Talk:List of television stations in North America by media market
[…] 2. In Veeck v. SBCCI, 293 F.3d 791 (5th Cir. 2002), cert. denied, the 5th Circuit Court of Appeals held that when a model building code is enacted in a jurisdiction as law, the organization which wrote that code could no longer assert copyright over that which has been enacted as law; by becoming law, such codes entered the public domain. Similarly, the Nielsen DMAs are incorporated by reference into Federal law and thus also must be in the public domain. From 47 CFR §76.55:
"(2) Effective January 1, 2000, a commercial broadcast television station's market, unless amended pursuant to §76.59, shall be defined as its Designated Market Area (DMA) as determined by Nielsen Media Research and published in its Nielsen Station Index Directory and Nielsen Station Index US Television Household Estimates or any successor publications."
3. In Feist Publications v.