Youth Olympic Winter Games 2020 / Participant (Denmark)
THE
- | - | - |
Denmark took part in the Youth Olympic Winter Games in 2020 in the Swiss Lausanne with 26 athletes (22 boys and 4 girls) in 5 sports part.
Participants by sport
Curling
competition | Mixed team |
---|---|
Athletes | Karolina Jensen Kilian Thune Jonathan Vilandt Natalie Wiksten |
Preliminary round |
Hungary 2: 6 Germany 4: 8 Brazil 12: 3 Switzerland 4: 6 China 3: 9
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 13 |
In mixed doubles, the partner always came from a different country, so only mixed teams played in this competition.
ice Hockey
National tournament
competition | Boys |
---|---|
Athletes | Ansen Charles Thomas King Anton Ibman Stenbakken Anton Mikkelsen As Christopher Holm Mulberg Edvard Anders Lundmark Gustav Lykke Jonassen Jonas Karup Haugaard Magnus Remmer Mortensen Mathias John Just Petersen Oliver Olof Marklund Oliver Villadsen Oskar Just Petersen Sebastian Maddock Rasmussen Victor Gade Liam Svendsberget- Albert Mossga Oscar Fardiskl Uggerhøj Schiolda |
Preliminary round |
Canada 0-6, Russia 0-9
|
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 6th |
3 × 3 tournament
In 3 × 3 ice hockey, the athletes played in mixed teams .
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
Boys | ||||||
Rasmus Johansen | 1: 10.57 min | 8th | 1: 10.95 min | 13 | 2: 21.52 min | 9 |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
girl | |||||||
Kristiane Rør Madsen | Giant slalom | 1: 10.71 min | 36 | 1: 09.98 min | 29 | 2: 20.69 min | 28 |
slalom | 51.37 s | 34 | 46.76 s | 17th | 1: 38.13 min | 22nd | |
Super G | - | DNF | |||||
combination | DNF |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Hjalmar Michelsen | 10 km classic | - | 30: 23.3 min | 45 | 45 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 29.65 min | 36 | eliminated | 36 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 42.27 | 43 | - | eliminated | 43 |