The 9th Cannes International Film Festival in 1956 took place from April 23 to May 10, 1956.
competition
Movie title
|
Director
|
Country of production
|
Actor (selection)
|
Afacerea Protar
|
Haralambie Boros
|
Romania
|
|
Bloody arena
|
Ladislao Vajda
|
Spain
|
|
The roof
|
Vittorio De Sica
|
Italy , France
|
|
Dalibor
|
Václav Krska
|
Czechoslovakia
|
|
Hanka
|
Slavko Vorkapich
|
Yugoslavia
|
|
carousel
|
Zoltán Fábri
|
Hungary
|
|
The smile of a summer night
|
Ingmar Bergman
|
Sweden
|
Ulla Jacobsson , Eva Dahlbeck , Harriet Andersson
|
A life in fear
|
Akira Kurosawa
|
Japan
|
Toshirō Mifune
|
A queen's romance novel
|
Jean Delannoy
|
France , Italy
|
Michèle Morgan , Richard Todd
|
Maboroshi no uma
|
Koji Shima
|
Japan
|
|
The girl in black
|
Michael Cacoyannis
|
Greece
|
|
The man who knew too much
|
Alfred Hitchcock
|
United States
|
James Stewart , Doris Day
|
The man in the gray flannel
|
Nunnally Johnson
|
United States
|
Gregory Peck , Jennifer Jones , Fredric March
|
Meeuwen sterven in de haven
|
Rik Kuypers , Ivo Michiels
|
Belgium
|
|
Give me your hand, my life
|
Karl Hartl
|
Austria
|
Oskar Werner , Johanna Matz , Nadja Tiller
|
The mother
|
Mark Donskoi
|
Soviet Union
|
|
Othello
|
Sergei Yutkevich
|
Soviet Union
|
Sergei Bondarchuk
|
Pather Panchali
|
Satyajit Ray
|
India
|
|
picasso
|
Henri-Georges Clouzot
|
France
|
Documentary with Pablo Picasso
|
The rebel bride
|
Roberto Gavaldón
|
Mexico
|
María Félix
|
The red signal
|
Pietro Germi
|
Italy
|
Pietro Germi
|
The shadow
|
Jerzy Kawalerowicz
|
Poland
|
|
Dirty laurel
|
Mark Robson
|
United States
|
Humphrey Bogart , Rod Steiger , Jan Sterling
|
The silent world *
|
Louis Malle , Jacques-Yves Cousteau
|
France
|
documentary
|
Seido no Kirisuto
|
Minoru Shibuya
|
Japan
|
|
Shabab emraa
|
Salah Abouseif
|
Egypt
|
|
Shevgyachya Shenga
|
Shantaram Athavale
|
India
|
Balakram , Master Chhotu , Sumati Gupte
|
Seven years in Tibet
|
Hans Nieter
|
Great Britain
|
Documentary with Heinrich Harrer
|
Sob o Céu da Bahia
|
Ernesto Remani
|
Brazil
|
|
Talpa
|
Alfredo B. Crevenna
|
Mexico
|
|
Tochka parva
|
Bojan Danowski
|
Bulgaria
|
|
Toubib el affia
|
Henry Jacques
|
Morocco
|
|
El Último perro
|
Lucas Demare
|
Argentina
|
|
Embrace me, night
|
J. Lee Thompson
|
Great Britain
|
Diana Dors , Yvonne Mitchell
|
And tomorrow I'll cry
|
Daniel Mann
|
United States
|
Susan Hayward , Richard Conte , Jo Van Fleet
|
The lovers
|
Mauro Bolognini
|
Italy , France
|
Nino Manfredi
|
Walk into Paradise
|
Lee Robinson
|
Australia , France
|
|
The way to life
|
Aleksei Maslyukov , Mechislava Mayevskaya
|
Soviet Union
|
|
* = Golden palm
International jury
This year's jury president was director Maurice Lehmann . He headed the jury: Arletty (actress), Domenico Meccoli (journalist), Henri Jeanson (writer), Jacques-Pierre Frogerais (film producer), James Quinn (film producer), Louise de Vilmorin (writer), Maria Romero (journalist), Otto Preminger (director), Roger Regent (journalist) and Sergei Wassiljew (director).
Award winners
-
Golden Palm : The silent world
- Special jury award: Picasso
- Best director: Sergei Yutkewitsch
- Best Actress: Susan Hayward
- Special prize (“Poetic Humor”): Ingmar Bergman
- Special Prize (“Human Document”): Satyajit Ray
Web links