Red Line (Chicago)
Chicago public transportation |
---|
Chicago 'L' train |
Chicago 'L' |
Red Line
|
METRA |
South Shore Line |
The Red Line is an elevated railway line in Chicago and part of the Chicago'L ' elevated railway system . It is operated by the Chicago Transit Authority . With over 50.5 million passengers per year, it is the most used route on the 'L'.
history
The oldest part of today's Red Line is the southern part of the Howard Line , which opened in 1900. The State Street Subway section was created in 1943. The southern section of the Dan Ryan branch was largely opened in 1969. The current line was created in 1993 by connecting the three sections into one large line. For this it was necessary to build an underground link between State Street Subway and Dan Ryan Zweig .
vehicles
Only railcars of the 2600 series operate on the route.
Routing
Today's route is approx. 35 km long and has 34 stations. In the State Street section, it runs underground as a subway , otherwise as an elevated train.
Red Line stations
Howard branch
- Howard
- Jarvis
- Morse
- Loyola
- Granville
- Thorndale
- Bryn Mawr
- Berwyn
- Argyle
- Lawrence
- Wilson
- Sheridan
- Addison
- Belmont
- Fullerton
State Street Subway
- North / Clybourn
- Clark / Division
- Chicago
- Grand
- Lake
- Washington (currently closed)
- Monroe
- Jackson
- Harrison
- Roosevelt
Dan Ryan branch
- Cermak Chinatown
- Sox-35th
- Garfield
- 63rd
- 69th
- 79th
- 87th
- 95th / Dan Ryan