1988 Summer Olympics / Participants (Yugoslavia)
YUG
3 | 4th | 5 |
Yugoslavia took part in the 1988 Summer Olympics in Seoul with a delegation of 155 athletes (117 men and 38 women) in 72 competitions in eighteen sports. It was Yugoslavia's last participation in the Olympic Games in this form. The flag bearer at the opening ceremony was the canoeist Matija Ljubek .
Participants by sport
basketball
Men
|
Women
|
Boxing
Men
-
Vukašin Dobrašinović
- Light welterweight: 2nd round
-
Darko Dukic
- Middleweight: Round of 16
-
Željko Mavrović
- Heavyweight: Round of 16
-
Đorđe Petronijević
- Welterweight: 2nd round
-
Aziz Salihu
- Super heavyweight: round of 16
-
Ljubiša Simić
- Featherweight: 2nd round
-
Damir Škaro
- Light Heavyweight: Bronze
Soccer
Men
- Group stage
- Squad
- goal
- Defense
- midfield
- 6 Dragoljub Brnović
- 7 Refik Šabanadžović
- 8 Toni Savevski
- 9 Ivica Barbarić
- 10 Dragan Stojković
- 11 Cvijan Milošević
- Storm
- 13 Duško Milinković
- 14 Before that, Šuker
- 15 Semir Tuce
- 16 Vladislav Đukić
- 17 Mirko Mihić
- 18 Nenad Jakšić
- Trainer
Handball
Men
|
Women
|
Judo
Men
-
Drago Bećanović
- Half light weight: 9th place
-
Dragomir Kuzmuk
- Heavyweight: 19th place
-
Filip Leščak
- Light middleweight: 20th place
-
Ivan Todorov
- Middleweight: 19th place
canoe
Men
-
Ivan Sabjan
- Canoe singles, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Canoe single, 1000 meters: 8th place
-
Matija Ljubek & Mirko Nišović
- Canoe two-man, 1000 meters: semi-finals
athletics
Men
|
Women
|
Cycling
Men
-
Valter Bonča
- Road race: 78th place
-
Mićo Brković
- Road race: 32nd place
-
Rajko Čubrić
- Road race: 30th place
-
Valter Bonča , Sandi Papež , Robert Šebenik & Jože Smole
- 100 kilometers team time trial: 15th place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
Women
-
Milena Reljin
- Singles: 9th place
-
Dara Terzić
- Singles: 39th place in qualification
Wrestling
Men
-
Bernard Ban
- Greco-Roman light heavyweight division: 2nd round
-
Zoran Galović
- Bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 2nd round
-
Goran Kasum
- Middleweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Čedo Nikolovski
- Middleweight, freestyle: 5th round
-
Franc Podlesek
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: 4th round
-
Nandor Sabo
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: 4th round
-
Saban Sejdi
- Welterweight, freestyle: 5th round
-
Zoran Šorov
- Bantamweight, freestyle: 3rd round
-
Jožef Tertei
- Heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Saban Trstena
- Flyweight, freestyle: silver
rowing
Men
-
Sadik Mujkič & Bojan Prešern
- Two without a helmsman: bronze
-
Roman Ambrožič , Milan Janša & Sašo Mirjanič
- Two with a helmsman: 8th place
-
Vladimir Banjanac , Zlatko Celent , Sead Marušić , Lazo Pivač & Dario Varga
- Four with helmsman: 6th place
shoot
Men
|
Women
|
swim
Men
|
Women
|
sailing
Men
-
Roland Milošević
- Windsurfing. 15th place
tennis
Men
|
Women
|
Table tennis
Men
|
Women
|
do gymnastics
Men
-
Jože Kolman
- Individual all-around: 82nd place in qualification
- Floor: 84th place in qualification
- Horse: 67th place in qualification
- Bars: 87th place in qualification
- Horizontal bar: 85th place in qualification
- Rings: 83rd place in qualification
- Pommel horse: 79. Place in qualification
Water polo
Men
- gold
- Squad
Web links
- Yugoslav Olympic team from 1988 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )