Olympic Summer Games 1900 / Participant (German Empire)
The German team took part with 78 athletes in the Summer Olympics in Paris in 1900 and took seventh place in the medal table .
GER
3. | ||
---|---|---|
4th | 2 | 2 |
Medals
At the Summer Olympics in 1900, the Olympic champions received a silver medal and those who placed second received a bronze medal. The third place came away empty-handed. The International Olympic Committee has now recognized the contemporary placements as gold, silver and bronze medals.
Medal table
The number of competitions given relates to those with German participation.
rank | sport | silver | bronze | Third | total |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | swim | 2 | - | - | 2 |
2 | sailing | 1 | 1 | - | 2 |
3 | rowing | 1 | - | 2 | 3 |
4th | rugby | - | 1 | - | 1 |
total | 4th | 2 | 2 | 8th |
Medalist
Participants by sport
fencing
Athletes | competition | Preliminary round | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Result | rank | Result | rank | Result | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Alfons Schöne | Sabers for amateurs | eliminated | 17-23 | eliminated | 17-23 |
athletics
Running and walking
Athletes | competition | Round 1 | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||
Kurt Doerry | 100 m | 11.5 s | 2 | DNF | eliminated | |||
Julius Keyl | 100 m | unknown | 4th | eliminated | 13-20 | |||
Albert Werkmüller | 200 m | unknown | 5-8 | - | eliminated | 5-8 | ||
Gustav Rau | 200 m hurdles | unknown | 7-11 | - | eliminated | 7-11 | ||
Franz Duhne | 2500 m obstacle | - | unknown | 6th | 6th | |||
4000 m obstacle | - | unknown | 6th | 6th |
Jumping and throwing
Athletes | competition | qualification | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Width / height | rank | Width / height | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Waldemar Steffen | high jump | - | 1.70 m | 4th | 4th | |
Triple jump | - | unknown | 7-13 | 7-13 | ||
Triple jump | - | unknown | 5-10 | 5-10 | ||
Long jump | 6.30 m | 8th | eliminated | 8th |
Cycling
Athletes | competition | leader | Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | rank | ||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||||||
Karl Duill | sprint | 1: 35.4 min | 1 | unknown | 2 | eliminated | 10-18 | |||
Paul Gottron | sprint | 1: 32.4 min | 1 | unknown | 2 | eliminated | 10-18 | |||
25 km | - | DNF | ||||||||
Georg Drescher | sprint | unknown | 4-8 | eliminated | 28-66 |
Not recognized as an official competition by the IOC :
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Karl Duill | Points race | 9 | bronze |
rowing
Athletes | competition | Semifinals | final | rank | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | qualification | time | rank | |||
Men | |||||||
The Hamburg and Germania Ruder Club Gustav Goßler Oskar Goßler Walther Katzenstein Waldemar Tietgens Carl Goßler (helmsman) |
Foursome with a helmsman | 5: 56.2 min | 1 | Second final run | 5: 59.0 min | 1 | silver |
Ludwigshafen rowing club Ernst Felle Otto Fickeisen Carl Lehle Hermann Wilker Franz Kröwerath (helmsman) |
Foursome with a helmsman | 6: 14.0 min | 1 | Second final run | 6: 05.0 min | 3 | 3 |
Rowing Club Favorite Hammonia Wilhelm Carstens Julius Körner Adolf Möller Hugo Rüster Gustav-Adolf Moths (helmsman) (in the final) Max Ammermann (helmsman) (in the semifinals) |
Foursome with a helmsman | 6: 03.0 min | 3 | First final run | 7: 18.2 min | 3 | 3 |
The Hamburger and Germania Ruder Club Gustav Goßler Oskar Goßler Ernst Jencquel Edgar Katzenstein Walther Katzenstein Theodor Laurezzari Waldemar Tietgens Arthur Warncke Alexander Gleichmann von Oven (helmsman) (in the semifinals) unknown (helmsman) (in the final) |
Eighth | 5: 04.8 min | 3 | final | 6: 33.0 min | 4th | 4th |
rugby
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Albert Amrhein Erich Ludwig (substitute) Hugo Betting Jacob Hermann Willy Hofmeister Hermann Kreuzer Arnold Landvoigt Hans Latscha Erich Ludwig Richard Ludwig Fritz Müller Eduard Poppe Heinrich Reitz August Schmierer Adolf Stockhausen Georg Wenderoth |
Games |
France 17:27 (5:14) Great Britain failed
|
placement | bronze |
sailing
Athletes | competition | time | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Paul Wiesner Heinrich Peters Ottokar Wise |
Joint race | 5:58:17 h | bronze |
Paul Wiesner Arthur Bloomfeld Georg Naue Heinrich Peters |
0.5 to 1 tonne, 1st race | DSQ | |
Paul Wiesner Georg Naue Heinrich Peters Ottokar Weise |
1 to 2 tons, 2nd race | 3:09:19 h | silver |
Max Guillaume | 20 tons | DNS |
swim
Athletes | competition | Semifinals | final | rank | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
time | rank | time | rank | |||
Men | ||||||
Julius Frey | 200 m freestyle | 2: 50.4 min | 8th | 2: 58.2 min | 8th | 8th |
Max Hainle | 1000 m freestyle | 15: 54.0 min | 4th | 15: 22.6 min | 4th | 4th |
Ernst Hoppenberg | 200 m back | 2: 54.4 min | 1 | 2: 47.0 min | 1 | silver |
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Hans Aniol | Underwater swimming | 103.9 | 6th |
Ernst Hoppenberg Max Hainle Julius Frey Max Schöne Herbert von Petersdorff |
200 m team | 33 | silver |
do gymnastics
Athletes | competition | Points | rank |
---|---|---|---|
Men | |||
Franz Abbé | All-around | 219 | 77 |
Fritz Danner | All-around | 216 | 79 |
Gustav Felix Flatow | All-around | 204 | 102 |
Eugen Fürstenberger | All-around | 240 | 53 |
Richard Genserowski | All-around | 238 | 54 |
Erwin Willi Kurtz | All-around | 216 | 79 |
Fritz Manteuffel | All-around | 223 | 72 |
Oscar Näumann | All-around | DNF | |
Julius Nuninger | All-around | 199 | 107 |
Hugo Peitsch | All-around | 252 | 29 |
Emil Röthong | All-around | 234 | 59 |
Fritz Sauer | All-around | 214 | 84 |
Adolf Tannert | All-around | 180 | 118 |
Carl Wiegand | All-around | 224 | 71 |
Water polo
competition | Men |
---|---|
Athletes |
Hans Aniol Paul Gebauer Max Hainle Georg Hax Ernst Hoppenberg Gustav Lexau Herbert von Petersdorff Fritz Scheider Max Schöne |
Quarter finals | France 2: 3 |
Semifinals | eliminated |
final | |
placement | 5. |