Austrian Football Cup 2020/21
Austrian Football Cup 2020/21 | |
---|---|
Teams | 64 |
Games | 63 (of which 23 played) |
yellow cards | 73 (ø 3.17 per game) |
Yellow and red cards | 1 (ø 0.04 per game) |
Red cards | 3 (ø 0.13 per game) |
← 2019/20 2021/22 →
|
The Austrian Football Association's Cup will be played for the 86th time in the 2020/21 season. The official name of the competition is "Uniqa ÖFB Cup" after the competition sponsor Uniqa , who has supported the competition since 2017. The slogan of the competition is “#GlaubeWilleMut” (“Goals for Europe” until 2017). The winner is eligible to participate in the 2020/21 UEFA Europa League . If the cup winner is already qualified for the UEFA Champions League, the fourth place in the 2020/21 championship will take part in the qualification for the UEFA Europa League.
The defending champion is FC Red Bull Salzburg , who last defeated SC Austria Lustenau 5-0. Last year's top scorer was Ronivaldo (Lustenau) with seven goals.
Attendees
64 teams take part in the first round. The twelve teams in the Bundesliga (FC Admira Wacker Mödling, SCR Altach, SK Sturm Graz, TSV Hartberg, LASK, SV Mattersburg, FC Red Bull Salzburg, SKN St. Pölten, FK Austria Wien, SK Rapid Wien, Wolfsberger AC, promoted) and 13 teams in the 2nd division (SKU Amstetten, FC Dornbirn 1913, Floridsdorfer AC, Grazer AK, SV Horn, FC Wacker Innsbruck, FC Juniors OÖ, Kapfenberger SV, SK Austria Klagenfurt, SV Lafnitz, FC Blau- Weiß Linz, SC Austria Lustenau, SV Ried, SK Vorwärts Steyr, WSG Tirol). The second teams or farm teams of Bundesliga clubs (Young Violets, FC Liefering and FC Juniors OÖ) are not eligible to play.
The remaining places were allocated to amateur clubs in the national associations according to a fixed key:
- 6 teams:
- 5 teams:
- 4 teams:
- 3 teams:
Bundesliga (12) | 2nd division (12) | Regionalliga East (8) |
---|---|---|
Regional League Middle (9) | Elite leagues in the west (10) | National Leagues (11) |
|
Bonuses
Due to the COVID-19 pandemic , the club playing away from home will receive a higher premium in the 2020/21 season in the ÖFB Cup. In addition, the travel expenses for the away team will be borne by the association up to and including the round of 16.
Appointment calendar
According to the framework schedule 2020/21, the following game dates have been set:
- 1st round: August 28th to 30th, 2020
- 2nd round: October 16-18, 2020
- Round of 16: November 3rd to 5th, 2020
- Quarter-finals: February 5-7, 2021
- Semi-finals: March 2nd and 3rd, 2021
- Final: May 26, 2021
Television broadcasts
Selected games from the Cup are broadcast directly by ORF , ORF SPORT + and private channels such as Puls 4 . ORF has exclusive rights for the final.
1 round
Draw mode
The draw for the first round will take place on August 1, 2020. The draw will be broadcast live by ORF .
1st round pairings
The games of the 1st round were scheduled for Friday 28th, Saturday 29th and Sunday 30th August 2020. Some amateur clubs were subsequently given home rights by the ÖFB after submitting a corona hygiene concept. The ASKÖ Gmünd rose to the second round without a fight after Mattersburg stopped playing on August 5, 2020. Seven games had to be postponed due to positive COVID tests.
Date / viewer | league | Home team | Visiting team | Result | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
08/28/2020 / 1.250 | BL | - | RL | Wolfsberger AC | - | SC Neusiedl am See | 5: 2 n.V. (1: 0; 2: 2) |
SR: Fröhlacher | Goal scorers: | 1: 0 (22nd) Marc Andre Schmerböck , 2: 0 (57th) Cheikhou Dieng , 2: 1 (64th) Patrick Kienzl, 2: 2 (90th) Niklas Sommerer, 3: 2 (96th) Cheikhou Dieng , 4: 2 (100.) Michael Liendl , 5: 2 (102.) Lukas Schöfl | |||||
08/28/2020 / 1.007 | LL | - | RL | First Vienna FC | - | FC Marchfeld Donauauen | 4: 0 (2: 0) |
SR: Kouba | Goal scorers: | 1-0 (28th) Mario Konrad , 2-0 (35th) Bernhard Luxbacher , 3-0 (73rd) Volkan Düzgün, 4-0 (87th) Thomas Kreuzhuber | |||||
08/28/2020 / 300 | Tbsp | - | RL | SV Wörgl | - | Union Vöcklamarkt | 4: 2 (2: 2) |
SR: Schadl | Goal scorers: |
1: 0 (9th) Hamid Aminpur, 2: 0 (12th) Hamid Aminpur, 2: 1 (15th) Christian Brandl, 2: 2 (30th) Benjamin Taferner, 3: 2 (51st) Salko Mujanović , 4: 2 (78th) Salko Mujanović : Marcel Rohrstorfer (72nd, Vöcklamarkt) |
|||||
08/28/2020 / 600 | RL | - | BL | WSC Hertha Wels | - | FC Admira Wacker Mödling | 0: 3 (0: 2) |
SR: Schüttengruber | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (4th, own goal) Florian Maier , 0: 2 (28th) Aleksandar Ćirković, 0: 3 (88th) Aleksandar Ćirković | |||||
08/28/2020 / 687 | 2L | - | RL | SK Austria Klagenfurt | - | ATSV Stadl-Paura | 7: 1 (2: 0) |
SR: Ciochirca | Goal scorers: | 1: 0 (1st) Okan Aydın , 2: 0 (45 + 1.) Thorsten Mahrer , 3: 0 (48th) Markus Pink , 3: 1 (60th) Edwin Skrgic, 4: 1 (69th) Okan Aydın, 5: 1 (80th) Fabio Markelic , 6: 1 (83rd) Markus Rusek , 7: 1 (89th) Florian Jaritz | |||||
08/28/2020 / 300 | RL | - | BL | FC Gleisdorf 09 | - | SV Ried | 3: 5 n.e. (0: 1, 1: 1, 1: 1) |
SR: Ristoskov | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (43rd) Stefan Nutz , 1: 1 (52nd) Mark Grosse | |||||
|
RL | - | BL | Union belts | - | SCR Altach | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
08/28/2020 / 750 | LL | - | 2L | SK Treibach | - | SV Horn | 1: 2 (0: 2) |
SR: Jandl | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (9th) Ivor Horvat , 0: 2 (20th) Michael Cheukoua , 1: 2 (62nd) Kevin Vaschauner | |||||
08/28/2020 / 480 | Tbsp | - | 2L | SV Grödig | - | SKU Amstetten | 1: 2 (0: 1) |
SR: Muckenhammer | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (20th) Sebastian Dirnberger , 1: 1 (56th) Mersudin Jukić , 1: 2 (90th) Marco Stark | |||||
08/28/2020 / 250 | 2L | - | Tbsp | Kapfenberger SV | - | USK Anif | 5: 1 (5: 1) |
SR: Gmeiner | Goal scorers: | 1: 0 (1st) Marvin Hernaus , 1: 1 (9th) Mario Lürzer, 2: 1 (22nd) Marvin Hernaus, 3: 1 (29th) Marvin Hernaus, 4: 1 (35th) Dino Musija, 5: 1 (45th) Paul Mensah | |||||
|
RL | - | LL | Viennese sports club | - | SV St. Jakob / Rosental | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
|
RL | - | LL | SC Weiz | - | ASK Elektra Vienna | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
|
LL | - | Tbsp | SV Wallern | - | SVG Reichenau | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
|
2L | - | RL | SK Forward Steyr | - | ASK-BSC Bruck / Leitha | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
08/28/2020 / 1.250 | BL | - | LL | SK Sturm Graz | - | SV Innsbruck | 8: 0 (5: 0) |
SR: Eisner | Goal scorers: |
1-0 (4th) Bekim Balaj , 2-0 (9th, own goal) René Waldhart, 3-0 (14th) Jon Gorenc Stankovič , 4-0 (28th) Bekim Balaj, 5-0 (34th) Kevin Friesenbichler , 6-0 (66th) Stefan Hierländer , 7-0 (82nd) Sebastian Zettl, 8-0 (86th) Bekim Balaj : René Waldhart (74th, Innsbruck) |
|||||
|
Tbsp | - | BL | Black and white Bregenz | - | FC Red Bull Salzburg | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
|
LL | - | RL | FC Deutschkreutz | - | 1. Wiener Neustädter SC | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
08/29/2020 | LL | - | BL | ATSV Wolfsberg | - | SKN St. Pölten | 1: 3 (0: 2) |
SR: Harkam | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (21st) Kofi Schulz , 0: 2 (35th) George Davies , 0: 3 (61st) Ahmet Muhamedbegovic , 1: 3 (79th) Alexander Kienleitner | |||||
08/29/2020 / 550 | 2L | - | RL | FC Dornbirn 1913 | - | UPS All Saints Day | 1: 3 (0: 3) |
SR: Talic | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (16th) Franko Knez , 0: 2 (30th) Daniel Bernsteiner, 0: 3 (36th) Jure Perger, 1: 3 (61st) Egzon Shabani | |||||
08/29/2020 / 254 | 2L | - | RL | Floridsdorfer AC | - | ASV Draßburg | 3: 0 (1: 0) |
SR: Kijas | Goal scorers: | 1-0 (42nd) Anthony Schmid, 2-0 (58th) Bernhard Fila , 3-0 (85th) Tolga Günes | |||||
08/29/2020 / 700 | 2L | - | RL | SC Austria Lustenau | - | SV Stripfing | 1: 2 (0: 0) |
SR: Hunter | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (58th, own goal) Michael Lageder , 0: 2 (64th) Benjamin Sulimani , 1: 2 (81st) Christoph Freitag | |||||
08/29/2020 / 480 | RL | - | 2L | TuS Bad Gleichenberg | - | SV Lafnitz | 0: 1 a.d. |
SR: Barmaksiz | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (100th) Fabian Wohlmuth | |||||
08/29/2020 / 450 | LL | - | 2L | ASV Schrems | - | FC Wacker Innsbruck | 1: 3 (1: 3) |
SR: Sadikovski | Goal scorers: | 1: 0 (9th) Marek Jungr , 1: 1 (27th) Florian Jamnig , 1: 2 (37th) Atsushi Zaizen , 1: 3 (43rd) Florian Jamnig | |||||
08/29/2020 / 400 | BL | - | RL | WSG Tirol | - | UPS St. Anna | 3: 1 (0: 1) |
SR: Hot | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (30th) Alexander Thurner-Seebacher, 1: 1 (52nd) Zlatko Dedič , 2: 1 (58th) Nemanja Celic , 3: 1 (86th) Tobias Anselm | |||||
08/29/2020 | LL | - | BL | ASV Siegendorf | - | LASK | 0: 3 (0: 0) |
SR: Hameter | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (54th) Andreas Gruber , 0: 2 (73rd) Husein Balić , 0: 3 (89th) Marko Raguž | |||||
08/30/2020 / 542 | Tbsp | - | BL | Dornbirner SV | - | TSV Hartberg | 0: 7 (0: 3) |
SR: Ouschan | Goal scorers: |
0: 1 (17th) Dario Tadić , 0: 2 (36th) Lukas Ried , 0: 3 (43rd) Felix Luckeneder , 0: 4 (55th) Manfred Gollner , 0: 5 (64th) Felix Luckeneder, 0: 6 (73rd) Jürgen Heil , 0: 7 (84th) Stefan Rakowitz : Sercan Altuntas (27th, Dornbirn) |
|||||
08/30/2020 / Ghost game | BL | - | LL | FK Austria Vienna | - | SC Retz | 5: 0 (1: 0) |
SR: Weinberger | Goal scorers: | 1-0 (43rd) Maximilian Sax , 2-0 (48th) Christoph Monschein , 3-0 (76th) Benedikt Pichler , 4-0 (88th, own goal) Edin Planić, 5-0 (90th) Manprit Sarkaria | |||||
|
Tbsp | - | Tbsp | SC Schwaz | - | VfB Hohenems | _: _ (_: _) |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
08/30/2020 / 1.250 | BL | - | Tbsp | SK Rapid Vienna | - | TSV St. Johann | 5: 0 (2: 0) |
SR: Lechner | Goal scorers: | 1: 0 (12th) Taxiarchis Foundas , 2: 0 (22nd) Ercan Kara , 3: 0 (48th) Taxiarchis Foundas, 4: 0 (50th) Taxiarchis Foundas, 5: 0 (89th) Yusuf Demir | |||||
08/30/2020 / 1.250 | 2L | - | Tbsp | Graz AK | - | SV Seekirchen 1945 | 0: 1 (0: 1) |
SR: Ebner | Goal scorers: | 0: 1 (29th) Olugbemiga Ogunlade | |||||
08/30/2020 / 600 | 2L | - | RL | FC Blau-Weiß Linz | - | SC Team Wiener Linien | 5: 1 (3: 0) |
SR: Curse | Goal scorers: |
1-0 (4th) Fabian Schubert , 2-0 (9th) Fabian Schubert, 3-0 (33rd) Fabio Strauss , 4-0 (48th) Fabian Schubert, 4-1 (66th) Filip Drljepan, 5: 1 (70th) Fabian Schubert : Aleksandar Milenković (69th, Wiener Linien) |
|||||
|
- | LL |
|
- | ASKÖ Gmünd | without a fight | |
SR: | Goal scorers: | ||||||
Legend: | BL = Bundesliga (1st performance level) - 2L = 2nd league (2nd performance level) RL = regional league (3rd level) - EL = elite league Vorarlberg / Tirol / Salzburg (3rd level) - LL = regional league (4th level) |
2nd round
The following teams have qualified for the second round:
Bundesliga (10) | 2nd division (8) | Regionalliga East (1) |
---|---|---|
Regional League Middle (1) | Elite leagues in the west (2) | National leagues (2) |
|
2nd round pairings
The 2nd round games are scheduled for Friday 16th, Saturday 17th and Sunday 18th October 2020. The exact game dates will only be scheduled after the draw.
Round of 16
Pairings of the round of 16
The games of the round of 16 are scheduled for Tuesday 3rd, Wednesday 4th and Thursday 5th November 2020. The exact game dates will only be scheduled after the draw.
Quarter finals
Pairings of the quarterfinals
The quarter-finals are scheduled for Friday 5th, Saturday 6th and Sunday 7th February 2021. The exact game dates will only be scheduled after the draw.
Semifinals
Pairings of the semi-finals
The semi-finals are scheduled for Tuesday, March 2nd and Wednesday, March 3rd, 2021. The exact game dates will only be scheduled after the draw.
Endgame
The final is scheduled for Wednesday, May 26, 2021.
Web links
Individual evidence
- ↑ Bundesliga framework schedule 2020/21 at bundesliga.at, accessed on July 30, 2020
- ↑ The schedule for the 1st round in the UNIQA ÖFB Cup is available at oefb.at, accessed on August 11, 2020
- ↑ oefb.at: schedule, results (accessed on July 30, 2020)
- ^ ÖFB: Wolfsberger AC vs. SC Neusiedl am See
- ^ ÖFB: First Vienna FC vs. FC Marchfeld Donauauen
- ^ ÖFB: SV Wörgl vs. Union Vöcklamarkt
- ^ ÖFB: WSC Hertha Wels vs. FC Admira Wacker Mödling
- ^ ÖFB: SK Austria Klagenfurt vs. ATSV Stadl-Paura
- ^ ÖFB: FC Gleisdorf 09 vs. SV Ried
- ^ ÖFB: SK Treibach vs. SV Horn
- ^ ÖFB: Kapfenberger SV vs. USK Anif
- ^ ÖFB: SK Sturm Graz vs. SV Innsbruck
- ^ ÖFB: ATSV Wolfsberg vs. SKN St. Pölten
- ^ ÖFB: FC Dornbirn 1913 vs. UPS All Saints Day
- ^ ÖFB: Floridsdorfer AC vs. ASV Draßburg
- ^ ÖFB: SC Austria Lustenau vs. SV Stripfing
- ^ ÖFB: TuS Bad Gleichenberg vs. SV Lafnitz
- ^ ÖFB: ASV Schrems vs. FC Wacker Innsbruck
- ^ ÖFB: WSG Tirol vs. UPS St. Anna
- ^ ÖFB: ASV Siegendorf vs. LASK
- ^ ÖFB: Dornbirner SV vs. TSV Hartberg
- ^ ÖFB: FK Austria Wien vs. SC Retz
- ↑ ÖFB: SK Rapid Vienna vs. TSV St. Johann
- ^ ÖFB: Grazer AK vs. SV Seekirchen 1945
- ^ ÖFB: FC Blau-Weiß Linz vs. Team Wiener Linien