German places of remembrance
"German Memories" is a three-volume work by the Berlin historians Étienne François and Hagen Schulze , published by CH Beck .
Based on the seven-volume work by the French historian Pierre Nora and the associated new approach, publications on places of remembrance have been published in many European countries .
part 1
rich
- A fight for Rome ( Arnold Esch )
- Charlemagne - Charlemagne ( Joachim Ehlers )
- Canossa ( Otto Gerhard Oexle )
- Nuremberg (Anne G. Kosfeld)
- The Peace of Westphalia (Claire Gantet)
- Vienna, Heldenplatz ( Ernst Hanisch )
- The Führerbunker ( Joachim Fest )
- The Reichstag ( Bernd Roeck )
poet and thinker
- The Song of the Nibelungs ( Peter Wapnewski )
- German idealism ( Heinz Dieter Kittsteiner )
- Goethe ( Dieter Borchmeyer )
- Weimar ( Georg Bollenbeck )
- "De l'Allemagne" ( Michel Espagne )
- Theodor Fontane ( Gotthard Erler )
- The Mann family ( Irmela von der Lühe )
people
- Grimm's fairy tale (Maria Tatar)
- " On the German being ... " ( Bedřich Loewenstein )
- The Ethnographic Museum (Hans Voges)
- The Bamberg Rider and Uta von Naumburg ( Wolfgang Ullrich )
- Flight and expulsion ( Eva Hahn / Hans Henning Hahn )
- The Volkswagen ( Erhard Schütz )
- Germans abroad (Rainer Münz / Rainer Ohliger)
Hereditary enemy
- The Turks Before Vienna (Mathieu Lepetit)
- Versailles (Hagen Schulze)
- Jud Suss (Na'ama Sheffi)
- Tannenberg / Grunwald ( Frithjof Benjamin Schenk )
- The Bolshevik (Pierre Aycoberry)
Conflict
- The white sausage equator ( Friedrich Prinz )
- Heinrich Heine ( Michael Werner )
- Nietzsche (Steven E. Aschheim)
- The Junkers ( Heinz Reif )
- Rapallo ( Martin Schulze Wessel )
- The Wall ( Edgar Wolfrum )
fault
- Pietism ( Hartmut Lehmann )
- The stab in the back legend (Gerd Krumeich)
- Auschwitz (Peter Reichel)
- Memorials (Klaus Neumann)
- The kneeling ( Adam Krzemiński )
- The Follower ( Gesine Schwan )
Volume 2
revolution
- The Reformation (Gérald Chaix)
- Napoleon (Hagen Schulze)
- Paulskirche ( Wolfgang J. Mommsen )
- The Brandenburg Gate (Gustav Seibt)
- Bismarck ( Lothar Machtan )
- Rosa Luxemburg (Gilbert Badia)
- Sixty-eight ( Heinz Bude )
freedom
- The Peasants' War ( Rolf Kießling )
- The Wartburg (Etienne François)
- Schiller ( Otto Dann )
- The Battle of Nations (Kirsten Anne Schäfer)
- "Fresh, pious, happy, free" ( Gertrud Pfister )
- July 20th (Jürgen Danyel)
- The Liberty Bell ( Dominik Geppert )
- " We are the people " ( Hartmut Zwahr )
discipline
- Duty ( Ute Frevert )
- Queen Luise ( Günter de Bruyn )
- The Pickelhaube ( Jakob Vogel )
- Professor Unrat ( Konrad H. Jarausch )
- Stalingrad ( Bernd Ulrich )
- The Stasi ( Peter Steinbach )
power
- The Hanseatic League ( Dirk Schümer )
- The "golden" craft ( Heinz-Gerhard Haupt )
- Made in Germany (Maiken Umbach)
- Children, kitchen, church ( Sylvia Paletschek )
- The D-Mark ( Harold James )
- The Bundesliga (Gunter Gebauer)
Law
- Peace and order ( Thomas Lindenberger )
- The welfare state (Sandrine Kott)
- Insurance (Stefan Laube)
- The Civil Code ( Jörn Eckert )
- Terrible Lawyers ( Michael Stolleis )
- "Karlsruhe" ( Gerd Roellecke )
The modern
- Moloch Big City (Hildegard Chatellier)
- The Bauhaus (Anja Baumhoff)
- Walther Rathenau ( Martin Sabrow )
- Marlene Dietrich (Werner Sudendorf)
- The documenta I (1955) (Martin Schieder)
- Wyhl ( Bernd-A. Rusinek )
- The Palace of the Republic (Stefanie Flamm)
Volume 3
education
- The Humboldt Brothers ( Rudolf Vierhaus )
- The Duden ( Duden) ( Uwe Puschner )
- " Knowledge is power " ( Klaus Tenfelde )
- The Kaiser Wilhelm Society (Kurt Nowak)
- Albert Einstein (Françoise Balibar)
- The Museum Island ( Thomas W. Gaehtgens )
mind
- Karl May ( Rolf-Bernhard Essig , Gudrun Schury)
- The Struwelpeter (Constanze Carcenac-Lecomte)
- House music (Francis Claudon)
- Christmas (Doris Foitzik)
- After work ( Gottfried Korff )
- The German Forest ( Albrecht Lehmann )
- The Schlager ( Rainer Moritz )
Belief and confession
- The Protestant rectory ( Oliver Janz )
- Bach (Patrice Veit)
- Moses Mendelssohn (Jacques Ehrenfreund)
- Oberammergau (Etienne François)
- Langemarck ( Gerd Krumeich )
- " Heil " (Sabine Behrenbeck)
- Karl Marx ( Iring Fetscher )
- The youth consecration (Albrecht Döhnert)
homeland
- The allotment garden (Hermann Rudolph)
- " Blood and Soil " (Anna Bramwell)
- The choral society (Dietmar Klenke)
- Strasbourg Cathedral (Frédéric Hartweg)
- Neuschwanstein (Catharina Clemens)
- Carnival (Herbert Schwedt)
- Dresden ( Olaf B. Rader )
romance
- Heidelberg (Oliver Fink)
- The Loreley (Katja Czarnowski)
- Rahel Varnhagen ( Barbara Hahn )
- Caspar David Friedrich (Werner Busch)
- The Wandering Bird ( Ulrich Linse )
- Richard Wagner ( Herfried Münkler )
Identities
- The "Germania" (Michael Werner)
- Arminius (Werner M. Doye)
- Faust ( Gert Mattenklott )
- Frederick the Great ( Frank-Lothar Kroll )
- Given names ( Michael Wolffsohn / Thomas Brechenmacher )
- The culture bunker ( Stephan Krass )
- The national anthem ( Michael Jeismann )
- Beethoven's Ninth (Esteban's Book)
- Epilogue ( Pierre Nora )
expenditure
- Etienne François, Hagen Schulze (ed.): German places of memory , 3 volumes, Beck, Munich 2001, ISBN 3-406-47225-7 , ISBN 3-406-47222-2 (volume 1) Google Books / ISBN 3-406- 47223-0 (Volume 2) Google Books / ISBN 978-3-406-47224-4 (Volume 3) Google Books ; German places of remembrance. Complete edition , Beck, Munich 2008, ISBN 978-3-406-56896-1 .