Handball at the 2004 Olympic Games
|
|
|
information
|
venue
|
Greece Athens
|
Competition venue
|
Faliro Sports Pavilion , Elliniko Olympic Indoor Arena
|
Teams
|
22 (10 , 12 )
|
Nations
|
16
|
Athletes
|
328 (149 , 179 )
|
date
|
August 14-29, 2004
|
decisions
|
2
|
← Sydney 2000
|
At the XXVIII. Two handball tournaments were held at the 2004 Olympic Games in Athens . The venues were the Sports Pavilion in the Faliro Coastal Zone Olympic Sports Complex (preliminary round games) and the Indoor Arena in the Helliniko Olympic Complex (finals).
Men
Medalist
Game scene during the men's final CRO - DEU
Preliminary round matches
Group A
rank
|
country
|
S.
|
G
|
U
|
V
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1
|
Croatia Croatia
|
5
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
146: 129
|
10
|
2
|
Spain Spain
|
5
|
4th
|
0
|
1
|
154: 137
|
8th
|
3
|
Korea South South Korea
|
5
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
148: 148
|
4th
|
4th
|
Russia Russia
|
5
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
145: 145
|
4th
|
5
|
Iceland Iceland
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
4th
|
143: 158
|
2
|
6th
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
4th
|
130: 149
|
2
|
date
|
Local time
|
encounter
|
Result
|
August 14th
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Spain Spain
|
-
|
Korea South South Korea
|
31:30 17; 12
|
August 14th
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Russia Russia
|
-
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
28:25 (16:13)
|
August 14th
|
19:30 o'clock
|
Croatia Croatia
|
-
|
Iceland Iceland
|
34:30 (16:12)
|
August 16
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Korea South South Korea
|
-
|
Russia Russia
|
35:32 (16:16)
|
August 16
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
-
|
Croatia Croatia
|
26:27 (10:13)
|
August 16
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Iceland Iceland
|
-
|
Spain Spain
|
23:31 (12:13)
|
18th of August
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Croatia Croatia
|
-
|
Korea South South Korea
|
29:26 (12:10)
|
18th of August
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Iceland Iceland
|
-
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
30:25 (10:10)
|
18th of August
|
19:30 o'clock
|
Spain Spain
|
-
|
Russia Russia
|
29:26 (11:11)
|
20th of August
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Korea South South Korea
|
-
|
Iceland Iceland
|
34:30 (16:13)
|
20th of August
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Spain Spain
|
-
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
41:28 (18:15)
|
20th of August
|
19:30 o'clock
|
Russia Russia
|
-
|
Croatia Croatia
|
25:26 (14:10)
|
August 22nd
|
9:30 a.m.
|
Slovenia Slovenia
|
-
|
Korea South South Korea
|
26:23 (12:11)
|
August 22nd
|
11:00 o'clock
|
Croatia Croatia
|
-
|
Spain Spain
|
30:22 (15: 9)
|
August 22nd
|
19:30 o'clock
|
Russia Russia
|
-
|
Iceland Iceland
|
34:30 (17:11)
|
Group B
rank
|
country
|
S.
|
G
|
U
|
V
|
Gates
|
Points
|
1
|
France France
|
5
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
135: 108
|
10
|
2
|
Hungary Hungary
|
5
|
4th
|
0
|
1
|
132: 124
|
8th
|
3
|
Germany Germany
|
5
|
3
|
0
|
2
|
139: 110
|
6th
|
4th
|
Greece Greece
|
5
|
2
|
0
|
3
|
117: 130
|
4th
|
5
|
Brazil Brazil
|
5
|
1
|
0
|
4th
|
105: 133
|
2
|
6th
|
Egypt Egypt
|
5
|
0
|
0
|
5
|
110: 133
|
0
|
date
|
Local time
|
encounter
|
Result
|
August 14th
|
11:30 a.m.
|
Hungary Hungary
|
-
|
Egypt Egypt
|
33:28 (16:15)
|
August 14th
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Germany Germany
|
-
|
Greece Greece
|
28:18 (15: 8)
|
August 14th
|
9:30 p.m.
|
France France
|
-
|
Brazil Brazil
|
31:17 (14: 6)
|
August 16
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Greece Greece
|
-
|
France France
|
25:29 (15:15)
|
August 16
|
19:30 o'clock
|
Brazil Brazil
|
-
|
Hungary Hungary
|
19:20 (10:10)
|
August 16
|
9:30 p.m.
|
Egypt Egypt
|
-
|
Germany Germany
|
14:26 (5:14)
|
18th of August
|
2:30 p.m.
|
France France
|
-
|
Hungary Hungary
|
26:23 (9:10)
|
18th of August
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Greece Greece
|
-
|
Egypt Egypt
|
26:25 (18:10)
|
18th of August
|
9:30 p.m.
|
Germany Germany
|
-
|
Brazil Brazil
|
34:21 (18:12)
|
20th of August
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Brazil Brazil
|
-
|
Greece Greece
|
22:26 (9:13)
|
20th of August
|
4:30 p.m.
|
Hungary Hungary
|
-
|
Germany Germany
|
30:29 (17:14)
|
20th of August
|
9:30 p.m.
|
France France
|
-
|
Egypt Egypt
|
22:21 (11:13)
|
August 22nd
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Germany Germany
|
-
|
France France
|
22:27 (11:12)
|
August 22nd
|
2:30 p.m.
|
Hungary Hungary
|
-
|
Greece Greece
|
26:22 (12:12)
|
August 22nd
|
9:30 p.m.
|
Egypt Egypt
|
-
|
Brazil Brazil
|
22:26 (11:10)
|
Final round
|
Quarter finals
|
|
Semifinals
|
|
final
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 24, 2004, 4:30 p.m.
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
Croatia Croatia
|
33 (19)
|
|
August 27, 2004, 2:30 p.m.
|
|
Greece Greece
|
27 (11)
|
|
|
Croatia Croatia
|
33 (18)
|
|
August 24, 2004, 2:30 p.m.
|
|
|
Hungary Hungary
|
31 (16)
|
|
|
Korea South South Korea
|
25 (13)
|
|
|
August 29, 2004, 4:45 p.m.
|
|
Hungary Hungary
|
30 (14)
|
|
|
Croatia Croatia
|
26 (11)
|
|
August 24, 2004, 7.30 p.m.
|
|
|
Germany Germany
|
24 (12)
|
|
Germany Germany
|
32 (30, 28, 27, 15) iS
|
|
August 27, 2004, 4:30 p.m.
|
|
|
Spain Spain
|
30 (30, 28, 27, 16) iS
|
|
|
Germany Germany
|
21 (09)
|
Game for third place
|
|
August 24, 2004, 9:30 p.m.
|
|
|
Russia Russia
|
15 (10)
|
|
|
|
France France
|
24 (14)
|
Hungary Hungary
|
26 (10)
|
|
|
|
Russia Russia
|
26 (13)
|
|
Russia Russia
|
28 (13)
|
|
|
|
August 28, 2004, 4:45 p.m.
|
|
|
The quarter-final game Germany - Spain ended after 2 extra times in the 7m throw with 32:30 (30:30 2nd v, 28:28 1st v, 27:27, 15:16).
Placement games 9-12
Date / time
|
Team 1
|
Team 2
|
Result
|
Game for 11th place
|
77577640600 ♠24 Aug 2004, 9:30 a.m. |
Slovenia Slovenia
|
Egypt Egypt
|
30:24 (11:13)
|
Play for 9th place
|
77577640600 ♠24 Aug 2004, 11:30 a.m. |
Brazil Brazil
|
Iceland Iceland |
25:29 (11:13)
|
Placement games 5 - 8
|
5th-8th space
|
|
5th / 6th space
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
August 27, 2004, 11:30 a.m.
|
|
|
|
|
Greece Greece
|
29 (16)
|
|
Korea South South Korea
|
24 (09)
|
|
|
|
|
August 28, 2004, 7:30 p.m.
|
|
Greece Greece
|
15 (07)
|
|
|
France France
|
33 (17)
|
|
|
|
7th / 8th space
|
|
August 27, 2004, 9:30 a.m.
|
August 28, 2004, 9:30 p.m.
|
|
Spain Spain
|
27 (13)
|
Korea South South Korea
|
24 (11)
|
|
France France
|
29 (11)
|
|
Spain Spain
|
31 (12)
|
3rd place match
Date / time
|
Team 1
|
Team 2
|
Result
|
77578012700 ♠Aug 28, 2004, 4:45 p.m. |
Hungary Hungary
|
Russia Russia
|
26:28 (10:13)
|
final
Date / time
|
Team 1
|
Team 2
|
Result
|
77578105725 ♠Aug 29, 2004, 4:45 p.m. |
Croatia Croatia
|
Germany Germany
|
26:24 (11:12)
|
The half-time results are in brackets.
Allstar team
List of goalscorers
Women
Medalists
space
|
country
|
Players
|
1
|
Denmark Denmark
|
Kristine Andersen , Karen Brødsgaard , Line Daugaard , Katrine Fruelund , Trine Jensen , Rikke Hørlykke , Lotte Kiærskou , Mette Vestergaard , Henriette Knebel Mikkelsen , Karin Ørnhøj Mortensen , Louise Bager Nørgaard , Rikke Schmidt , Rikke Skov , Camilla Thomsen , Josephine Touray Coach: January Pytlick
|
2
|
Korea South South Korea
|
Choi Im-jeong , Huh Soon-young , Huh Young-sook , Jang So-hee , Kim Cha-youn , Kim Hyun-ok , Lee Gong-joo , Lee Sang-eun , Lim O-kyeong , Moon Kyeong-ha , Moon Pil-hee , Myoung Bok-hee , Oh Seong-ok , Oh Yong-ran , Woo Sun-hee Trainer: Lim Young-chul
|
3
|
Ukraine Ukraine
|
Natalya Borisenko , Hanna Burmistrowa , Iryna Hontscharowa , Larissa Zaspa , tetyana shynkarenko , Marina Werheljuk , Olena Jazenko , Hanna Sjukalo , Olena Radchenko , Olena Zyhiza , Halina Markuschewska , Lyudmila Shevchenko , Natalya Ljapina , Anastasija Borodina , Oksana Rajchel Coach: Leonid Ratner
|
Preliminary round matches
Group A
space |
team |
Games |
Victories |
Unent. |
Loss |
Gates |
Points
|
1 |
Ukraine Ukraine
|
4th |
4th |
0 |
0 |
99:82 |
8th
|
2 |
Hungary Hungary
|
4th |
3 |
0 |
1 |
118: 93 |
6th
|
3 |
China People's Republic People's Republic of China
|
4th |
2 |
0 |
2 |
106: 90 |
4th
|
4th |
Brazil Brazil
|
4th |
1 |
0 |
3 |
97: 105 |
2
|
5 |
Greece Greece
|
4th |
0 |
0 |
4th |
74: 124 |
0
|
China - Hungary
|
|
24:28
|
Greece - Brazil
|
|
21:29
|
Ukraine - China
|
|
26:21
|
Hungary - Greece
|
|
33:20
|
Greece - China
|
|
13:33
|
Brazil - Ukraine
|
|
19:21
|
Ukraine - Greece
|
|
29:20
|
Brazil - Hungary
|
|
26:35
|
China - Brazil
|
|
28:23
|
Hungary - Ukraine
|
|
22:23
|
Group B
space |
team |
Games |
Victories |
Unent. |
Loss |
Gates |
Points
|
1 |
Korea South South Korea
|
4th |
3 |
1 |
0 |
135: 103 |
7th
|
2 |
Denmark Denmark
|
4th |
3 |
1 |
0 |
125: 98 |
7th
|
3 |
France France
|
4th |
2 |
0 |
2 |
105: 106 |
4th
|
4th |
Spain Spain
|
4th |
0 |
1 |
3 |
86: 110 |
1
|
5 |
Angola Angola
|
4th |
0 |
1 |
3 |
97: 131 |
1
|
Spain - Angola
|
|
24:24
|
Denmark - France
|
|
35:26
|
South Korea - Denmark
|
|
29:29
|
France - Spain
|
|
27:20
|
Angola - South Korea
|
|
30:40
|
Spain - Denmark
|
|
21:23
|
Angola - France
|
|
21:29
|
South Korea - Spain
|
|
36:21
|
France - South Korea
|
|
23:30
|
Denmark - Angola
|
|
38:22
|
Finals
Play for 9th place
|
|
Greece - Angola
|
|
23:38
|
Quarterfinals A.
|
|
Ukraine - Spain
|
|
25:23
|
Quarter Finals B
|
|
France - Hungary
|
|
25:23
|
Quarter Finals C
|
|
China - Denmark
|
|
28:32
|
Quarterfinals D.
|
|
South Korea - Brazil
|
|
26:24
|
1. Game of 1/4 Final Losers
|
|
Spain - China
|
|
27:23
|
2. Game of 1/4 Final Losers
|
|
Hungary - Brazil
|
|
36:31
|
Game for 7th place
|
|
China - Brazil
|
|
25:26
|
Play for 5th place
|
|
Spain - Hungary
|
|
29:38
|
Semifinals A.
|
|
France - South Korea
|
|
31:32
|
Semifinals B
|
|
Ukraine - Denmark
|
|
20:29
|
3rd place match
|
|
Ukraine - France
|
|
21:18
|
final
|
|
Denmark - South Korea
|
|
38:36
|
Sources, individual references
-
↑ Athens 2004 Official Results Book Handball, p. 388 ff. (PDF) Retrieved on February 5, 2016 . on www.ihf.info
1 = 1936 as field handball, from 1972 as (indoor) handball.
2 = 2018 as beach handball