2020 Winter Youth Olympic Games / Participant (Canada)
CAN
1 | 2 | 5 |
Canada took part in the Youth Olympic Winter Games in 2020 in the Swiss Lausanne with 78 athletes (47 boys and 31 girls) in 14 sports part.
Medals
Medal table
rank | sport | gold | silver | bronze | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Freestyle skiing | 1 | - | - | 1 |
2 | Snowboard | - | 1 | 2 | 3 |
3 | Luge | - | 1 | - | 1 |
4th | Short track | - | - | 2 | 2 |
5 | ice Hockey | - | - | 1 | 1 |
total | 1 | 2 | 5 | 8th |
Medalist
Name / s | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
gold | ||
Andrew Longino | Freestyle skiing | halfpipe |
Nathan Young 1 | Curling | Mixed doubles |
silver | ||
Caitlin Nash Natalie Corless |
Luge | Two-seater |
Liam Brearley | Snowboard | Single seater |
bronze | ||
Liam Brearley | Snowboard | Big Air |
halfpipe | ||
Florence Brunelle | Short track | 500 m |
1000 m | ||
Justin Côté Nate Danielson Dylan Ernst Conor Geekie Adamo Fantilli Vincent Filion Pano Fimis Cédrick Guindon Matt Jovanovic Mats Lindgren Paul Ludwinski Tristan Luneau Denton Mateychuk Ty Nelson Matt Savoie Antonin Verreault Noah Warren |
ice Hockey | team |
Natalie D'Alessandro Bruce Waddell 1 |
figure skating | Team competition |
1This medal was won by the athlete in a mixed team and does not count towards the nation's medal balance.
Participants by sport
biathlon
Athletes | Competitions | time | error | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|
Boys | ||||
Ethan Algra | 7.5 km sprint | 22: 06.2 min | 2 (2 + 0) | 40 |
12 km individual | 38: 53.7 min | 4 (1 + 0 + 3 + 0) | 36 | |
Finn Berg | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 59.0 min | 6 (3 + 3) | 84 |
12 km individual | 42: 08.1 min | 7 (2 + 1 + 3 + 1) | 69 | |
Lucas Sadesky | 7.5 km sprint | 24: 05.8 min | 6 (3 + 3) | 77 |
12 km individual | 44: 41.3 min | 11 (2 + 3 + 3 + 3) | 87 | |
girl | ||||
Pascale Paradis | 6 km sprint | 20: 28.6 min | 4 (1 + 3) | 30th |
10 km individual | 37: 49.3 min | 7 (2 + 2 + 2 + 1) | 32 | |
Jenna Sherrington | 6 km sprint | 19: 50.6 min | 1 (1 + 0) | 14th |
10 km individual | 38: 09.0 min | 6 (1 + 2 + 1 + 2) | 37 | |
Namoi Walch | 6 km sprint | 21: 34.2 min | 3 (1 + 2) | 52 |
10 km individual | 40: 49.4 min | 8 (4 + 0 + 4 + 0) | 64 | |
Mixed | ||||
Pascale Paradis Ethan Algra |
Single mixed relay | 44: 10.7 min | 0 + 4 0 + 6 | 11 |
Jenna Sherrington Naomi Walch Finn Mountain Ethan Algra |
Mixed relay | 1:20: 47.1 h | 4 + 8 1 + 9 | 18th |
bob
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Colton Dagenais | Monobob | 1: 15.67 min | 17th | 1: 15.14 min | 15th | 2: 30.81 min | 17th |
girl | |||||||
Emma Johnsen | Monobob | 1: 16.88 min | 17th | 1: 15.75 min | 14th | 2: 32.63 min | 17th |
Curling
competition | Mixed team |
---|---|
Athletes | Emily Deschenes Jaedon Neuert Lauren Rajala Nathan Young |
Preliminary round |
Russia 7-4 Poland 6-4 South Korea 6-3 Spain 9-3 Estonia 10-2
|
Quarter finals | Japan 4: 5 |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 7th |
In mixed doubles, the partner always came from a different country, so only mixed teams played in this competition.
ice Hockey
competition | Boys |
---|---|
Athletes | Justin Côté Nate Danielson Dylan Ernst Conor Geekie Adamo Fantilli Vincent Filion Pano Fimis Cédrick Guindon Matt Jovanovic Mats Lindgren Paul Ludwinski Tristan Luneau Denton Mateychuk Ty Nelson Matt Savoie Antonin Verreault Noah Warren |
Preliminary round |
Russia 2-6 Denmark 6-0
|
Semifinals | United States 1: 2 |
Bronze game | Finland 4-2 |
placement | bronze |
figure skating
Athletes | Competitions | Short program / dance | Freestyle / freestyle dance | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Aleksa Rakic | singles | 70.96 | 4th | 134.27 | 4th | 205.23 | 4th |
girl | |||||||
Catherine Carle | singles | 49.57 | 12 | 93.85 | 11 | 143.42 | 11 |
Mixed | |||||||
Natalie D'Alessandro Bruce Waddell |
Ice dance | 59.61 | 3 | 91.91 | 5 | 151.52 | 4th |
Miku Makita Tyler Gunara |
Ice dance | 58.47 | 4th | 90.42 | 6th | 148.89 | 5 |
Brooke McIntosh Brandon Toste |
Pair skating | 49.38 | 5 | 96.77 | 4th | 146.15 | 4th |
Athletes | competition | Boys singles | Girl singles | Pair skating | Ice dance | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Points | Team point | Team point | rank | ||
Mixed | |||||||||||
Team Discovery Nikolaj Memola Catherine Carle Dmitri Rylow / Apollinarija PanfilowaCélina Fradji / Jean-Hans Fourneaux
|
Team competition | 112.27 | 4th | 91.22 | 1 | 126.49 | 8th | 75.86 | 2 | 15th | 6th |
Team Determination Cha Young-hyunNella Pelkonen Brooke McIntosh / Brandon Toste Katarina Wolfkostin / Jeffrey Chen
|
Team competition | 133.13 | 6th | 91.27 | 2 | 96.73 | 5 | 90.41 | 5 | 18th | 4th |
Team Vision Andrei MosaljowRegina SchermannSofiia Nesterova / Artem Darenskyi Natalie D'Alessandro / Bruce Waddell |
Team competition | 154.97 | 7th | 95.37 | 3 | 86.53 | 2 | 95.73 | 6th | 18th | bronze |
Freestyle skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Steven Kahnert | Big Air | 17.75 | 24 | eliminated | 24 | |
halfpipe | 56.00 | 8th | 65.66 | 8th | 8th | |
Slopestyle | 8.66 | 26th | eliminated | 26th | ||
Andrew Longino | Big Air | 50.00 | 21st | eliminated | 21st | |
halfpipe | 76.00 | 3 | 94.00 | 1 | gold | |
Slopestyle | 55.66 | 17th | eliminated | 17th | ||
Brayden Willmott | Big Air | DNS | ||||
Slopestyle | 24.66 | 24 | eliminated | 24 | ||
girl | ||||||
Skye Clarke | Big Air | DNS | ||||
Slopestyle | DNS | |||||
Rylee Hackler | Big Air | DNS | ||||
halfpipe | 39.66 | 13 | ||||
Slopestyle | 64.75 | 6th | 65.00 | 6th | 6th | |
Emma Morozumi | halfpipe | 55.66 | 8th | 52.33 | 8th | 8th |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Semifinals | final | rank | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Charlie Lang | Ski cross | 12 | 9 | eliminated | 18th | |
Jack Morrow | Ski cross | 14th | 7th | eliminated | 13 | |
girl | ||||||
Marie-Pier Brunet | Ski cross | 18th | 3 | 4th | Small final: 1 |
5 |
Say Stefani | Ski cross | 16 | 5 | eliminated | 9 |
Luge
athlete | competition | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
girl | |||||||
Kailey Allan | Single seater | 55.704 s | 10 | 55.211 s | 6th | 1: 50.915 min | 7th |
Caitlin Nash | Single seater | 55,483 s | 5 | 55.075 s | 4th | 1: 50.558 min | 4th |
Natalie Corless Caitlin Nash |
Two-seater | 56.294 s | 4th | 56.415 s | 2 | 1: 52.709 min | silver |
Mixed | |||||||
Kailey Allan Alex Gufler Caitlin Nash / Natalie Corless |
Team relay | - | 2: 57.627 min | 4th |
Short track
athlete | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Félix Pigeon | 500 m | 42.140 s | 3 | eliminated | 17th | |||||
1000 m | 1: 34.547 min | 2 | 1: 31.925 min | 3 | eliminated | 11 | ||||
girl | ||||||||||
Florence Brunelle | 500 m | 45.408 s | 1 | 44.389 s | 1 | 44.053 s | 2 | 45.314 s | 3 | bronze |
1000 m | 1: 38.671 min | 1 | 1: 34.974 min | 1 | ADV | 4th | 1: 30.024 min | 3 | bronze | |
Mixed | ||||||||||
Team C Florence Brunelle Anna Ruysschaert Kosei Hayashi Daniil Nikolajew |
Team relay | - | 4: 15.601 min | 3 |
B final: 4: 16.893 min |
2 | 6th | |||
Team F Barbara Somogyi Elisa Confortola Félix Pigeon Wladimir Balbekow |
Team relay | - | 4: 11.169 min | 2 | 4: 22.471 min | 4th | 4th |
skeleton
athlete | Run 1 | Run 2 | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |
Boys | ||||||
Ryan Kuehn | 1: 11.55 min | 14th | 1: 11.65 min | 15th | 2: 23.20 min | 14th |
girl | ||||||
Hallie Clarke | 1: 12.95 min | 12 | 1: 13.25 min | 13 | 2: 26.20 min | 12 |
Alpine skiing
Athletes | Competitions | 1st run | 2nd run | total | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||
Louis Latulippe | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
slalom | 58.24 s | 39 | 35.50 s | 19th | 1: 33.74 min | 22nd | |
Super G | - | 58.24 s | 39 | ||||
combination | 58.24 s | 39 | 35.50 s | 19th | 1: 33.74 min | 22nd | |
Mackenzie Wood | Giant slalom | 1: 06.28 min | 24 | DNF | |||
slalom | 39.07 s | 21st | DNF | ||||
Super G | - | 58.27 s | 40 | ||||
combination | 58.27 s | 40 | DNF | ||||
girl | |||||||
Sarah Brown | Giant slalom | 1: 09.19 min | 30th | DNF | |||
slalom | DNF | ||||||
Super G | - | DNS | |||||
combination | DNS | ||||||
Alice Marchessault | Giant slalom | DNF | |||||
slalom | DSQ | ||||||
Super G | - | DNF | |||||
combination | DNF |
Athletes | Competitions | Round of 16 | Quarter finals | Semifinals | Final / 3rd place | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | opponent | Result | |||
Mixed | ||||||||||
Sarah Brown Louis Latulippe |
Team competition | France | 0: 4 | eliminated | 15th |
Ski mountaineering
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Findlay Eyre | singles | - | 1: 00: 32.98 h | 21st | 21st | |||||
sprint | 3: 17.83 min | 21st | 3: 05.64 min | 6th | eliminated | 22nd | ||||
girl | ||||||||||
Emma Chlepkova | singles | - | 1: 10: 10.95 h | 15th | 15th | |||||
sprint | 4: 07.71 min | 19th | 3: 33.29 min | 2 | 5: 10.65 min | 6th | eliminated | 12 | ||
Mixed | ||||||||||
World 1 Ema Chlepkova Trym Dalset LødøenRoksana Saveh Shemshaki Findlay Eyre |
Season | - | 41:44 min | 10 | 10 |
Cross-country skiing
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||||||
Derek Deuling | 10 km classic | - | 28: 30.6 min | 18th | 18th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 23.28 min | 19th | 3: 28.57 min | 4th | eliminated | 18th | ||||
Cross country cross | 4: 42.31 min | 44 | - | eliminated | 44 | |||||
Sasha Masson | 10 km classic | - | 30: 27.1 min | 47 | 47 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 3: 30.55 min | 38 | eliminated | 38 | ||||||
Cross country cross | 4: 39.67 min | 38 | - | eliminated | 38 | |||||
girl | ||||||||||
Jasmine Drolet | 5 km classic | - | 15: 30.0 min | 17th | 17th | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 57.95 min | 29 | 2: 55.43 min | 4th | eliminated | 20th | ||||
Cross country cross | 5: 27.71 min | 34 | - | eliminated | 34 | |||||
Liliane Gagnon | 5 km classic | - | 15: 52.5 min | 27 | 27 | |||||
Sprint freestyle | 2: 52.38 min | 17th | 2: 53.86 min | 5 | eliminated | 23 | ||||
Cross country cross | 5: 22.05 min | 22nd | - | 5: 22.56 min | 10 | eliminated | 29 |
Ski jumping
Athletes | competition | 1st round | 2nd round | total | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Expanse | Points | rank | Expanse | Points | rank | Points | rank | ||
Boys | |||||||||
Noah Rolseth | Normal hill | 52.0 m | 40.4 | 36 | 58.0 m | 75.3 | 33 | 115.7 | 36 |
Stéphane Tremblay | Normal hill | 72.0 m | 81.7 | 28 | 66.5 m | 71.3 | 34 | 153.0 | 30th |
Snowboard
Athletes | Competitions | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Points | rank | Points | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Liam Brearley | Big Air | 84.00 | 4th | 183.25 | 3 | bronze |
halfpipe | 83.33 | 4th | 82.00 | 3 | bronze | |
Slopestyle | 81.00 | 4th | 85.33 | 2 | silver | |
William Buffey | Slopestyle | 65.00 | 8th | DNF | ||
Liam Gill | Big Air | 70.75 | 8th | 88.75 | 8th | 8th |
halfpipe | 50.00 | 13 | eliminated | 13 | ||
Slopestyle | 69.00 | 6th | 23.33 | 11 | 11 | |
Seth Strobel | halfpipe | 45.00 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
girl | ||||||
Andie Gendron | Big Air | DNS | ||||
Slopestyle | 35.25 | 11 | 28.50 | 9 | 9 | |
Kianah Hyatt | halfpipe | 24.33 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | |
Kamilla Kozuback | Big Air | 42.00 | 1 | 72.25 | 8th | 8th |
halfpipe | 44.33 | 9 | eliminated | 9 | ||
Slopestyle | 26.00 | 14th | eliminated | 14th | ||
Juliette Pelchat | Big Air | DNS | ||||
Slopestyle | 12.75 | 19th | eliminated | 19th |
Athletes | Competitions | Preliminary round | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
rank | rank | rank | rank | |||
Boys | ||||||
Tristan Bell | Snowboard cross | 9 | - | eliminated | 19th | |
Jacon Walper | Snowboard cross | 8th | eliminated | 17th | ||
girl | ||||||
Bridget MacLean | Snowboard cross | 14th | - | eliminated | 27 | |
Maxeen Thibeault | Snowboard cross | 13 | eliminated | 26th | ||
Mixed | ||||||
Mixed Team 2 Morena Arroyo Sage Stefani Jacob Walper Jack Morrow |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | - | 3 | eliminated | 11 | |
Mixed Team 6 Aina Gomáriz Marie-Pier Brunet Álvaro Romero Scott Johns |
Ski / snowboard cross team competition | 3 | eliminated | 16 |