Grammy Awards 1990
1990 was the year of the 32nd award of the US Grammy .
The trophy was awarded a total of 76 times to musicians in 24 fields. In addition, four lifetime achievement awards were awarded at the 1990 Grammy Awards .
However , the Grammy was later revoked from the newcomers Milli Vanilli , who were still celebrated this year , after it was discovered that the duo had not sung their songs themselves.
Main categories
Single of the year (Record of the Year):
Album of the Year:
Song of the Year:
- Wind Beneath My Wings by Bette Midler (Authors: Jeff Silbar, Larry Henley)
Best New Artist:
- Milli Vanilli (revoked)
pop
Best female vocal performance - Pop (Best Pop Vocal Performance, Female):
Best Male Vocal Performance - Pop (Best Pop Vocal Performance, Male):
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Pop (Best Pop Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals):
- Don't Know Much by Aaron Neville & Linda Ronstadt
Best Pop Instrumental Performance - Pop :
- Healing Chant by the Neville Brothers
skirt
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance - Rock (Best Rock Vocal Performance, Female):
Best Male Vocal Performance - Rock (Best Rock Vocal Performance, Male):
- The End Of The Innocence by Don Henley
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Rock (Best Rock Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals):
- Traveling Wilburys Vol. 1 from the Traveling Wilburys
Best hard rock performance (Best Hard Rock Performance):
- Cult Of Personality by Living Color
Best metal performance (Best Metal Performance):
Best performance of a rock instrumentals ( Best Rock Instrumental Performance ):
- Jeff Beck's Guitar Shop With Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas by Jeff Beck , Terry Bozzio & Tony Hymas
Rhythm & Blues
Best female vocal performance - R&B (Best R&B Vocal Performance, Female):
- Giving You The Best That I Got by Anita Baker
Best Male Vocal Performance - R&B (Best R&B Vocal Performance, Male):
- Every Little Step by Bobby Brown
Best Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal - Pop (Best R & B Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocals):
Best instrumental performance - R&B (Best R&B Instrumental Performance):
- African Dance from Soul II Soul
Best R&B Song (Best R&B Song):
- If You Don't Know Me by Now by Simply Red (Authors: Kenny Gamble , Leon Huff )
rap
Best Rapdarbietung (Best Rap Performance):
- Bust A Move by Young MC
Country
Best Female Pop Vocal Performance - Country (Best Country Vocal Performance, Female):
- Absolute Torch And Twang by kd lang
Best Male Pop Vocal Performance - Country (Best Country Vocal Performance, Male):
- Lyle Lovett And His Large Band by Lyle Lovett
Best Country Performance by a Duo or Group (Best Country Performance By A Duo Or Group With Vocal):
- Will The Circle Be Unbroken, Volume Two by the Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
Best collaboration with vocals - Country (Best Country Vocal Collaboration):
- There's A Tear In My Bear by Hank Williams Jr. & Hank Williams Sr.
Best Performance by a Country Instrumentals (Best Country Instrumental Performance):
- Amazing Grace by Randy Scruggs
Best Country Song (Best Country Song):
- After All This Time (Author: Rodney Crowell )
Best Bluegrass Recording (Best Bluegrass Recording):
- The Valley Road by Bruce Hornsby & Nitty Gritty Dirt Band
New Age
Best New Age performance (Best New Age Performance):
- Passion - Music For The Last Temptation Of Christ by Peter Gabriel
jazz
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female (Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Female):
- Blues On Broadway by Ruth Brown
Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male (Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Male):
- When Harry Met Sally by Harry Connick Jr.
Best jazz vocal performance, duo or group (Best Jazz Vocal Performance, Duo Or Group):
Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist (on a jazz recording) (Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Soloist, On A Jazz Recording):
- Aura by Miles Davis
Best Jazz Instrumental performance, Group (Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Group):
- Chick Corea Akoustic Band from the Chick Corea Akoustic Band
Best Jazz Instrumental performance, Big Band (Best Jazz Instrumental Performance, Big Band):
- Aura by Miles Davis
Best jazz fusion performance (Best Jazz Fusion Performance):
- Letter From Home from the Pat Metheny Group
Gospel
Best Female Gospel Vocal Performance (Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Female):
- Don't Cry by CeCe Winans
Best male gospel vocal performance (Best Gospel Vocal Performance, Male):
- Meantime by BeBe Winans
Best gospel vocal performance by a duo, group or choir (Best Gospel Vocal Performance By A Duo Or Group, Choir Or Chorus):
- The Savior Is Waiting by Take 6
Best Male or Female Soul Gospel Performance (Best Soul Gospel Performance, Male Or Female):
- As Long As We're Together by Al Green
Best Soul Gospel Performance by a Duo, Group or Choir (Best Soul Gospel Performance By A Duo Or Group, Choir Or Chorus):
- Let Brotherly Love Continue by Daniel Winans
Latin
Best Latin Pop Performance (Best Latin Pop Performance):
Best Tropical Latin performance (Best Tropical Latin Performance):
- Ritmo en el corazon by Ray Barretto & Celia Cruz
Best Mexican-American performance (Best Mexican-American Performance)
- La pistola y el corazon from Los Lobos
blues
Best Traditional Blues Recording (Best Traditional Blues Recording):
- I'm In The Mood by Bonnie Raitt & John Lee Hooker
Best Contemporary Blues Recording (Best Contemporary Blues Recording):
- In Step by Stevie Ray Vaughan & Double Trouble
Folk
Best Traditional Folk Recording (Best Traditional Folk Recording):
- Le Mystère des Voix Bulgares, Volume 2 by the Bulgarian State Female Vocal Choir (Producer: Marcel Cellier )
Best Contemporary Folk Recording (Best Contemporary Folk Recording):
- Indigo Girls from the Indigo Girls
reggae
Best Reggae Recording (Best Reggae Recording):
- One Bright Day by Ziggy Marley and the Melody Makers
polka
Best Polka Recording (Best Polka Recording):
- All In My Love For You by Jimmy Sturr
For children
Best Recording for Children (Best Recording For Children):
- The Rock-A-Bye Collection, Vol. 1 by Tanya Goodman (Producers: J. Aaron Brown, David R. Lehman)
language
Best spoken or non-music recording (Best Spoken Word Or Non-musical recording):
- It's Always Something by Gilda Radner
Comedy
Best Comedy Recording (Best Comedy Recording):
- PDQ Bach : 1712 Overture & Other Musical Assaults by Peter Schickele
Musical show
Best Musical Cast Show Album (Best Musical Cast Show Album):
- Jerome Robbins' Broadway from the original cast with Jason Alexander & Debbie Shapiro (Producer: Jay David Saks)
Composition / arrangement
Best Instrumental Composition (Best Instrumental Composition):
- The Batman Theme by the Sinfonia of London Orchestra (Composer: Danny Elfman )
Best Song Written Specifically For A Motion Picture Or Television:
- Let The River Run (Author: Carly Simon )
Best Album with instrumental original background music written for film or television (Best Album Of Original Instrumental Background Score Written For A Motion Picture Or For Television):
- The Fabulous Baker Boys (Composer: Dave Grusin )
Best Instrumental Arrangement (Best Arrangement On An Instrumental):
- Suite From 'The Milagro Beanfield War' (Arranger: Dave Grusin)
Best instrumental arrangement with vocal accompaniment (Best Instrumental Arrangement Accompanying Vocals):
- My Funny Valentine by Michelle Pfeiffer (Arranger: Dave Grusin)
Packages and album text
Best Album Package (Best Album Package):
- Sound + Vision by David Bowie (Artistic Direction: Roger Gorman)
Best Album Notes:
- Bird - The Complete Charlie Parker On Verve (Author: Phil Schaap )
Historical recordings
Best Historical Album (Best Historical Album):
- Chuck Berry - The Chess Box by Chuck Berry (Producer: Andy McKaie)
Production and technology
Best technical recording without classical music (Best Engineered Recording, Non-Classical):
- Cry Like A Rainstorm - Howl Like The Wind by Linda Ronstadt (Technique: George Massenburg )
Best Technical classical recording (Best Engineered Recording, Classical):
- Britten: War Requiem by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and choir under the direction of Robert Shaw (technique: Jack Renner )
Producer of the Year (Producer Of The Year):
Classical Producer of the Year (Classical Producer Of The Year):
Classical music
Best classical album (Best Classical Album):
- Bartók: 6 string quartets from the Emerson String Quartet
Best orchestral performance:
- Mahler: Symphony No. 3 in D minor by the New York Philharmonic under the direction of Leonard Bernstein
Best Opera Recording (Best Opera Recording):
- Wagner: Die Walküre by Richard Wagner with Hildegard Behrens , Gary Lakes , Christa Ludwig , Kurt Moll , James Morris , Jessye Norman and the orchestra of the Metropolitan Opera under the direction of James Levine
Best choral performance (without opera) (Best Choral Performance other than opera):
- Britten: War Requiem by the Atlanta Symphony Orchestra and Choir, conducted by Robert Shaw
Best solo instrument performances with orchestra (Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist with Orchestra):
- Barber: Cello Concerto Op. 22 / Britten: Symphony for cello and orchestra Op. 68 by Yo-Yo Ma and the Baltimore Symphony Orchestra under the direction of David Zinman
Best solo instrument performance without orchestra (Best Classical Performance, Instrumental Soloist without Orchestra):
- Bach: English suites by András Schiff
Best chamber music performance (Best Chamber Music Performance):
- Bartók: 6 string quartets from the Emerson String Quartet
Best classical solo vocal performance (Best Classical Vocal Soloist Performance):
- Knoxville - Summer Of 1915 (music by Barber, Menotti, Harbison, Stravinsky) by Dawn Upshaw and the Orchestra Of St. Luke's conducted by David Zinman
Best Classical Contemporary Composition (Best Classical Contemporary Composition):
- Different Trains from the Kronos Quartet (Composer: Steve Reich )
Music video
Best Music Video Short (Best Short Form Music Video):
- Leave Me Alone by Michael Jackson
Best Music Video Long (Best Long Form Music Video):
- Rhythm Nation 1814 by Janet Jackson