List of Members of the Australian House of Representatives (2004-2007)
This list includes MPs to the Australian House of Representatives between 2004 and 2007.
The House of Commons has a total of 150 members. The 74 MPs of the Liberal Party of Australia formed the coalition with the twelve of the National Party of Australia and the Country Liberal Party . The opposition consisted of the 60 MPs of the Australian Labor Party and three non-party MPs.
member | Political party | Constituency | State or Territory | For the first time in parliament |
---|---|---|---|---|
Tony Abbott | Liberal Party of Australia | Warringah | New South Wales | 1994 |
Dick Adams | Australian Labor Party | Lyons | Tasmania | 1993 |
Anthony Albanese | Australian Labor Party | Grayndler | New South Wales | 1996 |
Peter Andren | independent | Calare | New South Wales | 1996 |
Kevin Andrews | Liberal Party of Australia | Menzies | Victoria | 1991 |
Fran Bailey | Liberal Party of Australia | McEwen | Victoria | 1990-1993, 1996 |
Bruce Baird | Liberal Party of Australia | cook | New South Wales | 2001 |
Mark Baker | Liberal Party of Australia | Braddon | Tasmania | 2004 |
Bob Baldwin | Liberal Party of Australia | Paterson | New South Wales | 1996-1998, 2001 |
Philip Barresi | Liberal Party of Australia | Deakin | Victoria | 1996 |
Kerry Bartlett | Liberal Party of Australia | Macquarie | New South Wales | 1996 |
Kim Beazley | Australian Labor Party | fire | Western Australia | 1980 |
Arch Bevis | Australian Labor Party | Brisbane | Queensland | 1990 |
Bruce Billson | Liberal Party of Australia | Dunkley | Victoria | 1996 |
Bronwyn Bishop | Liberal Party of Australia | Mackellar | New South Wales | 1994 |
Julie Bishop | Liberal Party of Australia | Curtin | Western Australia | 1998 |
Chris Bowen | Australian Labor Party | Prospect | New South Wales | 2004 |
Russell Broadbent | Liberal Party of Australia | McMillan | Victoria | 1990-1993, 1996-1998, 2004 |
Mal Brough | Liberal Party of Australia | Longman | Queensland | 1996 |
Anna Burke | Australian Labor Party | Chisholm | Victoria | 1998 |
Tony Burke | Australian Labor Party | Watson | New South Wales | 2004 |
Anthony Byrne | Australian Labor Party | Get | Victoria | 1999 |
Alan Cadman | Liberal Party of Australia | Mitchell | New South Wales | 1974 |
Ian Causley | National Party of Australia | page | New South Wales | 1996 |
Steve Ciobo | Liberal Party of Australia | Moncrieff | Queensland | 2001 |
John Cobb | National Party of Australia | Parkes | New South Wales | 2001 |
Ann Corcoran | Australian Labor Party | Isaacs | Victoria | 2000 |
Peter Costello | Liberal Party of Australia | Higgins | Victoria | 1990 |
Simon Crean | Australian Labor Party | Hotham | Victoria | 1990 |
Michael Danby | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne Ports | Victoria | 1998 |
Alexander Downer | Liberal Party of Australia | Mayo | South Australia | 1984 |
Trish Draper | Liberal Party of Australia | Makin | South Australia | 1996 |
Peter Dutton | Liberal Party of Australia | Dickson | Queensland | 2001 |
Graham Edwards | Australian Labor Party | Cowan | Western Australia | 1998 |
Justine Elliot | Australian Labor Party | Richmond | New South Wales | 2004 |
Annette Ellis | Australian Labor Party | Canberra | Australian Capital Territory | 1996 |
Kate Ellis | Australian Labor Party | Adelaide | South Australia | 2004 |
Kay Elson | Liberal Party of Australia | Forde | Queensland | 1996 |
Craig Emerson | Australian Labor Party | Rankin | Queensland | 1998 |
Warren Res | Liberal Party of Australia | Leichhardt | Queensland | 1996 |
Patrick Farmer | Liberal Party of Australia | Macarthur | New South Wales | 2001 |
David Fawcett | Liberal Party of Australia | Wakefield | South Australia | 2004 |
Laurie Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Reid | New South Wales | 1990 |
Martin Ferguson | Australian Labor Party | Batman | Victoria | 1996 |
Michael Ferguson | Liberal Party of Australia | bass | Tasmania | 2004 |
Joel Fitzgibbon | Australian Labor Party | Hunter | New South Wales | 1996 |
John Forrest | National Party of Australia | Mallee | Victoria | 1993 |
Teresa Gambaro | Liberal Party of Australia | Petrie | Queensland | 1996 |
Peter Garrett | Australian Labor Party | Kingsford Smith | New South Wales | 2004 |
Joanna Gash | Liberal Party of Australia | Gilmore | New South Wales | 1996 |
Jennie George | Australian Labor Party | Throsby | New South Wales | 2001 |
Steve Georganas | Australian Labor Party | Hindmarsh | South Australia | 2004 |
Petro Georgiou | Liberal Party of Australia | Kooyong | Victoria | 1994 |
Steve Gibbons | Australian Labor Party | Bendigo | Victoria | 1998 |
Julia Gillard | Australian Labor Party | Lalor | Victoria | 1998 |
Sharon Grierson | Australian Labor Party | Newcastle | New South Wales | 2001 |
Alan Griffin | Australian Labor Party | Bruce | Victoria | 1993 |
Barry Haase | Liberal Party of Australia | Kalgoorlie | Western Australia | 1998 |
Jill Hall | Australian Labor Party | Shortland | New South Wales | 1998 |
Gary Hardgrave | Liberal Party of Australia | Moreton | Queensland | 1996 |
Luke Hartsuyker | National Party of Australia | Cowper | New South Wales | 2001 |
Michael Hatton | Australian Labor Party | Blaxland | New South Wales | 1996 |
David Hawker | Liberal Party of Australia | Wannon | Victoria | 1983 |
Chris Hayes 1 | Australian Labor Party | Werriwa | New South Wales | 2005 |
Stuart Henry | Liberal Party of Australia | Hasluck | Western Australia | 2004 |
Kelly Hoare | Australian Labor Party | Charlton | New South Wales | 1998 |
Joe Hockey | Liberal Party of Australia | North Sydney | New South Wales | 1996 |
John Howard | Liberal Party of Australia | Bennelong | New South Wales | 1974 |
Kay Hull | National Party of Australia | Riverina | New South Wales | 1998 |
Greg Hunt | Liberal Party of Australia | Flinders | Victoria | 2001 |
Julia Irwin | Australian Labor Party | Fowler | New South Wales | 1998 |
Harry Jenkins | Australian Labor Party | Scullin | Victoria | 1986 |
Dennis Jensen | Liberal Party of Australia | Tangney | Western Australia | 2004 |
Michael Johnson | Liberal Party of Australia | Ryan | Queensland | 2001 |
David Jull | Liberal Party of Australia | Fadden | Queensland | 1975-1983, 1984 |
Bob Katter | independent | kennedy | Queensland | 1993 |
Michael Keenan | Liberal Party of Australia | Stirling | Western Australia | 2004 |
De-Anne Kelly | National Party of Australia | Dawson | Queensland | 1996 |
Jackie Kelly | Liberal Party of Australia | Lindsay | New South Wales | 1996 |
Duncan Kerr | Australian Labor Party | Denison | Tasmania | 1987 |
Catherine King | Australian Labor Party | Ballarat | Victoria | 2001 |
Andrew Laming | Liberal Party of Australia | Bowman | Queensland | 2004 |
Carmen Lawrence | Australian Labor Party | Fremantle | Western Australia | 1994 |
Mark Latham 1 | Australian Labor Party | Werriwa | New South Wales | 1994 |
Sussan Ley | Liberal Party of Australia | Farrer | New South Wales | 2001 |
Peter Lindsay | Liberal Party of Australia | Herbert | Queensland | 1996 |
Kirsten Livermore | Australian Labor Party | Capricornia | Queensland | 1998 |
Jim Lloyd | Liberal Party of Australia | Robertson | New South Wales | 1996 |
Stewart McArthur | Liberal Party of Australia | Corangamite | Victoria | 1984 |
Robert McClelland | Australian Labor Party | Barton | New South Wales | 1996 |
Ian Macfarlane | Liberal Party of Australia | Groom | Queensland | 1998 |
Peter McGauran | National | Gippsland | Victoria | 1983 |
Bob McMullan | Australian Labor Party | Fraser | Australian Capital Territory | 1996 |
Jenny Macklin | Australian Labor Party | Jagajaga | Victoria | 1996 |
Louise Markus | Liberal Party of Australia | Greenway | New South Wales | 2004 |
Margaret May | Liberal Party of Australia | McPherson | Queensland | 1998 |
Daryl Melham | Australian Labor Party | Banks | New South Wales | 1990 |
Judith Moylan | Liberal Party of Australia | Pearce | Western Australia | 1993 |
John Murphy | Australian Labor Party | Lion | New South Wales | 1998 |
Gary Nairn | Liberal Party of Australia | Eden-Monaro | New South Wales | 1996 |
Brendan Nelson | Liberal Party of Australia | Bradfield | New South Wales | 1996 |
Paul Neville | National Party of Australia | Hinkler | Queensland | 1993 |
Brendan O'Connor | Australian Labor Party | Gorton | Victoria | 2001 |
Gavan O'Connor | Australian Labor Party | Cori | Victoria | 1993 |
Julie Owens | Australian Labor Party | Parramatta | New South Wales | 2004 |
Sophie Panopoulos | Liberal Party of Australia | Indi | Victoria | 2001 |
Chris Pearce | Liberal Party of Australia | Aston | Victoria | 2001 |
Tanya Plibersek | Australian Labor Party | Sydney | New South Wales | 1998 |
Roger Price | Australian Labor Party | Chifley | New South Wales | 1984 |
Geoff Prosser | Liberal Party of Australia | Forrest | Western Australia | 1987 |
Christopher Pyne | Liberal Party of Australia | Sturt | South Australia | 1993 |
Harry Quick | Australian Labor Party | Franklin | Tasmania | 1993 |
Don Randall | Liberal Party of Australia | Canning | Western Australia | 1996-1998, 2001 |
Kym Richardson | Liberal Party of Australia | Kingston | South Australia | 2004 |
Bernie Ripoll | Australian Labor Party | Oxley | Queensland | 1998 |
Andrew Robb | Liberal Party of Australia | Goldstein | Victoria | 2004 |
Nicola Roxon | Australian Labor Party | Gellibrand | Victoria | 1998 |
Kevin Rudd | Australian Labor Party | Griffith | Queensland | 1998 |
Philip Ruddock | Liberal Party of Australia | Berowra | New South Wales | 1973 |
Rod Sawford | Australian Labor Party | Port Adelaide | South Australia | 1988 |
Alby Schultz | Liberal Party of Australia | Hume | New South Wales | 1998 |
Bruce Scott | National Party of Australia | Maranoa | Queensland | 1990 |
Patrick Secker | Liberal Party of Australia | Barker | South Australia | 1998 |
Robert Sercombe | Australian Labor Party | Maribyrnong | Victoria | 1996 |
Peter slipper | Liberal Party of Australia | Fisher | Queensland | 1984-1987, 1993 |
Stephen Smith | Australian Labor Party | Perth | Western Australia | 1993 |
Tony Smith | Liberal Party of Australia | Casey | Victoria | 2001 |
Warren Snowdon | Australian Labor Party | Lingiari | Northern Territory | 1987-1996, 1998 |
Alex Somlyay | Liberal Party of Australia | Fairfax | Queensland | 1990 |
Andrew Southcott | Liberal Party of Australia | Boothby | South Australia | 1996 |
Sharman Stone | Liberal Party of Australia | Murray | Victoria | 1996 |
Wayne Swan | Australian Labor Party | Lilley | Queensland | 1993-1996, 1998 |
Lindsay Tanner | Australian Labor Party | Melbourne | Victoria | 1993 |
Cameron Thompson | Liberal Party of Australia | Blair | Queensland | 1998 |
Kelvin Thomson | Australian Labor Party | Wills | Victoria | 1996 |
Ken Ticehurst | Liberal Party of Australia | Dobell | New South Wales | 2001 |
Dave Tollner | Country Liberal Party | Solomon | Northern Territory | 2001 |
Malcolm Turnbull | Liberal Party of Australia | Wentworth | New South Wales | 2004 |
Warren Truss | National Party of Australia | Wide Bay | Queensland | 1990 |
Wilson Tuckey | Liberal Party of Australia | O'Connor | Western Australia | 1980 |
Mark Vaile | National Party of Australia | Lyne | New South Wales | 1993 |
Danna Vale | Liberal Party of Australia | Hughes | New South Wales | 1996 |
Maria Vamvakinou | Australian Labor Party | Calwell | Victoria | 2001 |
Ross Vasta | Liberal Party of Australia | Bonn | Queensland | 2004 |
Barry Wakelin | Liberal Party of Australia | Gray | South Australia | 1993 |
Mal washer | Liberal Party of Australia | Moors | Western Australia | 1998 |
Kim Wilkie | Australian Labor Party | Swan | Western Australia | 1998 |
Tony Windsor | independent | New England | New South Wales | 2001 |
Jason Wood | Liberal Party of Australia | La Trobe | Victoria | 2004 |
- 1 Mark Latham (Australian Labor Party) resigned on January 18, 2005. He was replaced by Chris Hayes (Australian Labor Party) after winning the Werriva by-election on March 19.