1984 Summer Olympics / Participant (France)
FRA
5 | 7th | 16 |
France took part in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles . 238 athletes, 189 men and 49 women, took part in 139 competitions in 21 sports. The standard bearer at the opening ceremony was the judoka Angelo Parisi .
Medalist
gold
silver
bronze
Participants by sport
basketball
- Men's tournament
- 11th place
- Squad
Archery
-
Gerard Douis
- Men, singles: 17th place
-
Philippe Loyen
- Men, singles: 35th place
Boxing
-
Jean Duarte
- Men, light welterweight: 17th place
-
Louis Gomis
- Men, bantamweight: 9th place
-
Vincent Sarnelli
- Men, middleweight: 9th place
fencing
Soccer
- Squad
- Trainer
Weightlifting
-
Daniel Cassiau-Haurie
- Men, middleweight: 10th place
-
Jean-Marie Kretz
- Men, I. Heavyweight: 8th place
Judo
-
Fabien Canu
- Men, middleweight: 5th place
-
Laurent del Colombo
- Men, Open Class: 5th place
-
Guy Delvingt
- Men, extra light weight: 5th place
-
Serge Dyot
- Men, lightweight: 7th place
-
Roger Vachon
- Men, light heavyweight: 18th place
canoe
-
Bernadette Brégeon-Hettich
- Women, kayak twos, 500 meters: 6th place
-
Francis Hervieu
- Men, kayak twos, 500 meters: 6th place
-
Béatrice Knopf-Basson
- Women, kayak single, 500 meters: 5th place
-
Daniel Legras
- Men, kayak twos, 6th place
-
Cathérine Mathevon
- Women, kayak twos, 500 meters: 6th place
-
Philippe Renaud
- Men, canoe singles, 500 meters: 4th place
- Men, Canadier-Singles, 1000 meters: Preliminary round
athletics
-
Rose-Aimée Bacoul
- Women, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Women, 200 meters: 7th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: 4th place
-
Patrick Barré
- Men, 200 meters: quarter-finals
-
Chantal Beaugeant
- Women, heptathlon: DNF
-
Jean-Jacques Boussemart
- Men, 200 meters: 6th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 6th place
-
Jacky Boxberger
- Men, marathon: 42nd place
-
Gérard Brunel
- Men, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Aldo Canti
- Men, 400 meters: semi-finals
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Stéphane Caristan
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: 6th place
-
Franck Chevallier
- Men, 110 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Walter Ciofani
- Men, hammer throw: 7th place
-
Pascal Debacker
- Men, 3000 meter obstacle: 8th place
-
Didier Dubois
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Philippe Dupont
- Men, 800 meters: quarter-finals
-
Laurence Elloy-Machabey
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Maryse Éwanjé-Épée
- Women, high jump: 4th place
-
Jacques Fellice
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Serge Ferreira
- Men, pole vault: no valid attempt in the final
-
Martial bondage
- Men, 20 kilometers walking: 20th place
-
Liliane Gaschet
- Women, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Women, 200 meters: 8th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: 4th place
-
Marc Gasparoni
- Men, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 6th place
-
Alex Gonzalez
- Men, 1500 meters: heats
-
Dominique Guebey
- Men, 50 kilometers walking: 12th place
-
Franck Jonot
- Men, 400 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Jean-Paul Lakafia
- Men, javelin: 12th place
-
Alain Lazare
- Men, marathon: 28th place
-
Gérard Lelièvre
- Men, 20 kilometers walking: 15th place
- Men, walking 50 kilometers: DNF
-
Hector Llatser
- Men, 400 meters: heats
-
Marie-France Loval
- Women, 100 meters: semi-finals
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: 4th place
-
Bruno Marie-Rose
- Men, 100 meters: quarter-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 6th place
-
William Motti
- Men, decathlon: 5th place
-
Raymonde Naigre
- Women, 200 meters: quarter-finals
- Women, 4 × 100 meters: 4th place
-
Florence Picaut
- Women, heptathlon: 13th place
-
Yann Quentrec
- Men, 400 meters: heats
- Men, 4 × 400 meters: prelims
-
Antoine Richard
- Men, 100 meters: quarter-finals
- Men, 4 × 100 meters: 6th place
-
Brigitte Rougeron
- Women, high jump: 20th place in qualification
-
Marie-Noëlle Savigny
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: 6th place
-
Annette Sergent-Palluy
- Women, 3000 meters: heats
-
Pascal Thiébaut
- Men, 1500 meters: semi-finals
-
Franck Verzy
- Men, high jump: 24th place in qualification
Modern pentathlon
Cycling
-
Daniel Amardeilh
- Men, road racing: 28th place
-
Jean-François Bernard
- Men, 100 kilometers team time trial: 6th place
-
Philippe Bouvatier
- Men, road races: 29th place
- Men, 100 kilometers team time trial: 6th place
-
Claude Carlin
- Men, road racing: DNF
-
Dominique Damiani
- Women, road races: 14th place
-
Franck Dépine
- Men, Sprint: 7th lap
-
Didier Garcia
- Men, 4000 meters team pursuit: 6th place
- Men, points race: 12th place
-
Marielle Guichard
- Women, road races: 20th place
-
Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
- Women, road races: 6th place
-
Eric Louvel
- Men, 4000 meters single pursuit: 25th place in qualification
- Men, 4000 meters team pursuit: 6th place
- Men, points race: eliminated in the final
-
Thierry Marie
- Men, 100 kilometers team time trial: 6th place
-
Cecile Odin
- Women, road races: 11th place
-
Denis Pelizzari
- Men, road racing: DNF
- Men, 100 kilometers team time trial: 6th place
-
Pascal Potié
- Men, 4000 meters team pursuit: 6th place
-
Pascal Robert
- Men, 4000 meters single pursuit: 7th place
- Men, 4000 meters team pursuit: 6th place
-
Philippe Vernet
- Men, sprint: 4th place
horse riding
-
Michel Bertraneu
- Dressage, individual: DNF
- Dressage, team: DNF
-
Armand Bigot
- Eventing, individual: 20th place
- Eventing, team: 4th place
-
Frédéric Cottier
- Jumping, singles: 7th place
- Jumping, team: 6th place
-
Pierre Durand
- Jumping, singles: 14th place
- Jumping, team: 6th place
-
Marie-Christine Duroy
- Eventing, individual: 17th place
- Eventing, team: 4th place
-
Dominique d'Esmé
- Dressage, individual: 24th place
- Dressage, team: DNF
-
Pascal Morvillers
- Eventing, individual: 5th place
- Eventing, team: 4th place
-
Eric Navet
- Jumping, team: 6th place
-
Daniel Nion
- Eventing, individual: 26th place
- Eventing, team: 4th place
-
Margit Otto-Crépin
- Dressage, individual: 18th place
- Dressage, team: DNF
-
Philippe Rozier
- Jumping, singles: 20th place
- Jumping, team: 6th place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Bénédicte Augst
- Women, singles: 21st place in qualification
Wrestling
-
Thierry Bourdin
- Men, flyweight, freestyle: 2nd round
-
Eric Brulon
- Men, lightweight, freestyle: 3rd round
-
Jean-Pierre Chambellan
- Men, flyweight, Greco-Roman: 2nd round
-
Jean-François Court
- Men, light heavyweight, Greco-Roman: 5th place
-
Gilles Jalabert
- Men, featherweight, Greco-Roman: 4th round
-
Martial Mischler
- Men, welterweight, Greco-Roman: 6th place
-
Patrice Mourier
- Men, bantamweight, Greco-Roman: 2nd round
-
Gérard Sartoro
- Men, featherweight, freestyle: 8th place
rowing
-
Denis Gaté
- Men, one: 12th place
-
Jean-Pierre Bremer , Christophe Chevrier & Charles Imbert
- Men, twos with helmsman: 9th place
-
Pascal Body , Marc Boudoux , Pascal Dubosquelle & Serge Fornara
- Men, double fours: 5th place
-
Bernard Chevalier , Alain Duprat , Jean-Pierre Huguet-Balent , Dominique Lecointe , Thierry Louvet , Jean-Jacques Martigne , Olivier Pons , Jacques Taborski & Patrick Vibert-Vichet
- Men, eighth: 6th place
-
Laurence Hourdel
- Women, One: Quarter Finals
-
Patricia Couturier , Lydie Dubedat-Briero , Christine Gossé , Évelyne Imbert & Hélène Ledoux
- Women, double fours with helmswoman: 5th place
shoot
-
David Abibssira
- Men, running target: 21st place
-
Jean-Pierre Amat
- Men, small caliber, three-position fight: 7th place
- Men, small bore, lying: 11th place
-
Jean Ame
- Trap: 22nd place
-
Nicolas Berthelot
- Men, air rifle: 4th place
-
Michel Carrega
- Trap: 5th place
-
Philippe Cola
- Men, Free Pistol: 6th place
-
Yvette Courault
- Women, air rifle: 5th place
- Women, small caliber, three-position fight: 23rd place
-
Françoise Decharne
- Women, air rifle: 11th place
-
Dominique Esnault
- Women, small bore, three-position fight: 16th place
-
Evelyne Manchon
- Women, sport pistol: 9th place
-
Élie Penot
- Skeet: 29th place
-
Jean-Luc Tricoire
- Men, running target: 10th place
-
Stéphane Tyssier
- Skeet: 19th place
swim
-
Carole Amoric
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Pierre Andraca
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Dominique Bataille
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 6th place
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Laurence Bensimon
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 19th place
- Women, 800 meters freestyle: 15th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 16th place
-
Stéphan Caron
- Men, 100 meters freestyle: 6th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 6th place
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 8th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 10th place
-
Christophe Deneuville
- Men, 200 meters chest: 21st place
-
Franck Iacono
- Men, 400 meters freestyle: 5th place
- Men, 1500 meters freestyle: 5th place
-
Véronique Jardin
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Sophie Kamoun
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 13th place
- Women, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Bruno Lesaffre
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 6th place
-
Laurent Neuville
- Men, 4 × 100 meters freestyle: 6th place
-
Thierry Pata
- Men, 200 meters chest: 10th place
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 10th place
-
Michel Pou
- Men, 4 × 200 meters freestyle: 8th place
-
Xavier Savin
- Men, 4 × 100 meter medley: 10th place
sailing
-
Luc Choley
- Finn dinghy: 17th place
-
Gildas Guillerot
- Men, windsurfing: 4th place
-
Laurent Couraire-Delage & Thierry Poirey
- Flying Dutchman: 12th place
-
Yves Loday & Bernard Pichery
- Tornado: 8th place
-
Michel Audoin , Patrick Haegeli & Philippe Massu
- Soling: 14th place
Synchronized swimming
-
Pascale Besson
- Women, singles: eliminated in the preliminary round
- Women, duet: 7th place
-
Muriel Hermione
- Women, singles: 7th place
- Women, duet: 7th place
-
Odile Petit
- Women, singles: eliminated in the preliminary round
do gymnastics
-
Laurent Barbiéri
- Men, individual all-around: 34th place in qualification
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, floor: 19th place in qualification
- Men, horse: 16th place in the qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 33rd place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 30th place in qualification
- Men, rings: 15th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 63rd place in qualification
-
Michel Boutard
- Men, individual all-around: 59th place in qualification
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, floor: 56th place in qualification
- Men, horse: 56th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 43rd place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 61st place in qualification
- Men, Rings: 64th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 51st place in qualification
-
Jean-Luc Cairon
- Men, individual all-around: 15th place
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, floor: 36th place in qualification
- Men, horse: 25th place in the qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 25th place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 41st place in qualification
- Men, rings: 33rd place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 5th place
-
Jacques Def
- Men, individual all-around: 41st place in qualification
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, floor: 47th place in qualification
- Men, horse: 56th place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 55th place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 16th place in qualification
- Men, Rings: 42nd place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 27th place in qualification
-
Florence Laborderie
- Women, individual all-around: 28th place
- Women, floor: 57th place in qualification
- Women, horse: 50th place in the qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 44th place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 56th place in qualification
-
Corinne Ragazzacci
- Women, individual all-around: 32nd place
- Women, floor: 65th place in qualification
- Women, horse: 36th place in qualification
- Women, uneven bars: 61st place in qualification
- Women, balance beam: 55th place in qualification
-
Joël Suty
- Men, individual all-around: 20th place
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, floor: 44th place in qualification
- Men, horse: 32nd place in qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 17th place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 25th place in qualification
- Men, rings: 65th place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 12th place in qualification
-
Philippe Vatuone
- Men, individual all-around: 22nd place
- Men, team all-around competition: 6th place
- Men, bottom: bronze
- Men, horse: 16th place in the qualification
- Men, parallel bars: 37th place in qualification
- Men, horizontal bar: 12th place in the qualification
- Men, Rings: 61st place in qualification
- Men, pommel horse: 54th place in qualification
Diving
-
Claire Izacard
- Women, jumping: 17th place
Web links
- French Olympic team from 1984 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )