from Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
THE
Denmark participated in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul , South Korea , with a delegation of 78 (57 men and 21 women).
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
-
Arne Nielsson
- Two-man Canadians, 500 meters: 8th place
- Two-man canoe, 1000 meters: 4th place
-
Yvonne Knudsen
- Women, single kayak, 500 meters: 5th place
- Women, four-person kayak, 500 meters: 7th place
-
Jeanette Knudsen
- Women, two-person kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Women, four-person kayak, 500 meters: 7th place
-
Birgitte Froberg
- Women, two-person kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Women, four-person kayak, 500 meters: 7th place
-
Peter Clausen
- 4000 meters individual pursuit: 6th place
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
-
Dan Frost
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
- Points race: gold
-
Ken Frost
- 4000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
-
Nils Haagensen
- Dressage, singles: 18th place
- Dressage, team: 9th place
-
Morten Thomsen
- Dressage, singles: 26th place
- Dressage, team: 9th place
-
Anne van Olst
- Dressage, singles: 42nd place
- Dressage, team: 9th place
-
Klavs Jørn Christensen
- Air rifle: 28th place
- Small bore, three-position battle: 4th place
- Small bore, lying: 15th place
-
Jørgen Herlufsen
- Small bore, three position fight: 42nd place
- Small bore, lying: 36th place
-
Vagn Høgholm
- 50 meter freestyle: 20th place
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 10th place
-
Peter Rohde
- 50 meters freestyle: 26th place
- 100 meters freestyle: 25th place
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 10th place
- 4 × 400 meter freestyle: 11th place
-
Franz Mortensen
- 100 meters freestyle: 13th place
- 200 meters freestyle: 13th place
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 10th place
- 4 × 400 meter freestyle: 11th place
- 4 × 100 meters: 14th place
-
Jan Larsen
- 200 meters freestyle: 31st place
- 4 × 400 meter freestyle: 11th place
- 200 meter butterfly: 23rd place
-
Claus Christensen
- 400 meters freestyle: 31st place
- 4 × 400 meter freestyle: 11th place
-
Benny Nielsen
- 4 × 100 meter freestyle: 10th place
- 100 meter butterfly: 11th place
- 200 meter butterfly: silver
- 4 × 100 meters: 14th place
-
Lars Sørensen
- 100 meters back: 21st place
- 200 meters back: 26th place
- 100 meters chest: 48th place
- 4 × 100 meters: 14th place
-
Gitta Jensen
- Women, 50 meters freestyle: 20th place
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 13th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Pia Sørensen
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 26th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 25th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Mette Jacobsen
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 11th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Women, 200 meters butterfly: 13th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Annette Moldrup Jørgensen
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 24th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meter medley: prelims
-
Eva Mortensen
- Women, 400 meters freestyle: 20th place
- Women, 800 meters freestyle: 22nd place
-
Pernille Jensen
- Women, 400 meters freestyle: 26th place
- Women, 800 meters freestyle: 18th place
-
Annette Poulsen
- Women, 200 meter medley: 20th place
- Women, 400 meter medley: 15th place
Web links
1 = Brunei took part in the opening and closing ceremonies, but this is an official and not an athlete.