Badminton Junior World Championship 2013 / ladies doubles
The 2013 Badminton Junior World Championship took place from October 23 to November 3, 2013 in Bangkok , Thailand . First the team world champion was determined by October 27th. This was followed by the individual competition until November 3rd. Below are the results in women's doubles.
Seeding list
- Huang Dongping / Jia Yifan (semifinals)
- Chen Qingchen / He Jiaxin (finalist)
- Julie Finne-Ipsen / Rikke Soby Hansen (quarter-finals)
- Lam Narissapat / Puttita Supajirakul (semi-finals)
- Chae Yoo-jung / Kim Ji-won (Champion)
- Joyce Choong Wai Chi / Yap Cheng Wen (3rd round)
- Chisato Hoshi / Ayako Sakuramoto (quarter-finals)
- Rosyita Eka Putri Sari / Setyana Mapasa (quarter-finals)
- Pacharapun Chochuwong / Chanisa Teachavorasinskun (2nd round)
- Victoria Dergunova / Olga Morozova (3rd round)
- Du Yue / Li Yinhui (3rd round)
- Maiken Fruergaard / Isabella Nielsen (2nd round)
- Arisa Higashino / Aoi Matsuda (quarter-finals)
- Mila Ivanova / Maria Mitsova (3rd round)
- Uswatun Khasanah / Masita Mahmudin (3rd round)
- Maja Pavlinić / Dorotea Sutara (3rd round)
Results
Finals
Quarter finals | Semifinals | final | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Dongping Jia Yifan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chisato Hoshi Ayako Sakuramoto |
19th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang Dongping Jia Yifan |
20th | 21st | 20th | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yoo-jung Kim Ji-won |
22nd | 16 | 22nd | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Julie Finne-Ipsen Rikke Soby Hansen |
8th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yoo-jung Kim Ji-won |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yoo-jung Kim Ji-won |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He Jiaxin |
19th | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Rosyita Eka Putri Sari Setyana Mapasa |
16 | 21st | 13 | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lam Narissapat Puttita Supajirakul |
21st | 10 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lam Narissapat Puttita Supajirakul |
11 | 17th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He Jiaxin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Arisa Higashino Aoi Matsuda |
13 | 4th | ||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He Jiaxin |
21st | 21st |
Upper half
Section 1
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang DP Jia Yifan |
||||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang DP Jia Yifan |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Jun Ji Lee Sm |
14th | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
Chin KM Ti toilet |
10 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Jun Ji Lee Sm |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
1 | Huang DP Jia Yifan |
21st | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
W Nagahara R Miyaura |
18th | 20th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | P Chochuwong C Teachavorasinskun |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
G Mhlauli T Kabelo |
3 | 4th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | P Chochuwong C Teachavorasinskun |
15th | 16 | ||||||||||||||||
W Nagahara R Miyaura |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
A Tang A Wang |
4th | 8th | |||||||||||||||||
W Nagahara R Miyaura |
21st | 21st |
Section 2
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chisato Hoshi A Sakuramoto |
||||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chisato Hoshi A Sakuramoto |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
D Surya F Kusumawati |
14th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
Goh YC Peck YW |
16 | 16 | |||||||||||||||||
D Surya F Kusumawati |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chisato Hoshi A Sakuramoto |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Pavlinic D Sutara |
14th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Pavlinic D Sutara |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
G Chua F Seah |
13 | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Pavlinic D Sutara |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
K Averkina E Kut |
14th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
K Averkina E Kut |
12 | 21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
G Somerville J Lai |
21st | 17th | 17th |
Section 3
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | J Finne-Ipsen R Hansen |
||||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | J Finne-Ipsen R Hansen |
21st | 16 | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Ng TY Wu YT |
15th | 21st | 13 | ||||||||||||||||
A Khurshudyan V Mushtakova |
3 | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
Ng TY Wu YT |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | J Finne-Ipsen R Hansen |
17th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
9/16 | U Khasanah M Mahmudin |
21st | 18th | 18th | |||||||||||||||
9/16 | U Khasanah M Mahmudin |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
H MacPherson J MacPherson |
6th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | U Khasanah M Mahmudin |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Wen Hy Ye Jy |
21st | 18th | 10 | ||||||||||||||||
Sruthi KP F Mather |
12 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
Wen Hy Ye Jy |
21st | 21st |
Section 4
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yj Kim Jw |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
L Minasyan L Poghosyan |
3 | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yj Kim Jw |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
L Efler Y Li |
9 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
M Batomene A Tran |
19th | 21st | 20th | ||||||||||||||||
L Efler Y Li |
21st | 14th | 22nd | ||||||||||||||||
5/8 | Chae Yj Kim Jw |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Ivanova M Mitsova |
10 | 11 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Ivanova M Mitsova |
21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
M Fonseka Thilini Pramodika |
8th | 21st | 15th | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | M Ivanova M Mitsova |
18th | 21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||
M Lajdova D Sikalova |
21st | 18th | 14th | ||||||||||||||||
V Lindberg M Mattila |
15th | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
M Lajdova D Sikalova |
21st | 23 |
Bottom half
Section 5
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
D Botha A Schoonees |
11 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
S Guerin D Lansac |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
S Guerin D Lansac |
22nd | 20th | 27 | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Maiken Fruergaard I Nielsen |
20th | 22nd | 25th | |||||||||||||||
C Chow C Yang |
16 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | Maiken Fruergaard I Nielsen |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
S Guerin D Lansac |
5 | 11 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Putri Sari S Mapasa |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Chan TK Chow KL |
16 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
Meghana J. P Ram |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Meghana J. P Ram |
15th | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Putri Sari S Mapasa |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
L Kaepplein J Karnott |
11 | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | R Putri Sari S Mapasa |
21st | 21st |
Section 6
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
M Beruwelage Y Wedamulla |
15th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
R Honderich B Tam |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
R Honderich B Tam |
8th | 3 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | You Y Li YH |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Natcha Saengchote S Suwannakitborihan |
14th | 9 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | You Y Li YH |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | You Y Li YH |
13 | 21st | 19th | |||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lam Narissapat Puttita Supajirakul |
21st | 18th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
J De Vera E Inlayo |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
U TI Wong KI |
11 | 6th | |||||||||||||||||
J De Vera E Inlayo |
10 | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lam Narissapat Puttita Supajirakul |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
3/4 | Lam Narissapat Puttita Supajirakul |
Section 7
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
E Chua Yeo JM |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Dinh TPH Do TH |
10 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
E Chua Yeo JM |
17th | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Higashino A Matsuda |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
Kim Hr Kong Hy |
18th | 15th | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Higashino A Matsuda |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | A Higashino A Matsuda |
21st | 19th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Choong Yap CW |
18th | 21st | 17th | |||||||||||||||
H Gaitan S Solis |
11 | 13 | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi Isabel Fernández |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
C Azurmendi Isabel Fernández |
11 | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Choong Yap CW |
21st | 23 | ||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
5/8 | J Choong Yap CW |
Section 8
1 round | 2nd round | 3rd round | |||||||||||||||||
K Karatas O Ozer |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
M Lindholm A Paavola |
12 | 17th | |||||||||||||||||
K Karatas O Ozer |
8th | 10 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | V Dergunova Olga Morozova |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
V Mak A Wu |
12 | 12 | |||||||||||||||||
9/16 | V Dergunova Olga Morozova |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
9/16 | V Dergunova Olga Morozova |
13 | 21st | 9 | |||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He JX |
21st | 17th | 21st | |||||||||||||||
Chang Ching-Hui Chang Ht |
21st | 21st | |||||||||||||||||
Tsang WC Ng WY |
14th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
Chang Ching-Hui Chang Ht |
19th | 14th | |||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He JX |
21st | 21st | ||||||||||||||||
bye |
|||||||||||||||||||
2 | Chen Qingchen He JX |