African Games 2019 / Badminton (men's singles)
This article covers the men's singles in badminton at the 2019 African Games in Casablanca .
Seeding list
- Georges Paul (final)
- Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori (winner)
- Godwin Olofua (semifinals)
- Adham Hatem Elgamal (quarter-finals)
- Ahmed Salah (3rd round)
- Kalombo Mulenga (semi-finals)
- Habeeb Temitope Bello (quarter-finals)
- Melvin Appiah (quarter-finals)
Results
Quarter-finals to finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Georges Paul | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Habeeb Temitope Bello | 15th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Georges Paul | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Godwin Olofua | 17th | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Godwin Olofua | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Youcef Sabri Medel | 16 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Georges Paul | 16 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Kalombo Mulenga | 11 | 24 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
4th | Adham Hatem Elgamal | 21st | 22nd | 12 | |||||||||||||||
6th | Kalombo Mulenga | 22nd | 21st | 13 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 24 | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
8th | Melvin Appiah | 16 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Anuoluwapo Juwon Opeyori | 21st | 22nd |
Upper half
Upper half 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
1 | G Paul | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
CE Mulenga | 10 | 22nd | 7th | MM camel | 17th | 6th | ||||||||||||
MM camel | 21st | 20th | 21st | 1 | G Paul | 19th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||
MA Ouchefoun | 21st | 8th | 6th | |||||||||||||||
REM Belleh | 4th | 5 | ||||||||||||||||
B Elharab | 18th | 21st | 18th | MA Ouchefoun | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
MA Ouchefoun | 21st | 19th | 21st |
Upper half 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
7th | HT Bello | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
L Semere | 7th | 7th | E Akwanyi | 18th | 15th | |||||||||||||
E Akwanyi | 21st | 21st | 7th | HT Bello | 9 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||
E botwe | 21st | 14th | 19th | R Snyman | 21st | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||
F Estefanos | 9 | 21st | 21st | F Estefanos | 21st | 14th | 7th | |||||||||||
R Razaki | 11 | 15th | R Snyman | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
R Snyman | 21st | 21st |
Upper half 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
3 | G Olofua | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
DJ Okito | 21st | 21st | DJ Okito | 8th | 5 | |||||||||||||
A Bah | 10 | 1 | 3 | G Olofua | 21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||
A Lubah | 16 | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
A Lubah | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
N Kiprotich | 13 | 15th | D Mihigo | 10 | 17th | |||||||||||||
D Mihigo | 21st | 21st |
Upper half 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
5 | A salah | 21st | 19th | 21st | ||||||||||||||
R Mouin | 4th | 5 | MO Baah | 18th | 21st | 19th | ||||||||||||
MO Baah | 21st | 21st | 5 | A salah | 15th | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||
J man | 10 | 16 | YS Medel | 21st | 17th | 21st | ||||||||||||
YS Medel | 21st | 21st | YS Medel | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
AG Sahilu | 22nd | 21st | AG Sahilu | 13 | 12 | |||||||||||||
I Bellamou | 20th | 12 |
Bottom half
Lower half 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
MA Belarbi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Y surafel | 6th | 14th | MA Belarbi | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||
YE Mernissi | 13 | 21st | 21st | 11 | YE Mernissi | 15th | 4th | |||||||||||
E Njeri | 21st | 11 | 16 | MA Belarbi | 17th | 5 | ||||||||||||
D Senono | 11 | 13 | 6th | K Mulenga | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
J Elliott | 21st | 21st | J Elliott | 14th | 12 | |||||||||||||
6th | K Mulenga | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Lower half 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
K Ouzaier | 4th | 3 | ||||||||||||||||
D Sam | 21st | 21st | D Sam | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
C Krobakpo | 21st | 17th | 7th | |||||||||||||||
D Sam | 9 | 21st | 16 | |||||||||||||||
Z Wapi | 5 | 6th | 4th | AH Elgamal | 21st | 14th | 21st | |||||||||||
A Idlahoucine | 21st | 21st | A Idlahoucine | 9 | 7th | |||||||||||||
4th | AH Elgamal | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Lower half 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
A Abdelhakim | 21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
J Wanyoike | 19th | 21st | A Abdelhakim | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
S Larbaoui | 21st | 21st | S Larbaoui | 21st | 19th | 23 | ||||||||||||
DM Yassine | 4th | 6th | S Larbaoui | 19th | 17th | |||||||||||||
T Endale | 21st | 15th | 22nd | 8th | M Appiah | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||
AA Ksikes | 16 | 21st | 24 | AA Ksikes | 9 | 20th | ||||||||||||
8th | M Appiah | 21st | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
Lower half 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | ||||||||||||||||
F samsom | 9 | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
B Kasirye | 21st | 21st | B Kasirye | 15th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
B v Bodenstein | 21st | 19th | 13 | |||||||||||||||
B Kasirye | 19th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||
M Tshizanga | 15th | 10 | 2 | AJ Opeyori | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||
E Andrews | 21st | 21st | E Andrews | 7th | 21st | |||||||||||||
2 | AJ Opeyori | 21st | 23 | |||||||||||||||
Web links
- Tournament in the database of the Badminton World Federation (English)
- Results Book of the Competitions