Underwater Rugby Champions Cup
The Underwater Rugby Champions Cup is a competition for underwater rugby - club teams under the auspices of CMAS . The respective national champions are qualified to participate. Besides the European Underwater Rugby League , it is one of the most important tournaments for club teams.
history
The Champions Cup was launched in 1987 by FS Duisburg under the name Masters' Cup and has been held annually since then. In 1999 the event was given its current name. A competition for women has also been held since 2004. With the TC Berlin and more recently with the TSC Mannheim, the German women are successfully represented several times. In 1987 and 1997 a German men's team also won the trophy with FS Duisburg.
Previous winners men
year | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Orcas Medellin Colombia | TC Bamberg Germany | Flipper Copenhagen Denmark |
2017 | Riihimae Finland | Flipper Copenhagen Denmark | TC Bamberg Germany |
2016 | Molde UVK Norway | TC Bamberg Germany | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2015 | Molde UVK Norway | Orcas Medellin Colombia | TC Bamberg Germany |
2014 | Molde UVK Norway | Orcas Medellin Colombia | TC Bamberg Germany |
2013 | Molde UVK Norway | TC Bamberg Germany | UWRC Betta Moscow Russia |
2012 | Molde UVK Norway | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | TC Bamberg Germany |
2011 | Molde UVK Norway | TC Bamberg Germany | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2010 | Molde UVK Norway | Orcas Medellin Colombia | TC Bamberg Germany |
2009 | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | Molde UVK Norway | PI Copenhagen Denmark |
2008 | Molde UVK Norway | TC Bamberg Germany | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland |
2007 | Molde UVK Norway | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | PI Copenhagen Denmark |
2006 | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | TSV Malsch Germany |
2005 | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | Molde UVK Norway | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland |
2004 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | Molde UVK Norway |
2003 | Molde UVK Norway | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | PI Copenhagen Denmark |
2002 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | PI Copenhagen Denmark | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden |
2001 | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | FS Duisburg Germany | BUR Berlin Germany |
2000 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | Molde UVK Norway | BUR Berlin Germany |
1999 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | BSI Boblen Norway | FS Duisburg Germany |
1998 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | FS Duisburg Germany | Akkaren SDK Norway |
1997 | FS Duisburg Germany | UWRC Vienna Austria | BSI Boblen Norway |
1996 | Linköping SDK Sweden | ||
1995 | Linköping SDK Sweden | ||
1994 | |||
1993 | Failed | ||
1992 | SDK Näcken Katrineholm Sweden | ||
1991 | SDK Näcken Katrineholm Sweden | ||
1990 | SDK Näcken Katrineholm Sweden | ||
1989 | SDK Näcken Katrineholm Sweden | ||
1988 | Felix DF Gothenburg Sweden | ||
1987 | FS Duisburg Germany |
space | society | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Molde UVK Norway | 10 | 3 | 1 | 14th |
2 | Ahveniston Vesipedot Finland | 5 | 2 | 2 | 9 |
3 | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | 4th | 3 | 1 | 8th |
4th | Näken Katrineholm Sweden | 4th | 4th | ||
5 | FS Duisburg Germany | 2 | 2 | 1 | 5 |
6th | Linköping SDK Sweden | 2 | 2 | ||
7th | Orcas Medellin Colombia | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
8th | Riihimae Finland | 1 | 1 | ||
Felix DF Gothenburg Sweden | 1 | 1 | |||
10 | TC Bamberg Germany | 5 | 5 | 10 | |
11 | PI Copenhagen Denmark | 1 | 3 | 4th | |
12 | BSI Boblen Norway | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
Flipper Copenhagen Denmark | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
14th | UWRC Vienna Austria | 1 | 1 | ||
15th | BUR Berlin Germany | 2 | 2 | ||
16 | TSV Malsch Germany | 1 | 1 | ||
Akkaren SDK Norway | 1 | 1 | |||
UWRC Betta Moscow Russia | 1 | 1 |
Previous winners women
year | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
2018 | Akkaren SDK Norway | FS Duisburg Germany | Amager UV Denmark |
2017 | UC Langen Germany | Akkaren SDK Norway | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2016 | Akkaren SDK Norway | Castores Colombia | UC Langen Germany |
2015 | SG Stuttgart / Weinheim Germany | UV Copenhagen Denmark | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2014 | NTNUI-DG Trondheim Norway | SG Stuttgart / Weinheim Germany | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2013 | Akkaren SDK Norway | FS Duisburg Germany | Orcas Medellin Colombia |
2012 | TSC Shark Mannheim Germany | Molde UVK Norway | Nasut Finland |
2011 | TSC Shark Mannheim Germany | BSI Boblen Norway | Firenze RS Italy |
2010 | Orcas Medellin Colombia | Nasut Finland | TC Berlin Germany |
2009 | Molde UVK Norway | TC Berlin Germany | Musslorna / Felix Flix Sweden |
2008 | TC Berlin Germany | Sjökorna Sweden | Molde UVK Norway |
2007 | TC Berlin Germany | Akkaren SDK Norway | Sjökorna Sweden |
2006 | TC Berlin Germany | UV Copenhagen Denmark | BSI Boblen Norway |
2005 | Akkaren SDK Norway | UV Copenhagen Denmark | STC Munich Germany |
2004 | TC Berlin Germany | SDK Malmo Triton Sweden | Molde UVK Norway |
space | society | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Akkaren SDK Norway | 4th | 2 | 6th | |
2 | TC Berlin Germany | 4th | 1 | 1 | 6th |
3 | TSC Shark Mannheim Germany | 2 | 2 | ||
4th | Molde UVK Norway | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
5 | SG Stuttgart / Weinheim Germany | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
6th | Orcas Medellin Colombia | 1 | 5 | 6th | |
7th | UC Langen Germany | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
8th | NTNUI-DG Trondheim Norway | 1 | 1 | ||
9 | UV Copenhagen Denmark | 3 | 3 | ||
10 | FS Duisburg Germany | 2 | 2 | ||
11 | Nasut Finland | 1 | 1 | 2 | |
BSI Boblen Norway | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
Sjökorna Sweden | 1 | 1 | 2 | ||
14th | Castores Colombia | 1 | 1 | ||
15th | Firenze RS Italy | 1 | 1 | ||
STC Munich Germany | 1 | 1 | |||
Musslorna / Felix Flix Sweden | 1 | 1 | |||
Amager UV Denmark | 1 | 1 |