Youth Olympic Summer Games 2018 / Badminton (boys singles)
Badminton boys singles of the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games |
|||
---|---|---|---|
gold | Li Shifeng | ||
silver | Lakshya Sen. | ||
bronze | Kodai Naraoka | ||
Competitions | |||
singles | Boys | girl | |
team | Mixed |
The boys singles of the 2018 Summer Youth Olympic Games in badminton took place from October 7th to 12th. Olympic champion was Li Shifeng from China.
Seeding list
|
|
game schedule
Group stage
Qualification for the quarter-finals |
Group A
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 2 | 0 | 2 | 4th | 0 | +4 | 84 | 49 | +35 |
2 | Joel Koh Jia Wei | 1 | 1 | 2 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 74 | 51 | +23 |
3 | Vannthoun Vath | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 4th | −4 | 26th | 84 | −58 |
4th | Rukesh Maharjan | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
9:00 | |||||
Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 2–0 | Vannthoun Vath | 21 -9, 21 -8 | 19 min | Court 1 |
11:20 | |||||
Joel Koh Jia Wei | 0-0 | Rukesh Maharjan | 21 -7, 21 -9 | 25 min | Court 1 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
10:10 | |||||
Kunlavut Vitidsarn | failed | Rukesh Maharjan | |||
10:45 | |||||
Joel Koh Jia Wei | 2–0 | Vannthoun Vath | 21 -3, 21 -6 | 21 min | Court 2 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
9:00 | |||||
Rukesh Maharjan | failed | Vannthoun Vath | |||
10:45 | |||||
Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 2–0 | Joel Koh Jia Wei | 21 -14, 21 -18 | 43 min | Court 2 |
Group B
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Arnaud Merklé | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 2 | +4 | 161 | 119 | +42 |
2 | Lukas Resch | 2 | 1 | 3 | 5 | 3 | +2 | 142 | 134 | +8 |
3 | Brian Yang | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 5 | −2 | 133 | 160 | −27 |
4th | Markus Barth | 0 | 3 | 3 | 2 | 6th | −4 | 133 | 156 | −23 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
10:45 | |||||
Arnaud Merklé | 2–0 | Markus Barth | 21 -19, 21 -12 | 30 min | Court 2 |
11:20 | |||||
Brian Yang | 0-2 | Lukas Resch | 13- 21 , 18- 21 | 27 min | Court 2 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
9:00 | |||||
Brian Yang | 2–1 | Markus Barth | 17- 21 , 21 -19, 21 -19 | 47 min | Court 1 |
9:00 | |||||
Arnaud Merklé | 2–1 | Lukas Resch | 21 -12, 18- 21 , 21 -12 | 44 min | Court 3 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
9:00 | |||||
Arnaud Merklé | 2–1 | Brian Yang | 21 -15, 17- 21 , 21 -7 | 40 min | Court 1 |
11:20 | |||||
Lukas Resch | 2–1 | Markus Barth | 21 -10, 13- 21 , 21 -12 | 35 min | Court 1 |
Group C
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Nhat Nguyen | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 126 | 45 | +81 |
2 | Uriel Francisco Canjura Artiga | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 2 | +2 | 99 | 85 | +14 |
3 | Kettiya Keoxay | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 102 | 134 | −32 |
4th | Mateo Delmastro | 0 | 3 | 3 | 1 | 6th | −5 | 82 | 145 | −63 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
9:35 | |||||
Uriel Francisco Canjura Artiga | 2–0 | Mateo Delmastro | 21 -6 21 -13 | 27 min | Court 3 |
10:10 | |||||
Nhat Nguyen | 2–0 | Kettiya Keoxay | 21 -11, 21 -6 | 24 min | Court 1 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
9:35 | |||||
Nhat Nguyen | 2–0 | Mateo Delmastro | 21 -8 21 -5 | 23 min | Court 2 |
11:20 | |||||
Uriel Francisco Canjura Artiga | 2–0 | Kettiya Keoxay | 21 -9, 21 -15 | 26 min | Court 3 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
10:10 | |||||
Mateo Delmastro | 1-2 | Kettiya Keoxay | 21 -19, 10- 21 , 19- 21 | 42 min | Court 3 |
11:20 | |||||
Nhat Nguyen | 2–0 | Uriel Francisco Canjura Artiga | 21 -4 21 -11 | 26 min | Court 3 |
Group D
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Li Shifeng | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 126 | 74 | +52 |
2 | Julien Carraggi | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 3 | −1 | 121 | 119 | +2 |
3 | Tomas Toledano | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | −2 | 84 | 111 | −27 |
4th | Giovanni Toti | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 5 | −3 | 107 | 134 | −27 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
9:35 | |||||
Julien Carraggi | 1-2 | Giovanni Toti | 21 -17, 17- 21 , 12- 21 | 49 min | Court 2 |
10:45 | |||||
Li Shifeng | 2–0 | Tomas Toledano | 21 -11, 21 -13 | 33 min | Court 3 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
10:10 | |||||
Julien Carraggi | 2–0 | Tomas Toledano | 21 -3 21 -15 | 26 min | Court 3 |
11:20 | |||||
Li Shifeng | 2–0 | Giovanni Toti | 21 -14, 21 -7 | 35 min | Court 1 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
9:35 | |||||
Giovanni Toti | 0-2 | Tomas Toledano | 13- 21 , 14- 21 | 31 min | Court 2 |
10:10 | |||||
Li Shifeng | 2–0 | Julien Carraggi | 21 -14, 21 -15 | 39 min | Court 1 |
Group E
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 126 | 59 | +67 |
2 | Nguyễn Hải Đăng | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 2 | +2 | 101 | 94 | +8 |
3 | Dennis Koppen | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | −2 | 103 | 113 | −10 |
4th | Alonso Medel | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | −6 | 61 | 126 | −65 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
13:30 | |||||
Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay | 2–0 | Nguyễn Hải Đăng | 21 -7, 21 -9 | 35 min | Court 1 |
14:05 | |||||
Dennis Koppen | 2–0 | Alonso Medel | 21 -14, 21 -13 | 23 min | Court 2 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay | 2–0 | Alonso Medel | 21 -7 21 -13 | 24 min | Court 1 |
15:50 | |||||
Dennis Koppen | 0-2 | Nguyễn Hải Đăng | 21- 23 , 17- 21 | 44 min | Court 3 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
13:30 | |||||
Alonso Medel | 0-2 | Nguyễn Hải Đăng | 7- 21 , 7- 21 | 22 min | Court 2 |
15:15 | |||||
Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay | 2–0 | Dennis Koppen | 21 -11, 21 -12 | 34 min | Court 1 |
Group F.
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Lakshya Sen. | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 128 | 75 | +53 |
2 | Danylo Bosniuk | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 2 | +2 | 115 | 103 | +12 |
3 | Fabrício Farias | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | −2 | 100 | 110 | −10 |
4th | Mohamed Mostafa camel | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | −6 | 71 | 126 | −55 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
13:30 | |||||
Lakshya Sen. | 2–0 | Mohamed Mostafa camel | 21 -14, 21 -10 | 27 min | Court 3 |
15:15 | |||||
Fabrício Farias | 0-2 | Danylo Bosniuk | 15- 21 , 21- 23 | 35 min | Court 2 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
13:30 | |||||
Lakshya Sen. | 2–0 | Danylo Bosniuk | 23 -21 21 -8 | 34 min | Court 3 |
14:40 | |||||
Fabrício Farias | 2–0 | Mohamed Mostafa camel | 21 -14, 21 -10 | 28 min | Court 1 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
14:05 | |||||
Danylo Bosniuk | 2–0 | Mohamed Mostafa camel | 21 -9, 21 -14 | 23 min | Court 1 |
15:15 | |||||
Lakshya Sen. | 2–0 | Fabrício Farias | 21 -6 21 -16 | 27 min | Court 3 |
Group G
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Chen Shiau-cheng | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 126 | 78 | +48 |
2 | Christopher Grimley | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 2 | +2 | 112 | 93 | +19 |
3 | Oscar Guo | 1 | 2 | 3 | 2 | 4th | −2 | 94 | 109 | −15 |
4th | Balaz's papai | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | −6 | 74 | 126 | −52 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
14:40 | |||||
Chen Shiau-cheng | 2–0 | Balaz's papai | 21 -9, 21 -11 | 29 min | Court 3 |
15:50 | |||||
Oscar Guo | 0-2 | Christopher Grimley | 8- 21 , 14- 21 | 30 min | Court 1 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
14:05 | |||||
Chen Shiau-cheng | 2–0 | Christopher Grimley | 21 -15, 21 -13 | 35 min | Court 2 |
14:40 | |||||
Oscar Guo | 2–0 | Balaz's papai | 21 -16, 21 -9 | 30 min | Court 3 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
14:05 | |||||
Christopher Grimley | 2–0 | Balaz's papai | 21 -17, 21 -12 | 31 min | Court 3 |
15:50 | |||||
Chen Shiau-cheng | 2–0 | Oscar Guo | 21 -12, 21 -18 | 39 min | Court 2 |
Group H.
rank | athlete | Games | sentences | Points | ||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
S. | N | Ges. | S. | N | Diff. | S. | N | Diff. | ||
1 | Kodai Naraoka | 3 | 0 | 3 | 6th | 0 | +6 | 126 | 54 | +72 |
2 | Dmitriy Panarin | 2 | 1 | 3 | 4th | 3 | +1 | 112 | 96 | +16 |
3 | Cristian Savin | 1 | 2 | 3 | 3 | 4th | −1 | 109 | 102 | +7 |
4th | Chang Ho Kim | 0 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 6th | −6 | 31 | 126 | −95 |
Sunday October 7th | |||||
14:40 | |||||
Kodai Naraoka | 2–0 | Chang Ho Kim | 21 -7 21 -5 | 18 min | Court 1 |
15:50 | |||||
Dmitriy Panarin | 2–1 | Cristian Savin | 21 -11, 7- 21 , 21 -14 | 45 min | Court 3 |
Monday 8th October | |||||
15:15 | |||||
Dmitriy Panarin | 2–0 | Chang Ho Kim | 21 -5 21 -3 | 16 min | Court 2 |
15:50 | |||||
Kodai Naraoka | 2–0 | Cristian Savin | 21 -8, 21 -13 | 29 min | Court 1 |
Tuesday October 9th | |||||
14:40 | |||||
Cristian Savin | 2–0 | Chang Ho Kim | 21 -7 21 -4 | 16 min | Court 2 |
15:50 | |||||
Kodai Naraoka | 2–0 | Dmitriy Panarin | 21 -9, 21 -12 | 29 min | Court 1 |
Final round
Quarter-finals Wednesday October 10th |
Semi-finals Thursday October 11th |
Final Friday October 12th |
|||||||||||||||||
1 | Kunlavut Vitidsarn | 13 | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Arnaud Merklé | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
7th | Arnaud Merklé | 7th | 12 | ||||||||||||||||
5 | Li Shifeng | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
3 | Nhat Nguyen | 21st | 19th | 19th | |||||||||||||||
5 | Li Shifeng | 15th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5 | Li Shifeng | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lakshya Sen. | 15th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
6th | Ikhsan Leonardo Imanuel Rumbay | 17th | 19th | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lakshya Sen. | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
4th | Lakshya Sen. | 14th | 21st | 24 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Kodai Naraoka | 21st | 15th | 22nd | 3rd place match | ||||||||||||||
8th | Chen Shiau-cheng | 11 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Kodai Naraoka | 21st | 21st | 7th | Arnaud Merklé | 17th | 26th | 20th | |||||||||||
2 | Kodai Naraoka | 21st | 24 | 22nd |
Web links
- Results on the side of the Games (English)