Badminton Junior World Championship 2009 / women singles
The 2009 Junior Badminton World Championship was held from October 23 to November 1, 2009 in Alor Setar , Malaysia . Below are the results in the women's singles.
Seeding list
- Chen Xiaojia (semifinals)
- Febby Angguni (2nd round)
- Ana Rovita (quarter-finals)
- Natalia Perminova (3rd round)
- Porntip Buranaprasertsuk (final)
- Ratchanok Intanon (winner)
- Lisa Heidenreich (2nd round)
- Siti Anida Lestari Qoryatin (quarter-finals)
- Tee Jing Yi (quarter-finals)
- Alina Hammes (2nd round)
- Lene Clausen (4th round)
- Fabienne Deprez (3rd round)
- Sapsiree Taerattanachai (4th round)
- Sayaka Takahashi (3rd round)
- Iris Tabeling (3rd round)
- Chen Jiayuan (4th round)
Preliminary round
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen XJ | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ieong PS | 8th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen XJ | 17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
E Purwaningtyas | 21st | 11 | 6th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Purwaningtyas | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Rathnasiri | 17th | 24 | L Meheust | 21st | 6th | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||
L Meheust | 21st | 26th | 1 | Chen XJ | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
S Cheah | 17th | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sayaka Takahashi | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyen TMA | 9 | 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sayaka Takahashi | 20th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Weerasinghe | 21st | 21st | 13 | S Cheah | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
S Kong | 16 | 23 | 21st | S Kong | 11 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||
S Cheah | 21st | 21st | S Cheah | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Chen CY | 12 | 4th |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Qoryatin | 24 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
A Nazarchuk | 22nd | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | S Qoryatin | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Özge Bayrak | 13 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Özge Bayrak | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
A De Assis | 11 | 8th | N Goh | 14th | Ret | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Goh | 21st | 21st | 5/8 | S Qoryatin | 21st | 14th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Lu CC | 17th | 21st | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | F Deprez | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Chan | 7th | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | F Deprez | 21st | 17th | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lu CC | 20th | 21st | 21st | Lu CC | 7th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
L Choo | 22nd | 18th | 11 | Lu CC | 16 | 25th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Malvinne Ann Venice Alcala | 21st | 13 | 17th | Yang LL | 21st | 23 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||
Yang LL | 15th | 21st | 21st |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Natalia Perminova | 21st | 22nd | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Lê Thu Huyền | 17th | 24 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Natalia Perminova | 21st | 17th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 12 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Line Kjærsfeldt | 11 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st | Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Jensen | 12 | 7th | Minatsu Mitani | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Poon LY | 13 | 19th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Hammes | 21st | 16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thng TT | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thng TT | 14th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Siki Reddy | 12 | 8th | Poon LY | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Poon LY | 21st | 21st | Poon LY | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
I Filipchuk | WHERE | Susannah Leydon-Davis | 8th | 4th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Susannah Leydon-Davis |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tara Pilven | 9 | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Vũ Thị Trang | 11 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Ma | 20th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Vũ Thị Trang | Vũ Thị Trang | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
V Rany | WHERE | 5/8 | Porntip Buranaprasertsuk | 9 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21st | 10 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
E Gokal | 9 | 7th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Sapsiree Taerattanachai | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Alexandra Langley | 21st | 21st | Alexandra Langley | 8th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||
M Stapleton | 9 | 4th | Alexandra Langley | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fong SC | 10 | 16 | K Dejak | 13 | 14th | ||||||||||||||||||||
K Dejak | 21st | 21st |
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Saili Rane | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Leah Inglis | 10 | 15th | Saili Rane | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Virginia Yeung Yik Kei | Virginia Yeung Yik Kei | 16 | 12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Ker Ratanisha | WHERE | Saili Rane | 17th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chen JY | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Elena Komendrovskaya | 18th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chen Jiayuan | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Chen JY | 12 | 22nd | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Rabia Kurtulus | 14th | 8th | 5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 20th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||
Tan WH | 21st | 21st | Tan WH | 29 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Well | 15th | 20th | G Castelo | 27 | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Gelita Castelo | 21st | 22nd | Tan WH | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
PV Sindhu | 15th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
I Wienefeld | 22nd | 18th | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
C Fere | 20th | 21st | 9 | I Wienefeld | 20th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||||
F Ng | 13 | 15th | PC Thulasi | 22nd | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
PC Thulasi | 21st | 21st | PC Thulasi | 18th | 21st | 14th | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | L Clausen | 21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Alyssa Lim | 8th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | L Clausen | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | L Clausen | 12 | 5 * | Ret | |||||||||||||||||||||
Nguyễn Thị Sen | 16 | 16 | 3/4 | Ana Rovita | 21st | 11 | |||||||||||||||||||
M Takagi | 21st | 21st | M Takagi | 21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Michelle Li | 13 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
M Takagi | 21st | 16 | 15th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Ana Rovita | 19th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
O Kuruppu | 6th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Ana Rovita | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
M Maunoury | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
V Kharchenko | 12 | 4th | M Maunoury | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
N Jindapon | 21st | 21st | N Jindapon | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Iao MH | 6th | 8th | N Jindapon | 14th | 13 | ||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Jing Yi tea | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
S Sovanpich | WHERE | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Jing Yi tea | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Jing Yi tea | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Pai Yu-Po | 10 | 20th | Tse YS | 9 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tse YS | 21st | 22nd | Tse YS | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
V Cheng | 13 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tse YS | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mathis | 14th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||||
A Mathis | 21st | 13 | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | L Heidenreich | 18th | 21st | 8th | |||||||||||||||||||||
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | 4th round | ||||||||||||||||||||||
K Konishi | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||||
L Havlova | 11 | 5 | K Konishi | 18th | 8th | ||||||||||||||||||||
S Illangakoon | 16 | 14th | Sarah Milne | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Milne | 21st | 21st | Sarah Milne | 10 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Iris Tabeling | 21st | 13 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Leung KY | 16 | 22nd | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Iris Tabeling | 21st | 20th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||||
Sarah Milne | 10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Deng Xuan | 21st | 21st | Suo Di | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||
Anastasia Chervyakova | 5 | 15th | Deng Xuan | 16 | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||||
Yao Xue | 21st | 10 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Deng Xuan | 21st | 13 | 18th | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Suo Di | 17th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Suo Di | 18th | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||||||||
2 | Febby Angguni | 21st | 17th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen Xiaojia | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Siti Anida Qoryatin | 8th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Chen Xiaojia | 21st | 18th | 19th | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | P.Buranaprasertsuk | 18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Minatsu Mitani | 13 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P.Buranaprasertsuk | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | P.Buranaprasertsuk | 15th | 23 | 10 | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Ana Rovita | 9 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Ratchanok Intanon | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Suo Di | 14th | 18th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Jing Yi tea | 13 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
Suo Di | 21st | 21st |