The 10th Cannes International Film Festival in 1957 took place from May 2nd to May 17th, 1957.
competition
Movie title
|
Director
|
Country of production
|
Actor (selection)
|
In the beginning it was love
|
Zahari Zhandov
|
Bulgaria
|
|
Cheated until the last day **
|
Kurt Jung-Alsen
|
GDR
|
Rudolf Ulrich , Wolfgang Kieling
|
Dolina miru
|
France Štiglic
|
Yugoslavia
|
John Kitzmiller
|
Don Quixote
|
Grigory Kosinsev
|
Soviet Union
|
|
Elokuu
|
Matti Kassila
|
Finland
|
|
Faustina
|
José Luis Sáenz de Heredia
|
Spain
|
María Félix , Fernando Fernán Gómez
|
Gotoma the Buddha
|
Rajban's Khanna
|
India
|
|
Guendalina
|
Alberto Lattuada
|
Italy , France
|
Jacqueline Sassard
|
The angel's house
|
Leopoldo Torre Nilsson
|
Argentina
|
|
High tide at Noon
|
Philip Leacock
|
Great Britain
|
Flora Robson
|
Ila Ayn
|
Georges Nasser
|
Lebanon
|
|
The bachelorette party
|
Delbert man
|
United States
|
Don Murray , EG Marshall , Jack Warden
|
The channel
|
Andrzej Wajda
|
Poland
|
Tadeusz Janczar
|
Két vallomás
|
Marton Keleti
|
Hungary
|
|
Come
|
Tadashi Imai
|
Japan
|
|
The last shot
|
Grigory Chuchrai
|
Soviet Union
|
|
Temptation *
|
William Wyler
|
United States
|
Gary Cooper , Dorothy McGuire , Anthony Perkins
|
The man who has to die
|
Jules Dassin
|
France , Italy
|
Jean Servais , Carl Möhner , Gert Fröbe
|
La Moara cu noroc
|
Victor Iliu
|
Romania
|
|
The nights of the Cabiria
|
Federico Fellini
|
Italy , France
|
Giulietta Masina , François Périer
|
Qivitoq
|
Erik Balling
|
Denmark
|
|
Rekava
|
Lester James Peries
|
Sri Lanka
|
|
Rose Bernd
|
Wolfgang Staudte
|
Germany
|
Maria Schell , Raf Vallone , Käthe Gold
|
Same Jakki
|
Per Høst
|
Norway
|
|
Shiroi sanmyaku
|
Sadao Imamura
|
Japan
|
|
The seventh seal
|
Ingmar Bergman
|
Sweden
|
Max von Sydow , Gunnar Björnstrand , Bibi Andersson
|
Sissi - The young empress
|
Ernst Marischka
|
Austria , Germany
|
Romy Schneider , Karlheinz Böhm , Magda Schneider
|
A sweet face
|
Stanley Donen
|
United States
|
Audrey Hepburn , Fred Astaire , Michel Auclair
|
Yangtze incident
|
Michael Anderson
|
Great Britain
|
Richard Todd , William Hartnell , Akim Tamiroff
|
Ztracenci
|
Milos Makovec
|
Czechoslovakia
|
|
One condemned to death has escaped
|
Robert Bresson
|
France
|
François Leterrier
|
* = Golden Palm
** = withdrawn from the competition on intervention by the Federal Republic
International jury
The jury president this year was the writer André Maurois . Jean Cocteau was named honorary president of the jury. The other jury members were: Maurice Genevoix , Georges Huisman , Maurice Lehmann , Marcel Pagnol , Michael Powell , Jules Romains , Dolores del Río , George Stevens and Vladimir Volchek .
Award winners
Web links