Youth Olympic Winter Games 2020 / Participant (China)
CHN
3 | 3 | 4th |
The People's Republic of China took part in the Youth Olympic Winter Games in 2020 in the Swiss Lausanne with 52 athletes (28 girls and 24 boys) in 14 sports part.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Freestyle skiing | 2 | 2 | - | 4th |
2 | Speed skating | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
3 | Short track | - | - | 2 | 2 |
total | 3 | 3 | 4th | 10 |
Medalist
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
gold | ||
Eileen Gu | Freestyle skiing | Big Air |
halfpipe | ||
Yang Binyu | Speed skating | Mass start |
silver | ||
Wang Jingyi | Speed skating | 500 m |
Eileen Gu | Freestyle skiing | Slopestyle |
Li Fanghui | Freestyle skiing | halfpipe |
Zhang Xinyue 1st | ice Hockey | 3 × 3 tournament girls |
bronze | ||
Xue Zhiwen | Speed skating | 500 m |
Yang Binyu | Speed skating | 1500 m |
Li Kongchao | Short track | 1000 m |
Zhang Tianyi | Short track | 500 m |
Pei Junhang 1 | Curling | Mixed doubles |
1This medal was won by the athlete in a mixed team and does not count towards the nation's medal balance.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | ||||
Gou Zhendong | 7.5 km sprint | 23:00, 8 min | 6 (1 + 5) | 59 |
12 km individual | 42: 32.2 min | 10 (4 + 1 + 4 + 1) | 74 | |
Liu Zhaoyu | 7.5 km sprint | 23: 03.9 min | 3 (1 + 2) | 60 |
12 km individual | 43: 50.1 min | 9 (4 + 0 + 3 + 2) | 83 | |
Shi Yuanyuan | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 52.5 min | 4 (0 + 4) | 57 |
12 km individual | 39: 32.2 min | 6 (2 + 1 + 2 + 1) | 44 | |
girl | ||||
Ding Yuhuan | 6 km sprint | 20: 43.8 min | 4 (3 + 1) | 34 |
10 km individual | 37: 43.8 min | 6 (1 + 2 + 2 + 1) | 30th | |
Mixed | ||||
Ding Yuhuan Gou Zhendong |
Single mixed relay | 46: 10.7 min | 3 + 9 4 + 9 | 17th |
Curling
competition | Mixed team |
---|---|
Athletes | Zhang Likun Liu Tong Zhai Zhixin Pei Junhang |
Preliminary round |
Switzerland 3: 5 Brazil 14: 1 Hungary 3: 2 Germany 6: 7 Denmark 3: 9
|
Quarter finals | eliminated |
Semifinals | |
final | |
placement | 9 |
In mixed doubles, the partner always came from a different country, so only mixed teams played in this competition.
ice Hockey
In 3 × 3 ice hockey, the athletes played in mixed teams .
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program | Freestyle | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Chen Yudong | singles | 57.31 | 10 | 127.29 | 6th | 184.60 | 6th |
Mixed | |||||||
Huang Yihang Wang Yuchen |
Pair skating | 46.96 | 6th | 94.65 | 5 | 141.61 | 5 |
Athletes | competition | Boys singles | Girl singles | Pair skating | Ice dance | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Team point | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||||||
Team Future Matteo NalboneAnna Frolowa Wang Yuchen / Huang Yihang Anna Cherniavska / Oleg Muratov
|
Team competition | 73.89 | 1 | 126.00 | 7th | 91.35 | 4th | 80.86 | 3 | 15th | 7th |
Speed skating
Athletes | Competitions | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Boys | |||
Sun Jiazhao | 500 m | 38.11 s | 10 |
1500 m | 1: 58.10 min | 9 | |
Xue Zhiwen | 500 m | 36.67 s | bronze |
1500 m | 2: 07.44 min | 29 | |
girl | |||
Wang Jingyi | 500 m | 41.07 s | silver |
1500 m | DSQ | ||
Yang Binyu | 500 m | 41.25 s | 4th |
1500 m | 2: 10.93 min | bronze | |
Mixed | |||
Team 2 Zuzana Kuršová Wang Jingyi Manuel ZähringerAndrei Herman
|
Team sprint | 2: 09.32 min | 11 |
Team 4 Carla Álvarez Yang Binyu Filip HawryłakNuraly Akzhol
|
Team sprint | 2: 10.67 min | 13 |
Team 8 Darya GavrilovaVictoria StirnemannFlavio Gross Sun Jiazhao |
Team sprint | 2: 07.71 min | 8th |
Team 13 Karyna ShypuliaAlina Dauranova Xue Zhiwen Diego Amaya Martínez
|
Team sprint | DSQ |
Athletes | Competitions | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | time | rank | Points | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||
Sun Jiazhao | Mass start | 22nd | 5: 54.02 min | 2 | 4th | 6: 30.75 min | 5 | 5 |
Xue Zhiwen | Mass start | 0 | 6: 43.49 min | 15th | eliminated | |||
girl | ||||||||
Wang Jingyi | Mass start | 10 | 6: 50.56 min | 3 | DNF | 16 | 16 | |
Yang Binyu | Mass start | 30th | 6: 13.67 min | 1 | 30th | 6: 50.68 min | 1 | gold |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Li Songsheng | halfpipe | 61.66 | 6th | 64.33 | 9 | 9 |
Sun Jingbo | halfpipe | 68.66 | 5 | 69.66 | 6th | 6th |
girl | ||||||
Eileen Gu | Big Air | 91.33 | 1 | 171.25 | 1 | gold |
halfpipe | 90.00 | 1 | 93.00 | 1 | gold | |
Slopestyle | 83.25 | 2 | 93.25 | 2 | silver | |
Yang Shuorui | Big Air | 67.66 | 6th | 137.25 | 4th | 4th |
Slopestyle | 10.75 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | ||
Li Fanghui | halfpipe | 84.66 | 2 | 85.66 | 2 | silver |
Wu Meng | halfpipe | 76.66 | 4th | 75.33 | 4th | 4th |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | |||||
Hou Haoyi | Ski cross | 12 | eliminated | 23 | |
Qiu Xiyang | Ski cross | 11 | eliminated | 21st | |
girl | |||||
Ran Hongyun | Ski cross | 10 | eliminated | 19th | |
Su Yue | Ski cross | 12 | eliminated | 23 |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Bao Zhenyu | Single seater | 55.239 s | 11 | 55,666 s | 14th | 1: 50.905 min | 14th |
Mixed | |||||||
Ema Kovačič Bao Zhenyu Lovro Kovačič / Tian Badžukov |
Team relay | - | DNS |
Short track
athlete | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Li Kongchao | 500 m | 41.722 s | 1 | 41,524 s | 2 | 41.639 s | 4th |
B final: 42.419 s |
3 | 7th |
1000 m | 1: 27.261 min | 1 | 1: 31.134 min | 1 | 1: 31.705 min | 1 | 1: 33.851 min | 3 | bronze | |
Zhang Tianyi | 500 m | 41.263 s | 1 | 40.614 s | 1 | 40.908 s | 1 | 48.570 s | 3 | bronze |
1000 m | 1: 27.261 min | 1 | 1: 34.762 min | 3 | eliminated | 9 | ||||
girl | ||||||||||
Zhang Chutong | 500 m | 44.412 s | 1 | 44.232 s | 1 | 43,970 s | 1 | PEN | ||
1000 m | 1: 38.561 min | 1 | 1: 35.105 min | 2 | DNF | 4th | 1: 33.580 min | 6th | 6th | |
Mixed | ||||||||||
Team D Michelle Velzeboer Jenell Berhorst Zhang Tianyi Sanzhar Zhanissov |
Team relay | - | 4: 13.578 min | 3 | PEN | |||||
Team E Haruna Nagamori Petra Rusnáková Li Kongchao Julian Macaraeg |
Team relay | - | 4: 22.054 min | 4th | PEN | |||||
Team H Zhang Chutong Hailey Choi Lee Jeong-min Natthapat Kancharin |
Team relay | - | 4: 31.666 min | 4th |
B final: 4: 15.234 min |
2 | 5 |
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
girl | ||||||
Zhao Dan | 1: 12.27 min | 7th | 1: 12.06 min | 7th | 2: 24.33 min | 7th |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Yi Xiaoyang | Giant slalom | 1: 13.80 min | 47 | 1: 13.64 min | 43 | 2: 27.44 min | 43 |
slalom | DNF | ||||||
girl | |||||||
Wang Shengjie | Giant slalom | 1: 25.66 min | 51 | 1: 21.33 min | 34 | 2: 46.89 min | 34 |
Ski mountaineering
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Liang Qifan | singles | - | 56: 35.07 min | 15th | 15th | |||||
sprint | 3: 16.69 min | 20th | 2: 54.08 min | 4th | eliminated | 16 | ||||
girl | ||||||||||
Suolang Quzhen | singles | - | 1:02:08.99 h | 4th | 4th | |||||
sprint | 3: 46.82 min | 7th | 3: 31.21 min | 1 | 3: 28.88 min | 3 | 3: 33.00 min | 4th | 4th | |
Yu Jingxuan | singles | - | 1:12: 16.75 h | 16 | 16 | |||||
sprint | 3: 46.90 min | 8th | 3: 34.99 min | 3 | 3: 44.43 min | 5 | eliminated | 10 | ||
Mixed | ||||||||||
World 2 Suolang Quzhen Liang Qifan Yu Jingxuan Oriol Olm
|
Season | - | 39:20 min | 7th | 7th |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Gu Cang | Sprint freestyle | 3: 40.30 min | 57 | eliminated | 57 | |||||
Cross country cross | 4: 57.93 min | 59 | - | eliminated | 59 | |||||
Zhang Chenghao | 10 km classic | - | 29: 15.5 min | 31 | 31 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 31.41 min | 41 | eliminated | 41 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 43.05 min | 46 | - | eliminated | 46 | |||||
girl | ||||||||||
Dong Zhaohui | 5 km classic | - | 16: 50.2 min | 48 | 48 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 03.97 min | 43 | eliminated | 43 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 5: 56.93 min | 55 | - | eliminated | 55 | |||||
Yang Lianhong | 5 km classic | - | 16: 48.9 min | 45 | 45 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 02.36 min | 39 | eliminated | 39 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 5: 32.83 min | 39 | - | eliminated | 39 |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
girl | |||||||||
Zhou Fangyu | Normal hill | 77.0 m | 102.7 | 8th | 81.0 m | 81.1 | 15th | 183.8 | 10 |
Snowboard
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Wang Xin | halfpipe | 74.33 | 7th | 73.00 | 7th | 7th |
girl | ||||||
Guo Junyan | Big Air | 12.00 | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
Slopestyle | 7.75 | 21st | eliminated | 21st | ||
Jia Yanru | halfpipe | 62.66 | 6th | 15.00 | 8th | 8th |
Wang Jianjie | halfpipe | 72.33 | 5 | 73.00 | 5 | 5 |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Gao Dali | Snowboard cross | 8th | - | eliminated | 16 | |
girl | ||||||
Chai Xin | Snowboard cross | 8th | - | eliminated | 16 | |
Nima Yongqing | Snowboard cross | 12 | eliminated | 24 | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Mixed team 8 Nima Yongqing Su Yue Vladi Kambourov Hou Haoyi |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | 4th | eliminated | 19th |