Winter Asian Games 2011 / ski orienteering
The ski orienteering race at the Winter Asian Games 2011 was held for the first time at the Winter Asian Games in Almaty , Kazakhstan . There were four decisions each for men and women (sprint, middle distance, long distance and relay). The competitions were held between January 31st and February 5th.
The Kazakhs Michail Sorokin and Olga Novikowa each won four gold medals.
Men
sprint
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Sorokin | 13: 31.0 |
2 | Alexander Babenko | 15: 13.7 |
3 | Bajaraagiin Gerelt-Od | 20: 16.1 |
4th | Erdenetschimegiin Barchuu | 20: 33.6 |
5 | Dong Wenqiang | 20: 55.5 |
6th | Jang Koang-min | 26: 36.9 |
7th | Mostafa Mirhashemi | 26: 47.5 |
8th | Hong Byung-sik | 27: 50.4 |
Monday January 31, 2011
Middle distance
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Sorokin | 35:33 |
2 | Vitaly Lilichenko | 42:28 |
3 | Bijan Kangarloo | 44:59 |
4th | Yasin Shemshaki | 46:11 |
5 | Dong Wenqiang | 47:10 |
6th | Bajaraagiin Gerelt-Od | 51:46 |
7th | Boldyn Bjambadorj | 1:00:07 |
8th | Jang Koang-min | 1:05:57 |
Wednesday February 2, 2011
Long distance
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Mikhail Sorokin | 58:06 |
2 | Alexei Nemtsev | 1:06:10 |
3 | Bajaraagiin Gerelt-Od | 1:16:56 |
4th | Dong Wenqiang | 1:21:43 |
5 | Sattar Be | 1:47:05 |
6th | Jang Koang-min | 1:48:11 |
7th | Yasin Shemshaki | 1:49:32 |
8th | Boldyn Bjambadorj | 2:07:37 |
Thursday February 3, 2011
Season
rank | team | runner | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan |
Alexander Babenko Aslan Tokbayev Mikhail Sorokin |
56:15 |
2 | Iran |
Bijan Kangarloo Yasin Shemshaki Sattar Seid |
1:02:35 |
3 | Mongolia |
Bajaraagiin Gerelt-Od Boldyn Bjambadordsch Erdenetschimegiin Barchuu |
1:27:13 |
4th | Kyrgyzstan |
Igor Gusew Andrei Savinych Tamerlan Jumabekov |
1:28:13 |
5 | South Korea |
Son Youn-sun Jang Koang-min Hong Byung-sik |
1:34:59 |
Saturday 5th February 2011
Women
sprint
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Olga Novikova | 13: 04.7 |
2 | Liu Xiaoting | 17: 29.8 |
3 | Yevgenia Kuzmina | 18: 46.8 |
4th | Kim Ja-youn | 26: 46.8 |
5 | Altantsetsegiin Narantsetseg | 28: 55.3 |
6th | Lee Ha-na | 31: 17.7 |
7th | Tschinbatyn Otgontsetseg | 32: 47.3 |
8th | Olga Gorochanina | 41: 58.0 |
Monday January 31, 2011
Middle distance
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Olga Novikova | 31:11 |
2 | Yevgenia Kuzmina | 34:46 |
3 | Liu Xiaoting | 48:40 |
4th | Kim Ja-youn | 49:24 |
5 | Choi Seel-bi | 56:57 |
6th | Tschinbatyn Otgontsetseg | 1:08:46 |
7th | Evgeniya Chernobayeva | 1:21:51 |
Wednesday February 2, 2011
Long distance
rank | runner | time |
---|---|---|
1 | Olga Novikova | 53:00 |
2 | Yevgenia Kuzmina | 1:10:18 |
3 | Kim Ja-youn | 1:12:56 |
4th | Liu Xiaoting | 1:27:16 |
5 | Lee Ha-na | 1:33:26 |
6th | Tschinbatyn Otgontsetseg | 1:48:29 |
7th | Nandintsetsegiin Uugantsetseg | 1:50:06 |
Thursday February 3, 2011
Season
rank | team | runner | time |
---|---|---|---|
1 | Kazakhstan |
Yevgenia Kuzmina Elmira Moldaschewa Olga Novikowa |
59:43 |
2 | South Korea |
Kim Ja-youn Lee Ha-na Choi Seel-bi |
1:18:00 |
3 | Mongolia |
Nandintsetsegiin Uugantsetseg Altantsetsegiin Narantsetseg Tschinbatyn Otgontsetseg |
1:33:03 |
4th | Kyrgyzstan |
Olga Gorotschanija Evgenija Chernobajewa Elena Rybalowa |
2:17:56 |
Saturday 5th February 2011