1984 Summer Olympics / Participant (Argentina)
ARG
- | - | - |
Argentina took part in the 1984 Summer Olympics in Los Angeles , USA , with a delegation of 82 athletes (72 men and ten women).
Participants by sport
Boxing
-
Rubén Carballo
- Flyweight: 17th place
-
Pedro Décima
- Bantamweight: 5th place
-
Daniel Domínguez
- Welterweight: 32nd place
-
Gustavo Ollo
- Light middleweight: 9th place
-
Hugo Corti
- Middleweight: 9th place
-
Roberto Oviedo
- Light heavyweight: 9th place
fencing
-
Sergio Luchetti
- Foil, singles: 34th place
- Foil, team: 10th place
- Epee, singles: 46th place
- Epee, team: 13th place
-
Sergio Turiace
- Foil, singles: 38th place
- Foil, team: 10th place
- Epee, team: 13th place
-
Csaba Gaspar
- Foil, team: 10th place
- Epee, singles: 58th place
- Epee, team: 13th place
-
Marcelo Magnasco
- Foil, team: 10th place
- Epee, singles: 51st place
- Epee, team: 13th place
-
Atilio Tass
- Saber, single: 25th place
-
José María Casanovas
- Saber, single: 33rd place
-
María Alicia Sinigaglia
- Women, foil, singles: 33rd place
- Women, foil, team: 10th place
-
Silvana Giancola
- Women, foil, singles: 35th place
- Women, foil, team: 10th place
-
Sandra Giancola
- Women, foil, singles: 41st place
- Women, foil, team: 10th place
-
Constanza Oriani
- Women, foil, team: 10th place
Judo
-
Jorge di Noco
- Super light weight: 12th place
-
Alejandro Strático
- Middleweight: 18th place
-
Fabián Lannutti
- Light heavyweight: 18th place
-
Ricardo Andersen
- Heavyweight: 11th place
canoe
-
Atilio Vásquez
- Single kayak, 500 meters: semi-finals
- Single kayak, 1,000 meters: semi-finals
athletics
-
Omar Ortega
- 1,500 meters: heats
-
Julio Gomez
- 5,000 meters: heats
- 10,000 meters: heats
-
Rubén Aguiar
- Marathon: 59th place
-
Pedro Cáceres
- 3,000 meter obstacle: prelims
-
Liliana Góngora
- Women, 1,500 meters: heats
- Women, 5,000 meters: heats
-
Beatriz Capotosto
- Women, 100 meter hurdles: prelims
-
Liliana Arigoni
- Women, high jump: 24th place in qualification
Cycling
-
Luis Biera
- Road race: DNF
-
Marcelo Alexandre
- Sprint: 6th place
- 1,000 meter time trial: 7th place
-
Claudio Iannone
- Sprint: 7th lap
-
Gabriel Curuchet
- 4,000 meters individual pursuit: 13th place
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 9th place
-
Pedro Caino
- 4,000 meters individual pursuit: Eliminated in qualification
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 9th place
-
Juan Esteban Curuchet
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 9th place
- Points race: 5th place
-
Eduardo Trillini
- 4,000 meters team pursuit: 9th place
-
Juan Carlos Haedo
- Points race: 20th place
horse riding
-
Justo Albarracín
- Show jumping, singles: 40th place
- Show jumping, team: 15th place
-
Eduardo Zone
- Show jumping, singles: 46th place
- Show jumping, team: 15th place
-
Martin Mallo
- Show jumping, singles: DNF
- Show jumping, team: 15th place
-
Adrian Melosi
- Show jumping, team: 15th place
Wrestling
-
Daniel Navarrete
- Featherweight, Greco-Roman: group stage
- Featherweight, freestyle: group stage
-
Boris Goldstein
- Lightweight, Greco-Roman: group stage
- Lightweight, freestyle: group stage
-
Oscar Strático
- Greterweight, Greco-Roman: group stage
- Welterweight, freestyle: group stage
rowing
-
Ricardo Ibarra
- One: 5th place
-
Rubén D'Andrilli
- Two without a helmsman: 10th place
-
Claudio Guindon
- Two without a helmsman: 10th place
-
Federico Lungwitz
- Quadruple: 10th place
-
Oscar Bonini
- Quadruple: 10th place
-
Omar Ferrari
- Quadruple: 10th place
-
Gustavo Calderón
- Quadruple: 10th place
shoot
-
Daniel Felizia
- Rapid fire pistol: 28th place
-
Leopoldo Fossati
- Rapid Fire Pistol: 32nd place
-
Ernesto Alais
- Free target pistol: 20th place
-
Walter Bauza
- Free target pistol: 20th place
-
Ricardo Rusticucci
- Air rifle: 20th place
- Small caliber, three position fight: 34th place
- Small caliber, lying: 30th place
-
Firmo Roberti
- Skeet: 13th place
swim
-
Fabián Ferrari
- 100 meters freestyle: 38th place
- 200 meters freestyle: 43rd place
-
Alejandro Lecot
- 400 meters freestyle: 26th place
- 1,500 meters freestyle: 20th place
-
Julio César Falón
- 100 meters chest: 34th place
- 200 meters chest: 34th place
-
Luis Juncos
- 100 meter butterfly: 31st place
- 200 meter medley: 29th place
-
Virginia Sachero
- Women, 100 meters freestyle: 27th place
- Women, 200 meters freestyle: 27th place
-
Alicia María Boscatto
- Women, 100 meters chest: 21st place
- Women, 200 meters chest: 13th place
sailing
-
Jorge García
- Windsurfing: 17th place
-
Carlos Irigoyen
- 470s: 10th place
-
Gonzalo Heredia
- 470s: 10th place
-
Martin Ferrari
- Tornado: 15th place
-
Sergio Sinistri
- Tornado: 15th place
-
Alberto Llorens
- Soling: 13th place
-
Carlos Sanguinetti
- Soling: 13th place
-
Pedro Ferrero
- Soling: 13th place
Volleyball (hall)
-
Men's team
- 6th place
- Squad
Diving
-
Verónica Ribot
- Women, jumping: 12th place
- Women, high diving: 15th place in qualification
Web links
- Argentine Olympic team from 1984 in the database of Sports-Reference (English; archived from the original )