1900 Summer Olympics / Participant (France)
3. | ||
---|---|---|
26th | 41 | 34 |
France took part in the 1900 Summer Olympics in Paris , France with a delegation of over 700, some with many unknown athletes. The size of the team is quite large compared to today's teams. For example, Great Britain took part in the 2012 Summer Olympics with a peak of 542 athletes. But Michel Théato's medal for France is controversial. Until the late 20th century it was thought that he was for French, until it was found out that he was from Luxembourg, which made him actually the first medalist from Luxembourg. The IOC still lists its silver medal in the marathon for France.
Medalist
Olympic champion
bronze
Third
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Edouard Beaudoin
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): Fifth
-
Denet
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): sixth
-
Émile Fisseux
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): third
-
Galinard
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): Seventh
-
Lecomte
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): eighth
-
Émile Mercier
- Au chapelet (50 m - target shooting): third
-
Charles Frédéric Petit
- Au cordon doré (50 m - target shooting): third
- Au chapelet (33 m - target shooting): third
Cricket
Croquet
-
Al. Blachère
- Single with a ball: fourth
- Single with two balls: fourth
-
Filleaul Brohy
- Single with a ball: DNF
- Single with two balls: Unknown
-
Després
- Single with a ball: fifth
- Single with two balls: Unknown
-
Marie Ohnier
- Single with a ball: DNF
-
Jacques Sautereau
- Single with a ball: DNF
- Single with two balls: third
fencing
Eight athletes took part in the sword for fencing masters, whose names and results are unknown.
-
Gaston Achille
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Adam
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Gaston Alibert
- Epee for amateurs: Seventh
-
Andreac
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Emmanuel Andrieu
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Xavier Anchetti
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
- Saber for fencing masters: sixth
-
Assé
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Aufort
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Félix Ayat
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Louis Bastien
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Bazin
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
G. Béllot
- Foil for amateurs: twelfth
-
Alexandre Bergès
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Herman Georges Berger
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Eugène des Logis Bergès
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Charles Bersin
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Michel Bettenfeld
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Raoul Bézy-Bideau
- Sword for fencing masters: ninth
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Claude de Boissière
- Foil for amateurs: ninth
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
- Saber for amateurs: sixth
-
Maurice Boisdon
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
- Saber for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Bormel
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Jean-Marie Borringes
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Émile Bouard
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Jean Boulège
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Marcel Boulenger
- Foil for amateurs: third
- Foil for fencing masters: 13.
-
Bowden
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
J. Brassart
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Sword for fencing masters: sixth
-
Brew
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
François Brun-Buisson
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
- Saber for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Albert Cahen
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Calvet
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Camier
- Saber for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Paul Carrichon
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
de Cazeneuve
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Céré
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Laurent de Champeaux
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Alexandre Chantelat
- Saber for fencing masters: ninth
-
Thion de la Chaume
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
de la Chevalerie
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Georges Clappier
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
- Saber for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Raoul Cléry
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Henri Coquelin
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Costiesco
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Louis Coudurier
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Dambremat
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Marie-Louis Damotte
- Sword for fencing masters: fifth
-
Vincent Dargein
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Georges Daussy
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Felix Debax
- Foil for amateurs: fourth
-
Debrinay
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Henri Jean Début
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Henri Delamaide
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
François Delibes
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Saber for fencing masters: fourth
-
Delprat
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Deprés
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Georges Dillon-Cavanagh
- Foil for amateurs: seventh
-
Dizier
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Dizier
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Jean Dreyfus
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Duclot
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
E. Ducrot
- Foil for amateurs: 13.
-
Élie Dufraissé
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Constant Dulau
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Gaston Dutertre
- Saber for amateurs: withdrawn in the semi-finals
-
Élie de Lastours
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Marie Joseph Anatole Elie
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Fernandès
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Ferrand
- Foil for amateurs: round of hope
-
Fichot
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Michel Filippi
- Foil for fencing masters: 16.
-
Flahaut
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Maurice Fleury
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Joseph Fontaine
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Edouard Fouchier
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Stan François
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Charles Guérin
- Foil for amateurs: 16.
-
Adrien Guyon
- Foil for amateurs: 15.
-
Hérisson
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Pierre Georges Louis d'Hughes
- Foil for amateurs: Fifth
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
- Saber for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Jactel
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Maurice Jay
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals DNS
-
Henri Jobier
- Foil for amateurs: round of hope
-
Jolliet
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Marie-Joseph Gabriel
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Gardiès
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
L. Garnoty
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Albert Gauthier
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Louis Gauthier
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
E. degree
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Grossard
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Alexandre Guillemand
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Adrien Guyon
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Georges-Joseph Haller
- Foil for fencing master: ninth
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Hilaret
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Jacques Holzschuch
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Hippolyte-Jacques Hyvernaud
- Sword for fencing masters: fourth
- Epee (open class): Fifth
-
Ivan Ivanovitch
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Jean Jeanvois
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Georges Jourdan
- Sword for fencing masters: eighth
-
Ludovic Laboratory
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Henri de Laborde
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
A. Lafontaine
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Jean Lafoucrière
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Jean-Baptiste Lafourçade-Cortina
- Saber for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Lucien Largé
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
de Lastic
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Launay
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
de Lagardière
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Henri Laurent
- Sword for fencing masters: third
- Epee (open class): Fifth
-
Léon Lécuyer
- Saber for amateurs: withdrawn in the semi-finals
-
Georges Lefèvre
- Foil for fencing masters: twelfth
-
Lemoine
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
- Foil for fencing masters: eleventh
-
Georges Leroy
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Paul Leroy
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Marcel Lévy
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Sylvain Lézard
- Sword for fencing masters: seventh
-
Lézard
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Eugène des Logis mountain
- Foil for amateurs: tenth
-
Charles Loizillon
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Luquetas
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Robert Marc
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Martini
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Charles Marty
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Dimensions
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Gustave Masselin
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Joseph-Auguste Métais
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
de Meuse
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Jean Michel
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
L. Midelair
- Saber for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Miller
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Lucien Millet
- Foil for fencing masters: 14.
-
Jean-Baptiste Mimiague
- Foil for fencing master: third
-
Marcel Montuel
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Alphonse Moquet
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Moreil
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Achille Morin
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Mosso
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Muller
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Alfred Nau
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Louis Nègrout
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Ivan, Viscount d'Oyley
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Henri Pantin
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Passerat
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Péboray
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Pélabon
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Raphaël Perrissoud
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Piétory
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Georges Pinault
- Saber for fencing masters: semi-finals
-
Piot
- Foil for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Henri Plommet
- Foil for amateurs: round of hope
- Epee for amateurs: ninth
-
Jules de Pradel
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
de Pradines
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Preurot
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Prosper
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
André Rabel
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals DNS
-
Léopold Ramus
- Foil for fencing master: sixth
-
René Raynaud
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Georges Redeuil
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Jean-Joseph Renaud
- Foil for amateurs: 17.
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals DNS
-
Jules Ringnet
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
A. Robert
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Robinson
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Joseph Rodrigues
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Max Rodrigues
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
A. de Romigny
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Roquais
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Joseph-Marie Rosé
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Pierre Rosenbaum
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Jules Rossignol
- Foil for fencing masters: fifth
-
Adolphe Rouleau
- Foil for fencing master: eighth
-
François Sabouric
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Sahourin
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Pierre Samiac
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Salvanahac
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
de Saint-Aignan
- Foil for amateurs: eleventh
-
André de Skåne
- Foil for amateurs: round of hope
-
Schoenfeld
- Saber for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Léon Sée
- Epee for amateurs: third
- Epee (open class): Third
-
de Segonzac
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Casimir Semelaignes
- Saber for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Fernand Semelaignes
- Saber for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Prospère Sénat
- Foil for amateurs: sixth
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Soudois
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals DNS
-
Willy Sulzbacher
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Surzer
- Sword for fencing masters: preliminary round
-
Tailored
- Foil for amateurs: round of hope
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Ernest Tassart
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Adolphe Thomegeux
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Pierre Thomegeux
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
André Tintant
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
de Tournable
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
H. Valarche
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
de Vars
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Vève
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Henri Hébrard de Villeneuve
- Epee for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Armand Viquier
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
-
Edmond Wallace
- Epee for amateurs: sixth
-
Richard Wallace
- Epee for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Wattelier
- Foil for amateurs: quarter-finals DNS
-
Weber
- Epee for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Wineuwanheim
- Foil for fencing master: preliminary round
-
Henri Yvon
- Foil for fencing masters: round of hope
- Epee for fencing masters: semi-finals
Soccer
golf
-
A. Brun
- 9 holes (women): tenth
-
HE Down
- 36 holes (men): fifth
-
Pierre Deschamps
- 36 holes (men): tenth
-
Lucile Fain
- 9 holes (women): Seventh
-
Robert Fournier-Sarlovè
- 9 holes (women): Sixth
-
Arthur Lord
- 36 holes (men): ninth
-
Froment-Meurice
- 9 holes (women): fourth
-
Rose Gelbert
- 9 holes (women): ninth
-
M. van de Wynckélé
- 36 holes (men): twelfth
athletics
-
Eugène Besse
- Marathon: fourth
-
Eugène Choisel
- 110 meter hurdles: lead
- 200 meter hurdles: fourth
-
Georges Clément
- 400 meters: preliminary round
-
Albert Delannoy
- Long jump: fifth
- Triple jump: fifth
-
Charles-Robert Faidide
- 400 meters: preliminary round
-
Émile Gontier
- Pole vault: fourth
- Discus throw: thirteenth
-
Adolphe Klingelhoefer
- 60 meters: preliminary round
- 200 meters: preliminary round
- 110 meter hurdles: preliminary round
-
Jean Lécuyer
- 110 meter hurdles: fourth
-
Auguste Marchais
- Marathon: DNF
-
Louis Monnier
- High jump: seventh
-
Maurice Salomez
- 800 meters: preliminary round
-
Louis Segondi
- 1500 meters: Unknown
-
Émile Torcheboeuf
- Stand long jump: third
-
Georges Touquet-Daunis
- Marathon: DNF
-
Alexander Tuffèri
- Triple jump: sixth
Pelota
-
Maurice Durquetty
- Team of two (amateurs): third
-
Etchegaray
- Team of two (amateurs): third
polo
Cycling
-
Charles Amberger
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Georges Augoyat
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Omer Beaugendre
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
J. Bérard
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Maxime Bertrand
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
- 25 km with a pacemaker: fourth
-
Bessing
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Alfred Boulnois
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Fernand Boulmant
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
L. Boyer
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Gaston Bullier
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Caillet
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Adolphe Cayron
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Vladislav Chalupa
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Chaput
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Georges Coindre
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Coisy
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Auguste Daumain
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
- 25 km with pacemaker: third
-
Will Davis
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Marcel Dohis
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Émile Dubois
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Dubourdieu
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
L. Dumont
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Paul Espeit
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Théodore Fras
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Franzen
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Germain
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Léon Gingembre
- 25 km with pacemaker: Unknown
-
Guillot
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
P. Hubault
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: DNF
-
Paul Legrain
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Wages
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Longchamp
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
maypole
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Léon Maisonnave
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Joseph Mallet
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Maurice Monniot
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Mossmann
- 2,000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Georges Neuroth
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Pichard
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Pilton
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Léon Ponscame
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
A. Porcher
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: DSQ
-
Pouget
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
A. Roger
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Paul Rosso
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Ruez
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Saignier
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
L. Saunière
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
M. Steitz
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Maurice Terrier
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: preliminary round
-
Thomann
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: quarter-finals
-
Louis Trousselier
- 25 km with pacemaker: Unknown
-
Ferdinand Vasserot
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: semi-finals
-
Edouard Wick
- 2000 meter sprint for amateurs: DNF
horse riding
-
Louis de Champsavin
- Hunting jumping: third
-
Louis d'Havrincourt
- Hunting jumping: Unknown
-
Maurice Jéhin
- Hunting jumping: Unknown
-
Henri Laclerc
- Hunting jumping: Unknown
-
Louis Napoléon Murat
- Hunting jumping: Unknown
- Long jump: fourth
-
de Prunelé
- Long jump: third
rowing
The helmsmen of nine boats are unknown athletes.
-
Angot
- Four with helmsman, first final run: seventh
-
Raymond Benoit
- One: semifinals
-
René Beslaud
- Foursome with helmsman, first final run: ninth
-
Maurice Carton
- Eighth: fifth
-
Chantriaux
- Eighth: fifth
-
Paul Cocuet
- Four with helmsman, first final run: tenth
- Eighth: fifth
-
Edouard Dammann
- One: preliminary round
-
Georges Delaporte
- One: semifinals
-
Henri Delabarre
- Two with helmsman: sixth
- Four with helmsman, first final run: seventh
-
Carlos Deltour
- Two with helmsman: third
-
Jules Demaré
- Four with helmsman, first final run: tenth
- Eighth: fifth
-
Leon Deslinières
- Foursome with helmsman, first final run: ninth
-
Clement Dorlia
- Four with helmsman, first final run: tenth
- Eighth: fifth
-
Pierre Ferlin
- One: semifinals
- Two with helmsman: fourth
-
Robert Jelly
- Two with helmsman: sixth
- Four with helmsman, first final run: seventh
-
Guilbert
- Eighth: fifth
-
Georges d'Heilly
- One: Fourth
-
Lardon
- One: preliminary round
-
Gordon Love
- Two with helmsman: Seventh
-
Maison
- Four with helmsman, first final run: seventh
-
Mathieu
- Two with helmsman: fourth
-
Raoul Paoli
- Two with helmsman: Third (helmsman)
-
Peyronnie
- Foursome with helmsman, first final run: ninth
-
Louis Prével
- One: Fifth
-
L. Roche
- Two with helmsman: Seventh
-
Saurel
- Foursome with helmsman, first final run: ninth
-
Antoine Védrenne
- Two with helmsman: third
rugby
shoot
-
Ador
- Clay target shooting: 20.
-
Anjou
- Target shooting: 31.
-
Amédée Aubry
- Clay target shooting: 13.
-
Eugène Balme
- Ordonnance revolver 20 m: third
-
César de Bettex
- Targets: Fourth
-
Maurice Bucquet
- Targets: 15.
-
G. Brosselin
- Clay target shooting: 27.
-
Auguste Cavadini
- Army rifle 300 m, standing: tenth
- Army rifle 300 m, kneeling: 17.
- Army rifle 300 m, lying: Seventh
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position battle: eleventh
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position fight, team: third
-
Jules Charpentier
- Targets: Seventh
-
Justinien de Clary
- Targets: Third
-
A. Darnis
- Clay target shooting: 28.
-
Edouard Geynet
- Targets: Sixth
-
N. Guyot
- Clay target shooting: 29.
-
Hilaret
- Targets: Fifth
-
Charles de Jaubert
- Targets: Seventh
-
Joseph Labbé
- Ordinance revolver 20 m: sixth
- Targets: Seventh
-
Gaston Legrand
- Target shooting: 19.
-
André Mercier
- Target shooting: 21.
-
Paul de Montholon
- Clay target shooting: 23.
-
Paul Moreau
- Ordinance revolver 20 m: fourth
-
Léon Moreaux
- Ordonnance revolver 20 m: Second
- Army revolver 50 m, single: seventh
- Army revolver 50 m, crew second
- Army rifle 300 m, standing: 17.
- Army rifle 300 m, kneeling: 17.
- Army rifle 300 m, lying: fourth
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position battle: eleventh
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position fight, team: third
- Clay target shooting: 16.
-
Jacques Nivière
- Target shooting: 18.
- Clay target shooting: 22.
-
Pierre Perrier
- Clay target shooting: 26.
-
Pourchainaux
- Clay target shooting: 30.
-
Reverdin
- Target shooting: 17.
-
de Saint-James
- Targets: 24.
-
Sion
- Targets: Seventh
-
Soucaret
- Clay target shooting: 25.
-
René Thomas
- Army rifle 300 m, standing: 24.
- Army rifle 300 m, kneeling: 27.
- Army rifle 300 m, lying: 19.
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position battle: 26.
- Army rifle 300 m, three-position fight, team: third
swim
-
Adam
- 200 meters freestyle: 22.
-
L. Baudoin
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Victor Cadet
- 200 meters freestyle: 16.
-
Jules Clévenot
- 200 meters freestyle: Seventh
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
- 200 m team: fourth
-
Chevrand
- 200 meters back: 14.
- Underwater swimming: twelfth
-
Yours
- Underwater swimming: 14.
-
R. Féret
- 200 meters freestyle: 14.
- 200 m team: fourth
-
Fumouze
- 1000 meter freestyle: eleventh
- 4000 meters freestyle: 17th
- 200 meters back: 16.
-
Gallais
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Gazaigne
- 200 m team: fourth
-
Jelly
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Heyberger
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Philippe Houben
- 200 m team: third
-
Kaisermann
- Underwater swimming: tenth
-
Kobierski
- 4000 meters freestyle: twelfth
-
Lagarde
- 4000 meters freestyle: 13.
-
Landrich
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Lapostolet
- 1000 meters freestyle: 15.
- 200 meters back: 13.
-
Louis Laufray
- 4000 meters freestyle: eleventh
-
Leclerq
- Underwater swimming: eleventh
-
Léauté
- 200 meters freestyle: 25.
-
Jean Leuillieux
- 1000 meter freestyle: sixth
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
- 200 meters back: ninth
- 200 m team: third
-
Loppé
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
Lué
- 1000 meters freestyle: 14.
- 4000 meters freestyle: 15.
- 200 meters back: eleventh
-
E. Martin
- 4000 meters freestyle: Seventh
-
Louis Marc
- 200 m obstacle: tenth
- Underwater swimming: eighth
-
Louis Martin
- 200 meters freestyle: ninth
- 1000 meter freestyle: fifth
- 4000 meters freestyle: third
- 200 m team: third
-
Menault
- Underwater swimming: seventh
-
Désiré Mérchez
- 1000 meter freestyle: twelfth
- 200 m team: third
-
Mortier
- 4000 meters freestyle: 14.
-
Pelloy
- 200 m team: fourth
-
Paul Peyrusson
- 200 meters freestyle: 21.
- 200 meters back: twelfth
- Underwater swimming: ninth
-
Pujol
- 200 meters freestyle: 26.
-
Regnault
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
-
de Romand
- 4000 meters freestyle: 16.
- 200 meters back: sixth
- Underwater swimming: fourth
-
Ronaux
- 200 meters freestyle: 24.
-
Rosier
- 200 m team: fourth
-
Souchu
- 1000 meters freestyle: 16.
-
René Tartara
- 200 meters freestyle: 15.
- 200 m team: third
-
Texier
- 200 meters freestyle: 20.
- 1000 meters freestyle: 13.
- 4000 meters freestyle: tenth
- 200 meters back: 15.
-
Tissue edge
- Underwater Swimming: Fifth
-
Vallée
- 4000 meters freestyle: 18.
sailing
An unknown athlete took sixth place in the boat class from 10 to 20 tons
-
Lucien Baudrier
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: third
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: 4th
-
Pierre de Boulogne
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: DSQ
- Joint race: DNF
-
Gaston Cailleux
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: third
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Jean de Chabannes
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Jean de Constant
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: 5th
- Joint race: Fifth
-
Jacques de Constant
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: 5th
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: DNF
-
De Cottignon
- 2 to 3 tons, 1st race: third
- 2 to 3 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
Paul Couture
- Joint race: DNF
- Cronier
- 10 to 20 tons: fourth
-
Maxime Desonches
- Joint race: DNF
-
Auguste Donny
- 2 to 3 tons, 1st race: 4th
- 2 to 3 tons, 2nd race: third
- Joint race: DNF
-
Dubosq
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: third
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Dupland
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: tenth
- Joint race: DNF
-
Henri Gauthier
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: 14th
-
Albert Glandaz
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: 13th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Émile Jean-Fontaine
- 2 to 3 tons, 1st race: third
- 2 to 3 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
Jonet Pastré
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: DSQ
- Joint race: DNF
-
Marc Jousset
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: ninth
-
Eugène Laverne
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: DSQ
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: 4th
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
Henri Laverne
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: 4th
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
Lecointre
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: eighth
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
L. Legru
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: sixth
- Joint race: DNF
-
Leroy
- 3 to 10 tons, 2nd race: 5th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Letot
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: tenth
- Joint race: DNF
-
Henry Maingot
- Joint race: DNF
-
E. Mezan de Malartic
- Joint race: DNF
-
Edouard Mantois
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: third
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Marcel Moisand
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: 5th
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: seventh
- Joint race: DNF
-
Henri Monnot
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: third
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Maurice Monnot
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: 4th
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: fifth
- Joint race: DNF
-
Pierre Moussette
- 3 to 10 tons, 2nd race: sixth
- Joint race: DNF
-
G. Pigeard
- Joint race: DNF
-
Georges Pottier
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: DSQ
- Joint race: DNF
-
Roosevelt
- Joint race: DNF
-
Phocion Rossollin
- 0.5 to 1 tons, 1st race: eleventh
- Joint race: DNF
-
Ferdinand Schlatter
- 2 to 3 tons, 1st race: third
- 2 to 3 tons, 2nd race: DNF
- Joint race: DNF
-
Georges Semichon
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: sixth
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: sixth
-
Léon Tellier
- up to 0.5 tons, 1st race: third
- up to 0.5 tons, 2nd race: 4th
- Joint race: DNF
-
Georges Warenhorst
- 1 to 2 tons, 1st race: sixth
- 1 to 2 tons, 2nd race: 5th
- Joint race: DNF
Tug of war
tennis
-
Georges de la Chapelle
- Men, doubles: third
-
Étienne Durand
- Men, singles: eighth
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Élie de Lastours
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Adrien Fauchier-Magnan
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Marguerite Fourrier
- Women, Singles: Fifth
-
Antoinette Gillou
- Mixed: fifth
-
Paul Lebreton
- Men, singles: eighth
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Paul Lecaron
- Men, singles: fifth
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Guy Lejeune
- Men, doubles: fifth
-
Albert Lippmann
- Men, singles: eighth
-
André Prévost
- Men, singles: eighth
- Men, doubles: third
-
Pierre Verdé-Delisle
- Mixed: fifth
do gymnastics
-
Allègré
- Gymnastics all-around: 26.
-
Aubert
- Gymnastics all-around: 88.
-
Balossier
- Gymnastics all-around: 40.
-
Albert Barodet
- Gymnastics all-around: 105.
-
Bayer
- Gymnastics all-around: 132.
-
Berhouzouq
- Gymnastics all-around: 14.
-
Bernillon
- Gymnastics all-around: 126.
-
Bettremieux
- Gymnastics all-around: 32.
-
Blanchard
- Gymnastics all-around: 65.
-
Bollet
- Gymnastics all-around: 15.
-
Bornes
- Gymnastics all-around: 47.
-
Élie Bourgois
- Gymnastics all-around: 43.
-
Bouchon
- Gymnastics all-around: 46.
-
Boulanger
- Gymnastics all-around: 62.
-
Bourgougnoux
- Gymnastics all-around: 75.
-
Bourry
- Gymnastics all-around: 93.
-
Le Bourvelec
- Gymnastics all-around: 65.
-
Buchert
- Gymnastics all-around: 109.
-
Auguste Castille
- Gymnastics all-around: 35.
-
Joseph Castiglioni
- Gymnastics all-around: 15.
-
Chapau
- Gymnastics all-around: 98.
-
Coone
- Gymnastics all-around: 101.
-
Coucou
- Gymnastics all-around: 121.
-
cousin
- Gymnastics all-around: 122.
-
Ernest Créteur
- Gymnastics all-around: 47.
-
Henri Créteur
- Gymnastics all-around: 75.
-
Debailly
- Gymnastics all-around: 84.
-
Charles Deckert
- Gymnastics all-around: 116.
-
Joseph Decroze
- Gymnastics all-around: 84.
-
Nicolas Dejaeghère
- Gymnastics all-around: eleventh
-
Dejean
- Gymnastics all-around: 74.
-
Delaleau
- Gymnastics all-around: 126.
-
Julese Deleval
- Gymnastics all-around: 67.
-
Lucien Démanet
- Gymnastics all-around: third
-
Denis
- Gymnastics all-around: 102.
-
Deroubaix
- Gymnastics all-around: 64.
-
Douchet
- Gymnastics all-around: 79.
-
Georges Dubois
- Gymnastics all-around: 70.
-
Dufeite
- Gymnastics all-around: 88.
-
Gustave Fabry
- Gymnastics all-around: sixth
-
Favier
- Gymnastics all-around: 113.
-
Fernhbach
- Gymnastics all-around: 56.
-
Celebrating
- Gymnastics all-around: 69.
-
Fouche
- Gymnastics all-around: 113.
-
Gaché
- Gymnastics all-around: twelfth
-
Gaucher
- Gymnastics all-around: 17.
-
Germain
- Gymnastics all-around: 117.
-
Félix Ghysels
- Gymnastics all-around: 23.
-
Paul Gibiard
- Gymnastics all-around: 37.
-
Glet
- Gymnastics all-around: 88.
-
Grim
- Gymnastics all-around: 60.
-
Honorez
- Gymnastics all-around: 43.
-
Van Hule
- Gymnastics all-around: 111.
-
Imbert
- Gymnastics all-around: 40.
-
Jacquemin
- Gymnastics all-around: 118.
-
Jardinier
- Gymnastics all-around: 50.
-
Daniel Kehr
- Gymnastics all-around: 120.
-
Koubi
- Gymnastics all-around: 93.
-
Labonal
- Gymnastics all-around: 50.
-
Labouret
- Gymnastics all-around: 88.
-
Lacombe
- Gymnastics all-around: 109.
-
Marcel Lalue
- Gymnastics all-around: eighth
-
Daniel Lavielle
- Gymnastics all-around: 21.
-
Joseph Lavielle
- Gymnastics all-around: twelfth
-
Jules Lecoutre
- Gymnastics all-around: 37.
-
Paulin Lemaire
- Gymnastics all-around: 30.
-
Lemoine
- Gymnastics all-around: 115.
-
Leroux
- Gymnastics all-around: 122.
-
Lévy
- Gymnastics all-around: 62.
-
Joseph Martinez
- Gymnastics all-around: seventh
-
Mauvezain
- Gymnastics all-around: eighth
-
Otto Meyer
- Gymnastics all-around: 77.
-
Michaud
- Gymnastics all-around: 49.
-
Minot
- Gymnastics all-around: 100.
-
Monteil
- Gymnastics all-around: 22.
-
Moreno
- Gymnastics all-around: 18.
-
Obrecht
- Gymnastics all-around: 19.
-
Ollivier
- Gymnastics all-around: 97.
-
Parisot
- Gymnastics all-around: 126.
-
Pierre Payssé
- Gymnastics all-around: fourth
-
Pelat
- Gymnastics all-around: 93.
-
Jules Perret
- Gymnastics all-around: 35.
-
Jules Pinaud
- Gymnastics all-around: 102.
-
Pradairol
- Gymnastics all-around: 79.
-
Prat much
- Gymnastics all-around: 40.
-
Prilleux
- Gymnastics all-around: 131.
-
Dominique Ravoux
- Gymnastics all-around: 32.
-
Fernand Ravoux
- Gymnastics all-around: 27.
-
Jules Rolland
- Gymnastics all-around: fourth
-
Samuel Roche
- Gymnastics all-around: 126.
-
Rostin
- Gymnastics all-around: 84.
-
Salzard
- Gymnastics all-around: 67.
-
Schaan
- Gymnastics all-around: 23.
-
Émile Scherb
- Gymnastics all-around: 56.
-
Sidrac
- Gymnastics all-around: 106.
-
Simon
- Gymnastics all-around: 60.
-
Sourzat
- Gymnastics all-around: 108.
-
Strasser
- Gymnastics all-around: 56.
-
terrier
- Gymnastics all-around: 133.
-
Thiriet
- Gymnastics all-around: 50.
-
Touch
- Gymnastics all-around: 130.
-
Vandenhaute
- Gymnastics all-around: 125.
-
Vedeux
- Gymnastics all-around: 37.
-
Viart
- Gymnastics all-around: 79.
-
Viéville
- Gymnastics all-around: 93.
Water polo
- Men: Fifth
swell
- Olympic team of France from 1900 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )