French Open 2000 / women's doubles
French Open 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
French Open ladies doubles |
|||
1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 | |||
Grand Slams 2000 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles at the 2000 French Open . The defending champions were Serena and Venus Williams .
The finals played Martina Hingis and Mary Pierce against Virginia Ruano Pascual and Paola Suárez , won the Hingis and Pierce in straight sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
WC | Amélie Cocheteux Nathalie Dechy |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | Liezel Horn Laura Montalvo |
6 7 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Virginia Ruano Pascual Paola Suarez |
2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | Conchita Martínez Patricia Tarabini |
1 | 0 | r | |||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
6th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Martina Hingis Mary Pierce |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
6th | Alexandra Fusai Nathalie Tauziat |
6th | 2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
6th | Alexandra Fusai Nathalie Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
15th | Anke Huber Barbara Schett |
4th | 3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Shidkova N. Petrova |
5 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Myskina H. Nagyová |
7th | 4th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
OLD | A. Shidkova N. Petrova |
4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cocheteux N. Dechy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Hopmans C. Torrens Valero |
3 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cocheteux N. Dechy |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | A. Cocheteux N. Dechy |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Black I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Black I. Selyutina |
3 | 7th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6 1 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
A. Mauresmo C. Vis |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R.-M. Andres C. Martínez Granados |
3 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska O. Tatarkowa |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Grzybowska O. Tatarkowa |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
4th | 6th | 2 | |||||||||||||||
5 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
V. Menga E. Wagner |
2 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kurnikowa, N. Sverava |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
PR | M. Babel J. Kandarr |
1 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kurnikowa, N. Sverava |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay V. Webb |
2 | 6 3 | |||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki Y. Yoshida |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
C. Barclay V. Webb |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
4th | A. Kurnikowa, N. Sverava |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin K. Marosi |
5 | 7th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
S. De Beer N. Miyagi |
7th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
S. De Beer N. Miyagi |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
10 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
4th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
PR | R. Bobková S. Krivencheva |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 6th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Horn L. Montalvo |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Tanasugarn J. Woehr |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Horn L. Montalvo |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
N. de Villiers J. Steck |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Horn L. Montalvo |
6th | 6 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
7th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
0 | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
S. Noorlander A. Ortuno |
1 | 6th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa G. Casoni |
6th | 4th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa G. Casoni |
6 5 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić T. Pisnik |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
6th | 6th |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
6th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
7th | 4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková B. Rittner |
6 4 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
L. Batschewa K. Clijsters |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková B. Rittner |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
2 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
M. Serna, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 2 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Putschak P. Rampre |
5 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Molik L. Wild |
7th | 4th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
T. Putschak P. Rampre |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Serna, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
M. Serna, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | L. Courtois A. Sanchez Vicario |
3 | 5 |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
14th | Å. Carlsson É. Loit |
2 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
S. Farina K. Habšudová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
S. Farina K. Habšudová |
3 | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
6th | 4th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
L. Krasnoruzkaja L. Neiland |
2 | 7th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
6th | 6 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Capriati J. Dokic |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Foretz V. Razzano |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
J. Lichowzewa I. Tulyaganova |
6th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Foretz V. Razzano |
4th | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Martincová S. Načuk |
1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Jeyaseelan F. Labat |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Bes G. Riera |
0 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
E. Bes G. Riera |
7th | 1 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kulikovskaya P. Wartusch |
5 | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
2 | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
WC | M. de Swardt M. Navrátilová |
6th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans R. Grande |
7th | 1 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. de Swardt M. Navrátilová |
5 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
WC | M. de Swardt M. Navrátilová |
7th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6 2 | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood L. Osterloh |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | T. Križan K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Huber B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Pullin L. Woodroffe |
1 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Huber B. Schett |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Bachmann K. Kschwendt |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | A. Huber B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Husárová M.-P. Zavagli |
0 | 6th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Husárová M.-P. Zavagli |
3 | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Dhenin S. Pitkowski |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th |
Web links
- French Open 2000 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- French Open 2000 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website