1956 Summer Olympics / Boxing - lightweight (up to 60 kg)
sport | Boxing |
competition | Lightweight (up to 60 kg) |
gender | Men |
place |
West Melbourne Stadium , Melbourne |
Attendees | 18 athletes from 18 nations |
date | November 23 to December 1, 1956 |
Medals |
Richard McTaggart ( GBR ) Harry Kurschat ( EUA ) Tony Byrne ( IRL ) Anatoli Lagetko ( URS )
|
In the 1956 Olympic Games in the Australian city of Melbourne , the tournament was from November 23 to December 1 Boxing - Lightweight held for men.
According to the competition regulations of the Association Internationale de Boxe Amateure (AIBA), the body weight of every lightweight boxer had to be greater than 57 kg and a maximum of 60 kg.
18 athletes from 18 nations determined the Olympic champion in Melbourne's West Melbourne Stadium : The British Richard McTaggart won ahead of the German Harry Kurschat as well as the Irish Tony Byrne and the Soviet Russian Anatoli Lagetko .
Preliminary round 1
The fights of preliminary round 1 took place on November 23rd.
The winners of the two preliminary fights qualified among the 14 seeded participants for the fights of preliminary round 2 (q V2).
Note: P = victory on points; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Anatoly Lagetko | P | q V2 |
Francisco Nuñez | 17th | |
Toshihito Ishimaru | P | q V2 |
Thomas Donovan | 17th |
Preliminary round 2
The fights of preliminary round 2 took place on November 27th.
The winners of the eight preliminary fights qualified for the quarter-finals (q VF).
Note: P = victory on points; KO2 = knockout victory in the second round; D3 = victory by disqualifying the opponent in the third round; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Richard McTaggart | P | q VF |
Chandrasena Jayasuriya | 9 | |
André Vairolatto | KO2 | q VF |
Baek Do-seon | 9 | |
Tony Byrne | D3 | q VF |
Josef Chovanec | 9 | |
Louis Molina | P | q VF |
William Griffiths | 9 | |
Harry Kurschat | P | q VF |
Celedonio Espinosa | 9 | |
Zygmunt Milewski | P | q VF |
Pentti Niinivuori | 9 | |
Anatoly Lagetko | P | q VF |
Toshihito Ishimaru | 9 | |
Edward Beattie | P | q VF |
Sub Chundakowsolya | 9 |
Quarter finals
The quarter-finals were played on November 29th.
The winners of the quarter-finals qualified for the semi-finals (q HF).
Note: P = victory on points; KO3 = knockout victory in the third round; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Richard McTaggart | P | q HF |
André Vairolatto | 5 | |
Tony Byrne | P | q HF |
Louis Molina | 5 | |
Harry Kurschat | KO3 | q HF |
Zygmunt Milewski | 5 | |
Anatoly Lagetko | P | q HF |
Edward Beattie | 5 |
Semifinals
The semi-finals were held on November 30th.
The winners of the two semi-finals qualified for the final (q F), both losers automatically won a bronze medal.
Note: P = victory on points; R = rank; Q = qualification
Nation / name | Result | R / Q |
---|---|---|
Richard McTaggart | P | q F |
Tony Byrne | ||
Harry Kurschat | P | q F |
Anatoly Lagetko |
final
The final was held on December 1st.
Note: P = victory on points
Nation / name | Result | rank |
---|---|---|
Richard McTaggart | P | |
Harry Kurschat |