International Manga Award: Difference between revisions
GoingBatty (talk | contribs) Unlinked: KAI |
→2015: inserted wikilink |
||
(45 intermediate revisions by 38 users not shown) | |||
Line 5: | Line 5: | ||
| imagesize = 150 |
| imagesize = 150 |
||
| caption = |
| caption = |
||
| |
| awarded_for = [[Manga]] by non-Japanese manga artists |
||
| presenter = [[Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Ministry of Foreign Affairs]] |
| presenter = [[Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Ministry of Foreign Affairs]] |
||
| country = [[Japan]] |
| country = [[Japan]] |
||
Line 11: | Line 11: | ||
| year = 2007 |
| year = 2007 |
||
| year2 = |
| year2 = |
||
| website = [http://www.manga-award.jp |
| website = [http://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp International Manga Award website] |
||
}} |
}} |
||
[[file:Taro Aso in World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos (cropped).jpg|thumb|Tarō Asō, the 92nd Prime Minister of Japan]] |
[[file:Taro Aso in World Economic Forum Annual Meeting in Davos (cropped).jpg|thumb|Tarō Asō, the 92nd Prime Minister of Japan]] |
||
{{Nihongo|'''International Manga Award'''|国際漫画賞|Kokusai manga shou}} is an annual award established to encourage non-Japanese [[Mangaka|manga artists]] in 2007. This award was created by [[Minister for Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Japanese Foreign Minister]] [[Tarō Asō]], who proposed this award in a policy speech he gave in Tokyo's [[Akihabara]] district in 2006.<ref name="Internationalmangaaward1">{{cite web | title= Speech by Minister for Foreign Affairs Taro Aso at Digital Hollywood University | url= http://www.mofa.go.jp/announce/fm/aso/speech0604-2.html | accessdate= September 12, 2007 }}</ref><ref name="Internationalmangaaward2">{{cite web | title= Japan Launches International Manga Award | url= http://www.icv2.com/articles/home/10648.html | accessdate= September 12, 2007 }}</ref> |
{{Nihongo|'''International Manga Award'''|国際漫画賞|Kokusai manga shou}} is an annual award established to encourage non-Japanese [[Mangaka|manga artists]] in 2007. This award was created by [[Minister for Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Japanese Foreign Minister]] [[Tarō Asō]], who proposed this award in a policy speech he gave in Tokyo's [[Akihabara]] district in 2006.<ref name="Internationalmangaaward1">{{cite web | title= Speech by Minister for Foreign Affairs Taro Aso at Digital Hollywood University | url= http://www.mofa.go.jp/announce/fm/aso/speech0604-2.html | accessdate= September 12, 2007 }}</ref><ref name="Internationalmangaaward2">{{cite web | title= Japan Launches International Manga Award | url= http://www.icv2.com/articles/home/10648.html | accessdate= September 12, 2007 }}</ref> |
||
The selection is managed by the [[Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan]]. Annually, award honorees are recommended by the advisers including [[Machiko Satonaka]] and many other |
The selection is managed by the [[Ministry of Foreign Affairs (Japan)|Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan]]. Annually, award honorees are recommended by the advisers including [[Machiko Satonaka]] and many other manga artists. |
||
==Winners== |
==Winners== |
||
=== |
===2007=== |
||
146 entries from 26 countries and regions were received |
146 entries from 26 countries and regions were received |
||
International |
International Manga Award Winner: |
||
* ''[[ |
* ''[[Sun Zi's Tactics]]'' by [[Lee Chi Ching]] (Hong Kong) |
||
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award: |
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award: |
||
* ''1520'' by |
* ''1520'' by Kai (Hong Kong) |
||
* ''[[Hollow Fields]]'' by [[Madeleine Rosca]] (Australia) |
* ''[[Hollow Fields]]'' by [[Madeleine Rosca]] (Australia) |
||
* ''[[Le Gardenie]]'' by Benny Wong (Malaysia)<ref name=bennywonglegardenie>{{cite news|author=Elizabeth Tai|title=Doing Malaysia proud |
|||
* ''[[Sun Zi's Tactics]]'' by [[Lee Chi Ching]] (China) |
|||
|date=2009|work=The Star|location=Kuala Lumpur|url=https://www.thestar.com.my/data/archives/2013/07/02/15/54/doing-malaysia-proud/|accessdate=2 November 2017}}</ref> |
|||
=== |
===2008=== |
||
368 entries from 46 countries and regions were received |
368 entries from 46 countries and regions were received |
||
International |
International Manga Award Winner: |
||
* ''[[Feel 100%]]'' by [[Lau Wan Kit]] ( |
* ''[[Feel 100%]]'' by [[Lau Wan Kit]] (Hong Kong) |
||
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award: |
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award: |
||
* ''Elapse'' by Yin Chuan (China) |
* ''Elapse'' by Yin Chuan (China) |
||
* '' |
* ''"Portrait"'' by [[Chezhina Svetlana|Chezhina Svetlana Igorevna]] (Russia) |
||
* ''Okhéania 1'' by Alice Picard (France) |
* ''Okhéania 1'' by Alice Picard (France) |
||
Bronze Award |
Bronze Award |
||
* ''The strong men game'' by Amer Moghrabi (Syria) |
* ''The strong men game,'' by Amer Moghrabi (Syria) |
||
=== |
===2009=== |
||
303 entries from 55 countries and regions were received |
303 entries from 55 countries and regions were received |
||
* Gold Award: |
* Gold Award: |
||
** '' |
** ''Super Dunker'' by Jakraphan Huaypetch (Ton Jakraphan) (Thailand) |
||
* Silver Award: |
* Silver Award: |
||
** ''Zaya (Belgium: Huang Jia Wei-Morvan-Dargaud Benelux)'' by Huang Jia Wei (China) Morvan (France) |
** ''Zaya (Belgium: Huang Jia Wei-Morvan-Dargaud Benelux)'' by Huang Jia Wei (China) Morvan (France) |
||
Line 58: | Line 59: | ||
** ''Running on empty'' by Kim Jea-eon (Republic of Korea) |
** ''Running on empty'' by Kim Jea-eon (Republic of Korea) |
||
=== |
===2010=== |
||
189 entries from 39 countries and regions were received |
189 entries from 39 countries and regions were received |
||
* Gold Award: |
* Gold Award: |
||
Line 69: | Line 70: | ||
** ''Dolltopia'' (United States) by [[Abby Denson]] |
** ''Dolltopia'' (United States) by [[Abby Denson]] |
||
** ''Kylooe'' (Belgium) by Little Thunder (China) |
** ''Kylooe'' (Belgium) by Little Thunder (China) |
||
** ''The little polar bear'' (Taiwan) by |
** ''The little polar bear'' (Taiwan) by Chang Fung-Chih |
||
** '' |
** ''Pandora'' (Thailand) by Akekarat Milintapas |
||
** ''The passionate sword'' ( |
** ''The passionate sword'' (Taiwan) by Yeh Yu Tung, Syu Shu Hao |
||
** '' |
** ''Samurai'' (France) by Frédéric Genet (artist, Belgium), Jean-François di Giorgio (author, France) |
||
=== |
===2011=== |
||
145 entries from 30 countries and regions were received |
145 entries from 30 countries and regions were received |
||
* Gold Award: |
* Gold Award: |
||
** ''[[I Kill Giants]]'' by [[Joe Kelly (writer)|Joe Kelly]] (USA) and JM Ken Niimura (Spain) |
** ''[[I Kill Giants]]'' by [[Joe Kelly (comics writer)|Joe Kelly]] (USA) and JM Ken Niimura (Spain) |
||
* Silver Award: |
* Silver Award: |
||
** ''When You Standing Your Tiptoes'' by Pan Li-Ping and Zu Le-ya (China) |
** ''When You Standing Your Tiptoes'' by Pan Li-Ping and Zu Le-ya (China) |
||
Line 83: | Line 84: | ||
** ''The Man Who Follow His Own Voice'' by Tanis Werasakwong (Thailand) |
** ''The Man Who Follow His Own Voice'' by Tanis Werasakwong (Thailand) |
||
* Bronze Award: |
* Bronze Award: |
||
** ''A Letter To Father'' (Malaysia) by |
** ''A Letter To Father'' (Malaysia) by Chong Chiew Choy |
||
** ''Conversations Between Me and You'' (Thailand) by Tongkarn |
** ''Conversations Between Me and You'' (Thailand) by Tongkarn |
||
** ''Dream Land'' (Taiwan) by |
** ''Dream Land'' (Taiwan) by We We |
||
** '' |
** ''Ice Cream Baby'' (Malaysia) by Neko/Chang Lee Ying |
||
** ''NNN'' (Canada) by Dan Kim |
** ''NNN'' (Canada) by Dan Kim |
||
** ''Pelangi di Naungan Mentari (Rainbow Under the Sun)'' (Indonesia) by Indra Wisnu Wardhana (artist), Dimas Adi Saputro (author) |
** ''Pelangi di Naungan Mentari (Rainbow Under the Sun)'' (Indonesia) by Indra Wisnu Wardhana (artist), Dimas Adi Saputro (author) |
||
** ''Summer in Vale・Boll bride'' (China) by Yang Xiao-ru |
** ''Summer in Vale・Boll bride'' (China) by Yang Xiao-ru |
||
** '' |
** ''Tokyoland'' (France) by Benjamin Reiss |
||
** ''Security Gard'' (China) by Han Zu-zheng |
** ''Security Gard'' (China) by Han Zu-zheng |
||
** ''X- |
** ''X-Venture: Terror Raptor'' (Malaysia) by Tan Zien Yun (artist), Sherlock (author) |
||
=== |
===2012=== |
||
245 entries from 38 countries and regions were received |
245 entries from 38 countries and regions were received |
||
*Gold Award: |
*Gold Award: |
||
Line 103: | Line 104: | ||
** ''5 minutes before airing'' (Indonesia) by Muhammad Fathanatul Haq, Ockto Baringbing |
** ''5 minutes before airing'' (Indonesia) by Muhammad Fathanatul Haq, Ockto Baringbing |
||
*Bronze Award: |
*Bronze Award: |
||
** '' |
** ''Once Again'' (China) by Buddy, Feng Xi Shen Lei |
||
** ''Charge ~ beyond ~'' (China) by Han Zu Zheng |
** ''Charge ~ beyond ~'' (China) by Han Zu Zheng |
||
** '' |
** ''Oldman'' (Taiwan) by Chang Sheng |
||
** ''Scralls of A Northern City'' (Taiwan) by |
** ''Scralls of A Northern City'' (Taiwan) by Akru |
||
** ''From The Netherworld : Tales of Terror!'' (Malaysia) by |
** ''From The Netherworld : Tales of Terror!'' (Malaysia) by Puyuh, Core |
||
** ''Dragon Land'' (Vietnam) by Dimensional Art, Dinh viet Phuong, Do Nhu Trang, Le Lam Vien |
** ''Dragon Land'' (Vietnam) by Dimensional Art, Dinh viet Phuong, Do Nhu Trang, Le Lam Vien |
||
** ''Once Upon a Time of Love'' (Thailand) by Amp, Varacha pansang |
** ''Once Upon a Time of Love'' (Thailand) by Amp, Varacha pansang |
||
** ''Eros/Psyche'' (Spain) by Maria Llovet |
** ''Eros/Psyche'' (Spain) by Maria Llovet |
||
** ''Xiao Ou, volume 2, Un monde en double'' (China) by Wei Song |
** ''Xiao Ou, volume 2, Un monde en double'' (China) by Wei Song |
||
** ''Otaku Blue'' (France) by Malo Kerfriden, |
** ''Otaku Blue'' (France) by Malo Kerfriden, Richard Marazano |
||
** ''The ten rituals of the initiation'' (Burkina Faso) by Boureima NABALOUM |
** ''The ten rituals of the initiation'' (Burkina Faso) by Boureima NABALOUM |
||
===2013=== |
|||
===The Seventh International MANGA Award (2013)=== |
|||
This year, 256 entries from 53 countries and regions were made. The largest number of application was received from Thailand (47), followed by Taiwan (36), and Indonesia (21).<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Seventh International |
This year, 256 entries from 53 countries and regions were made. The largest number of application was received from Thailand (47), followed by Taiwan (36), and Indonesia (21).<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Seventh International Manga Award | url= http://www.mofa.go.jp/press/release/press4e_000186.html | accessdate= February 8, 2014 }}</ref> |
||
*Gold Award: ''Bokbig'' (Thailand) by [[Prema Jatukanyaprateep]] |
*Gold Award: ''Bokbig'' (Thailand) by [[Prema Jatukanyaprateep]] |
||
*Silver Award: |
*Silver Award: |
||
** ''Paris'' (USA) by George Alexopoulos |
** ''Paris'' (USA) by George Alexopoulos |
||
** ''Carrier'' (China) by |
** ''Carrier'' (China) by Naver |
||
** ''Les Folies Bergère'' (Belgium) by Francis Porcel (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium) |
** ''Les Folies Bergère'' (Belgium) by Francis Porcel (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium) |
||
*Bronze Award: |
*Bronze Award: |
||
** '' |
** ''Pandism (Virus Panda)'' (Thailand) by Pittaya Werasakwong |
||
** ''User, Volume 1'' (Malaysia) by |
** ''User, Volume 1'' (Malaysia) by Zint |
||
** ''Ten Sticks And One Rice'' (Singapore) by Koh Hong Teng, Oh Yong Hwee |
** ''Ten Sticks And One Rice'' (Singapore) by Koh Hong Teng, Oh Yong Hwee |
||
** ''City of Darkness'' (Hong Kong, China) by Andy Seto, Yuyi |
** ''City of Darkness'' (Hong Kong, China) by Andy Seto, Yuyi |
||
** ''The director against the whip'' (Burkina Faso) by |
** ''The director against the whip'' (Burkina Faso) by Kondi Sambu Cypriano |
||
** ''Something Between'' (China) by Zhi Ying |
** ''Something Between'' (China) by Zhi Ying |
||
** ''Lead of the soul'' (China) by chiya, Ke Han,Yi Sha |
** ''Lead of the soul'' (China) by chiya, Ke Han, Yi Sha |
||
** ''Boonhome'' (Thailand) by Ruangsak Duangpla |
** ''Boonhome'' (Thailand) by Ruangsak Duangpla |
||
** ''D day'' (Thailand) by Art Jeeno |
** ''D day'' (Thailand) by Art Jeeno |
||
** ''The bear's skin'' by Oriol (Spain), |
** ''The bear's skin'' by Oriol (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium) |
||
** ''It's your world'' (Japan) by Junko Kawakami |
** ''It's your world'' (Japan) by Junko Kawakami |
||
===2014=== |
|||
There were 317 entries from 46 countries and regions.<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Eighth International Manga Award | url= http://www.mofa.go.jp/press/release/press4e_000625.html | accessdate= February 6, 2015 }}</ref> |
|||
*Gold Award: |
|||
** ''[[Bumbardai]]'' (Mongolia) by Nambaral Erdenebayar |
|||
*Silver Award: |
|||
** ''Mr. Bear'' (China) by Luo mu |
|||
** ''Atan'' (Malaysia) by Ben Wong |
|||
** ''Room'' (Taiwan) by 61Chi |
|||
*Bronze Award: |
|||
** ''The Moaaga Prince'' (Burkina-Faso) by Cyprien Kondi Sambu |
|||
** ''Before the rainy evening'' (China) by Buddy |
|||
** ''Beyond the Cloud'' (China) by Xi jiu |
|||
** ''Syncopated Dreams'' by Laurent Bonneau (Germany), Mathilde Ramadier (France) |
|||
** ''The director against the whip'' (Burkina Faso) by Kondi Sambu Cypriano |
|||
** ''Only Human'' (Indonesia) by Mukhlis Nur |
|||
** ''13:05'' (Jordan) by Amani Badran |
|||
** ''Summer Shroud'' (Russia) by [[Ilya Kuvshinov]] |
|||
** ''Another World, It Exists.'' (Saudi Arabia) by SaKooo SHS |
|||
** ''Pretty Deadly'' by Emma Ríos (Spain), Kelly Sue DeConnick (USA) |
|||
** ''The Vice Squad'' [[Jordi Lafebre]] (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium) |
|||
** ''Juice 1'' (Thailand) by Art Jeeno |
|||
===2015=== |
|||
There were 259 entries from 46 countries and regions.<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Ninth International Manga Award | url= http://www.mofa.go.jp/press/release/press4e_001040.html | accessdate= February 18, 2016 }}</ref> |
|||
*Gold Award: |
|||
** ''The Divine'' (Israel) by Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka & Boaz Lavie |
|||
*Silver Award: |
|||
** ''Demo#1 vol. 1'' (Taiwan) by Rockat |
|||
** ''Holy Dragon Imperator'' (Vietnam) by Nguyen Thanh Phong & Nguyen Khanh Duong |
|||
** ''Ichthyophobia'' (Taiwan) by [[Li Lung-chieh]] |
|||
*Bronze Award: |
|||
** ''Symbol Sentences'' (Thai) by Munin |
|||
** ''Sky whale'' (Ukraine) by Lisa Cloud, Tori |
|||
** ''Her Majesty'' (Taiwan) by Chang, Szu-Ya, Chen Yung Shen |
|||
** ''Happiness Seasonings'' (Taiwan) by Ruan, Guang-Min |
|||
** ''Inspiration'' (Russia) by Dzi |
|||
** ''[[SQ Begin W/Your Name!]]'' (Russia) by Tan Jiu |
|||
** ''Silver Ocean'' (China) by Starry |
|||
** ''My Unforgettable Single Life'' (Thai) by Plariex |
|||
** ''To The More'' (China) by Ba Wang |
|||
** ''Adjame's Thief'' (Côte d'Ivoire) by Tape Zato |
|||
===2016=== |
|||
There were 296 entries from 55 countries and regions.<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Tenth International Manga Award | url= http://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp/prize/index_10_2.html | accessdate= December 17, 2017 }}</ref> |
|||
* Gold Award: |
|||
** The Master of Arms (Belgium) by Joël Parnotte & Xavier Dorison<ref>{{cite web|url=https://www.animenewsnetwork.com/news/2016-12-29/10th-international-manga-award-winners-announced/.110476|title=10th International Manga Award Winners Announced|publisher=Anime News Network|date=December 29, 2016|accessdate=January 2, 2021}}</ref> |
|||
* Silver Award: |
|||
** Scavengers (China) by HAN Zuzheng |
|||
** The Heart of Darkness (Belgium) by Laura Iorio, Roberto Ricci & Marco Cosimo D'amico |
|||
** Gateway to Underworld (Vietnam) by Can Tieu Hy |
|||
* Bronce Award: |
|||
** King of Vampires (Thailand) by Mangkorn Soraphon, Wipaporn & Rutchote |
|||
** Evil Discus (Thailand) by Wiroj (Beast) Ruengsiri |
|||
** Secrets of the Ninja (United States) by Akiko Shimojima (Japan) & Sean Michael Wilson (United Kingdom) |
|||
** TsangyangGyatso (China) by Zhao Ze & Guo Qiang |
|||
** Raruurien (Indonesia) by Ann Maulina |
|||
** Tebori (France) by Toledano (Spain) & Robledo (Spain) |
|||
** Summer Temple Festival I (Taiwan) by Zuo Hsuan |
|||
** Tussles Against Spectres (Korea) by Youngoh Kim |
|||
** Dream About Japan (Poland) by Patrycja Kicyla |
|||
** Woelan (Indonesia) by Dimaz Sadewa |
|||
===2017=== |
|||
There were 326 entries from 60 countries and regions.<ref>{{cite web | title= Announcement of Winners for the Eleventh International Manga Award | url= http://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp/prize/index_11_2.html | accessdate= December 17, 2017 }}</ref> |
|||
* Gold Award: |
|||
** ''Two Aldos'' (Colombia) by Pablo Guerra & Henry Díaz |
|||
* Silver Award: |
|||
** ''Onibi'' (France) by Atelier Sento |
|||
** ''Viva Eve! Long Libe Life!'' (Ukraine) by Rerekina Natalliia & Martynenko Nataliia |
|||
** ''Left Hand Vol. 1'' (Taiwan) by Sally |
|||
* Bronce Award: |
|||
** ''Mightier'' (United Arab Emirates) By Ahmed Mohammed Al Ali & Mohammed Yousef Al Meraikhi |
|||
** ''Secret Weapon'' (China / Hong Kong) by Dai Hing Yin |
|||
** ''Mandela'' (United Kingdom) by Umlando Wezithombe (Republic of South Africa), Santa Buchanan & Nelson Mandela Foundation |
|||
** ''Clearsky city'' (China) by BigN |
|||
** ''Dutchman in Formosa'' (Taiwan) by Kinono |
|||
** ''Cat Swordsman'' (Taiwan) by Yu-Yung Yeh |
|||
** ''Westward'' (China) by Guangzhou Baiman Culture Communication Co. Ltd & Eric Cheng |
|||
** ''The art of Laziness'' (Thailand) by Patcharakan Pisansupong |
|||
** ''On This Day'' (Thailand) by Mork |
|||
** ''Based on True Stories'' (Thailand) by Gawin Satawut |
|||
** ''Gung Ho - 3'' (France) by Thomas Von Kummant (Germany) & Benjamin Von Eckartsberg (Germany) |
|||
===2018=== |
|||
Winners from 2019.<ref>{{cite web | title= The Twelfth Japan International Manga Award Ceremony | url= https://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp/prize/index_12_2.html | accessdate= February 9, 2020 }}</ref> |
|||
* Gold Award: |
|||
** Yang Hao and his four compositions (China) by Tang Xiao (Dani) |
|||
* Silver Award: |
|||
** ''Miseyieki'' (England) by Shangomola Edunjobi |
|||
** ''The Pork Chops Inferno'' (Hong Kong) by Lai Tat Tat Wing |
|||
** ''Planned Obsolescence of our feelings'' (Belgium) by Aimée de Jongh and Zidrou |
|||
* Bronze Award: |
|||
** ''Teng snakes'' (China) by Feng |
|||
** ''They say the village is haunted'' (Malaysia) by Yap Zhuo Yu (Malaysia) |
|||
** ''A Través Del Khamsin'' (Spain) de Marta Salmons |
|||
** ''Flick Royale'' (Indonesia) Beatrice Nauli |
|||
** ''Romaria'' (Brazil) by Alexandre Carvalho |
|||
** ''Desert Wolf'' (Hongkong) by Jack Fung |
|||
** ''Ordinary Days'' in Taipei (Taiwan) by 61Chi |
|||
** ''Nightlights'' (Colombia) by Loreana Alvarez Gómez |
|||
** ''Music Of the Fairy Tales'' (China) by Chiya and Shi Yuyan |
|||
** ''Shi'' (Belgium, France) by Josep Homs and Zidrou |
|||
** ''1661 Koxinga Z'' (Taiwan) by Li Lung-chieh (Taiwan) |
|||
===2019=== |
|||
* Gold Award |
|||
** [[Piece of Mind (Manga)]] (Israel) by [[Guy Lenman]] and [[Nimrod Frydman]] |
|||
* Silver Award |
|||
** ''My little kitchen in summer season'' (Thailand) by Pitsinee Tangkittinun |
|||
** ''Korokke and the girl who said no'' (Spain) by Jonatan Cantero and Josep Busquet |
|||
** ''Ye'' (Brazil) by Guilherme Petreca |
|||
* Bronze Award |
|||
** ''Detektif Hantu'' : Kesumat (Malaysia) by Leoz |
|||
** ''Palma Sola'' (Dominican Republic) by Gabriel Castillo and Gerardo Castillo |
|||
** ''Mi Xian Yin: Chinese Folk Tales'' (China) by 采蘑菇的司马公公(China) |
|||
** ''Migrant'' (Republic of Benin) by Gjimm Mokoo |
|||
^ Chunxue (China)by 王宇涵 |
|||
** ''Merman in the pool'' (China) by 李嫣然 |
|||
** ''Rites of Passage'' (Brazil) by Lucas Marques |
|||
** ''Erasmus Song'' (Portugal) by Daniela Viçoso |
|||
** ''DiKiXi - The Reconciliation'' (Angola) by Bomcomix e Gildo Pimentel |
|||
** ''Tao Zero'' (Hong Kong) by 麥天傑 |
|||
** ''Sometimes in the City'' (Taiwan) by 61Chi |
|||
===2020=== |
|||
* Gold Award<ref>{{cite web | title= The 14th Winners Japan International Manga Award Ceremony | url= https://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp/prize/index_14_2.html | accessdate= March 8, 2021 }}</ref> |
|||
** ''Funeral Director'' (Taiwan) by 韋蘺若明 |
|||
* Silver Award |
|||
** ''A graphic novel adaptation by Ruan Guang-Min of selected stories from THE ILLUSIONIST ON THE SKYWALK AND OTHER STORIES'' by Wu Ming-Yi (Taiwan) by 阮光民 and 呉明益 |
|||
** ''THE MUSE'' (Spain) by ORIOL and ZIDROU |
|||
** ''NANHAO AND SHANGFENG'' (China) by 布朗尼 |
|||
* Bronze Award |
|||
** ''INTRANSEXTELLAR'' (Spain) by Jimi Macías |
|||
** ''The Umbrella'' (China) by 魏瑩 and 郑柳沁 |
|||
** ''Fujie and Mikito'' (Brazil) by Marcelo Costa and Yuri Andrey |
|||
** ''Nina in the underworld: rat is cat to rat'' (Brazil) by Pedro Sotto |
|||
** ''Gatherer of the Birds'' (Ukraine) by Nataliia Rerekina and Gilbert Brissen |
|||
** ''MURENA 10'' (Italy) by THEO and JEAN DUFAUX |
|||
** ''EPSILON'' (Thailand) by YGGO |
|||
** ''STRANGE TALES OF WALLED CITY'' (Hong Kong) by REX KOO |
|||
** ''Falling in Love'' (China) by 吉川流 |
|||
** ''BLOSSOM'' (Taiwan) by D.S. |
|||
** ''JUICE 3 ARRIVALS'' (Thailand) by Art Jeeno |
|||
=== 2021 === |
|||
* Gold Award<ref>{{Cite web |last=Award |first=Japan International MANGA |title=Japan International MANGA Award |url=https://manga-award.mofa.go.jp/ |access-date=2023-07-11 |website=manga-award.mofa.go.jp |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
** ''Days of sand'' by Aimée de Jongh (Netherlands) |
|||
* Silver Award |
|||
** ''Moonchosen'' by Nataliia Rerekina (Ukraine) and Gilbert Brissen (Ukraine) |
|||
** ''Always never'' by Jordi Lafebre (Spain) |
|||
** ''CliniClowns: last goodbye'' by 顆粒 (Taiwan) and 逢時 (Taiwan) |
|||
* Bronze Award |
|||
** ''Iogi'' by Václav Šlajch (Czech Republic) and Jean-Gaspard Páleníček (France and Czech Republic) |
|||
** ''Snow House'' by 猫僧 (China) |
|||
** ''Blood Ties'' by Yitan (Chile) |
|||
** ''The Chosen One'' by 墨飛 (China) |
|||
** ''The Philosophy of Gachapon'' by Summerluckkim (Thailand) |
|||
** ''Mortal'' by 采蘑菇的司马公公 (China) |
|||
** ''The African child versus covid-19'' by Cyprien Kondi Sambu (Burkina Faso) |
|||
** ''Formosa Oolong Tea Vol.4'' by 張季雅 (Taiwan) |
|||
** ''Mayfly Island by Evergreen Yeh'' (Taiwan) and SHANG-CHIAO LI (Taiwan) |
|||
** ''Ama, the breath of women'' by Cecile Becq (France) and Franck MANGUIN (France) |
|||
=== 2022 === |
|||
* Gold Award<ref>{{Cite web |last=Award |first=Japan International MANGA |title=Japan International MANGA Award |url=https://manga-award.mofa.go.jp/ |access-date=2023-07-11 |website=manga-award.mofa.go.jp |language=en}}</ref> |
|||
** ''In summer'' by Seong Ryul (Republic of Korea) |
|||
* Silver Award |
|||
** ''Lost Letters'' by Jim Bishop (France) |
|||
** ''See You In Memories'' by PEN SO (Hong Kong) |
|||
** ''Sea You There and Us'' by Xīngqíyīhuíshōurì Monday Recover (Taiwan) and Chen,Chiao Jung (Taiwan) |
|||
* Bronze Award |
|||
** ''The Justice'' by Lai Kai (Taiwan) |
|||
** ''Swordsman Cat in Edo : The Twelve Lives Oiran'' by Yeh Yu Tung (Taiwan) |
|||
** ''Used kimono Store'' by Angry Albatros (Katarina Kratochvílová) |
|||
** ''Strong man servant'' by Mao Seng (China) and Ru Lu Mu Xi (China) |
|||
** ''Mysterious Antique World'' by Sengsanlaoyu (China) |
|||
** ''Selective Yellow'' by TalessaK (Brazil) and Ricardo Tayra (Brazil) |
|||
** ''Rain In A Moon Night'' by Hoang Tuong Vy (Viet Nam) |
|||
** ''Korokke and The spirit beneath the mountain'' by Jonatan Cantero (Spain) and Josep Busquet (Spain) |
|||
** ''Records of the Su Mang'' by Wang Biao (China) |
|||
** ''Sinawang'' by Dedy Koerniawan (Indonesia) |
|||
** ''Reward'' by Okagawa Kenji (Brazil) |
|||
==See also== |
|||
* [[List of manga awards]] |
|||
==References== |
==References== |
||
Line 140: | Line 330: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*{{Official website|http://www.manga-award.jp/}} |
*{{Official website|http://www.manga-award.mofa.go.jp/index_e.html}} |
||
*[http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/culture/manga/index.html First International |
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20080822112704/http://www.mofa.go.jp/policy/culture/manga/index.html First International Manga Award (Ministry of Foreign Affairs)] |
||
[[Category:Awards established in 2007]] |
[[Category:Awards established in 2007]] |
||
[[Category:International awards]] |
[[Category:International art awards]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Japanese art awards]] |
||
[[Category: |
[[Category:Manga awards]] |
||
[[Category:Comics awards]] |
[[Category:Comics awards]] |
||
[[Category:2007 establishments in Japan]] |
[[Category:2007 establishments in Japan]] |
Latest revision as of 21:21, 29 March 2024
International Manga Award 国際漫画賞 | |
---|---|
Awarded for | Manga by non-Japanese manga artists |
Country | Japan |
Presented by | Ministry of Foreign Affairs |
First awarded | 2007 |
Website | International Manga Award website |
International Manga Award (国際漫画賞, Kokusai manga shou) is an annual award established to encourage non-Japanese manga artists in 2007. This award was created by Japanese Foreign Minister Tarō Asō, who proposed this award in a policy speech he gave in Tokyo's Akihabara district in 2006.[1][2]
The selection is managed by the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Japan. Annually, award honorees are recommended by the advisers including Machiko Satonaka and many other manga artists.
Winners[edit]
2007[edit]
146 entries from 26 countries and regions were received
International Manga Award Winner:
- Sun Zi's Tactics by Lee Chi Ching (Hong Kong)
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award:
- 1520 by Kai (Hong Kong)
- Hollow Fields by Madeleine Rosca (Australia)
- Le Gardenie by Benny Wong (Malaysia)[3]
2008[edit]
368 entries from 46 countries and regions were received
International Manga Award Winner:
- Feel 100% by Lau Wan Kit (Hong Kong)
"Shorei" (Commendation) Award:
- Elapse by Yin Chuan (China)
- "Portrait" by Chezhina Svetlana Igorevna (Russia)
- Okhéania 1 by Alice Picard (France)
Bronze Award
- The strong men game, by Amer Moghrabi (Syria)
2009[edit]
303 entries from 55 countries and regions were received
- Gold Award:
- Super Dunker by Jakraphan Huaypetch (Ton Jakraphan) (Thailand)
- Silver Award:
- Zaya (Belgium: Huang Jia Wei-Morvan-Dargaud Benelux) by Huang Jia Wei (China) Morvan (France)
- Natty (Belgium: Melvil-Corveyran-Dargaud Benelux) by Melvil - Corveyran (France)
- Running on empty by Kim Jea-eon (Republic of Korea)
2010[edit]
189 entries from 39 countries and regions were received
- Gold Award:
- Si loin et si proche by Zhang Xiaobai (Belgium)
- Silver Award:
- Face cachée by Olivier Martin and Sylvain Runberg (France)
- La Isla sin Sonrisa by Enrique Fernández (Spain)
- "The story begins with ..." by Veerachai Duangpla (Thailand)
- Bronze Award:
- Dolltopia (United States) by Abby Denson
- Kylooe (Belgium) by Little Thunder (China)
- The little polar bear (Taiwan) by Chang Fung-Chih
- Pandora (Thailand) by Akekarat Milintapas
- The passionate sword (Taiwan) by Yeh Yu Tung, Syu Shu Hao
- Samurai (France) by Frédéric Genet (artist, Belgium), Jean-François di Giorgio (author, France)
2011[edit]
145 entries from 30 countries and regions were received
- Gold Award:
- I Kill Giants by Joe Kelly (USA) and JM Ken Niimura (Spain)
- Silver Award:
- When You Standing Your Tiptoes by Pan Li-Ping and Zu Le-ya (China)
- Make a wish! Da Xi by Cory (Taiwan)
- The Man Who Follow His Own Voice by Tanis Werasakwong (Thailand)
- Bronze Award:
- A Letter To Father (Malaysia) by Chong Chiew Choy
- Conversations Between Me and You (Thailand) by Tongkarn
- Dream Land (Taiwan) by We We
- Ice Cream Baby (Malaysia) by Neko/Chang Lee Ying
- NNN (Canada) by Dan Kim
- Pelangi di Naungan Mentari (Rainbow Under the Sun) (Indonesia) by Indra Wisnu Wardhana (artist), Dimas Adi Saputro (author)
- Summer in Vale・Boll bride (China) by Yang Xiao-ru
- Tokyoland (France) by Benjamin Reiss
- Security Gard (China) by Han Zu-zheng
- X-Venture: Terror Raptor (Malaysia) by Tan Zien Yun (artist), Sherlock (author)
2012[edit]
245 entries from 38 countries and regions were received
- Gold Award:
- Listening to the Bell (Thailand) by Kosin Jeenseekong
- Silver Award:
- Melon Seed School Vol. 3 (Thailand) by Ittiwat Suriyamart
- Floating Flower (China) by Yao Wei
- 5 minutes before airing (Indonesia) by Muhammad Fathanatul Haq, Ockto Baringbing
- Bronze Award:
- Once Again (China) by Buddy, Feng Xi Shen Lei
- Charge ~ beyond ~ (China) by Han Zu Zheng
- Oldman (Taiwan) by Chang Sheng
- Scralls of A Northern City (Taiwan) by Akru
- From The Netherworld : Tales of Terror! (Malaysia) by Puyuh, Core
- Dragon Land (Vietnam) by Dimensional Art, Dinh viet Phuong, Do Nhu Trang, Le Lam Vien
- Once Upon a Time of Love (Thailand) by Amp, Varacha pansang
- Eros/Psyche (Spain) by Maria Llovet
- Xiao Ou, volume 2, Un monde en double (China) by Wei Song
- Otaku Blue (France) by Malo Kerfriden, Richard Marazano
- The ten rituals of the initiation (Burkina Faso) by Boureima NABALOUM
2013[edit]
This year, 256 entries from 53 countries and regions were made. The largest number of application was received from Thailand (47), followed by Taiwan (36), and Indonesia (21).[4]
- Gold Award: Bokbig (Thailand) by Prema Jatukanyaprateep
- Silver Award:
- Paris (USA) by George Alexopoulos
- Carrier (China) by Naver
- Les Folies Bergère (Belgium) by Francis Porcel (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium)
- Bronze Award:
- Pandism (Virus Panda) (Thailand) by Pittaya Werasakwong
- User, Volume 1 (Malaysia) by Zint
- Ten Sticks And One Rice (Singapore) by Koh Hong Teng, Oh Yong Hwee
- City of Darkness (Hong Kong, China) by Andy Seto, Yuyi
- The director against the whip (Burkina Faso) by Kondi Sambu Cypriano
- Something Between (China) by Zhi Ying
- Lead of the soul (China) by chiya, Ke Han, Yi Sha
- Boonhome (Thailand) by Ruangsak Duangpla
- D day (Thailand) by Art Jeeno
- The bear's skin by Oriol (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium)
- It's your world (Japan) by Junko Kawakami
2014[edit]
There were 317 entries from 46 countries and regions.[5]
- Gold Award:
- Bumbardai (Mongolia) by Nambaral Erdenebayar
- Silver Award:
- Mr. Bear (China) by Luo mu
- Atan (Malaysia) by Ben Wong
- Room (Taiwan) by 61Chi
- Bronze Award:
- The Moaaga Prince (Burkina-Faso) by Cyprien Kondi Sambu
- Before the rainy evening (China) by Buddy
- Beyond the Cloud (China) by Xi jiu
- Syncopated Dreams by Laurent Bonneau (Germany), Mathilde Ramadier (France)
- The director against the whip (Burkina Faso) by Kondi Sambu Cypriano
- Only Human (Indonesia) by Mukhlis Nur
- 13:05 (Jordan) by Amani Badran
- Summer Shroud (Russia) by Ilya Kuvshinov
- Another World, It Exists. (Saudi Arabia) by SaKooo SHS
- Pretty Deadly by Emma Ríos (Spain), Kelly Sue DeConnick (USA)
- The Vice Squad Jordi Lafebre (Spain), Zidrou (Belgium)
- Juice 1 (Thailand) by Art Jeeno
2015[edit]
There were 259 entries from 46 countries and regions.[6]
- Gold Award:
- The Divine (Israel) by Asaf Hanuka, Tomer Hanuka & Boaz Lavie
- Silver Award:
- Demo#1 vol. 1 (Taiwan) by Rockat
- Holy Dragon Imperator (Vietnam) by Nguyen Thanh Phong & Nguyen Khanh Duong
- Ichthyophobia (Taiwan) by Li Lung-chieh
- Bronze Award:
- Symbol Sentences (Thai) by Munin
- Sky whale (Ukraine) by Lisa Cloud, Tori
- Her Majesty (Taiwan) by Chang, Szu-Ya, Chen Yung Shen
- Happiness Seasonings (Taiwan) by Ruan, Guang-Min
- Inspiration (Russia) by Dzi
- SQ Begin W/Your Name! (Russia) by Tan Jiu
- Silver Ocean (China) by Starry
- My Unforgettable Single Life (Thai) by Plariex
- To The More (China) by Ba Wang
- Adjame's Thief (Côte d'Ivoire) by Tape Zato
2016[edit]
There were 296 entries from 55 countries and regions.[7]
- Gold Award:
- The Master of Arms (Belgium) by Joël Parnotte & Xavier Dorison[8]
- Silver Award:
- Scavengers (China) by HAN Zuzheng
- The Heart of Darkness (Belgium) by Laura Iorio, Roberto Ricci & Marco Cosimo D'amico
- Gateway to Underworld (Vietnam) by Can Tieu Hy
- Bronce Award:
- King of Vampires (Thailand) by Mangkorn Soraphon, Wipaporn & Rutchote
- Evil Discus (Thailand) by Wiroj (Beast) Ruengsiri
- Secrets of the Ninja (United States) by Akiko Shimojima (Japan) & Sean Michael Wilson (United Kingdom)
- TsangyangGyatso (China) by Zhao Ze & Guo Qiang
- Raruurien (Indonesia) by Ann Maulina
- Tebori (France) by Toledano (Spain) & Robledo (Spain)
- Summer Temple Festival I (Taiwan) by Zuo Hsuan
- Tussles Against Spectres (Korea) by Youngoh Kim
- Dream About Japan (Poland) by Patrycja Kicyla
- Woelan (Indonesia) by Dimaz Sadewa
2017[edit]
There were 326 entries from 60 countries and regions.[9]
- Gold Award:
- Two Aldos (Colombia) by Pablo Guerra & Henry Díaz
- Silver Award:
- Onibi (France) by Atelier Sento
- Viva Eve! Long Libe Life! (Ukraine) by Rerekina Natalliia & Martynenko Nataliia
- Left Hand Vol. 1 (Taiwan) by Sally
- Bronce Award:
- Mightier (United Arab Emirates) By Ahmed Mohammed Al Ali & Mohammed Yousef Al Meraikhi
- Secret Weapon (China / Hong Kong) by Dai Hing Yin
- Mandela (United Kingdom) by Umlando Wezithombe (Republic of South Africa), Santa Buchanan & Nelson Mandela Foundation
- Clearsky city (China) by BigN
- Dutchman in Formosa (Taiwan) by Kinono
- Cat Swordsman (Taiwan) by Yu-Yung Yeh
- Westward (China) by Guangzhou Baiman Culture Communication Co. Ltd & Eric Cheng
- The art of Laziness (Thailand) by Patcharakan Pisansupong
- On This Day (Thailand) by Mork
- Based on True Stories (Thailand) by Gawin Satawut
- Gung Ho - 3 (France) by Thomas Von Kummant (Germany) & Benjamin Von Eckartsberg (Germany)
2018[edit]
Winners from 2019.[10]
- Gold Award:
- Yang Hao and his four compositions (China) by Tang Xiao (Dani)
- Silver Award:
- Miseyieki (England) by Shangomola Edunjobi
- The Pork Chops Inferno (Hong Kong) by Lai Tat Tat Wing
- Planned Obsolescence of our feelings (Belgium) by Aimée de Jongh and Zidrou
- Bronze Award:
- Teng snakes (China) by Feng
- They say the village is haunted (Malaysia) by Yap Zhuo Yu (Malaysia)
- A Través Del Khamsin (Spain) de Marta Salmons
- Flick Royale (Indonesia) Beatrice Nauli
- Romaria (Brazil) by Alexandre Carvalho
- Desert Wolf (Hongkong) by Jack Fung
- Ordinary Days in Taipei (Taiwan) by 61Chi
- Nightlights (Colombia) by Loreana Alvarez Gómez
- Music Of the Fairy Tales (China) by Chiya and Shi Yuyan
- Shi (Belgium, France) by Josep Homs and Zidrou
- 1661 Koxinga Z (Taiwan) by Li Lung-chieh (Taiwan)
2019[edit]
- Gold Award
- Piece of Mind (Manga) (Israel) by Guy Lenman and Nimrod Frydman
- Silver Award
- My little kitchen in summer season (Thailand) by Pitsinee Tangkittinun
- Korokke and the girl who said no (Spain) by Jonatan Cantero and Josep Busquet
- Ye (Brazil) by Guilherme Petreca
- Bronze Award
- Detektif Hantu : Kesumat (Malaysia) by Leoz
- Palma Sola (Dominican Republic) by Gabriel Castillo and Gerardo Castillo
- Mi Xian Yin: Chinese Folk Tales (China) by 采蘑菇的司马公公(China)
- Migrant (Republic of Benin) by Gjimm Mokoo
^ Chunxue (China)by 王宇涵
- Merman in the pool (China) by 李嫣然
- Rites of Passage (Brazil) by Lucas Marques
- Erasmus Song (Portugal) by Daniela Viçoso
- DiKiXi - The Reconciliation (Angola) by Bomcomix e Gildo Pimentel
- Tao Zero (Hong Kong) by 麥天傑
- Sometimes in the City (Taiwan) by 61Chi
2020[edit]
- Gold Award[11]
- Funeral Director (Taiwan) by 韋蘺若明
- Silver Award
- A graphic novel adaptation by Ruan Guang-Min of selected stories from THE ILLUSIONIST ON THE SKYWALK AND OTHER STORIES by Wu Ming-Yi (Taiwan) by 阮光民 and 呉明益
- THE MUSE (Spain) by ORIOL and ZIDROU
- NANHAO AND SHANGFENG (China) by 布朗尼
- Bronze Award
- INTRANSEXTELLAR (Spain) by Jimi Macías
- The Umbrella (China) by 魏瑩 and 郑柳沁
- Fujie and Mikito (Brazil) by Marcelo Costa and Yuri Andrey
- Nina in the underworld: rat is cat to rat (Brazil) by Pedro Sotto
- Gatherer of the Birds (Ukraine) by Nataliia Rerekina and Gilbert Brissen
- MURENA 10 (Italy) by THEO and JEAN DUFAUX
- EPSILON (Thailand) by YGGO
- STRANGE TALES OF WALLED CITY (Hong Kong) by REX KOO
- Falling in Love (China) by 吉川流
- BLOSSOM (Taiwan) by D.S.
- JUICE 3 ARRIVALS (Thailand) by Art Jeeno
2021[edit]
- Gold Award[12]
- Days of sand by Aimée de Jongh (Netherlands)
- Silver Award
- Moonchosen by Nataliia Rerekina (Ukraine) and Gilbert Brissen (Ukraine)
- Always never by Jordi Lafebre (Spain)
- CliniClowns: last goodbye by 顆粒 (Taiwan) and 逢時 (Taiwan)
- Bronze Award
- Iogi by Václav Šlajch (Czech Republic) and Jean-Gaspard Páleníček (France and Czech Republic)
- Snow House by 猫僧 (China)
- Blood Ties by Yitan (Chile)
- The Chosen One by 墨飛 (China)
- The Philosophy of Gachapon by Summerluckkim (Thailand)
- Mortal by 采蘑菇的司马公公 (China)
- The African child versus covid-19 by Cyprien Kondi Sambu (Burkina Faso)
- Formosa Oolong Tea Vol.4 by 張季雅 (Taiwan)
- Mayfly Island by Evergreen Yeh (Taiwan) and SHANG-CHIAO LI (Taiwan)
- Ama, the breath of women by Cecile Becq (France) and Franck MANGUIN (France)
2022[edit]
- Gold Award[13]
- In summer by Seong Ryul (Republic of Korea)
- Silver Award
- Lost Letters by Jim Bishop (France)
- See You In Memories by PEN SO (Hong Kong)
- Sea You There and Us by Xīngqíyīhuíshōurì Monday Recover (Taiwan) and Chen,Chiao Jung (Taiwan)
- Bronze Award
- The Justice by Lai Kai (Taiwan)
- Swordsman Cat in Edo : The Twelve Lives Oiran by Yeh Yu Tung (Taiwan)
- Used kimono Store by Angry Albatros (Katarina Kratochvílová)
- Strong man servant by Mao Seng (China) and Ru Lu Mu Xi (China)
- Mysterious Antique World by Sengsanlaoyu (China)
- Selective Yellow by TalessaK (Brazil) and Ricardo Tayra (Brazil)
- Rain In A Moon Night by Hoang Tuong Vy (Viet Nam)
- Korokke and The spirit beneath the mountain by Jonatan Cantero (Spain) and Josep Busquet (Spain)
- Records of the Su Mang by Wang Biao (China)
- Sinawang by Dedy Koerniawan (Indonesia)
- Reward by Okagawa Kenji (Brazil)
See also[edit]
References[edit]
- ^ "Speech by Minister for Foreign Affairs Taro Aso at Digital Hollywood University". Retrieved September 12, 2007.
- ^ "Japan Launches International Manga Award". Retrieved September 12, 2007.
- ^ Elizabeth Tai (2009). "Doing Malaysia proud". The Star. Kuala Lumpur. Retrieved 2 November 2017.
- ^ "Announcement of Winners for the Seventh International Manga Award". Retrieved February 8, 2014.
- ^ "Announcement of Winners for the Eighth International Manga Award". Retrieved February 6, 2015.
- ^ "Announcement of Winners for the Ninth International Manga Award". Retrieved February 18, 2016.
- ^ "Announcement of Winners for the Tenth International Manga Award". Retrieved December 17, 2017.
- ^ "10th International Manga Award Winners Announced". Anime News Network. December 29, 2016. Retrieved January 2, 2021.
- ^ "Announcement of Winners for the Eleventh International Manga Award". Retrieved December 17, 2017.
- ^ "The Twelfth Japan International Manga Award Ceremony". Retrieved February 9, 2020.
- ^ "The 14th Winners Japan International Manga Award Ceremony". Retrieved March 8, 2021.
- ^ Award, Japan International MANGA. "Japan International MANGA Award". manga-award.mofa.go.jp. Retrieved 2023-07-11.
- ^ Award, Japan International MANGA. "Japan International MANGA Award". manga-award.mofa.go.jp. Retrieved 2023-07-11.