Uppsala KFUK-KFUM
The Uppsala KFUK-KFUM (abbreviated for Uppsala Kristliga Föreningen av Unga Kvinnor och Kristliga Föreningen av Unga Män ) is a Swedish multi-disciplinary sports club from Uppsala .
history
Uppsala KFUM was founded in 1876. In 1974 KFUK and KFUM merged. The club achieved numerous successes especially in badminton and basketball, with the badminton department starting under the name Fyrisfjäder .
badminton
The club has won numerous international and national titles in badminton. In the European Cup, Uppsala took second place from 2000 to 2003. From 2000 to 2004 and 2006 to 2012 the club was each Swedish team champion.
successes
season | event | discipline | space | Surname |
---|---|---|---|---|
1981/1982 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's singles | 1 | Rikard Rönnblom (Uppsala KFUM) |
1983/1984 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's singles | 1 | Rikard Rönnblom (Uppsala KFUM) |
1986/1987 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Mixed | 1 | Erik Söderberg / Cecilia Roos (Uppsala KFUM) |
1992/1993 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Mixed | 1 | Ulf Svensson / Malin Erlandsson (Uppsala KFUM) |
1995/1996 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's singles | 1 | Oskar Johannesson (Uppsala KFUM) |
1995/1996 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Mixed | 1 | Oskar Johannesson / Johanna Persson (Uppsala KFUM / Täby BMF) |
1996/1997 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Andreas Ehn / Oskar Johannesson (Uppsala KFUM) |
1997/1998 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's singles | 1 | Per-Henrik Croona (Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's singles | 1 | Gustav Ihrlund (Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Daniel Glaser / Gustaf Ihrlund (Täby BMF / Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's singles | 1 | Gustav Ihrlund (Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's singles | 1 | Per-Henrik Croona (Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Emma Gustafson / Pernilla Pariola (IFK Umeå / Uppsala KFUM) |
1998/1999 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's doubles | 1 | Gustav Ihrlund / Dennis von Dahn (Uppsala KFUM / Mörrum) |
1999/2000 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's singles | 1 | Gustav Ihrlund (Uppsala KFUM) |
1999/2000 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies singles | 1 | Marina Andrievskaia (Uppsala KFUM) |
1999/2000 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Emma Gustafson / Pernilla Pariola (IFK Umeå / Uppsala KFUM) |
1999/2000 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Daniel Glaser / Gustav Ihrlund (Täby BMF / Uppsala KFUM) |
2000 | Sweden: team championship | team | 1 | Uppsala KFUM Badminton Club |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's singles | 1 | Kasperi Salo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Mixed | 1 | Daniel Glaser / Pernilla Pariola (Täby BMF / Uppsala KFUM) |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's singles | 1 | George Rimarcdi (Uppsala KFUM) |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's singles | 1 | Gustav Ihrlund (Uppsala KFUM) |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies singles | 1 | Marina Andrievskaia (Uppsala KFUM) |
2000/2001 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies doubles | 1 | Marina Andrievskaia / Christine Gandrup (Uppsala KFUM / Täby BMF) |
2001/2002 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Björn Fredriksson / Kristian Karttunen (Uppsala KFUM / Askim BC) |
2001/2002 | Sweden: Individual Championship U15 | Men's doubles | 1 | Tim Foo / Rikard Eidestedt (Örebro / Uppsala) |
2001/2002 | Sweden: Individual Championship O35 | Men's doubles | 1 | Stefan Sjöö / Erik Söderberg (Uppsala KFUM) |
2002/2003 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies singles | 1 | Marina Andrievskaia (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual championship U13 | Mixed | 1 | Fredrik Johnson / Anton Wieselblad (Täby BMF / Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies singles | 1 | Marina Andrievskaia (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's singles | 1 | George Rimarcdi (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's singles | 1 | Kristian Karttunen (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's singles | 1 | Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's singles | 1 | Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Mixed | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Emma Wengberg (Uppsala KFUM / BK Aura) |
2003/2004 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Mixed | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Emma Wengberg (Uppsala KFUM / BK Aura) |
2004/2005 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2004/2005 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's doubles | 1 | Gabriel Ulldahl / Joel Johansson-Berg (V Frölunda / Uppsala KFUM) |
2004/2005 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies doubles | 1 | Elin Bergblom / Johanna Persson (Uppsala KFUM / Täby BMF) |
2005/2006 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Tim Foo / Andi Hartono (Uppsala KFUM) |
2005/2006 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies doubles | 1 | Elin Bergblom / Johanna Persson (Uppsala KFUM / GBK) |
2005/2006 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's singles | 1 | George Rimarcdi (Uppsala KFUM) |
2005/2006 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Richard Eidestedt / Tim Foo (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship O40 | Men's singles | 1 | Stefan Sjöö (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Ladies singles | 1 | Anastasia Kudinova (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship U19 | Men's doubles | 1 | Gabriel Ulldahl / Joel Johansson Berg (Västra Frölunda / Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship U17 | Men's doubles | 1 | Jonas Johansson-Berg / Alexander Lundberg (Uppsala KFUM / BMK Wätterstad) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's doubles | 1 | Imam Sodikin / Imanuel Hirschfeld (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's singles | 1 | George Rimarcdi (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Mixed | 1 | Imam Sodikin / Elin Bergblom (Uppsala KFUM) |
2006/2007 | Sweden: Individual Championship O40 | Men's doubles | 1 | Stefan Sjöö / Erik Söderberg (Uppsala KFUM) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Men's doubles | 1 | Tim Foo / Andy Hartono (Uppsala KFUM) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship | Ladies doubles | 1 | Elin Bergblom / Johanna Persson (Uppsala KFUM / GBK) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship O45 | Men's doubles | 1 | Olof Åslund / Mats Gustafsson (Uppsala KFUM / Uppsala Vintage) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual championship U13 | Ladies singles | 1 | Julia Ahlstrand (Uppsala KFUM BMK) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Ladies singles | 1 | Anastasia Kudinova (Uppsala KFUM) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship U22 | Men's doubles | 1 | Tim Foo / Henri Hurskainen (Uppsala KFUM / V. Frölunda) |
2007/2008 | Sweden: Individual Championship O40 | Men's doubles | 1 | Stefan Sjöö / Erik Söderberg (Uppsala KFUM) |
basketball
In basketball, the club is now successful as the Uppsala Basket .