2018 South American Athletics U18 Championships
24th U18 Youth South American Championships 2018 | |
---|---|
city | Cuenca , Ecuador |
Stadion | Jefferson Perez Stadium |
opening | 39 June 2018 |
Final day | 1st July 2018 |
timeline | |
← Concordia 2016 | U18-SM 2020 → |
The 24th South American Youth Athletics Championships took place from June 30th to July 1st, 2018 in the Ecuadorian city of Cuenca . This was the third time since 1975 and 2004 that the youth championships were held in Ecuador.
Results
Men
100 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Giancarlo Mosquera Delgado | COL | 10.75 |
2 | Mateo Vargas | PAR | 10.82 |
3 | Salas Steeven | ECU | 10.92 |
4th | Anderson Marquinez | ECU | 10.93 |
5 | Dan Misael Gamarra | ARG | 10.96 |
6th | Frank Arturo Hanssell | PAN | 10.98 PB |
7th | Guillermo Herrera | BY | 11.32 |
8th | Jorge Ordemar | BY | 11.45 |
Date: June 30th
Wind: −0.8 m / s
200 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Conceiçao | BRA | 21.34 |
2 | Giancarlo Mosquera Delgado | COL | 21.57 |
3 | Alexander Salazar | PAN | 21.89 PB |
4th | Mateo Vargas | PAR | 21.89 PB |
5 | Frank Arturo Hanssell | PAN | 22.02 PB |
6th | Steevn Salas | ECU | 22.17 |
7th | Anderson Marquinez | ECU | 22.34 |
8th | José Félix Palenque Núñez | BOL | 22.38 PB |
Date: July 1st
Wind: −0.4 m / s
400 m
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caio De Almeida | BRA | 48.20 |
2 | Lucas Conceiçao | BRA | 48.32 |
3 | Alexander Salazar | PAN | 49.64 PB |
4th | Jhonatan David Rodriguez Osorno | COL | 49.73 |
5 | Kenny Leon | ECU | 50.23 |
6th | Angel David Paredes Calle | ECU | 50.27 |
7th | Hugo Carazas | BY | 50.37 |
8th | José Félix Palenque Núñez | GRANNY | 50.43 PB |
Date: June 30th
800 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Jhonatan David Rodriguez Osorno | COL | 1: 54.18 |
2 | Jorge Luis Tamay | ECU | 1: 55.82 PB |
3 | Lucas Pinho Leite | BRA | 1: 56.36 |
4th | Nicolas Vasquez | VEN | 1: 57.55 |
5 | Joaquin Campos | CHI | 2: 00.79 |
6th | Jean Maury Caisa | ECU | 2: 01.08 |
7th | Gianpierre Cardenas | BY | 2: 01.88 |
8th | Hugo Josias Cespedes Franco | PAR | 2: 05.83 |
Date: July 1st
1500 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Lucas Pinho Leite | BRA | 4: 11.90 |
2 | Esteban Alfonso Gonzalez | COL | 4: 13.65 PB |
3 | Daniel Abrahan Taramuel | ECU | 4: 14.00 |
4th | Jorge Luis Tamay | ECU | 4: 14.62 |
5 | Antony Saenz | BY | 4: 14.57 |
6th | Luis Fabricio Mamani Chambi | BOL | 4: 19.23 |
7th | Eduardo Ribeiro | BRA | 4: 26.61 |
8th | Joaquin Campos | CHI | 4: 34.69 |
Date. June 30th
3000 m
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Antony Saenz | BY | 9: 07.75 |
2 | Julio Palomino | BY | 9: 12.47 |
3 | Dylan Van Der Hock | ARG | 9: 16.74 |
4th | Luis Fabricio Mamani Chambi | BOL | 9: 17.61 |
5 | Esteban Alfonso Gonzalez Castro | COL | 9: 23.47 |
6th | Brayan Stalin Quinatoa | ECU | 9: 25.72 |
7th | Luis David Sangoquiza | ECU | 9: 33.04 PB |
8th | Diego Alejandro Muñoz Camacho | COL | 9: 49.19 PB |
Date. July 1
10,000 m of walking
space | athlete | country | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Óscar Oswaldo Patín Manobanda | ECU | 46: 54.86 |
2 | Quevin Cahuana | BY | 47: 18.74 |
3 | Erik Carhuallanqui | BY | 48: 13.12 |
4th | Josue Eduardo Lopez Lagua | ECU | 51: 08.87 |
5 | Cristian Alexander Rojas Guzman | COL | 51: 22.17 |
6th | Andrey David Carrillo Aguaisa | WCU | DSQ |
7th | Jhonatan Enrique Andrade Falcon | ECU | DSQ |
Date: July 1st
110 m hurdles (91.4 cm)
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Marcos Paulo Leal Ferreira | BRA | 13.69 PB |
2 | Eric Vitor Campos | BRA | 13.90 |
3 | Jarry Martin Saenz | CHI | 13.95 PB |
4th | Francisco Javier Diaz | VEN | 14.36 PB |
5 | Tobias Kaloghlian | ARG | 14.42 |
6th | Edison Martinez | ECU | 15.02 PB |
7th | Santiago Varillas | BY | 15.07 |
8th | Jorman Jesus Cepeda Gonzalez | ECU | 15.44 |
Date: June 30th
400 m hurdles (84.0 cm)
space | athlete | country | Time (s) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Caio de Almeida | BRA | 52.09 PB |
2 | Joao Carlos dos Santos | BRA | 52.27 PB |
3 | Pedro Garrido | ARG | 53.96 |
4th | Sebastian Barrera | COL | 54.14 |
5 | Julio Cesar Figueroa | ECU | 54.43 PB |
6th | Diego Escalante | BY | 55.24 PB |
7th | Francisco Javier Diaz Zuloaga | VEN | 57.05 |
8th | Andres Agustin Gaigua Rivas | ECU | 63.20 |
4 × 100 m relay
space | country | Athletes | Time (min) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Brazil |
Lucas Conceiçao Marcos Paulo Leal Ferreira Caio De Almeida Eric Vitor Campos Da Silva |
41.33 |
2 | Ecuador |
Ivan Gustavo Pizarro Anderson Marquinez Mario Anelito Landucci Aguirre Steeven Marcelo Salas Lopez |
41.69 |
3 | Peru |
Hugo Carazas Guillermo Herrera Santiago Varillas Jorge Ordemar |
44.19 |
Date: June 30th
high jump
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Elton Petronilho | BRA | 2.01 |
2 | Augusto de Campos | BRA | 2.01 PB |
3 | Justin Herrera | ECU | 2.01 PB |
4th | Pedro Alamos | CHI | 1.98 |
5 | Luciano Lancieri | URU | 1.98 PB |
6th | Ricardo Andres Mireles Arraez | VEN | 1.95 |
7th | Gastón Benitez | ARG | 1.90 |
8th | Armando Jose Bustos Rincones | VEN | 1.90 |
Pole vault
space | athlete | country | Height (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Pablo Zaffaroni | ARG | 4.90 |
2 | José Tomas Nieto | COL | 4.80 = PB |
3 | Santiago Thomson Rodriguez | COL | 4.70 |
4th | Guillermo Correa | CHI | 4.60 |
5 | Jaime Wood Lewin | CHI | 4.50 |
6th | José Alcívar Cevallos | ECU | 4.50 |
7th | Juan Carlos Luciani Ramirez | VEN | 4.20 |
8th | Kevin Giovany Morquecho | ECU | 4.00 PB |
Long jump
space | athlete | country | Width (m) |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Adrian Henrique Vieira | BRA | 7.28 |
2 | Navaro Aboikonie | SUR | 7.21 PB |
3 | Daniel Mejicano | VEN | 7.11 w |
4th | Bruno Yoset | URU | 7.08 |
5 | Manuel Jeremias Cuesta Mosquera | COL | 6.63 |
6th | Guillermo Herrera | BY | 6.59 |
7th | Kevin Aldahir Bueno Cevallos | ECU | 6.57 PB |
8th | Edison Martinez | ECU | 6.40 PB |
Web links
- Results Book Result brochure