Akademie Schloss Solitude
The Akademie Schloss Solitude is a foundation under public law that supports artists and scientists from various disciplines as well as cultural workers through living and working grants. As an international artist-in-residence program , the Academy has supported more than 1,400 young artists and scientists from over 120 countries since it was founded in 1990. It forms an important global and transdisciplinary network for the international art scene.
The name combines the idea of a refuge with the idea of artistic and scientific exchange. A stay enables the scholarship holders to devote themselves to their work projects under materially and intellectually favorable conditions. For them, the Akademie Schloss Solitude is a transdisciplinary learning unit, a platform for joint learning outside the formal education system and a place that opens up to a wider audience. By experimenting with artistic research practices and new formats, the academy would like to actively participate in social processes and initiate a cross-generational discourse.
The scholarship holders live and work in 45 furnished studios, which are located in the former office buildings of Schloss Solitude in Stuttgart . The academy is financed by grants from the state of Baden-Württemberg .
The founding director Jean-Baptiste Joly headed the academy from January 1, 1989 to March 31, 2018. Since May 1, 2018, Elke aus dem Moore has been director of the Akademie Schloss Solitude.
scholarship
Since 1990 the academy has been awarding residency grants of varying lengths (between six, nine and twelve months) every 24 months. Artists and scientists from the fields of "visual" (visual art & media), "auditory & physical" (music & performing arts), "digital" (digital art, gaming, digital journalism, digital publishing), " Apply spatially ”(architecture & design),“ textual ”(literature & language),“ social / community ”(education, communication, theory) and“ scientific ”(humanities, social, natural and economic sciences).
In addition, with the 2019 application round, the Academy expanded its profile to include a “thematic focus” for the first time, and from 2020, together with the KfW Foundation, will establish a new program with a focus on content with which a group of seven scholarship holders will work together over a period of nine months will deal with. With the thematic focus, the academy would like to strengthen the importance of transdisciplinary and discursive-artistic work in society and provide impetus for this.
The decision on the award of the scholarships is made by independent specialist jurors who are elected by a consortium every two years.
The online platform Schlosspost and the "Web Residencies" program are supported by the Ministry of Science, Research and Art of the State of Baden-Württemberg.
Jurors
1990-1991
Chairman of the jury: Johannes Cladders
branch | Juror |
---|---|
architecture | François Burkhardt |
performing Arts | Dieter Dorn |
Music / sound | Hansjoachim Hespos |
Video / film / new media | André Iten |
Visual arts | Pure bacon |
literature | Nelleke van Maaren |
design | Margit Weinberg-Staber |
2009-2011
branch | Juror |
---|---|
architecture | Beatrice Colomina |
2013-2015
Chair of the jury: Corinne Diserens
branch | Juror |
---|---|
architecture | Eyal Weizman |
Visual arts | Raqs Media Collective (Jeebesh Bagchi, Monica Narula) |
performing Arts | Bojana Cvejić |
design | Saâdane Afif |
Exact sciences | Seda Gurses |
literature | Maxi Obexer |
Music / sound | Tom Pauwels, Jean-Luc Plouvier |
Video / film / new media | Jean-Pierre Rehm |
documentary | Firecrackers and Bread (Sigrun Köhler and Wiltrud Baier) |
Humanities | Sarat Maharaj |
Economy / economics | Akseli Virtanen |
chess | Enrique Irazoqui |
2015-2017
Chairman of the Jury: Kaiwan Mehta (Mumbai, India)
branch | Juror |
---|---|
architecture | Brett Steele (London, Great Britain) |
Visual arts | Desire Machine Collective: Sonal Jain and Mriganka Madhukaillya (Guwahati, India) |
performing Arts | Galin Stoev (Sofia, Bulgaria) |
design | Ute Meta Bauer (Singapore, Republic of Singapore) |
German-language literature | Ulrike Draesner (Berlin, Germany) |
literature | Ranjit Hoskote (Mumbai, India) |
Music / sound | Jennifer Walshe (Dublin, Ireland) |
Video / film / new media | Nancy Adajania (Mumbai, India) |
Humanities | Kaiwan Mehta (Mumbai, India) |
Economy / economics | Edward Soja (Los Angeles, USA) |
Social sciences | Ackbar Abbas (Hong Kong, China) |
Law / jurisprudence | Lawrence Liang (Bangalore, India) |
2017-2019
Chairman of the jury: Kaiwan Mehta
branch | Juror |
---|---|
architecture | Rahul Mehrotra |
Visual arts | Catherine David |
performing Arts | Nicole Gingras |
design | Iris Dressler, Hans D. Christ |
German-language literature | Terézia Mora |
International literature | Ahdaf Soueif |
Music / sound | Marcus Schmickler |
Web-based media | Nishant Shah |
Time-based media | Shilpa Gupta |
Humanities | Sunil Khilnani |
Social sciences and history | Kaiwan Mehta |
Economics | Ackbar Abbas |
Board of Trustees
- Representatives of cultural life: Peter Carp , Katharina Hinsberg , Florian Höllerer, Tiziano Manca , Thomas Schäfer, Friedrich Schirmer , Ika Sienkiewicz-Nowacka, Szilvia Szigeti, Manos Tsangaris , Philip Ursprung , Juliane Votteler .
- Representatives of public life: Matthias Bruhn, Ursula Eid , Wolfgang Holler, Annette Kulenkampff , Christa Linsenmaier-Wolf , Márton Méhes, Alfred Odendahl, Iris Reuther, Elke Ritt, Dieter Spöri , Karen van den Berg , Jürgen Wertheimer .
- Official representatives: Heiderose Berroth , Helen Heberer , Klaus Herrmann , Christine Litz , Brigitte Lösch , Birgit Schneider-Boenninger, Mini Schulz .
Well-known scholarship holders
- Ingo Ahmels , musician, sound installer, visual artist and publicist
- Oliver Augst , composer
- Pauls Bankovskis , writer
- Karin Beier , theater director
- Thierry Blondeau , composer
- Monika Brandmeier , sculptor
- Johanna Diehl , photographer
- Karen Duve , writer
- Ines Eck , journalist, cultural manager, author and artist
- Esi Edugyan , Canadian writer
- Gerhard Falkner , poet, playwright, essayist and translator
- Klaus Fehling , writer, dramaturge and musician
- Werner Fritsch , writer
- Gunnar Geisse , musician
- Helga Glantschnig , writer
- Elmar Goerden , director
- Valerie Göhring , dramaturge
- Gino Hahnemann , writer and architect
- Beatrix Haustein , writer
- Falko Hennig , writer, journalist and stage artist
- Oleg Jurjew , playwright, poet, novelist and essayist
- Claudia Klischat , writer and dancer
- Sven-Ingo Koch , composer
- Gabriele Langendorf , artist and professor
- Anna Langhoff , writer, director and dramaturge
- Mikael Mikael , visual artist
- Perikles Monioudis , writer
- Terézia Mora , writer, screenwriter and translator
- Helmut Oehring , composer
- Claus Noppeney , cultural economist
- René Pollesch , playwright and director
- Galin Stoev , director
- Tilman Rammstedt , writer and musician
- Neo Rauch , painter
- Urs Richle , writer
- Dieter Schlesak , writer
- Alexei Schipenko , writer, director, musician and actor
- Rafael Spregelburd , playwright, director and translator
- Raoul Schrott , literary scholar, comparativeist and writer
- Michael Stauffer , writer
- Manos Tsangaris , composer, musician, installation and performance artist and poet
- Anja Tuckermann , writer and journalist
- Natascha Wodin , writer
- Eva Christina Zeller , poet, author and journalist
- Péter Zilahy , author and photographer
Web links
Footnotes
- ↑ http://www.akademie-solitude.de/de/institution/leitidee/
- ^ Marie-Zimmermann-Scholarship to Valerie Göhring: Immediately am Zeitgeschehen , nachtkritik.de of August 11, 2020, accessed on the same date