Swiss Football Championship 1932/33
The 36th Swiss football championship was 1932 / 33 instead. The Swiss champions this season were Servette FC Genève .
Intermediate championship (Championnat intermédiaire)
Between the 35th and 36th championships there was an intermediate championship (Championnat intermédiaire) , which was won by the BSC Young Boys . The participants were divided into two groups, with the meetings taking place between the two groups.
The matches Blue Stars – Basel and FC Zurich – FC La Chaux-de-Fonds did not take place.
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 8th | 7th | 0 | 1 | 41: 6 | +35 | 14th |
2. | Urania Genève Sport | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 37:11 | +26 | 13 |
3. | FC Lugano | 8th | 6th | 1 | 1 | 21:12 | +9 | 13 |
4th | FC Biel | 8th | 5 | 1 | 2 | 16: 8 | +8 | 11 |
5. | FC Basel | 7th | 3 | 2 | 2 | 20:14 | +6 | 8th |
6th | Young Fellows Zurich | 8th | 4th | 0 | 4th | 18:15 | +3 | 8th |
7th | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 7th | 2 | 3 | 2 | 24:18 | +6 | 7th |
8th. | Etoile Carouge | 8th | 0 | 5 | 3 | 11:14 | −3 | 5 |
Legend | |
Participation in the final game |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Young Boys Bern | 8th | 5 | 3 | 0 | 23:12 | +11 | 13 |
2. | Servette Geneva | 8th | 4th | 2 | 2 | 14:10 | +4 | 10 |
3. | Lausanne Sports | 8th | 2 | 2 | 4th | 16:30 | −14 | 6th |
4th | FC Nordstern Basel | 8th | 2 | 1 | 5 | 18:31 | −13 | 5 |
5. | Concordia Basel | 8th | 1 | 2 | 5 | 5:19 | −14 | 4th |
6th | FC Zurich | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7:20 | −13 | 3 |
7th | Blue Stars Zurich | 7th | 1 | 1 | 5 | 7:22 | −15 | 3 |
8th. | FC Aarau | 8th | 0 | 1 | 7th | 8:44 | −36 | 1 |
Legend | |
Participation in the final game |
Final game
date | Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
May 28, 1933 | Young Boys Bern | 2: 1 | Grasshopper Club Zurich | Bern |
National league
Group 1
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 14th | 10 | 3 | 1 | 56:26 | +30 | 23 |
2. | FC Basel | 14th | 7th | 4th | 3 | 42:29 | +13 | 18th |
3. | FC Lugano | 14th | 6th | 4th | 4th | 18:16 | +2 | 16 |
4th | FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 14th | 7th | 1 | 6th | 19:15 | +4 | 15th |
5. | Urania Genève Sport | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 32:32 | ± 0 | 12 |
6th | Young Fellows Zurich | 14th | 5 | 2 | 7th | 29:29 | ± 0 | 12 |
7th | FC Biel | 14th | 6th | 0 | 8th | 29:45 | −16 | 12 |
8th. | Etoile Carouge | 14th | 1 | 2 | 11 | 15:48 | −33 | 4th |
Legend | |
Participation in the finals of the Swiss championship | |
Participation in the playoff of the group runners-up for the finals of the Swiss Championship | |
Relegated in the 1932/33 season |
Crosstab
The crosstab shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column, the visiting team in the top row.
1932/33 (group 1) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Basel | 6: 2 | 6: 3 | 3: 3 | 4: 1 | 1: 1 | 4: 2 | 7-0 | |
FC Biel-Bienne | 6: 3 | 3: 2 | 1: 7 | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 0: 3 | 4-0 | |
Étoile Carouge FC | 1: 1 | 0: 1 | 2: 2 | 3-0 | 1: 4 | 2: 4 | 4-0 | |
Grasshopper Club Zurich | 7: 1 | 5: 3 | 3-0 | 3: 2 | 5: 2 | 4: 4 | 3: 1 | |
FC La Chaux-de-Fonds | 2: 3 | 2: 1 | 4: 1 | 0: 4 | 1: 1 | 3-0 | 1-0 | |
FC Lugano | 1-0 | 4: 1 | 1-0 | 1-0 | 0: 1 | 1-0 | 1: 1 | |
Urania Genève Sport | 1: 4 | 5: 1 | 8-0 | 2: 7 | 0: 2 | 0-0 | 3: 1 | |
Young Fellows Zurich | 2: 2 | 1: 3 | 2-0 | 2: 3 | 1: 4 | 2-0 | 5-0 |
Group 2
table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Servette Geneva | 14th | 10 | 3 | 1 | 46:15 | +31 | 23 |
1. | Young Boys Bern | 14th | 10 | 3 | 1 | 40:17 | +23 | 23 |
3. | Lausanne Sports | 14th | 8th | 4th | 2 | 33:17 | +16 | 20th |
4th | Concordia Basel | 14th | 6th | 3 | 5 | 30:22 | +8 | 15th |
5. | FC Zurich | 14th | 4th | 5 | 5 | 30:26 | +4 | 13 |
6th | Blue Stars Zurich | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 20:33 | −13 | 8th |
7th | FC Nordstern Basel | 14th | 3 | 2 | 9 | 27:49 | −22 | 8th |
8th. | FC Aarau | 14th | 0 | 2 | 12 | 12:59 | −47 | 2 |
Legend | |
Participation in the play-off to decide the placement | |
Relegated in the 1932/33 season |
Group 2 playoff
In a play-off game, the BSC Young Boys Servette Geneva defeated 2-1 and were able to secure first place in the group.
Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|
Young Boys Bern | 2: 1 | Servette Geneva | Lausanne |
Crosstab
The crosstab shows the results of all games this season. The home team is listed in the left column, the visiting team in the top row.
1932/33 (group 2) | ||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
FC Aarau | 0: 3 | 2: 4 | 0: 5 | 1: 1 | 2: 2 | 2: 3 | 2:10 | |
FC Blue Stars Zurich | 3-0 | 2: 3 | 1: 2 | 2: 2 | 2: 4 | 2: 4 | 2-0 | |
FC Concordia Basel | 4: 1 | 3: 1 | 0-0 | 4: 1 | 2: 3 | 1: 1 | 3-0 | |
Lausanne Sports | 4: 1 | 4: 1 | 1-0 | 7: 3 | 0: 2 | 5: 2 | 1: 1 | |
FC Nordstern Basel | 5: 1 | 3-0 | 2: 6 | 0: 2 | 0: 9 | 3: 4 | 1: 3 | |
Servette Geneva | 6-0 | 8: 2 | 1-0 | 0-0 | 6: 2 | 1: 1 | 6-0 | |
Young Boys Bern | 3-0 | 3: 1 | 1-0 | 4-0 | 4: 1 | 6-0 | 3: 1 | |
FC Zurich | 6-0 | 0-0 | 3: 3 | 2: 2 | 3: 1 | 0: 1 | 1: 1 |
Decision game of the runners-up
The now second-placed Servette Geneva had to play another playoff against FC Basel , won it 4: 3 and could thus also qualify for the final round.
Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|
FC Basel | 3: 4 | Servette Geneva | Basel |
Final round
The following were eligible to participate in the final round:
- The first in Group 1 and Group 2 of the National League ( Young Boys Bern and Grasshopper Club Zurich )
- The winner of the play-off between the runners-up in Group 1 and Group 2 ( Servette Geneva )
- The winner of the 1st league ( FC Bern )
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Servette Geneva | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 9: 1 | +8 | 5 |
1. | Grasshopper Club Zurich | 3 | 2 | 1 | 0 | 8: 5 | +3 | 5 |
3. | Young Boys Bern | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 5: 5 | ± 0 | 2 |
4th | FC Bern | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 2:13 | −11 | 0 |
Legend | |
Participation in the playoff |
Games
Result | ||
---|---|---|
June 11, 1933 | ||
FC Bern | 2: 3 | Grasshopper Club Zurich |
Servette Geneva | 1-0 | Young Boys Bern |
June 18, 1933 | ||
Grasshopper Club Zurich | 1: 1 | Servette Geneva |
Young Boys Bern | 3-0 | FC Bern |
June 25, 1933 | ||
Grasshopper Club Zurich | 4: 2 | Young Boys Bern |
Servette Geneva | 7-0 | FC Bern |
Playoff
date | Result | ||
---|---|---|---|
July 2, 1933 | Servette Geneva | 3: 2 | Grasshopper Club Zurich |
With Servette Geneva's victory over Grasshopper Club Zurich , Servette is Swiss champion 1932/33.
1st League
Group 1 (East)
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Locarno | 16 | 12 | 2 | 2 | 58:20 | +38 | 26th |
2. | Brühl St. Gallen | 16 | 11 | 3 | 2 | 34:17 | +17 | 25th |
3. | SV Seebach | 16 | 7th | 4th | 5 | 37:33 | +4 | 18th |
4th | FC St. Gallen | 16 | 6th | 4th | 6th | 29:28 | +1 | 16 |
5. | AC Bellinzona | 16 | 6th | 3 | 7th | 38:36 | +2 | 15th |
6th | FC Winterthur | 16 | 5 | 3 | 8th | 27:35 | −8 | 13 |
7th | FC Luzern | 16 | 4th | 5 | 7th | 25:33 | −8 | 13 |
8th. | Old Boys Basel | 16 | 3 | 5 | 8th | 22:36 | −14 | 11 |
9. | FC Oerlikon | 16 | 1 | 3 | 12 | 18:50 | −32 | 5 |
Legend | |
Participation in the finals | |
Relegated to the 2nd division |
Group 2 (West)
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Diff. | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | FC Bern | 16 | 14th | 1 | 1 | 52:14 | +38 | 29 |
2. | FC Grenchen | 16 | 12 | 1 | 3 | 47:19 | +28 | 25th |
3. | Étoile La Chaux-de-Fonds | 16 | 8th | 2 | 6th | 22:25 | −3 | 18th |
4th | Racing Lausanne | 16 | 8th | 1 | 7th | 43:40 | +3 | 17th |
5. | Cantonal Neuchâtel | 16 | 5 | 5 | 6th | 25:29 | −4 | 15th |
6th | FC Solothurn | 16 | 6th | 2 | 8th | 32:41 | −9 | 14th |
7th | US Bienne-Boujean | 16 | 4th | 2 | 10 | 27:45 | −18 | 10 |
8th. | Montreux Sports | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 27:40 | −13 | 8th |
9. | FC Olten | 16 | 3 | 2 | 11 | 27:49 | −22 | 8th |
Legend | |
Promoted to the national league, playoff for participation in the finals of the Swiss championship | |
Relegated to the 2nd division |
Playoff
Result | place | ||
---|---|---|---|
FC Bern | 3: 1 | FC Locarno | Bern |
With the win against FC Locarno, FC Bern are champions of the first division and qualified for the finals of the national league. Regardless of this, both participants rose to the national league.
2nd league
FC Kreuzlingen , SC Juventus , FC Friborg and FC Monthey have been promoted to the first division .