US Open 2000 / women's doubles
US Open 2000 | |||
---|---|---|---|
Singles: | Men's | Ladies | |
Double: | Men's | Ladies | Mixed |
Singles: | Juniors | Juniors | |
Double: | Juniors | Juniors | |
R. Single: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
R. Double: | Men's | Ladies | Quad |
US Open women's doubles |
|||
1999 ◄ 2000 ► 2001 | |||
Grand Slams 2000 women's doubles |
|||
Australian Open French Open Wimbledon Championships US Open |
This article describes the women's doubles of the US Open 2000 . The defending champions were Serena Williams and Venus Williams .
The final contested Julie Halard-Decugis and Ai Sugiyama against Cara Black and Jelena Lichowzewa that Halard-Decugis and Sugiyama won in three sets.
Seeding list
|
|
Main round
Explanation of symbols
|
|
|
Quarter-finals, semi-finals, finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Lisa Raymond Rennae Stubbs |
3 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Cara Black Jelena Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | Cara Black Jelena Lichowzewa |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
WC | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
||||||||||||||||||
4th | Chanda Rubin Sandrine Testud |
6th | 1 | 3 | |||||||||||||||
WC | Serena Williams Venus Williams |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
10 | Cara Black Jelena Lichowzewa |
0 | 6th | 1 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
6th | 1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
12 | Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
9 | Conchita Martínez Patricia Tarabini |
3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
12 | Els Callens Dominique Van Roost |
5 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Anke Huber Barbara Schett |
4th | r | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Julie Halard-Decugis Ai Sugiyama |
3 |
Upper half
Upper half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
R. Hiraki S. Noorlander |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Irvin M. Tu |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | M. Irvin M. Tu |
7th | 4th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Q | A. Bachmann A. Glass |
6th | 6th | 5 | |||||||||||||||
1 | L. Raymond R. Stubbs |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Li T. Li |
6th | 5 | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | E. Martincová M. Paštiková |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
N. Li T. Li |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
E. de Lone N. Pratt |
2 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
11 | K. Po A.-G. Sidot |
6th | 3 | 6th |
Upper half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Putschak H. Zaporozhanova |
0 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
3 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. De Beer N. Miyagi |
6th | 5 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
S. De Beer N. Miyagi |
6th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
P. Wartusch V. Webb |
4th | 6th | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
10 | C. Black J. Lichowzewa |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin J. Husárová |
4th | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
LL | M. Díaz-Oliva L. Domínguez Lino |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
A. Frazier K. Schlukebir |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin J. Husárová |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
T. Garbin J. Husárová |
6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
8th | N. Arendt M. Bollegraf |
4th | 5 |
Upper half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Schidkowa G. León García |
4th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
4th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
N. Petrowa P. Schnyder |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Farina Elia K. Habšudová |
1 | 6th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
N. Petrowa P. Schnyder |
6th | 3 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | C. Rubin S. Testud |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
5 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
M. Serna, M. Shaughnessy |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
R. McQuillan L. McShea |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
M. Serna, M. Shaughnessy |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
Q | M. Matevžič S. Schmidle |
4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
13 | A. Coetzer L. McNeil |
6th | 7th |
Upper half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Horn L. Montalvo |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
C. Barclay N. de Villiers |
6th | 1 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
16 | L. Horn L. Montalvo |
6th | 7th | 4th | |||||||||||||||
K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
7th | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
2 | 6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Ellwood A. Molik |
6th | 3 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
K. Clijsters L. Courtois |
1 | 7th | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 5 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
K. Boogert M. Oremans |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | S. Williams V. Williams |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Osterloh A. Stevenson |
2 | 1 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | L. Osterloh A. Stevenson |
2 | 7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
5 | V. Ruano Pascual P. Suarez |
6th | 5 | 3 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Marosi L. Woodroffe |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Dokic A. Hopmans |
1 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
J. Pullin Y. Yoshida |
6th | 5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
J. Dokic A. Hopmans |
0 | 7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | A. Fusai N. Tauziat |
6th | 2 | 5 | |||||||||||||||
12 | E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
4th | 6th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
Q | M. Maleewa H. Nagyová |
5 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson S. Jeyaseelan |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
Å. Carlsson S. Jeyaseelan |
4th | 6th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
12 | E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 3 | 6th | |||||||||||||||
S. Krivencheva N. Ostrovskaya |
1 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
12 | E. Callens, D. Van Roost |
6th | 7th |
Lower half 2
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
6th | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
G. Casoni I. Tulyaganova |
7th | 4th | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa E. Dyrberg |
4th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
A. Canepa E. Dyrberg |
7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||
R.-M. Andres C. Martínez Granados |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
9 | C. Martínez P. Tarabini |
w. | O. | ||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
||||||||||||||||||
T. Musgrave B. Stewart |
2 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
L. Batschewa C. Torrens Valero |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
L. Batschewa C. Torrens Valero |
0 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
WC | C. Curran A. Jensen |
6th | 0 | 1 | |||||||||||||||
3 | M. Hingis, M. Pierce |
4th | 6th | 6th |
Lower half 3
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Huber B. Schett |
1 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
F. Labat T. Tanasugarn |
6th | 2 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Huber B. Schett |
3 | 6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
D. Graham K. Srebotnik |
6th | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
WC | T. Cochran K. Schlukebir |
3 | 2 | ||||||||||||||||
D. Graham K. Srebotnik |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
7th | A. Huber B. Schett |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Navrátilová A. Sánchez Vicario |
3 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
S. Appelmans L. Wild |
7th | 2 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Navrátilová A. Sánchez Vicario |
5 | 6th | 7th | ||||||||||||||||
M. Navrátilová A. Sánchez Vicario |
7th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Capriati A. Kurnikowa |
5 | 0 | ||||||||||||||||
R. Grande É. Loit |
1 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
14th | J. Capriati A. Kurnikowa |
6th | 6th |
Lower half 4
First round | Second round | Round of 16 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | T. Križan I. Selyutina |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
M. de Swardt C. Vis |
4th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
15th | T. Križan I. Selyutina |
7th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić T. Snyder |
5 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
J. Kostanić T. Snyder |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
E. Bes G. Riera |
1 | 1 | |||||||||||||||||
15th | T. Križan I. Selyutina |
3 | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková B. Rittner |
6th | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
C. Cristea R. Dragomir |
4th | 0 | |||||||||||||||||
K. Hrdličková B. Rittner |
2 | 2 | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
6th | 6th | ||||||||||||||||
S. Načuk T. Pisnik |
6th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | J. Halard-Decugis A. Sugiyama |
7th | 6th |
Web links
- US Open 2000 (women's doubles) as PDF (English) on the WTA homepage
- US Open 2000 (women's doubles) (English) on the ITF website