At the Asian Games 2014 in Incheon , South Korea , two water polo competitions were held from September 20 to October 1, 2014 .
Men's
Preliminary round
|
Team qualified for semi-finals
|
Group A
rank
|
country
|
S.
|
G
|
U
|
V
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1
|
Kazakhstan Kazakhstan
|
3
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
62:15
|
6th
|
2
|
Korea South South Korea
|
3
|
2
|
0
|
1
|
30:32
|
4th
|
3
|
Singapore Singapore
|
3
|
1
|
0
|
2
|
30:33
|
2
|
4th
|
Hong Kong Hong Kong
|
3
|
0
|
0
|
3
|
10:52
|
0
|
Group B
rank
|
country
|
S.
|
G
|
U
|
V
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1
|
Japan JPN
|
2
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
33:17
|
4th
|
2
|
China People's Republic CHN
|
2
|
1
|
0
|
1
|
27:16
|
2
|
3
|
Kuwait KUW
|
2
|
0
|
0
|
2
|
12:39
|
0
|
Final round
Final score
space
|
country
|
Athletes
|
1
|
Kazakhstan KAZ
|
Madikhan Makhmetov , Sergey Gubarev , Alexandr Axenov , Roman Pilipenko , Vladimir Ushakov , Alexey Shmider , Murat Shakenov , Anton Koliadenko , Rustam Ukumanov , Andrey Rekechinskiy , Alexey Panfili , Branko Pekovich , Alexandr Fedorov
|
2
|
Japan JPN
|
Katsuyuki Tanamura , Seiya Adachi , Atsushi Arai , Mitsuaki Shiga , Akira Yanase , Yuta Hemmi , Yusuke Shimizu , Yuki Kadono , Koji Takei , Kenya Yasuda , Keigo Okawa , Shota Hazui , Tomoyoshi Fukushima
|
3
|
China People's Republic CHN
|
Wu Honghui , Tan Feihu , Liang Zhongxing , Yu Lijun , Guo Junliang , Pan Ning , Li Bin , Wang Yang , Dong Tao , Chen Jinghao , Zhang Chufeng , Liang Nianxian , Liang Zhiwei
|
The final was held on October 1st.
Ladies
Round robin
Final score
space
|
country
|
Athletes
|
1
|
China People's Republic CHN
|
Yang Jun , Li Shujin , Liu Ping , Sun Yujun , Chen Huili , Sun Yating , Song Donglun , Zhang Cong , Zhao Zihan , Tian Jianing , Wang Xinyan , Lu Yiwen , Peng Lin
|
2
|
Japan JPN
|
Rikako Miura , Midori Sugiyama , Saki Ogawa , Shino Magariyama , Moe Nakata , Ayaka Takahashi , Yumi Nakano , Misa Shiga , Yumi Kojo , Tsubasa Mori , Erina Kakiichi , Mitsuki Hashiguchi , Yuko Umeda
|
3
|
Kazakhstan KAZ
|
Alexandra Zharkova , Natalya Shepelina , Aizhan Akilbayeva , Anna Turova , Kamila Zakirova , Anastassiya Mirshina , Zamira Myrzabekova , Oxana Saichuk , Assel Jakayeva , Marina Gritsenko , Natalya Alexandrova , Aruzhan Yegemberdiyeva , Kristina Krassikova
|
The tournament was played as a single round robin .
Web links
Individual evidence
-
^ Men - Tournament Summary. (No longer available online.) Formerly in the original ; accessed on December 2, 2014 . ( Page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.@1@ 2Template: Dead Link / www.incheon2014.kr
-
↑ Women - Tournament Summary. (No longer available online.) Formerly in the original ; accessed on December 2, 2014 . ( Page no longer available , search in web archives ) Info: The link was automatically marked as defective. Please check the link according to the instructions and then remove this notice.@1@ 2Template: Dead Link / www.incheon2014.kr