Australian Open 2001 / women singles
Australian Open 2001 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
Australian Open women singles |
|||
2000 ◄ 2001 ► 2002 | |||
Grand Slams 2001 women singles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's singles at the 2001 Australian Open . The tournament began on January 15, 2001 and ended on January 28, 2001. The defending champion was Lindsay Davenport .
The final was played by Jennifer Capriati and Martina Hingis , which Capriati won in straight sets.
qualification
Twelve qualifying places were played, which entitle them to participate in the main draw of the tournament.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Hingis | 6th | 3 | 8th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Serena Williams | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Hingis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Venus Williams | 1 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Venus Williams | 2 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||
10 | Amanda Coetzer | 6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
1 | Martina Hingis | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Jennifer Capriati | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Jennifer Capriati | 5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
4th | Monica Seles | 7th | 4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||
12 | Jennifer Capriati | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Anna Kurnikowa | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Lindsay Davenport | 6th | 6th |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | M. Hingis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K. Marosi-Aracama | 1 | 1 | 1 | M. Hingis | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan | 3 | 1 | E. Callens | 1 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
E. Callens | 6th | 6th | 1 | M. Hingis | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Kremer | 6th | 2 | 6th | WC | V. Razzano | 5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
I. Tulyaganova | 4th | 6th | 4th | A. Kremer | 7th | 1 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Panowa | 6 6 | 3 | WC | V. Razzano | 6 1 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | V. Razzano | 7th | 6th | 1 | M. Hingis | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
H. Parkinson | 6th | 6th | R. Grande | 0 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Á. Montolio | 2 | 2 | H. Parkinson | 4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | E. Dominikovic | 4th | 6th | 6th | WC | E. Dominikovic | 6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Schnyder | 6th | 1 | 3 | WC | E. Dominikovic | 3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. León García | 2 | 6 2 | R. Grande | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. Grande | 6th | 7th | R. Grande | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Andretto | 5 | 4th | 16 | A. Frazier | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
16 | A. Frazier | 7th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9 | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
L. Osterloh | 4th | 3 | 9 | J. Dementjewa | 2 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić | 6 3 | 4th | Q | A. Glass | 6th | 6 6 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Glass | 7th | 6th | 9 | J. Dementjewa | 6th | 6 5 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Medina Garrigues | 7th | 6th | D. Bedáňová | 2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Hopkins | 5 | 0 | A. Medina Garrigues | 2 | 6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
D. Bedáňová | 7th | 4th | 7th | D. Bedáňová | 6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
WC | B. Stewart | 5 | 6th | 5 | D. Bedáňová | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Maleewa | 6 2 | 5 | 6th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn | 7th | 7th | T. Tanasugarn | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson | 6 6 | 6th | 3 | P. Wartusch | 1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
P. Wartusch | 7th | 3 | 6th | T. Tanasugarn | 1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Petrova | 7th | 6th | 6th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Bowina | 5 | 3 | N. Petrova | 3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | J. Lee | 1 | 4th | 6th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
6th | S. Williams | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3 | V. Williams | 6th | 2 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Q | MJ Martínez Sánchez | 3 | 6th | 0 | 3 | V. Williams | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Hopmans | 0 | 4th | M. Shaughnessy | 3 | 6 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Shaughnessy | 6th | 6th | 3 | V. Williams | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans | 7th | 6th | D. Chládková | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Nola | 6 5 | 1 | S. Appelmans | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
J. Kandarr | 3 | 2 | D. Chládková | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
D. Chládková | 6th | 6th | 3 | V. Williams | 6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
K. Habšudová | 6 3 | 6th | 6th | 13 | A. Mauresmo | 2 | 6th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Smashnowa | 7th | 4th | 3 | K. Habšudová | 4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
K. Brandi | 2 | 6 7 | I. Majoli | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
I. Majoli | 6th | 7th | I. Majoli | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Pratt | 6th | 6th | 13 | A. Mauresmo | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Palaveršić | 4th | 2 | N. Pratt | 0 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Sugiyama | 3 | 3 | 13 | A. Mauresmo | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Mauresmo | 6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan | 2 | 4th | 10 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Talaja | 6th | 6th | S. Talaja | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||
A. Molik | 0 | 0 | 10 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
W. Barabanshchykava | 5 | 2 | M. Weingärtner | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Pisnik | 7th | 6th | T. Pisnik | 6th | 6 6 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Raymond | 3 | 4th | M. Weingärtner | 4th | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Weingärtner | 6th | 6th | 10 | A. Coetzer | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
N. Dechy | 2 | 1 | P. Suarez | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||||||
P. Suarez | 6th | 6th | P. Suarez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska | 4th | 2 | R. de los Ríos | 3 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||||||
R. de los Ríos | 6th | 6th | P. Suarez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Díaz-Oliva | 6th | 5 | 6th | 7th | M. Pierce | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Gerši | 4th | 7th | 4th | M. Díaz-Oliva | 2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Plischke | 1 | 3 | 7th | M. Pierce | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
7th | M. Pierce | 6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5 | C. Martínez | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Wheeler | 1 | 1 | 5 | C. Martínez | 7th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Ellwood | 3 | 6th | 6th | E. Gagliardi | 5 | 6th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Gagliardi | 6th | 4th | 8th | E. Gagliardi | 6th | 1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Načuk | 0 | 6th | 6th | M. Marrero | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin | 6th | 2 | 2 | S. Načuk | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Morariu | 6th | 4th | 4th | M. Marrero | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Marrero | 2 | 6th | 6th | M. Marrero | 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
A. Stevenson | 7th | 6th | 12 | J. Capriati | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Batschewa | 5 | 1 | A. Stevenson | 6th | 5 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
V. Ruano Pascual | 6th | 7th | V. Ruano Pascual | 3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Craybas | 2 | 6 5 | V. Ruano Pascual | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Oremans | 6th | 6th | 12 | J. Capriati | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Grahame | 3 | 4th | M. Oremans | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||||
H. Nagyová | 6th | 2 | 5 | 12 | J. Capriati | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
12 | J. Capriati | 4th | 6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14th | S. Testud | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M. Sanchez Lorenzo | 1 | 0 | 14th | S. Testud | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Yi | 6th | 6th | J. Yi | 4th | 2 | r | |||||||||||||||||||
Y. Basting | 2 | 3 | 14th | S. Testud | 2 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
J. Henin | 6th | 7th | J. Henin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
T. Putschak | 4th | 5 | J. Henin | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K. Boogert | 3 | 3 | S. Pitkowski | 3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
S. Pitkowski | 6th | 6th | J. Henin | 6th | 4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Irvin | 1 | 3 | 4th | M. Seles | 4th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
M. Serna | 6th | 6th | M. Serna | 5 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
É. Loit | 6th | 2 | 6th | É. Loit | 7th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
G. Casoni | 3 | 6th | 3 | É. Loit | 3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Vavrinec | 3 | 7th | 6th | 4th | M. Seles | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
A.-G. Sidot | 6th | 6 5 | 4th | M. Vavrinec | 2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Rippner | 0 | r | 4th | M. Seles | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
4th | M. Seles | 1 |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
8th | A. Kurnikova | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
D. Hantuchová | 2 | 5 | 8th | A. Kurnikova | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
F. Schiavone | 6 8 | 6th | 4th | R. Kuti Kis | 3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Kuti Kis | 7th | 1 | 6th | 8th | A. Kurnikova | 2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Lichowzewa | 6th | 6 2 | 4th | B. Schett | 6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||||
B. Schett | 4th | 7th | 6th | B. Schett | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
L. Latimer | 6 2 | 2 | M. Vento | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||
M. Vento | 7th | 6th | 8th | A. Kurnikova | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone | 6th | 3 | 3 | B. Rittner | 3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
B. Rittner | 2 | 6th | 6th | B. Rittner | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Tu | 7th | 6th | M. Tu | 3 | 6 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N. Ostrovskaya | 5 | 0 | B. Rittner | 6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
C. Torrens Valero | 5 | 1 | R. Dragomir | 1 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||||
R. Dragomir | 7th | 6th | R. Dragomir | 6th | 6 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | J. Husárová | 6th | 6th | Q | J. Husárová | 1 | 7th | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | C. Ruby | 3 | 0 |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Third round | Round of 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15th | K. Clijsters | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Barna | 3 | 2 | 15th | K. Clijsters | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||||
A. Shidkova | 7th | 6th | A. Shidkova | 3 | 6 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Q | L. Krasnoruzkaya | 5 | 3 | 15th | K. Clijsters | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | N. Llagostera | 6th | 6th | Q | N. Llagostera | 0 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
J. Kruger | 2 | 3 | Q | N. Llagostera | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||
S. Asagoe | 4th | 1 | C. Black | 6 4 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||||||
C. Black | 6th | 6th | 15th | K. Clijsters | 4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||||
M. Suchá | 6th | 5 | 3 | 2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||
S. Farina Elia | 4th | 7th | 6th | S. Farina Elia | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||||
Q | A. Fusai | 6th | 5 | 0 | WC | M. Dowse | 0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Dowse | 4th | 7th | 6th | S. Farina Elia | 2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||||
Q | G. Arn | 3 | 7th | 12 | 2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Nejedly | 6th | 6 4 | 10 | Q | G. Arn | 2 | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Dokic | 6th | 4th | 3 | 2 | L. Davenport | 6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Davenport | 4th | 6th | 6th |
Web links
- Australian Open 2001 (women singles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- Australian Open 2001 (women singles) (English) on the ITF website