Division I (chess) 1974/75
The 1974/75 season was the sixth season of the Allsvenskan in chess.
Events
The competitions in the preliminary round took place on October 20, November 17, December 1, 1974, January 19, February 9, and March 2 and 23, 1975. The final tournament was played from April 4 to 6.
Division I Norra
In the northern relay, the first four places were close together, and in the end Solna Schacksällskap , who had been promoted from Division II last year, and the reigning Swedish champion Wasa SK occupied the two qualifying places for the final tournament before Vällingby Schacksällskap and Akademiska SK Uppsala . In addition to Solna, the Hägersten SK was promoted from Division II , but this had to be relegated together with the Kristallen SK .
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solna Schacksällskap (N) | 7th | 4th | 2 | 1 | 10: 4 | 33.5: 22.5 |
2. | Wasa SK (M, V) | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 32.5: 23.5 |
3. | Vällingby Schacksällskap | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 29.5: 26.5 |
4th | Akademiska SK Uppsala | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 28.0: 28.0 |
5. | SK Rockaden Stockholm | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 28.5: 27.5 |
6th | Södra SS | 7th | 3 | 0 | 4th | 6: 8 | 23.0: 33.0 |
7th | Crystals SK | 7th | 1 | 2 | 4th | 4:10 | 25.5: 30.5 |
8th. | Hägersten SK (N) | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4:10 | 23.5: 32.5 |
decisions
Participants in the final tournament: Solna Schacksällskap , Wasa SK | |
Relegated to Division II : Kristallen SK , Hägersten SK | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|---|
(V) | Relay winner last season |
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solna Schacksällskap | 4th | 6th | 5 | 3 | 5½ | 4th | 6th | |
2. | Wasa SK | 4th | 3½ | 3½ | 5½ | 5 | 4½ | 6½ | |
3. | Vällingby Schacksällskap | 2 | 4½ | 3 | 4½ | 6½ | 4th | 5 | |
4th | Akademiska SK Uppsala | 3 | 4½ | 5 | 2½ | 3 | 5½ | 4½ | |
5. | SK Rockaden Stockholm | 5 | 2½ | 3½ | 5½ | 3 | 5½ | 3½ | |
6th | Södra SS | 2½ | 3 | 1½ | 5 | 5 | 1½ | 4½ | |
7th | Crystals SK | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 2½ | 2½ | 6½ | 2½ | |
8th. | Hägersten SK | 2 | 1½ | 3 | 3½ | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ |
Division I Södra
The southern season again won the Lunds ASK , the second place in the final tournament was secured by Schacksällskapet Manhem, who had risen from Division II , one point ahead of the SS Allians Skänninge . In addition to Manhem, Malmö AS was promoted from Division II , which, however, remained pointless and relegated just like the second team of Lund ASK.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lunds ASK I. Team (V) | 7th | 6th | 0 | 1 | 12: 2 | 35.0: 21.0 |
2. | Schacksällskapet Manhem (N) | 7th | 5 | 0 | 2 | 10: 4 | 31.5: 24.5 |
3. | SS Allians Skänninge | 7th | 4th | 1 | 2 | 9: 5 | 29.5: 26.5 |
4th | Limhamns SK | 7th | 4th | 0 | 3 | 8: 6 | 29.0: 27.0 |
5. | Lundby Schacksällskap | 7th | 3 | 1 | 3 | 7: 7 | 27.5: 28.5 |
6th | Jönköpings Schacksällskap | 7th | 2 | 2 | 3 | 6: 8 | 29.0: 27.0 |
7th | Lunds ASK II. Team | 7th | 2 | 0 | 5 | 4:10 | 24.0: 32.0 |
8th. | Malmo AS (N) | 7th | 0 | 0 | 7th | 0:14 | 18.5: 37.5 |
decisions
Participants in the final tournament: Lunds ASK I. Team, Schacksällskapet Manhem | |
Relegated to Division II : Lunds ASK II. Team, Malmö AS | |
(V) | Relay winner last season |
---|---|
(N) | Promoted last season |
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | 5. | 6th | 7th | 8th. | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Lunds ASK I. crew | 5 | 5 | 4½ | 3½ | 6th | 6½ | 4½ | |
2. | Schacksällskapet Manhem | 3 | 5 | 5 | 5 | 2½ | 5 | 6th | |
3. | SS Allians Skänninge | 3 | 3 | 4½ | 4½ | 4th | 5 | 5½ | |
4th | Limhamns SK | 3½ | 3 | 3½ | 5 | 4½ | 4½ | 5 | |
5. | Lundby Schacksällskap | 4½ | 3 | 3½ | 3 | 4th | 4½ | 5 | |
6th | Jönköpings Schacksällskap | 2 | 5½ | 4th | 3½ | 4th | 3½ | 6½ | |
7th | Lunds ASK II. Team | 1½ | 3 | 3 | 3½ | 3½ | 4½ | 5 | |
8th. | Malmö AS | 3½ | 2 | 2½ | 3 | 3 | 1½ | 3 |
Final tournament
After only the two season winners played the title of Swedish team champions among themselves until 1974, two teams per season qualified for the final tournament for the first time. The Solna Schacksällskap , the Lunds ASK and the defending champion Wasa SK all defeated the Schacksällskapet Manhem and landed one victory and one defeat in a direct comparison, so the board points had to decide. Here Solna got the upper hand.
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp | G | U | V | MP | Board P. |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solna Schacksällskap | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4: 2 | 14.5: 9.5 |
2. | Lunds ASK | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4: 2 | 13.5: 10.5 |
3. | Wasa SK (M) | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 4: 2 | 11.5: 12.5 |
4th | Schacksällskapet Manhem | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0: 6 | 8.5: 15.5 |
decisions
Swedish team champion: Solna Schacksällskap | |
(M) | Last season champions |
---|
Crosstab
Results | 1. | 2. | 3. | 4th | |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Solna Schacksällskap | 3½ | 6th | 5 | |
2. | Lunds ASK | 4½ | 3½ | 5½ | |
3. | Wasa SK | 2 | 4½ | 5 | |
4th | Schacksällskapet Manhem | 3 | 2½ | 3 |
The championship team
1. | Solna Schacksällskap |
Johnny Ivarsson, Bo Bengtsson, Lars Holmstrand, Christer Bergström , Hasse Beijer, Jörgen Lundvall, Kenneth Josefsson, Jan-Olof Norberg, Juan Dalmau. |
Individual evidence
Web links
- Results of the 1st round (PDF file; 6.02 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 9/1974, p. 264 (Swedish)
- Results of the 2nd and 3rd round (PDF file; 7.75 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 10/1974, p. 295ff. (Swedish)
- Results of the 4th round (PDF file; 6.26 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 2/1975, p. 50 (Swedish)
- Results of the 5th and 6th round (PDF file; 6.81 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 3/1975, p. 81f. (Swedish)
- Results of the 7th round, final score of Division I and results of the final tournament (PDF file; 6.1 MB) in Tidskrift för Schack 4/1975, p. 105f. (Swedish)