1984 Summer Olympics / Participant (Belgium)
BEL
1 | 1 | 2 |
Belgium took part in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles , USA , with a delegation of 63 athletes (47 men and 16 women).
Medalist
gold
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Roger Ilegems | Cycling | Points race |
silver
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Pierre-Marie Deloof & Dirk Crois | rowing | Double scull |
bronze
Name (s) | sport | competition |
---|---|---|
Ann Haesebrouck | rowing | Women, one |
Ingrid Lempereur | swim | Women, 200 meters chest |
Participants by sport
Archery
-
Marnix Vervinck
- Singles: 7th place
-
Patrick DeKoning
- Individual: 14th place
-
Willy Van Den Bossche
- Singles: 26th place
-
Marie-Claire Van Stevens
- Women, singles: 22nd place
-
Raymonda Verlinden
- Women, singles: 40th place
fencing
-
Thierry Soumagne
- Foil, singles: 8th place
- Foil, team: 8th place
- Epee, singles: 42nd place
-
Peter Joos
- Foil, singles: 20th place
- Foil, team: 8th place
-
Stefan Joos
- Foil, singles: 22nd place
- Foil, team: 8th place
- Epee, singles: 47th place
-
Stéphane Ganeff
- Foil, team: 8th place
- Epee, singles: 36th place
Judo
-
Philip Laats
- Half light weight: 9th place
-
Robert Van de Walle
- Light heavyweight: 18th place
canoe
-
Antoon de Brauwer
- Single kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Single kayak, 1000 meters: semi-finals
-
Patrick de Bucke
- Two-person kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Two-person kayak, 1000 meters: 9th place
-
Patrick Hanssens
- Two-person kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Two-person kayak, 1000 meters: 9th place
-
Marleen Kuppens
- Women, two-person kayak, 500 meters: 9th place
-
Lutgarde Thijs
- Women, two-person kayak, 500 meters: 9th place
athletics
-
Ronald Desruelles
- 100 meters: heats
-
Bob Verbeeck
- 5,000 meters: semi-finals
-
Vincent Rousseau
- 5,000 meters: heats
-
Karel Lismont
- Marathon: 24th place
-
Armand Parmentier
- Marathon: 30th place
-
Johan Geirnaert
- Marathon: 41st place
-
Michel Zimmermann
- 400 meter hurdles: 7th place
-
Rik Tommelein
- 400 meter hurdles: semi-finals
-
William Van Dijck
- 3,000 meter obstacle: semi-finals
-
Peter Daenens
- 3,000 meter obstacle: semi-finals
-
Eddy Annys
- High jump: 15th place in qualification
-
Ria Van Landeghem
- Women, marathon: 21st place
-
Marie-Christine Deurbroeck
- Women, marathon: 24th place
-
Francine Peeters
- Women, marathon: 29th place
-
Christine Soetewey
- Women, high jump: 22nd place in qualification
Cycling
-
Carlo Bomans
- Road race: DNF
-
Ronny Van Sweevelt
- Road race: DNF
-
Frank Verleyen
- Road race: DNF
-
Frank Orban
- Sprint: 7th lap
-
Rudi Ceyssens
- 4,000 meters individual pursuit: 9th place
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
- Points race: 11th place
-
Peter Roes
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
-
Joseph Smeets
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 8th place
horse riding
-
Herman Van den Broeck
- Show jumping, singles: 25th place
- Show jumping, team: 13th place
-
Ferdi Tyteca
- Show jumping, singles: 42nd place
- Show jumping, team: 13th place
-
Axel Verlooy
- Show jumping, singles: DNF
- Show jumping, team: 13th place
Rhythmic sports gymnastics
-
Sarina Roberti
- Singles: 24th place in qualification
rowing
-
William Defraigne
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
-
Guy Defraigne
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
-
Philippe Cuelenaere
- Two with a helmsman: 11th place
shoot
-
Frank Arens
- Air rifle: 12th place
-
Gilbert Hoef
- Small caliber, lying: 25th place
-
Gilbert Duchateau
- Trap: 33rd place
-
Étienne Vivier
- Trap: 33rd place
-
Eric Lombard
- Skeet: 51st place
-
Marie-Louise Hosdey
- Women, air rifle: 23rd place
swim
-
Marc Van de Weghe
- 400 meters freestyle: 20th place
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 19th place
-
Sabine Pauwels
- Women, 100 meters back: 15th place
- Women, 200 meters back: 18th place
- Women, 200 meter medley: 17th place
-
Yolande Van der Straeten
- 100 meters back: 22nd place
- 200 meters back: 13th place
sailing
-
Philippe Willems
- Finn dinghy: 22nd place
Synchronized swimming
-
Patricia Serneels
- Individual: 15th place
- Duet: 15th place
-
Katia Overfeldt
- Singles: 42nd place
- Duet: 15th place
Diving
-
Tom Lemaire
- Art jumping: 16th place in the qualification
- High diving: 19th place in qualification
Web links
- Belgian Olympic team from 1984 in the Sports-Reference database (English; archived from the original )