1964 Summer Paralympics / table tennis
At the 1964 Summer Paralympics in Tokyo , medals were awarded in a total of 12 table tennis competitions. Single and double competitions were held.
Classes
There were four different table tennis classes. The classes A1 , A2 , B and C were represented in men and women played in the classes B and C .
Medalists women
singles
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Austria | R. Kuhnel |
2 | United Kingdom | Susan Masham |
3 | Israel | M. Escapa |
Australia | Elaine Schreiber |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Belgium | Y. Alloo |
2 | Israel | Mishani |
3 | Australia | Marion O'Brien |
Germany | Marlene Muhlendyck |
Double
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | Gwen Buck Susan Masham |
2 | Italy | Silvana Martino Anna Maria Toso |
3 | United Kingdom | S. Jones C. Tetley |
Austria | I. Driessler R. Kuhnel |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Australia | Daphne Ceeney Marion O'Brien |
2 | United Kingdom | M. Cooper Dick Thompson |
3 | Israel | Ruby rose tree Mishani Zipora |
Japan | F. Ogasawara C. Inoue |
Medalists men
singles
Class A1
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United States | S. Floresco |
2 | Netherlands | J. Jacobs |
3 | Netherlands | M. de Groot |
United States | Vincent Falardeau |
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | T. Taylor |
2 | United Kingdom | M. Beck |
3 | Australia | Allan McLucas |
Israel | J. Sharav |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | P. Lyall |
2 | Argentina | Honorio Romero |
3 | Austria | Engelbert Rangger |
Austria | E. Fliessar |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Israel | Baruch Hagai |
2 | Japan | T. Yamazaki, |
3 | Japan | K. Otsuka |
United Kingdom | Gibson |
Double
Class A1
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Netherlands | M. de Groot J. Jacobs |
2 | United States | S. Floresco Vincent Falardeau |
3 | - | - |
Class A2
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | United Kingdom | M. Beck T. Taylor |
2 | United States | Mastbergen S. Goldstein |
3 | United States | E. Little E. Mulry |
class B
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Italy | Giovanni Ferrari's Federico Zarilli |
2 | Argentina | Aresca M. Romero |
3 | United Kingdom | P. Lyall M. Steward |
Austria | Engelbert Rangger E. Fliessar |
Class C
space | country | player |
---|---|---|
1 | Japan | Ikari Watanabe |
2 | United Kingdom | Swindlehurst Gibson |
3 | Israel | Baruch Hagai Izechak Galitzki |
Germany | Fuchs Heinz Simon |
Table tennis medal table
Table tennis medal table | |||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
space | country | G | S. | B. | total |
1 | United Kingdom | 4th | 4th | 3 | 11 |
2 | United States | 1 | 3 | 2 | 6th |
3 | Israel | 1 | 1 | 4th | 6th |
4th | Japan | 1 | 1 | 2 | 4th |
5 | Italy | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
6th | Austria | 1 | - | 4th | 5 |
7th | Australia | 1 | - | 3 | 4th |
8th | Netherlands | 1 | - | 1 | 2 |
9 | Belgium | 1 | - | - | 1 |
5 | Argentina | - | 2 | - | 2 |
11 | Germany | - | - | 2 | 2 |
literature
- International Paralympic Committee: Selection fields under "General Search": Competition = "1964 Tokyo", Sports = "Table Tennis", Event = select (accessed on January 17, 2016)