef Wondrak , Member of the Lower Austrian State Parliament and its Second President (1960)
- Rudolf Sallinger , President of the Federal Chamber of Commerce (1972)
- Edgar Schober , third President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (1991)
- Alfred Haufek , second President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (1994)
- Edmund Freibauer , Provincial Councilor (1997)
- Anton Koczur , second President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (1998)
- Helmut Mader , politician (1998)
- Reinhard Führer , President of the Berlin House of Representatives (1999)
- Klaus Liebscher , President of the Austrian National Bank (1999)
- Franz Fiedler , President of the Court of Auditors (2001)
- Werner Fasslabend , Federal Minister (2004)
- Jirí Gruša , Czech poet, prose writer and diplomat (2004)
- Hans Penz , third President of the Lower Austrian State Parliament (2005)
- Max Turnauer , Ambassador of the Sovereign Knights of Malta Order to the Principality of Liechtenstein (2005)
- Helmut Türk , Ambassador and Cabinet Director in the Austrian Presidential Chancellery (2005)
- Rosemarie Bauer , Ombudsman (2007)
- Christian Konrad , Advocate General of the Austrian Raiffeisen Association and regional hunter master of Lower Austria (2008)
- Klaus Schneeberger , club chairman of the ÖVP Lower Austria (2009)
- Paul Weiland , Superintendent of the Evangelical Church of Lower Austria (2009)
- Herbert Nowohradsky , second President of the Lower Austrian State Parliament (2010)
- Ewald Sacher , second President of the Lower Austrian Parliament (2010)
- Johann Heuras , politician (2014)
- Burkhard Hofer , Manager (2014)
- Günther Leichtfried , politician (2014)
- Johanna Mikl-Leitner , politician (2014)
- Werner Seif , State Office Director in the Office of the Lower Austrian State Government (2014)
- Peter Layr , CEO of EVN (2017)
- Christoph Leitl , President of the Chamber of Commerce (2017)
- Radi Naidenov , Foreign Minister of the Republic of Bulgaria (2017)
- Alfredo Rosenmaier , third President of the Lower Austrian State Parliament (2017)
- Franz Gartner , Karin Scheele , Hannes Weninger , politicians (2019)
- Josef Plank , Provincial Councilor of Lower Austria
- Michael Göschelbauer , Federal Councilor
- Walter Strutzenberger , politician
Golden Commander's Cross of Honor for Services to the State of Lower Austria
- Günther Winkler , lawyer (1987)
- Florian Kuntner , Auxiliary Bishop (1992)
- Helmut Krätzl , Auxiliary Bishop (1992)
- Karl Egelseer , (1994)
- Burkhard Ellegast , 66th abbot of Melk Abbey (1995)
- Leopold Maderthaner , Chairman of the Economic Association (1995)
- Peter Jann , VfGH and ECJ judge (1995)
- Maximilian Fürnsinn , Provost of the Augustinian Canons of Herzogenburg (2000)
- Ferdinand Krause , civil servant (2000)
- Theodor Zeh , Chamber of Commerce official (2000)
- Ludvík Horký , Episcopal Vicar (2001)
- Werner Kitlitschka , State Curator (2001)
- Clemens Lashofer , Abbot of the Göttweig Monastery (2001)
- Leo Wallner , General Director of Casinos Austria AG (2001)
- Richard Schenz , General Director and Chief Executive Officer of OMV and functionary of the Austrian Chamber of Commerce (2002)
- Adolf Stricker , President of the State School Council for Lower Austria (2002)
- Peter Mahringer , Head of Section (2002)
- Gerhard Silberbauer (2002)
- Gerhard Weis , journalist and radio manager (2002)
- August Breininger , Member of the State Parliament and Mayor of Baden (2003)
- Johannes M. Elsner, Manager of the Executive Board of Eybl International (2003)
- Peter Löschl, Manager of the Executive Board of Eybl International (2003)
- Peter Mitterbauer , President of the Association of Austrian Industry and CEO of Miba AG (2003)
- Denes Palfi , President of Zala County and Member of the National Council in Hungary (2003)
- Gustav Peichl , architect, author and caricaturist (2003)
- Madeleine Petrovic , politician (2003)
- Willi Gruber , Mayor of St. Pölten (2004)
- Monika Eder-Lindner , director of the ORF regional studio Lower Austria (2004)
- Werner Biffl , scientist (2005)
- Leopold März , scientist (2005)
- Peter Kunerth , State Building Director (2005)
- Rudolf Schwarzböck , President of the Lower Austrian Chamber of Agriculture (2005)
- Werner Seif , lawyer and state office director (2005)
- Bernhard Backovsky , pastor, manager and Abbot General of the Austrian Congregation for Canons (2006)
- Manfred Frey , Vice President of the Austrian National Bank (2006)
- Sonja Zwazl , President of the Lower Austria Chamber of Commerce (2006)
- Josef Staudinger , President of the Lower Austrian Chamber of Labor and Chairwoman of the Lower Austrian Trade Union Confederation (2007)
- Berthold Heigl , Abbot of Seitenstetten Monastery (2009)
- Jan Zahradník , Governor of South Bohemia (2009)
- Harald Krammer , President of the Higher Regional Court Vienna (2010)
- Matthäus Nimmervoll , abbot of Lilienfeld Abbey (2010)
- Hubert Dürrstein , forest scientist and rector (2011)
- Haim Harari , Chairman of the Executive Office of the Institute of Science and Technology Austria and President of the Weizmann Institute of Science (2011)
- Gregor Henckel-Donnersmarck , Abbot of Heiligenkreuz Abbey (2011)
- Burkhard Hofer , Manager (2011)
- Peter Skalicky , physicist and rector of the Vienna University of Technology (2011)
- Hans Tuppy , biochemist, rector and minister (2011)
- Herbert Anderl , General Director for Public Safety (2012)
- Helmut Cerwenka , politician (2012)
- Edmund Entacher , Chief of Staff of the Federal Army (2012)
- Hermann Haneder , President of the Chamber for Workers and Salaried Employees for Lower Austria (2012)
- Michael Haneke , film director (2013)
- Walter Rothensteiner , CEO of Raiffeisen Zentralbank (2013)
- Hermann Schultes , President of the Lower Austrian Chamber of Agriculture (2013)
- Günter Stummvoll , politician (2013)
- Christian Haidinger , Abbot of Altenburg Abbey (2014)
- Johann Hofbauer , politician (2014)
- Marianne Lembacher , politician (2014)
- Karl Moser , politician (2014)
- Franz Einzinger , Head of Section I (Presidium) in the Ministry of the Interior (2014)
- Wolfgang Wiedermann , Abbot of Zwettl Abbey (2014)
- Norbert Gollinger , Regional Director of ORF Lower Austria (2016)
- Martin Michalitsch , Member of Parliament and Mayor of Eichgraben (2017)
- Frank Hensel , CEO of REWE International AG (2017)
- Günther Ofner (lawyer) , Managing Director of Flughafen Wien AG (2017)
- Martin Gerzabek , former rector of the University of Natural Resources and Life Sciences, Vienna (2018)
- Hans Stefan Hintner , Gerhard Karner , Christa Vladyka , politicians (2019)
- Alfred Riedl , politician (2019)
- Johann Marihart , Manager (2019)
- Günther Granser , Ambassador (2019)
- without year
- Alois Anzenberger , politician
- Alois Brusatti , economic historian
- Alfred Ebenbauer , Germanist
- Karl Pelnöcker , architect and civil servant
- Hans Treitler , politician
- Georg Wilfinger , 67th abbot of Melk Abbey
Silver Commander's Cross of Honor for Services to the State of Lower Austria
- Anton Ehrenfried , Member of the Austrian National Council and Mayor of Hollabrunn (1960)
- Franz Strobl , Member of the Austrian National Council and Government Forest Director (1960)
- Anton Spindler , Chief Agriculture Councilor and Real Councilor (1973)
- Michael Wiesinger , Real Councilor and District Captain of Tulln (1977)
- Kurt Küssel , Head of Department I / 4 (Sports Matters) in the Lower Austrian Provincial Government (1979)
- Alois Tampier , clergyman and poet (1979)
- Walter Schuppich , President of the Bar Association for Lower Austria (1981)
- Erich Maiwald , Head of the Labor Inspectorate (1983)
- Leopold Wallner , General Director of Casinos Austria AG (1986)
- Joachim Angerer , Abbot of the Geras Abbey (1992)
- Heinrich Fasching , Vicar General (1992)
- Konrad Fuchs , Economist and General Director of Die Erste Österreichische Spar-Casse - Bank AG (1992)
- Maximilian Fürnsinn , Abbot of the Herzogenburg Monastery (1992)
- Willi Gruber , Mayor of St. Pölten (1992)
- Berthold Heigl , Abbot of Seitenstetten Monastery (1992)
- Rudolf Höbart , Head of the Lower Austrian Financial Administration (1992)
- Clemens Lashofer , Abbot of the Göttweig Monastery (1992)
- Bernhard Naber , Abbot of Altenburg Abbey (1992)
- Gerald Probst , military commander of Lower Austria (1992)
- Manfred Haider , specialist in environmental hygiene and director of the Institute for Environmental Hygiene at the University of Vienna (1994)
- Erwin Nowak , State Fire Brigade Commander of Lower Austria and President of the Austrian Federal Fire Brigade Association (1995)
- Franz Todter , Primary and Politician (1995)
- Herbert Kautz , Mayor of Neunkirchen and Member of the State Parliament (1996)
- Paul Lendvai , journalist (1997)
- Erich Liehr , Head of the Lower Austrian Road Maintenance Service (1999)
- Franz R. Rottmeyer , Chairman of the Supervisory Board of General Motors Powertrain - Austria GmbH, formerly General Director of this and Opel Austria GmbH (1999)
- Anton Rupp , Member of the State Parliament and Mayor of Herzogenburg (1999)
- Frank Stronach , industrialist (2000)
- Bernhard Lötsch , museum director (2000)
- Anton Schöpf , economist (2000)
- Kurt Bergmann , journalist and politician (2003)
- Walter Rothensteiner , General Director of Raiffeisen Zentralbank Österreich AG (2003)
- Horst Sekyra , lawyer and fire department official (2003)
- Karl Isamberth , head of the organizational unit "Project Counting 2001 / Register Counting" in Statistics Austria (2004)
- Udo Kitzler (2004)
- Beppo Mauhart , General Director of Austria Tabakwerke AG and ÖFB President (2004)
- Roman Sandgruber , historian (2004)
- Manfred Wagner , Professor of Applied Arts (2005)
- Peter Ruckenbauer , scientist (2005)
- Christian Ludwig Attersee , Pop Art painter, musician, writer and successful sailing enthusiast (2006)
- Johann Culik , military commander of Lower Austria (2006)
- Anton Eggendorfer , Vice President of the Association of Austrian Archivists (2006)
- Erwin Hameseder , General Director of Raiffeisen-Holding Niederösterreich-Wien (2006)
- Theo Kubat , entrepreneur (2006)
- Kurt Leitzenberger , President of the Regional Court (2006)
- Herbert Stepic , Deputy General Director of Raiffeisen Zentralbank and Chairman of the Board of Management of Raiffeisen International (2006)
- Ernst Wolner , cardiac surgeon (2006)
- Wilfried Weissgärber , State Fire Brigade Commander of Lower Austria (2006)
- Lothar Fiedler , President of the Medical Association for Lower Austria (2007)
- Herbert Koch , Manager (2007)
- Anton Öckher , WIFI curator, chairman of the Sparkassen-Verein and President of the State Fisheries Association (2007)
- Peter Püspök , Bank Director (2007)
- Werner Schmitzer , Mayor of Pyhra and Chairman of the Board of Directors of Niederösterreichische Landesbank-Hypothekenbank AG (2007)
- Norbert Zimmermann , President of the Lower Austrian Federation of Industries (2007)
- Walter Zimper , Member of the Lower Austrian State Parliament, Mayor of Markt Piesting and State Party Secretary of the Lower Austrian People's Party (2007)
- Karl Moser , politician and farmer (2008)
- Josef Buchta , Commander of the Lower Austrian Fire Brigade Association and President of the Austrian Federal Fire Brigade Association (2009)
- Margot Klestil-Löffler , diplomat (2009)
- Friedrich Cerha , composer and conductor (2010)
- Willibald Sauer , President of the Lower Austrian Red Cross (2010)
- Bernd Vögerle , President of the SP Association of Community Representatives (2010)
- Peter Bertalanffy , founder of the private foundation Bertalanffy (2011)
- Dieter Falkenhagen , Head of Department at Danube University Krems (2011)
- Emanuele Gatti , Chairman of the University Council of Danube University Krems (2011)
- Erich Gornik , University Professor (2011)
- Gerhard Griller , Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Gebauer and Griller Kabelwerke (2011)
- Elisabeth Gürtler-Mauthner , Entrepreneur (2011)
- Erwin Rauscher , school developer, teacher and university professor (2011)
- Gebhard König , library director (2011)
- Martin Michalitsch , politician (2011)
- Siegfried Selberherr , scientist (2011)
- Otto Pendl , Member of the Austrian National Council and President of the ASBÖ Lower Austria (2012)
- Franz Karner, Veterinary Director, Councilor and Head of the Agriculture and Forestry Group (2013)
- Franz Cutka , President of the Regional Court (2014)
- Michaela Hinterholzer , politician (2014)
- Hans Stefan Hintner , politician (2014)
- Amadeus Hörschläger , Episcopal Vicar (2014)
- Josef Jahrmann , politician (2014)
- Josef Pleil , President of the Austrian Viticulture Association (2014)
- Dorothea Schittenhelm , politician (2014)
- Kurt Weinberger , Manager (2014)
- Helmut Welser , entrepreneur (2014)
- Rudolf Welser , legal scholar, author and writer (2014)
- Waltraud Welser , entrepreneur (2014)
- Wolfgang Welser , entrepreneur (2014)
- Heinz Brandl , civil engineer (2015)
- Hubert Schuhleitner , entrepreneur (2015)
- Gerhard Schütt , Real Councilor and District Captain of Mistelbach (2015)
- Daniel Spoerri , artist, dancer and director (2015)
- Wolfgang Straub , Real Councilor and District Captain of Vienna Area (2015)
- Klaus Buchleitner , bank manager (2016)
- Erich Erber , entrepreneur (2016)
- Bettina Glatz-Kremsner , Manager (2016)
- Peter Morwitzer , Head of the Construction Department of the State of Lower Austria (2016)
- Joachim Rössl , Head of the Department of Culture and Science of the State of Lower Austria (2016)
- Franz Prucher , State Police Director of Lower Austria (2017)
- Reinhard Wolf , CEO and General Director of RWA Raiffeisen Ware Austria AG (2017)
- Hans Freiler , Chairman of the State Personnel Representation (2018)
- Friedrich Koprax , State School Board Director (2018)
- Friedrich Prinz , physicist (2018)
- Karl Bader , Rupert Dworak , Hermann Haller , Gerhard Razborcan , Franz Rennhofer , politicians (2019)
- Arnulf Rainer , painter (2019)
- without year
- Arnold Grabner , trade unionist and politician
- Karl Gruber , politician
- Josef Höchtl , social and economic scientist and former national councilor
- Robert Mädl , bank manager
- Günter Kiermaier , politician
- Otto Schwetz , Senate Councilor
- Rudolf Sommer , politician
- Herbert Zeman , literary and linguist and singer
- Herbert Willerth, Komm.R. Deputy CEO Borealis AG i. R.
Large gold medal for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Wilhelm Sommer , District Captain of Hollabrunn (1960)
- Hans Fronius , painter (1974)
- Franz Gall , historian and heraldry specialist (1978)
- Harry Kühnel , historian and art historian (1986)
- Herbert Matis , Professor of Economic and Social History at the Vienna University of Economics and Business (1991)
- Karl Gutkas , historian (1992)
- Jeannie Ebner , writer, translator and editor (1994)
- Rudolf Buchbinder , concert pianist (1999)
- Franz Antel , film director, producer and author (2001)
- Renate Holm , Chamber Singer (2001)
- Ulrich Küchl , Provost (2001)
- Michael Salzer (2001)
- Wilfried Weissgärber , State Fire Brigade Commander of Lower Austria (2001)
- Johannes Coreth , Deputy General Director of Niederösterreichische Versicherung, Provincial Chairman of Lower Austria Folk Culture and President of the Supervisory Board of Flughafen Wien AG (2002)
- Ernst Grissemann , moderator and journalist (2002)
- Karl Merkatz , actor (2002)
- Fritz Muliar , actor and director (2002)
- Arnulf Neuwirth , painter and art historian (2002)
- Jürgen Wilke , actor, director and artistic director (2003)
- Hans Freiler , Chairman of the Central Personnel Department (2005)
- Lieselotte Wolf , Vice President of the Lower Austrian Chamber of Agriculture (2005)
- Marianne Mendt , singer and actress (2005)
- Wolfgang Haipl (2006)
- Stefan Karner , historian (2006)
- Günter Kogler (2006)
- Georg Schwarz (2006)
- Josef Staudinger , President of the Lower Austria Chamber of Labor (2006)
- Herbert Binder , Managing Director of the Lower Austrian Press House and Chairman of the Cultural District Association (2007)
- Norbert Steiner , capital city planner for the Landhausviertel, the cultural district and the state sports school in St. Pölten (2007)
- Josef Kurzbauer , Member of the National Council and Mayor of Neulengbach (2008)
- Erich Glaser , Director of the Spar headquarters in St. Pölten (2009)
- Erni Mangold , actress (2009)
- Karl Spiehs , film producer (2009)
- Hubert Wachter , journalist (2010)
- Josef Breitner, contract teacher at HTBLVA Mödling (2011)
- Franz Prucher , Security Director of Lower Austria (2011)
- Arthur Reis , State Police Commander of Lower Austria (2011)
- Kurt Rötzer , Head of Department at the Federal Ministry for Education, Art and Culture (2011)
- Leopold Kogler , painter, graphic artist and art teacher, state school inspector (2012)
- Friedrich Lošek , State School Inspector (2012)
- Friedrich Schrötter , Brigadier (2012)
- Alois Schedl , ASFINAG Director (2013)
- Klaus Schierhackl , ASFINAG Director (2013)
- Michael Birkmeyer , ballet dancer, choreographer and director of the Festspielhaus St. Pölten (2014)
- Wolfgang Bruneder , vocal teacher (2014)
- Herbert Götz , Manager (2014)
- Franz Grandl , politician (2014)
- Robert Menasse , writer and essayist (2014)
- Bijan Khadem-Missagh , violinist, composer and conductor and festival founder (2014)
- Erika Pluhar , actress, singer and writer (2014)
- Arnulf Rainer , painter (2014)
- Peter Rapp , presenter, television entertainer and quiz master (2014)
- Hilde Sochor , actress (2014)
- Michael Kuhn , sports journalist (2015)
- Andrés Orozco-Estrada , conductor (2015)
- Johann Pauxberger , HR representative (2015)
- Franz Polzer , Head of the State Criminal Police Office in Lower Austria (2015)
- Leodegar Pruschak , bank manager (2015)
- Werner Auer , actor and director (2016)
- Felix Dvorak , actor, cabaret artist, artistic director and writer (2016)
- Rainer Gronister , Head of the State Office Directorate, Information Technology Unit of the Office of the Lower Austrian State Government (2016)
- Helmut Lackinger , photographer (2016)
- Karl Schmiedbauer , Chairman of the Supervisory Board of Wiesbauer Holding AG (2016)
- Joseph Lorenz , theater, film and television actor and director (2017)
- Rudolf Slamanig , Deputy State Police Director of Lower Austria (2017)
- Erwin Steinhauer , actor and cabaret artist (2017)
- Barbara Stöckl , TV and radio presenter (2017)
- Alfred Kermer , Director-Deputy of the Chamber of Labor Lower Austria (2018)
- Harald Sterle , AKNÖ Board Member and Chamber Council (2018)
- Josef Fellner
- Günther Granser , President of the OIER International Council
- Ferdinand Heger , state fire brigade commander
- Vinzenz Höfinger , politician
- Elfriede Ott , actress, singer and director
Great badge of honor for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Viktor Scheibenreiter , director of the federal high school in Hollabrunn and chairman of the final exams at high schools in Lower Austria (1975)
- Maria Springer , director of the agricultural college in Korneuburg (1982)
- Friedrich Scheiner , Director of the Bundesrealgymnasium Hollabrunn (1985)
- Franz Todter , Primary and Politician (1985)
- Albrecht Hackl , scientist (1990)
- Josef Berger , Colonel in the Federal Army (1992)
- Heinrich Dopplinger , Executive Director of Austria-Collegialität (1992)
- Willibald Holinka , Colonel of the Federal Army (1992)
- Walter Maschler , Colonel in the Federal Army (1992)
- Oskar Pavelka , Chief of Staff of the Lower Austria Military Command (1992)
- Valentin Stipsits , Government Councilor, Official Director in the Federal Ministry for National Defense, Colonel of the Militia State (1993)
- Josef Schirak , entrepreneur and official of the Chamber of Commerce (1997)
- Johann Falkensteiner , ASBÖ Rescue Council (1998)
- Otto Pannagl , Official Director at the Federal Ministry of Finance (1988)
- Johannes Coreth , Executive Director of Niederösterreichische Versicherung, Chairman of the Lower Austrian Folk Culture and President of the Supervisory Board of Flughafen Wien AG (1999)
- Waltraud Haas , actress (2001)
- Ferdinand Hampl , Government Councilor , Colonel of the Customs Guard (2001)
- Josef Walter Klaus , architect (2001)
- Rudolf Karall , Director of the Federal Trade Academy and Federal Trade School Neunkirchen (2001)
- Peter Marwan-Schlosser , Director of the Federal Commercial Academy and Federal Commercial School Wiener Neustadt (2001)
- Walter Neumayer , entrepreneur (2001)
- Gunnar Prokop , sports official (2001)
- Helmut Reisenhofer , soldier (2001)
- Robert Vogel , founder of the Aid Community for the Blind and Visually Impaired Austria (2001)
- Felix Dvorak , actor, cabaret artist, artistic director and writer (2002)
- Franz Wittmann , rally athlete (2002)
- Friedrich Koprax (2003)
- Elisabeth Wagner-Bacher , award-winning chef (2003)
- Franz Zimmel , Head of Customs Offices Krems, Gmünd, Gmünd-Nagelberg and Tulln (2003)
- Johann Sailer (2004)
- Hermann Wührleitner , Director of the Higher Federal School for Tourism in Retz (2004)
- Peter Loidolt , founder of the Reichenau Festival and chairman of the Lower Austria Theater Festival (2005)
- Marianne Mendt , singer and actress (2005)
- Wolfgang Payrich , dean of the Augustinian Canons of Herzogenburg (2005)
- Wolfgang Rademann , German film producer (2005)
- Heinz-Christian Sauer , board member of Teich AG (2006)
- Herbert Schanda , Deputy Fire Brigade Commander of Lower Austria (2006)
- Anton Gonaus , Mayor of Kirchberg an der Pielach , Chairman of the Kirchberg an der Pielach District Chamber of Farmers and Chamber Councilor (2007)
- Anton Kittel , Managing Director of the Kittel and Zwetzbachermühle, City Council and member of the St. Pölten City Senate (2007)
- Reinhard Mücke , City Councilor of Pottendorf and General Director of the Austrian Hotel and Tourism Bank (2007)
- Leopold Reinberger , Deputy Head of the Tourism and Leisure Industry Division (2007)
- Wolfgang Kaufmann , Colonel and Commander of Pioneer Battalion 3 in Melk (2008)
- Herbert Klenk , Commercial Councilor and Entrepreneur (2008)
- Rotraud A. Perner , lawyer, psychotherapist and publicist (2009)
- Karl Kihszl , Colonel of the Federal Army (2010)
- Franz Schmiedinger , Colonel of the Federal Army (2010)
- Günter Wick , chairman of the teachers' union at general compulsory schools in Lower Austria (2010)
- Alfred Komarek , writer (2011)
- Hans Peter Schmidbauer , journalist (2011)
- Mimi Wunderer-Gosch , artist (2011)
- Edmund Gappmaier , Veterinary Council (2012)
- Josef Bramer , painter (2013)
- Franz Posch , folk musician and designer of music programs (2013)
- Martin Gebhart , editor (2014)
- Johann Gorth , Brigadier and Mayor of Traismauer (2014)
- Michael Jäger , editor (2014)
- Thomas Jorda , Editor (2014)
- Wolfgang Lehner , State Insurance Director (2014)
- Heinrich-Stefan Prokop , entrepreneur (2014)
- Josef Schletz , Director of the Bundesgymnasium and Bundesrealgymnasium Lilienfeld (2014)
- Franz Wendler , Head of the Legal Affairs Office in the Police Directorate Lower Austria (2014)
- Siegfried Nasko , politician and civil servant (2015)
- Jazz Gitti , musician, singer and businesswoman (2016)
- Gottfried Mehnert , entrepreneur and founder of the BEKUM Group (2016)
- Hugo Rafael De Vlaminck , treasurer of the Herzogenburg Abbey (2017)
- Ingeborg Dockner , entrepreneur (2017)
- Georg Schöppl , Manager (2017)
- Andreas Lickl , Senior Physician (2019)
- Alfons Haider , actor, singer, television presenter, cabaret artist and entertainer (2019)
- Monika Rammel , secretary of the state executive of the parliamentary group of social democratic trade unionists in the ÖGB (2019)
- Wolfgang Stix , entrepreneur (2019)
- Heinz Conrads , actor, conférencier and Wienerlied interpreter
- Rudolf Daurer , District Office Chairman of the Austrian Chamber of Commerce and Mayor of Reinsberg
- Friedrich Eigenschink , head of the Lower Austrian Fire Brigade School
- Christine Haager , National Councilor
- Franz Leitner , entrepreneur
Gold medal for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Franz Kaulfersch , painter and graphic artist (1963)
- Karl Stolz , entrepreneur and mayor of Kirchberg an der Pielach (1963)
- Fritz Weninger , painter, restorer and curator of the local history museum in Neunkirchen (1966)
- Engelbert Neumayer , director of the Sparkasse in Mistelbach (1968)
- Robert N. Braun , General Practitioner in Brunn an der Wild (1970)
- Heinrich Strecker , composer (1972)
- Josef Eckel , community doctor in Staatz and Ameis (1975)
- Felix Iribauer , Mayor of Ober-Grafendorf (1978)
- Heinrich Fuchs , District Fire Brigade Commander of the Vienna Area (1979)
- Emmerich Penz , District Fire Brigade Commander of Zwettl (1979)
- Adolf Walter , District Fire Brigade Commander of Waidhofen an der Thaya (1979)
- Sepp Gamsjäger , artist (1982)
- Alfred Leiner , Mayor of Lanzendorf (1983)
- Franz Stöckl , Vice Mayor of Frankenfels , high school councilor and multifunctional (1985)
- Fritz Küffer , teacher and painter (1987)
- Hans Hermann Groër , Archbishop of Vienna (1988)
- Alfred Gundacker , composer, musician and teacher (1991)
- Franz Inreiter , editor (1992)
- Johann Kral , Vice Mayor of Ober-Grafendorf (1992)
- Peter Beck-Mannagetta , geologist (1993)
- Johannes Coreth , Executive Director of Niederösterreichische Versicherung (1994)
- Josef Friedl , Mayor of Kirchstetten (1994)
- Wolfgang Rademann , German film producer (1995)
- Franz Praskac IV. , Tree nursery owner in Tulln (1995)
- Julius Eberhardt , building contractor, architect and sports official (1996)
- Kurt Renner , Mayor of Langenlois (1996)
- Karl Korab , visual artist (1997)
- Josef Luitz , cellist (1997)
- Joseph P. Strelka , Germanist (1997)
- Hans Freilinger , carpenter, plasterer, sculptor, bronze caster and gallery owner (1998)
- Friedrich Griesauer , Mayor of Frankenfels (1999)
- Josef Schmied , Mayor of Kapelln and chairman of the Herzogenburg District Chamber of Farmers (1999)
- Johann Stepwieser , Mayor of Inzersdorf-Getzersdorf (1999)
- Horst Völkl , Mayor of Nussdorf an der Traisen (1999)
- Dietmar Anderl , District Commander of the Red Cross St. Pölten (2000)
- Johann Aron , Mayor of Statzendorf (2000)
- Karl-Hein Söhner , Head of Telecommunications at Siemens AG Austria, Neulengbach (2000)
- Franz Ableidinger (2001)
- Günther Frank , actor, singer and presenter (2001)
- Trude Klecker , ski racer (2001)
- Michaela Dorfmeister , ski racer (2001)
- Erich Morianz , CEO (2001)
- Lucian O. Meysels , journalist and non-fiction author (2001)
- Erich Padalewski , actor (2001)
- Rainer Schiel , Mayor of Breitenau (Lower Austria) (2001)
- Erich Schmidt , Mayor of Leopoldsdorf (2001)
- Karl Schrattenholzer , Mayor of Neidling (2001)
- Hermann Josef Weidinger , pastor of herbs (2001)
- Alfred Flammer , Mayor of Bad Vöslau (2002)
- Hermann Kassal , cardiac surgeon (2002)
- Barbara Paulus , tennis athlete (2002)
- Höskuldur Adalsteinsson , world champion in riding (2003)
- Marianne Faschingeder , Neulengbach local councilor and director of the Neulengbach elementary school (2003)
- Johann Helmreich , deputy chairman of the association for the management of workshops for the disabled in St. Pölten (2003)
- Leopold Hörhan , advisor for social abuse and professional development at the Lower Austria military command (2003)
- Franz Kickinger , master builder (2003)
- Lore Krainer , cabaret artist and chanson singer (2003)
- Ernst Langthaler , Mayor of Frankenfels (2003)
- Helmut Neumann , composer (2003)
- Beverly Rosenberger , Managing Director of Rosenberger Restaurant GmbH (2003)
- Heinz Vogel , Chairman of the Board of Aid for the Blind and Partially Sighted in Austria (2003)
- Helmut Warta , District Fire Brigade Commander of Lilienfeld and Commander of the Lower Austrian Disaster Relief Service (2003)
- Alois Goiser , Mayor of Altlengbach (2004)
- Othmar Knapp , Mayor of Raabs an der Thaya (2004)
- Rosa Maria Nuhr (2004)
- Walter A. Schwarz , locksmith, deputy lieutenant and author (2004)
- Franz Stocher , cyclist (2004)
- Margarete Aburumieh , politician (2005)
- Herbert Neussner , director of the elementary school Wölbling (2005)
- Ulrich N. Schulenburg , publisher (2005)
- Bernd Vögerle , Mayor and Vice President of the Austrian Association of Municipalities (2005)
- Gustav Chlestil , President of the World Federation of Austrians Abroad (2005)
- Franz Allmayer , Mayor of Maria Anzbach (2006)
- Herbert Erber , Mayor of Wölbling (2006)
- Josef Firmkranz , District Fire Brigade Commander of Hollabrunn (2006)
- Walter Handler , master builder and managing director of Ing.WP Handler Bauges.mbH (2006)
- Lotte Ingrisch , writer (2006)
- Leopold Mayer , Managing Director of the Raiffeisen-Lagerhaus Zwettl (2006)
- Johann Mittergeber , District Fire Brigade Commander von Scheibbs (2006)
- Helmar Schopf , Notary (2006)
- Peter Stehlik , State Secretary of the Lower Austrian Civil Protection Association (2006)
- Peter Weidinger, Chamber Councilor of the Chamber for Workers and Salaried Employees in Lower Austria (2006)
- Josef Grubner , chairman of the family association of the diocese of St. Pölten and vice-chairman of the interest group for Lower Austrian families (2007)
- Josef Hösl , Mayor of Hofstetten-Grünau (2007)
- Johann Kropfreiter , Managing Director of Amstettner Veranstaltungsbetriebe GesmbH (2007)
- Ernst Kulovits , Mayor of Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (2007)
- Franz Lahmer , Mayor of Obritzberg-Rust (2007)
- Adalbert Melichar , professor and director of the Fischamend Department of Culture (2007)
- Peter Riedl , Mayor of Marbach an der Donau (2007)
- Dorothea Draxler , Managing Director of Kultur.Region.Liederösterreich , Volkskultur Niederösterreich and Musikkultur Niederösterreich (2008)
- Edgar Niemeczek , Managing Director of Kultur.Region.Niederösterreich (2008)
- Dieter Gradwohl , Financial Officer of the Austrian Bar Association (2008)
- Bijan Khadem-Missagh , Artistic Director of the International Chamber Music Festival Austria (2008)
- Friedrich Swatonek , University Professor (2008)
- Leopold Cermak , Brigadier (2009)
- Manfred Deix , caricaturist, graphic artist and cartoonist (2009)
- Günther Groissmaier , Managing Director of DI Groissmaier & Partner Ziviltechniker GmbH for cultural technology and water management (2009)
- Helmut Hofmann, pastor of Maria Taferl (2009)
- Peter Juster , Chairman of the Krems-Mautern Pioneer Association (2009)
- Gottfried Lehner , Mayor of Sierndorf (2009)
- Clemens Steindl , President of the Catholic Family Association of Austria (2009)
- Käthe Bauer , Head of Administration and Accounting Officer at HLF Krems (2010)
- Kurt Brandl , CEO of Sparkasse Herzogenburg-Neulengbach (2010)
- Johann Dinhobl , director of the Waldegg vocational school
- Herbert Graeser , Pastor of the Evangelical Parish of St. Pölten (2010)
- Wilhelm Groiß , Mayor of Eichgraben (2010)
- Willibald Kornfeld , director of the Wiesmath secondary school (2010)
- Andreas Maurer , Mayor of Trautmannsdorf an der Leitha (2010)
- Paul Ullmann , master bridge builder (2010)
- Karl Vogl , Mayor of Ober-Grafendorf (2010)
- Franz Grandl , Member of the Lower Austrian State Parliament and Mayor of Michelbach (2011)
- Wolfgang Kail (2011)
- Johann Dill , Mayor of Kirchstetten (2012)
- Udo Fischer , Benedictine Father (2012)
- Leopold Keiblinger , Chief Inspector (2012)
- Andreas Marek , stadium announcer, singer and presenter (2012)
- Josef Prem , graduate engineer (2012)
- Christian Schilowsky , building materials dealer (2012)
- Benjamin Karl , snowboarder (2013)
- Karl Gutleder , Professor and Educator (2014)
- Josef Gutmann , Chief Agriculture Councilor, graduate engineer and head of division in the Lower Austrian Chamber of Agriculture (2014)
- Mark Perry , journalist and editor (2014)
- Johann Prendl , Chairman of the Raiffeisenkasse Schwechat Region (2014)
- Karl Rottenschlager , founder and former managing director of the Emmaus community St. Pölten (2014)
- Ferdinand Steinböck , Advisor at the Diocesan School Office St. Pölten (2014)
- Otto Ruthner , Mayor of Hausleiten (2015)
- Hans Witzersdorfer , entrepreneur (2015)
- Michael Garschall , Artistic Director, Director and Cultural Manager (2015)
- Kathrin Zettel , ski racer (2015)
- Anton Grubner , Mayor of Loich (2016)
- Anton Hieger , chairman of a district chamber of farmers (2016)
- Josef Pichlbauer , secondary school teacher in Kirchberg am Wechsel (2017)
- Gerhard Reithmayr , Mayor of Statzendorf (2016)
- Otto Schandl , school councilor from Herzogenburg (2016)
- Hanns H. Schubert , entrepreneur and civil geometer (2016)
- Friedrich Schuhböck , Director of Caritas (2016)
- Edwin Vorhemus , Managing Director of the Raiffeisen-Lagerhaus Hollabrunn-Horn (2016)
- Rupert Leutgeb , editor (2017)
- Franz Haslinger , Mayor of Inzersdorf-Getzersdorf (2017)
- Peter Kalteis , Mayor of Weinburg (2017)
- Gottfried Krammel , Mayor of Wölbing (2017)
- Georg Riha , photographer and filmmaker (2017)
- Franz Schwarzinger , artist, resident in Pressbaum (2017)
- Leopold Wieland , resident in Kirchberg an der Pielach (2017)
- Kurt Wittmann , Mayor of Rabenstein an der Pielach (2017)
- Robert Zahornicky , artist (2017)
- Franz Großbacher , Mayor of Frankenfels (2018)
- Josef Friedrich Sochurek , artist (2018)
- Wolfgang Stadler , Sales Manager at Hypo-Bank (2018)
- Wolfgang Fahrnberger , director of the Gresten elementary school (2019)
- Manfred Fass , Mayor of Laa an der Thaya (2019)
- Hermann Härtel , painter (2019)
- Robert Holovsky , Managing Director of the Sunshine Clinic (2019)
- Franz Zwicker , Mayor of Herzogenburg (2019)
- Ferdinand Baumgartner , director of the Volksbank Oberes Waldviertel
- Leopold Eichinger , politician
- Josef Elter , priest, sculptor and graphic artist
- Josef Gallauner , Mayor of Stratzing
- Alois Gehart , library director, author of numerous books on Lower Austria regional and local history
- Josef Hähnle , Colonel and Central Inspector of the Security Guard
- Johann Helmreich , City Councilor of St. Pölten
- Josef Meyer , Mayor of Zeiselmauer
- Adalbert Pilch , painter and graphic artist
- Alois Roppert , National Councilor
- Birgit Sarata , singer
- Elisabeth Schmidt , National Councilor
- Leopold Waka , teacher and militia officer (Colonel)
Silver medal for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Engelbert Neumayer , Deputy Director of the Sparkasse in Mistelbach (1961)
- Friedrich Scheiner , Professor at the St. Pölten High School (1971)
- Josef Leutgeb , journalist, author and local history researcher (1973)
- Julius Eberhardt , building contractor, architect and sports official (1982)
- Anna Keglovich , Senior Inspector , Employee at the District Authority Wiener Neustadt, Social Department (1985)
- Hansjörg Fischer , functionary in allotment gardening (1992)
- Stefan Hahn , Chief Inspector of the Lower Austrian Road Administration (1992)
- Walter A. Schwarz , locksmith, deputy lieutenant and author (1992)
- Bijan Khadem-Missagh , violinist, composer and conductor and festival founder (1993)
- Johann Bohmann , Chief Inspector of the Road Administration (1994)
- Ernst Mayer , Vice Mayor of Michelbach (1994)
- Franz Muck , Vice Mayor of Altlengbach (1994)
- Johann Scherner , Commandant of the Wilhelmsburg Gendarmerie Post (1994)
- Martin Wolfer , Federal Physician of the Austrian Albert Schweitzer Society (1994)
- Gottfried Stelzl , High School Administrator (1998)
- Anton Gonaus , Mayor of Kirchberg an der Pielach , Chairman of the Kirchberg an der Pielach District Farmers Chamber and Regional Chamber Councilor (1999)
- Josef Hintermayer , chairman of the district chamber of farmers in Neulengbach (1999)
- Wolfgang Klefasz , Provincial Chairman of the Lower Austrian Homeland Care from 1980 to 1998 (1999)
- Johann Schmoll , High School Councilor (1999)
- Walter Heihal (2000)
- Josef Hösl , Mayor of Hofstetten-Grünau (2000)
- Walter Nemec , Vice Mayor of Karlstetten (2000)
- Anton Pfeffer , athlete (2000)
- Klaus Thalhammer , Senior Secretary (2000)
- Iris Lienhard (2001)
- Leopold Mayrhofer , professor at the Seitenstetten public college and pastor of Krenstetten
- Karl Matzi , foreman (2001)
- Klaus Streisselberger , sports official (2001)
- Susanne Wenger , artist (2001)
- Johann Bauer , District Fire Brigade Commander of St. Pölten (2003)
- Franz ceilingbach , commander of the Eggenburg fire department and commander of the Kainreith volunteer fire department (2003)
- Wilhelm Schreiber , politician (2003)
- Leopold Edlinger Commander of the Hainburg an der Donau fire department (2004)
- Franz Fuchs, master builder (2004)
- Gerald Hofmeister (2004)
- Wolfgang Lindner , musician (2004)
- Horst Rusnak , Vice Mayor of Hainburg an der Donau (2004)
- Karl Takats, Commander of the Böheimkirchen Volunteer Fire Brigade (2004)
- Richard Bimaßl, Vice Mayor of Berndorf (2005)
- Willi Dussmann , musician (2005)
- Gerhard Hajek , commander of the Neulengbach fire department and commander of the Eichgraben volunteer fire department (2005)
- Karen De Pastel , titular organist at the Lilienfeld Monastery Basilica (2005)
- Friedrich Hausmann , Vice Mayor of Kasten near Böheimkirchen (2006)
- Karl Köcher , commander of the Neulengbach fire department (2006)
- Hubert Ostermann , Deputy Commander of the Wiener Neustadt Fire Department and Commander of the Wiesmath Volunteer Fire Department (2006)
- Franz Redlinghofer , Commander of the Herzogenburg Fire Brigade Section (2006)
- Tomas Rothröckl , Director of the Czech National Park Podyjí (2006)
- Peter Weickmann , commandant of the Neulengbach police station (2006)
- Walter Wernig , Vice Mayor of Inzersdorf-Getzersdorf (2006)
- Dagmar Chobot , gallery owner (2008)
- Karl Gfatter , chairman of the Raiffeisen warehouse in Tulln-Neulengbach and councilor of Neulengbach (2008)
- Anna Hofmarcher , Vice Mayor of Purgstall an der Erlauf (2008)
- Fritz Zeitlberger , Deputy District Fire Brigade Commander of Korneuburg (2009)
- Elfriede Schnabl (2009)
- Franz Schneider , Commander of the Kirchberg am Wagram fire department (2009)
- Franz Schweiger , Vice Mayor of Loich (2009)
- Hans Sisa , painter, sculptor and opera singer (2009)
- Alfred Winkler Commander of the Krems-Land fire department (2009)
- Erhard Zöchling , Rescue Councilor and High School Councilor (2009)
- Annemarie Kletzl , member of the Lower Austrian state parliament and co-founder of the Poysdorf charity (2009)
- Josef Hirschböck , Deputy Chairman of the District Chamber of Farmers St. Pölten (2009)
- Gottfried Auer , Vice Mayor of Hofstetten-Grünau (2010)
- Hedwig Gschwandtner , school board member at the secondary school Mödling, Jakob-Thoma-Straße (2010)
- Herbert Nikodym , school board member at the state vocational school Zistersdorf (2010)
- Hermann Niederer , Vice Mayor of Frankenfels (2010)
- Christian Böhm , Manager (2011)
- Werner Fabris , entrepreneur (2011)
- Josef Neußner , High School Councilor and Vice Mayor of Karlstetten (2011)
- Franz Prankl , Police Inspector (2011)
- Alois Schrammel , fire chief and fire department commander of Ebreichsdorf (2011)
- Helmut Wolfger , President of the Lower Austrian Animal Welfare Association (2011)
- Ernst Grafl , organizer of motorcycle benefit events (2012)
- Helmut Mayer , President of the St. Pölten Sports Union (2012)
- Karl Radinger , fire chief and fire department commander of Kirchberg an der Pielach (2012)
- Franz Rußwurm , fire chief and fire department commander of Amstetten-Land (2012)
- Karl Müllner , master builder from Statzendorf (2012)
- Manfred Bleyer , helicopter pilot and head of avionics in the flight control center Vienna of the flight police (2013)
- Gerhard Bachtröger , head of the Altlengbach municipal office (2014)
- Erich Neubauer , Chief Inspector and Commander of the Schwechat Motorway Police Inspection (2014)
- Bernhard Gamsjäger , regional and folk music researcher (2015)
- Franz Hofbauer , Vice Mayor of Kirchstetten (2015)
- Wolfgang Übl , partner of the Cayenne Marketing Agency (2015)
- Herbert Fischerauer , cultural manager, founder and chairman of Art on Wheels (2016)
- Maria Hinterhofer , Deputy Mayor of Pyhra (2016)
- Wolfdieter Hufnagl , publicist, author, managing councilor and founder or head of the VHS Strasshof (2016)
- Norbert Nirschl , Chief Inspector and Head of the Alland Motorway Police Inspectorate (2016)
- Josef Renz , entrepreneur (2016)
- Leopold Butterer , composer from Murstetten (2016)
- Florian Baumgartner , Mayor of Kapelln (2017)
- Elfrieda Buchberger , Senior Inspector (2017)
- Johann Popelka , Mayor of Neustift-Innermanzing from 1987–1999 (2017)
- Wolfgang Steinhardt , Senator Prof. hc, General Representative of the Lazarus Union (2017)
- Gebhard Hauser , Police Inspector (2018)
- Alois Schauer , Head of the market town of Yspertal (2018)
- Marcus Strahl , theater director and artistic director (2018)
- Martina Steffl-Holzbauer , singer (2019)
- Christine Kerschner , Vice Mayor of Weinburg (2018)
- Wolf Frank , speaker, moderator and entertainer (2019)
- Adelheid Gerl , Chief Agriculture Councilor (2019)
- Franz Gunacker , chairman of the warehouse cooperative St. Pölten (2019)
- Wolfgang Luftensteiner , Vice Mayor of Altlengbach (2019)
- Heinrich Putzenlechner , Vice Mayor of Frankenfels (2019)
- Franz Kain , Austrian journalist, writer and politician
- Willi Renner , commander of the Ottenschlag volunteer fire department and commander of the fire department section of the same name
- Elisabeth Schmidt , National Councilor
- Lukas Leitner, managing partner and city councilor of Traismauer a. D.
Merit mark of the federal state of Lower Austria
- Johann Ulmer, deputy commander of the Retz fire department (1991)
- Gerhard Grüner, Commandant of the Pyhra Gendarmerie Post (1994)
- Anton Rudolf, Commandant of the Altlengbach Gendarmerie Post (1994)
- Franz Maierhofer, City Council of Obritzberg-Rust (2000)
- Franz Zuser, Kapelln City Council (2000)
- Maria Rolleitz, Vice Mayor of Kirchstetten (2001)
- Rupert Takats, Kapelln Municipal Council (2001)
- Josef Gansch, councilor of Rabenstein an der Pielach (2003)
- Johann Glanner (2004)
- Josef Burger, Municipal Council of Wölbling (2005)
- Kurt Mauthner, Vice Mayor of Raabs an der Thaya (2005)
- Herbert Fischer, City Council of Altenmarkt an der Triesting (2006)
- Josef Hiegesberger, City Councilor of Karlstetten (2006)
- Wilhelm Hollenberger, City Council of Altenmarkt an der Triesting (2006)
- Karl Hinterwallner, regional director of the ÖAMTC and municipal council of Böheimkirchen (2006)
- Elfriede König, District Farmer and Chamber Councilor of the District Chamber of Farmers (2007)
- Hans Kerschner, City Councilor of Traismauer (2008)
- Kurt Schadinger, City Councilor of Traismauer (2008)
- Notburga Winter, Senior Inspector (2010)
- Rudolf Zottl, Senior Inspector of the Lower Austrian Fire Brigade School (2010)
- Herta Gruber, Vice Mayor of Schwarzenbach an der Pielach (2011)
- Karl Linauer, Commander of the Wald Volunteer Fire Brigade (2011)
- Herbert Kraushofer, Vice Lieutenant (2011)
- Otto Erber, Vice Lieutenant and Personnel Officer at the Lower Austria Military Command (2013)
- Josef Bandion, Vice Lieutenant (2014)
- Friedrich Brettner , gendarme, chronicler and author (2014)
- Johann Straßer, clerk in the police inspection / compensatory measures Laa an der Thaya (2014)
- Gerhard Zeitlhofer, Vice Lieutenant (2014)
- Richard Essletzbichler, fire advisor and commander of the fire department section Großes Erlauftal (2019)
- Jörg Christian Steiner , Secretary General of the Austrian Albert Schweitzer Society (ÖASG) (2016)
- Josef Fahrngruber, music school teacher and conductor (2019)
- Alfred Reisacher, Commander of the Gumpoldskirchen Volunteer Fire Brigade
- Johann Streicher, chief controller at the HTBLVA Waidhofen an der Ybbs
Golden medal of the honorary badge for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Hans Kummerer , composer of brass music (1977)
- Franz Bachler, fire inspector and commander of the Mirimi company fire brigade (1981)
- Franz Heihs, local history researcher from Schwechat (1991)
- Friedrich Brettner , Gendarme (1994)
- Ernst Gerhartl (1999)
- Reinhard Kickinger, municipal councilor of Purkersdorf and local operations manager of the mountain and nature watch (1999)
- Franz Kreiml (1999)
- Johann Dangl (2000)
- Karl Badstöber, Director of the Karl Stingl Elementary School Mödling (2001)
- Josef Gabler, Special School Director of the Allentsteig Special Education School (2001)
- Ernst Grossmann (2004)
- Friedrich Petznek, chairman of the cultural and museum association Bruck an der Leitha (2004)
- Leopold Staritz, City Council of Hainburg an der Donau (2004)
- Erwin Engelmayr, City Councilor of Zwettl (2005)
- Erna Huber, councilor of Raabs an der Thaya (2005)
- Johann Mölzer (2005)
- Franz Trimmel, City Council of Raabs an der Thaya (2005)
- Franz Eckert (2006)
- Rudolf Geppl, City Council (2006)
- Manfred Göschl, City Council of Weitra (2006)
- Johann Hintermeier, City Councilor of Kasten near Böheimkirchen (2006)
- Johann Krendl, City Councilor of Kasten near Böheimkirchen (2006)
- Gerhard Steiner, Pfaffstätten councilor and commander of the Pfaffstätten volunteer fire department (2006)
- Johann Weindlmayr, Commander of the Pinnersdorf Volunteer Fire Brigade (2006)
- Johann Zöchling, Deputy Commander of the Hohenberg Voluntary Fire Brigade (2006)
- Johann Zwingenberger, Councilor of Weitra (2006)
- Alfred Kamleitner, Regional President of the Lower Austrian Carnival Guilds (2007)
- Anton Wagner, Chairman of the Central Working Group of Austrian Cattle Breeders (2007)
- Alois Bittner, Traismauer Municipal Council (2008)
- Franz Enzinger, group inspector (2009)
- Leopold Krückel, Loich City Council (2009)
- Herbert Pöschl, Harbach Moor Bath (2009)
- Walter Trauniger, group inspector (2009)
- Alfred Stöger (2010)
- Josef Schoisengeyer, chairman of Club 81 St. Pölten (club for the disabled) (2011)
- Rupert Vogelauer, artist (2011)
- Friederike Flasar, telephone counselor (2012)
- Franz Köberl, Commander of the Loich Volunteer Fire Brigade (2012)
- Lepold Nachförg, Managing Councilor of Karlstetten (2014)
- Roswitha Zink, chairwoman of e.motion - Association for Equotherapy (2014)
- Günther Puffer, Chairman of the Eichgraben Tourist and Beautification Association (2016)
- Karl Josef Mayerhofer, President of the Kirchstetten Cultural Area (2017)
- Anton Özelt, Mayor, resident in Hafnerbach (2017)
- Wolfgang Schatzl, City Councilor of Herzogenburg and Chamber Council (2017)
- Willibald Hör, commander of the Rabenstein an der Pielach volunteer fire department
- Willibald Zwittkovits
Silver medal of the badge of honor for services to the federal state of Lower Austria
- Franz Krimser, chairman of the music club Bergknappenkapelle Grünbach am Schneeberg (2007)
- Ursula Lang, Secretary of the Association of Lower Austrian Carnival Guilds (2007)
- Renate Deim, chief district chairwoman of the Kameradschaftsbund Wien-Umgebung (2018)
Bronze medal of honor for services to the state of Lower Austria
literature
- Walter A. Schwarz : I have the honor ... 50 years of honor for services to the Republic of Austria 1952–2002, exhibition catalog Vienna 2002
- Peter Diem : The symbols of Austria , Vienna, Verlag Krenmayr & Scheriau, 1995, pp. 224–226.
See also
- List of the bearers of the Decoration for Services to the Republic of Austria
- List of bearers of the badge of honor for services to the state of Vienna
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the Province of Upper Austria
- List of the bearers of the medal of honor of the State of Salzburg
- List of holders of the Styrian Decoration of Honor
- List of holders of the Carinthian Decoration
- List of holders of the Order of Merit of the Province of South Tyrol
- List of Austrian orders and decorations
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ a b c d e f g h i j k l Lower Austria honors leading men . In: Arbeiter-Zeitung . Vienna November 24, 1960, p. 4 , middle ( berufer-zeitung.at - the open online archive - digitized).
- ↑ Luxembourg's Prime Minister Juncker in Lower Austria. Retrieved December 19, 2019 . , on noe.gv.at
- ↑ orf.at - Pröll awards Niessl the highest order . Article dated September 26, 2016, accessed September 26, 2016.
- ↑ a b c d Decoration of honor for 18 former and incumbent members of the state parliament . Office of the Provincial Government of Lower Austria, 22 January 2019.
- ↑ High regional badge of honor for RH President Fiedler. Retrieved December 19, 2019 . , on ots.at
- ↑ Press release on the award to Paul Weiland
- ↑ High national award for HR Dr. Kitlitschka , on noe.gv.at
- ↑ "Goldenes Komturkreuz" for former Rector Peter Skalicky ( Memento from September 14, 2012 in the web archive archive.today )
- ↑ LH Mikl-Leitner presents the “Golden Commander's Cross” to Martin Gerzabek . OTS notification dated May 22, 2018, accessed May 22, 2018.
- ↑ Golden Commander's Cross for President Riedl in my district from May 2, 2019, accessed on May 14, 2019
- ↑ a b “Golden Commander Cross” of Lower Austria for General Director Johann Marihart and Ambassador Günther Granser. In: noe.gv.at. October 8, 2019, accessed November 6, 2019 .
- ↑ a b c District Commission St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 9 from May 1, 2010, page 3
- ↑ a b District Authority St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue no.13 from July 1, 2018, page 2
- ^ Culture: Arnulf Rainer honored for his services. In: ORF.at . November 6, 2019, accessed November 6, 2019 .
- ↑ Large gold medal for Dipl.Ing. Michael Salzer , from noe.gv.at, accessed on December 19, 2019
- ^ State fire brigade commander Weissgärber a "60". Retrieved December 19, 2019 . , on noe.gv.at
- ↑ A large gold medal for Michael Kuhn on the Lower Austria Ldsreg website. dated February 10, 2015, accessed on February 11, 2015.
- ↑ High Decoration of Honor of the Province of Lower Austria for Werner Auer . In: ots.at . ( ots.at [accessed October 17, 2016]).
- ↑ a b c District Commission St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 6 of March 15, 2010, page 3
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue No. 23 of December 1, 2011, page 3
- ↑ a b c d District Authority St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue no.20 from October 15, 2017, page 4
- ↑ NÖ Pressehaus Druck- und VerlagsgmbH: Die neue NÖN, Pielachtal edition . Issue No. 2 of January 8, 1992, page 17
- ^ ÖVP Frankenfels: Frankenfels Current . Issue No. 28 of December 1985, page 6
- ↑ Lower Austria celebrates its ski world champions - awards for Michaela Dorfmeister and Trude Klecker. Retrieved December 19, 2019 .
- ^ Opening of the Tann meat factory from Spar in St. Pölten with LH Pröll. Retrieved December 19, 2019 .
- ↑ The Opera Ball Lady tells
- ↑ a b District Authority St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 23 of December 1, 2009, page 3
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue No. 23 of December 1, 2011, page 3
- ↑ NÖ Pressehaus Druck- und VerlagsgmbH: Die neue NÖN, Pielachtal edition . Issue No. 1 of January 31, 1991, page 5
- ↑ Folk culture of Lower Austria : Tradition in motion . Radinger Print, Atzenbrugg 2006, ISBN 3-901820-34-5 , page 151
- ↑ Decoration of honor for multiple Schibob world champion Iris Lienhard. Retrieved December 19, 2019 . , on ots.at
- ^ Silver medal of honor for Susanne Wenger. Retrieved December 19, 2019 . , on noe.gv.at
- ↑ a b District Authority St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 1 from January 1, 2010, page 2
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue no.20 of October 15, 2010, page 3
- ↑ a b c District Commission St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 20 of October 15, 2011, page 4
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue No. 10 from May 15, 2011, page 3
- ↑ a b District Authority St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue No. 6 from March 15, 2012, page 16
- ↑ LH Mikl-Leitner presented the Silver Decoration of Honor of the State of Lower Austria to Marcus Strahl . OTS news from July 18, 2018, accessed on July 19, 2018.
- ↑ a b District Authority St. Pölten: Official Gazette . Issue no.20 of October 15, 2011, page 6
- ^ District administration St. Pölten: Official Journal . Issue No. 23 of December 1, 2011, page 3