List of state electoral districts in Lower Saxony 1974/1982
The state electoral districts in Lower Saxony were changed in 1974. The number rose from 95 to 99. The numbering for 8 constituencies was extended by adding “a / b”, so the list continues to end with number 95.
For the election year 1978 the numbering was retained but four constituency names were changed.
Division of the constituencies for the 8th to 10th electoral period 1974/1982 of the Lower Saxony state parliament
Constituency no. | Constituency name | Communities and parts of communities |
---|---|---|
1 | Hanover center | Hanover |
2a | Hanover Northwest | |
2 B | Hanover list | |
3 | Hanover Northeast | |
4th | Hanover Southeast | |
5 | Hanover-Limmer | |
6th | Hanover-Linden | |
7a | Langenhagen-Misburg; from 1978: Langenhagen | |
7b | Gehrden | |
8th | Barsinghausen – Laatzen | |
9a | Garbsen | |
9b | Neustadt am Rübenberge; from 1978: Neustadt | |
10 | Hoya | |
11 | Syke | |
12 | Diepholz | |
13 | Nienburg | |
14th | Bückeburg-Stadthagen | |
15th | Schaumburg | |
16 | Hameln city | |
17th | Hameln-Pyrmont | |
18th | Jump | |
20th | Hildesheim city | |
20th | Hildesheim-Land | |
21st | Sarstedt | |
22nd | Torment | |
23 | Alfeld | |
24 | Holzminden | |
25th | Einbeck | |
26th | Northeim | |
27 | Münden | |
28 | Göttingen city | |
29 | Goettingen-Land | |
30th | Duderstadt | |
31 | Osterode am Harz | |
32 | Zellerfeld | |
33 | Gandersheim | |
34 | Goslar city | |
35 | Goslar country | |
36 | Salzgitter | |
37 | Wolfenbüttel | |
38 | Schöppenstedt | |
39 | Schöningen | |
40 | Helmstedt | |
41 | Braunschweig I | |
42 | Braunschweig II | |
43 | Braunschweig III | |
44 | Braunschweig-Land | |
45a | Wolfsburg I. | |
45b | Wolfsburg II | |
46 | Gifhorn | |
47 | Burgdorf | |
48 | Wietze | |
49 | Celle city | |
50 | Celle land | |
51 | Fallingbostel | |
52 | Soltau | |
53 | Uelzen | |
54 | Bevensen; from 1978: Bad Bevensen | Bad Bevensen |
55 | Lüchow-Dannenberg | |
56 | Lueneburg city | |
57 | Lueneburg country | |
58 | Winsen (Luhe) | |
59 | Harburg-Buchholz | |
60 | Rotenburg | |
61 | Verden | |
62 | Achim-Verden | |
63 | Zeven | |
64 | Bremervörde | |
65 | Buxtehude | |
66 | Stade | |
67 | Hadeln | |
68 | Cuxhaven | |
69 | Wesermünde | |
70 | Osterholz-Scharmbeck | |
71 | Wesermarsch | |
72 | Varel | |
73 | Wilhelmshaven | |
74 | Jever | |
75 | Ammerland | |
76 | Oldenburg I | |
77 | Oldenburg II | |
78 | Oldenburg-Land | |
79 | Delmenhorst | |
80 | Cloppenburg | |
81 | Vechta | |
82 | Melle | |
83 | Osnabrück city | |
84 | Osnabrück-Land | |
85 | Osnabrück-Georgsmarienhütte | |
86 | Bersenbrück | |
87 | Lingen | |
88 | Bentheim | |
89 | Meppen | |
90 | Aschendorf-Hümnling | |
91 | Empty | |
92 | Leer - Borkum; from 1978: Leer-Borkum | |
93 | Aurich | |
94 | Emden | |
95 | Wittmund |
See also
- List of members of the Lower Saxony state parliament (8th electoral term)
- List of members of the Lower Saxony state parliament (9th electoral term)
- List of the state electoral districts in Lower Saxony
- List of state electoral districts in Lower Saxony 1982–1998
- List of state electoral districts in Lower Saxony 2003
- List of state electoral districts in Lower Saxony 2017
Individual evidence
- ^ The Lower Saxony State Returning Officer, May 10, 1974, election to the Lower Saxony State Parliament on June 9, 1974, overview of the district election proposals submitted
- ^ The Lower Saxony Regional Returning Officer, On the state election on June 4, 1978, district election proposals - sample ballot