1988 Summer Olympics / Sailing
Sailing at the 1988 Olympic Games |
|
---|---|
information | |
venue | Busan |
Competition venue | Busan Sailing Center |
Nations | 60 |
Athletes | 375 (331 , 44 ) |
date | September 20-27, 1988 |
decisions | 8th |
← Los Angeles 1984 |
At the XXIV Summer Olympics in Seoul in 1988 , eight sailing competitions were held. Four of them were for men, one for women and three for both genders. The venue was the sailing area off Busan .
Balance sheet
Medal table
space | country | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | France | 2 | - | - | 2 |
2 | United States | 1 | 2 | 2 | 5 |
3 | New Zealand | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
4th | Denmark | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
5 | GDR | 1 | - | - | 1 |
Great Britain | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
Spain | 1 | - | - | 1 | |
8th | Soviet Union | - | 1 | 1 | 2 |
9 | American Virgin Islands | - | 1 | - | 1 |
Netherlands Antilles | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Norway | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
Sweden | - | 1 | - | 1 | |
13 | Brazil | - | - | 2 | 2 |
14th | Italy | - | - | 1 | 1 |
Canada | - | - | 1 | 1 | |
total | 7th | 7th | 7th | 21st |
Medalist
- Women
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
470s |
United States Allison Jolly Lynne Jewell |
Sweden Marit Söderström Birgitta Bengtsson |
Soviet Union Laryssa Moskalenko Iryna Tschunychowska |
- Men
discipline | gold | silver | bronze |
---|---|---|---|
Finn dinghy | José Luis Doreste | Peter Holmberg | John Cutler |
Windsurfing | Bruce Kendall | Jan Boersma | Michael Gebhardt |
470s |
France Thierry Peponnet Luc Pillot |
Soviet Union Tõnu Tõniste Toomas Tõniste |
United States Charles McKee John Shadden |
- Open classes
Results
Women
470s
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | United States |
Allison Jolly Lynne Jewell |
26.7 |
2 | SWE |
Marit Söderström Birgitta Bengtsson |
40.0 |
3 | URS |
Laryssa Moskalenko Iryna Tschunychowska |
45.4 |
4th | FIN |
Annika Lemström Bettina Lemström |
47.0 |
5 | FRG |
Katrin Adlkofer Susanne Meyer |
56.4 |
6th | OUT |
Karyn Davis Nicky Green |
57.0 |
7th | GDR |
Silke Preuss Susanne Theel |
57.4 |
8th | FRA |
Florence Lebrun Sophie Berge |
81.7 |
Men
Finn dinghy
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | ESP | José Luis Doreste | 38.1 |
2 | ISV | Peter Holmberg | 40.4 |
3 | NZL | John Cutler | 45.0 |
4th | GBR | Stuart Childerley | 50.7 |
5 | THE | Leave Hjortnæs | 51.0 |
6th | FRG | Thomas Schmid | 72.1 |
7th | NED | Roy Heiner | 78.4 |
8th | URS | Oleg Chopjorsky | 81.0 |
470s
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA |
Thierry Peponnet Luc Pillot |
34.7 |
2 | URS |
Tõnu Tõniste Toomas Tõniste |
46.0 |
3 | United States |
Charles McKee John Shadden |
51.0 |
4th | ESP |
Fernando León Francisco Sánchez |
55.0 |
5 | FRG |
Joachim Hunger Wolfgang Hunger |
58.7 |
6th | NZL |
Peter Evans Simon Mander |
62.7 |
7th | ITA |
Paolo Montefusco Sandro Montefusco |
68.7 |
8th | CAN |
Gordon McIlguham Nigel Cochrane |
71.7 |
Windsurfing (Lechner A-390)
space | country | athlete | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | NZL | Bruce Kendall | 35.4 |
2 | AHO | Jan Boersma | 42.7 |
3 | United States | Michael Gebhardt | 48.0 |
4th | NED | Bart Verschoor | 53.4 |
5 | FRA | Róbert Nagy | 61.7 |
6th | ITA | Francesco Wirz | 63.0 |
7th | ARG | Jorge García | 70.1 |
8th | ESP | Carlos Iniesta | 81.7 |
Open classes
Flying Dutchman
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | THE |
Christian Grønborg Jørgen Bojsen-Møller |
31.4 |
2 | NOR |
Erik Bjørkum Ole Petter Pollen |
37.4 |
3 | CAN |
Frank McLaughlin John Millen |
48.4 |
4th | ISR |
Eldad Amir Yoel Sela |
59.7 |
5 | NZL |
Greg Knowles Murray Jones |
60.0 |
6th | GBR |
Neal McDonald Roger Yeoman |
72.7 |
7th | BRA |
Alan Adler Marcus Temke |
76.4 |
8th | FRG |
Albert Batzill Peter Lang |
79.0 |
Soling
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GDR |
Thomas Flach Bernd Jäkel Jochen Schümann |
11.7 |
2 | United States |
William Baylis Robert Billingham John Kostecki |
14.0 |
3 | THE |
Jesper Bank Jan Mathiasen Steen Secher |
52.7 |
4th | GBR |
Edward Leask Jeremy Richards Lawrie Smith |
67.1 |
5 | BRA |
Christoph Bergmann José Augusto Dias José Paulo Dias |
67.4 |
6th | FRA |
Michel Kermarec Stanislas Dripaux Xavier Phelippon |
68.4 |
7th | NZL |
Aran Hansen Simon Daubney Tom Dodson |
74.4 |
8th | SWE |
Eje Öberg Lennart Persson Tony Wallin |
77.7 |
star
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | GBR |
Michael McIntyre Bryn Vaile |
45.7 |
2 | United States |
Hal Haenel Mark Reynolds |
48.0 |
3 | BRA |
Nelson Falcão Torben Grael |
50.0 |
4th | SWE |
Mats Hansson Mats Johansson |
56.7 |
5 | ITA |
Alfio Peraboni Giorgio Gorla |
63.1 |
6th | CAN |
Bruce MacDonald Ross MacDonald |
63.7 |
7th | OUT |
Colin Beashel Gregory Torpy |
66.4 |
8th | URS |
Aleksandr Zõbin Viktor Soloviev |
68.4 |
tornado
space | country | Athletes | Points |
---|---|---|---|
1 | FRA |
Jean-Yves Le Déroff Nicolas Hénard |
16.0 |
2 | NZL |
Rex Sellers Chris Timms |
35.4 |
3 | BRA |
Lars Grael Clinio Freitas |
40.1 |
4th | AUT |
Christian Claus Norbert Petschel |
46.0 |
5 | ITA |
Giorgio Zuccoli Luca Santella |
60.1 |
6th | NOR |
Carl Erik Johannessen Per Arne Nielsen |
67.7 |
7th | URS |
Sergei Kravzov Yuri Konovalov |
70.0 |
8th | GBR |
Jeremy Newman Robert White |
70.1 |
literature
- Report on the Olympic Games in Seoul Volume One, Part Two (PDF file; 25.99 MB)
- Volker Kluge : Summer Olympic Games. Chronicle IV. Seoul 1988 - Atlanta 1996. Sportverlag Berlin, Berlin 2002, ISBN 3-328-00830-6 .
Web links
- Sailing at the 1988 Summer Olympics in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )