Australian Open 2001 / women's doubles
Australian Open 2001 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women's doubles |
|||
2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 | |||
Grand Slams 2001 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 2001 Australian Open . The defending champions were Lisa Raymond and Rennae Stubbs .
The final contested Serena Williams and Venus Williams against Lindsay Davenport and Corina Morariu , which the Williams won in three sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
Martina Hingis Monica Seles |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
11 | Nicole Pratt Meghann Shaughnessy |
0 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Martina Hingis Monica Seles |
5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Anna Kurnikowa Barbara Schett |
6th | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
2 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
7th | Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Lindsay Davenport Corina Morariu |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Nicole Arendt Ai Sugiyama |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Alexandra Fusai Rita Grande |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Nicole Arendt Ai Sugiyama |
7th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6 2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Hingis, M. Seles |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hingis, M. Seles |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Y. Basuki C. Vis |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Hingis, M. Seles |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Sánchez Lorenzo C. Schneider |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Horn I. Majoli |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Horn I. Majoli |
6th | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
16 | K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić I. Tulyaganova |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Pratt M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
N. de Villiers A. Ellwood |
2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Pratt M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa M. Matevžič |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa M. Matevžič |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Glass B. Lamade |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Pratt M. Shaughnessy |
1 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | M. Pierce S. Testud |
6th | 6 7 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner P. Schnyder |
4th | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
0 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Pierce S. Testud |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir S. Farina Elia |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
5 | M. Pierce S. Testud |
7th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
D. Buth T. Hergold |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone A. Molik |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Krasnoruzkaya N. Ostrovskaya |
2 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone A. Molik |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
3 | A. Kurnikowa B. Schett |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe Y. Yoshida |
6th | 3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Bachmann E. Dyrberg |
4th | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Basting K. Srebotnik |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Y. Basting K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe Y. Yoshida |
3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe Y. Yoshida |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Habšudová S. Jeyaseelan |
4th | 2 |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Križan I. Selyutina |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. León García G. Riera |
0 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Križan I. Selyutina |
4th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson M. Maleewa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson M. Maleewa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
PR | D. Hantuchová L. Pleming |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson M. Maleewa |
1 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Kolbovic N. Vaidyanathan |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Callens A.-G. Sidot |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Grant M. Maruska |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | E. Callens A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
6th | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin J. Husárová |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin J. Husárová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Martincová P. Rampre |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | L. Davenport C. Morariu |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Mandula P. Wartusch |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Díaz-Oliva, M. Vento |
2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Mandula P. Wartusch |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
P. Mandula P. Wartusch |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
G. Casoni H. Nagyová |
7th | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
G. Casoni H. Nagyová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
3 | 2 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po M. Serna |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Načuk T. Pisnik |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po M. Serna |
6 1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki S. Noorlander |
7th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Li T. Li |
2 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki S. Noorlander |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po M. Serna |
6th | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
4th | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
A. Hopmans S. Plischke |
1 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Dominikovic J. Henin |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Dominikovic J. Henin |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
RM Andrés C. Martínez Granados |
4th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
E. Bes M. Tu |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
6th | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
6 5 | 7th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
7th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
3 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy É. Loit |
6th | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Fusai R. Grande |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Lee W. Prakusya |
6 3 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Schidkova T. Putschak |
7th | 5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Lee W. Prakusya |
6th | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Fusai R. Grande |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
L. Batschewa C. Torrens Valero |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | A. Fusai R. Grande |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
0 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | K.-A. Guse C. Wheeler |
6th | 5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||
14th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
6th | 0 | 7th | |||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh A. Stevenson |
3 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Grahame A. Jensen |
4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh A. Stevenson |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | K. Boogert M. Oremans |
2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
2 | N. Arendt A. Sugiyama |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Marosi-Aracama L. Woodroffe |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. Petrova V. Razzano |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
K. Marosi-Aracama L. Woodroffe |
2 | 7th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Arendt A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6 6 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans M. Grzybowska |
0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | N. Arendt A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2001 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 2001 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website