1900 Summer Olympics / Participant (United States)
United States
3. | ||
---|---|---|
19th | 14th | 14th |
The United States of America participated in the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris , France , with a delegation of 75 athletes.
Medalist
Olympic champion
bronze
3rd place
Participants by sport
fencing
-
Otto Bruno Schoenfeld
- Saber for fencing masters: Unknown
-
F. Weill
- Fencing for amateurs: Unknown
golf
-
Mary Abbot
- Women, 9 holes: Seventh
-
Albert Bond Lambert
- Men, 36 holes: eighth
-
Daria Pratt
- Women, 9 holes: third
-
Ellen Ridgway
- Women, 9 holes: fifth
-
Frederick Taylor
- Men, 36 holes: fourth
athletics
-
Dixon Boardman
- 100 meters: semi-finals
- 400 meters: Vorlaif
-
John Bray
- 800 meters: sixth
- 1500 meters: third
-
Charles Burroughs
- 100 meters: hope run
-
Edward Bushnell
- 800 meters: advance
-
Arthur Drumheller
- 400 meters: fourth
- 800 meters: advance
-
Arthur Duffey
- 100 meters: fourth
-
Robert Garrett
- Stand triple jump: third
- Shot put: third
- Discus throw: qualification
-
Alex Grant
- 800 meters: advance
- 4000 meter obstacle: DNF
- Marathon: sixth
-
David Hall
- 800 meters: third
- 1500 meters: fourth
-
Howard Hayes
- 800 meters: advance
-
Daniel Horton
- Triple jump: qualification
- Stand triple jump: qualification
-
Harry Lee
- 400 meters: advance
-
Clark Leiblee
- 100 meters: hope run
-
William Lewis
- 110 meter hurdles: lead
- 200 meter hurdles: lead
-
Harvey Lord
- 400 meters: advance
- 800 meters: advance
-
Thaddeus McClain
- 100 meters: hope run
- 200 meter hurdles: lead
- 4000 meter obstacle: DNF
- Long jump: seventh
-
Edward Mechling
- 800 meters: advance
-
Edmund Minahan
- 60 meters: fourth
- 100 meters: semi-finals
-
Frederick Moloney
- 100 meters: hope run
- 110 meter hurdles: lead
- 200 meter hurdles: lead
-
William Moloney
- 400 meters: advance
-
Arthur Newton
- 2500 meter obstacle: fourth
- Marathon: fifth
-
William Remington
- 110 meter hurdles: lead
- 200 meter hurdles: lead
- Long jump: fourth
-
Lewis Sheldon
- Triple jump: third
- Stand long jump: fourth
- Stand triple jump: fourth
- Stand vault: third
-
Justus Scrafford
- 800 meters: advance
-
Henry Slack
- 100 meters: advance
- 400 meters: advance
-
Harrison Smith
- 800 meters: advance
Cycling
horse riding
-
Hermann John Mandl
- Hunting jumping: Unknown
- Jump up: Unknown
- Long jump: Unknown
rowing
- William Carr , Harry DeBaecke , John Exley , John Geiger , Edwin Hedley , James Juvenal , Roscoe Lockwood , Edward Marsh , Louis Abell
swim
-
RN Forregger
- 200 meters freestyle: 23.
-
Fred Hendschel
- 200 meters freestyle: 18.
- 200 meter obstacle: twelfth
sailing
-
H. MacHenry
- 3 to 10 tons, 1st race: 7th
- 3 to 10 tons, 2nd race: third
- Joint race: DNF
-
Harry Van Bergen
- over 20 tons: third
tennis
-
Basil Spalding de Garmendia
- Men, singles: fifth
-
Georgina Jones
- Women, singles: fifth
- Mixed: fifth
-
Marion Jones
- Women, singles: third
-
Charles Sands
- Men, singles: eighth
- Mixed: fifth
-
Charles Voigt
- Men, singles: eighth
swell
United States Olympic Team from 1900 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )