Football sports area class Donau-Alpenland 1942/43
Football sports area class Donau-Alpenland 1942/43 | |
master | First Vienna FC 1894 (4) |
Relegated |
SK Admira Vienna SK Sturm Graz SG Reichsbahn Wien |
Teams | 11 |
Games | 110 (of which 110 played) |
Gates | 543 (ø 4.94 per game) |
Top scorer | Karl Kerbach (31) |
← 1941/42
1943/44 →
|
The Gauliga Donau-Alpenland 1942/43 (also football sports division class Donau-Alpenland 1942/43 ) was the fifth season of the Gauliga Donau-Alpenland in annexed Austria. The First Vienna FC 1894 successfully defended the Gaumeist title and became Austrian football champions for the fourth time . With this victory, Vienna qualified for the German soccer championship 1942/43 , in which they reached the semi-finals after victories over MSV Brno (5: 2), LSV Reinecke Brieg (8: 0) and TSV 1860 Munich (2: 0). This was lost against FV Saarbrücken with 1: 2, leaving Vienna only to play for third place. This took place on June 26, 1943 in the Berlin Post Stadium and ended with a 1: 4 defeat for the demotivated Viennese against Holstein Kiel .
This season, eleven teams were represented, as Sturm Graz stopped playing last season, but has now resumed and was allowed to participate in the Gauliga as the “eleventh” team. As the number of clubs in the league was reduced to ten again for the coming season, there were three relegated teams: SK Admira Vienna , SK Sturm Graz and newly promoted SG Reichsbahn Wien . Since the eighth and ninth placed in the table were tied at the end, a playoff for 8th place had to be called, which SC Wacker Vienna won and thus remained in the league.
Gauliga
Closing table
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | First Vienna FC 1894 (M) | 20th | 13 | 4th | 3 | 87:56 | 1.55 | 30:10 |
2. | Vienna AC (N) | 20th | 10 | 5 | 5 | 45:29 | 1.55 | 25:15 |
3. | Floridsdorfer AC | 20th | 11 | 3 | 6th | 61:41 | 1.49 | 25:15 |
4th | Viennese sports club | 20th | 10 | 5 | 5 | 55:44 | 1.25 | 25:15 |
5. | FK Austria Vienna | 20th | 11 | 2 | 7th | 53:52 | 1.02 | 24:16 |
6th | SK Rapid Vienna | 20th | 10 | 2 | 8th | 65:53 | 1.23 | 22:18 |
7th | FC Vienna | 20th | 7th | 4th | 9 | 48:49 | 0.98 | 18:22 |
8th. | SC Wacker Vienna | 20th | 5 | 7th | 8th | 32:40 | 0.80 | 17:23 |
9. | SG Reichsbahn Vienna (N) | 20th | 6th | 5 | 9 | 38:38 | 1.00 | 17:23 |
10. | SK Admira Vienna | 20th | 6th | 4th | 10 | 38:42 | 0.90 | 16:24 |
11. | SK Sturm Graz | 20th | 0 | 1 | 19th | 21:99 | 0.21 | 1:39 |
Legend | |
Gaumeister | |
Relegated to the 1st grade | |
(M) | Defending champion |
---|---|
(N) | Newcomers from the 1st grade |
Playoff game 8th place:
Result | ||
---|---|---|
SC Wacker Vienna | 2: 1 | SG Reichsbahn Vienna |
List of goalscorers
The top scorer of the season was Karl Kerbach from Floridsdorfer AC with 31 goals in 20 games.
Promotion lap
Group 1
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
LSV Markersdorf (winner 1st class Niederdonau) |
4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 18: 6 | 3.00 | 6: 2 |
2. |
Kapfenberger SC (winner 1st class Styria) |
4th | 3 | 0 | 1 | 10: 8 | 1.25 | 6: 2 |
3. |
Villacher SV (1st class winner Carinthia) |
4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4:18 | 0.22 | 0: 8 |
Legend | |
Promoted to the Gauliga in 1943/44 |
Group 2
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. |
SK Amateure Steyr (winner 1st class Upper Danube) |
4th | 3 | 1 | 0 | 15: 5 | 3.00 | 7: 1 |
2. |
1. Favoritner FC Vorwärts 06 (winner 1st class Vienna) |
4th | 2 | 1 | 1 | 13: 8 | 1.63 | 5: 3 |
3. |
FG Salzburg (participant 1st class Salzburg) |
4th | 0 | 0 | 4th | 4:19 | 0.21 | 0: 8 |
Legend | |
Promoted to the Gauliga in 1943/44 |
1st grades
The champions of the second class 1st class Vienna, Styria, Lower Danube, Carinthia, Upper Danube and Salzburg played in two different small championship modes for the two promotion places. The champions of the 1st Viennese class A and B, 1. FFC Vorwärts 06 and SC Donaufelder lawn players, had to compete against each other beforehand, as only one Viennese club was allowed to participate in the promotion round.
1st class Vienna
Group A
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | 1. Favoritner FC Forward 06 | 22nd | 14th | 3 | 5 | 61:31 | 1.97 | 31:13 |
2. | SPC Helfort | 22nd | 14th | 3 | 5 | 45:30 | 1.50 | 31:13 |
3. | SC Rot-Stern 03 Vienna | 22nd | 12 | 5 | 5 | 53:27 | 1.96 | 29:15 |
4th | ASK Liesing | 22nd | 10 | 6th | 6th | 37:31 | 1.19 | 26:18 |
5. | SV Atzgersdorf | 22nd | 11 | 4th | 7th | 36:34 | 1.06 | 26:18 |
6th | Vienna AC Sparta | 22nd | 10 | 4th | 8th | 56:39 | 1.44 | 24:20 |
7th | SC Rapid Oberlaa | 22nd | 10 | 3 | 9 | 35:42 | 0.83 | 23:21 |
8th. | Post SV Vienna (A) | 22nd | 10 | 2 | 10 | 58:37 | 1.57 | 22:22 |
9. | SG Brunn-Perchtoldsdorf | 22nd | 6th | 2 | 14th | 41:78 | 0.53 | 14:30 |
10. | Germania Baumgarten | 22nd | 4th | 5 | 13 | 32:59 | 0.54 | 13:31 |
11. | SG Reichsbahn II Vienna | 22nd | 5 | 3 | 14th | 25:52 | 0.48 | 13:31 |
12. | Favoritner AC | 22nd | 4th | 4th | 14th | 30:49 | 0.61 | 12:32 |
Legend | |
Qualification play-off Vienna | |
Relegated | |
(A) | Relegated from the Gauliga |
---|
Group B
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SC Danube Worker Vienna | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 52:28 | 1.86 | 24:12 |
2. | SG Reichsbahn VI Vienna | 18th | 11 | 2 | 5 | 41:37 | 1.11 | 24:12 |
3. | Nussdorfer AC | 18th | 10 | 3 | 5 | 53:36 | 1.47 | 23:13 |
4th | Landstraßer AC | 18th | 9 | 4th | 5 | 43:30 | 1.43 | 22:14 |
5. | SCR Hochstädt Vienna | 18th | 6th | 7th | 5 | 27:25 | 1.08 | 19:17 |
6th | SG BAK - SV ice cream | 18th | 9 | 1 | 8th | 24:39 | 0.62 | 19:17 |
7th | SC Germania Schwechat | 18th | 6th | 6th | 6th | 42:43 | 0.98 | 18:18 |
8th. | SG Ordnungspolizei Vienna | 18th | 5 | 5 | 8th | 33:45 | 0.73 | 15:21 |
9. | BSG Saurerwerke | 18th | 4th | 5 | 9 | 37:68 | 0.54 | 13:23 |
10. | BSG Felten | 18th | 1 | 2 | 15th | 20:47 | 0.43 | 4:32 |
Legend | |
Qualification play-off Vienna | |
Relegated |
Decision game Vienna
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
1. Favoritner FC Vorwärts 06 (group winner 1st class Vienna A) |
5: 3 |
SC Danube Worker Vienna (group winner 1st class Vienna B) |
4: 1 | 1: 2 |
1st class Upper Danube
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SK Amateurs Steyr | 18th | 16 | 0 | 2 | 86:24 | 3.58 | 32: 4 |
2. | LSV Adlerhorst Wels | 18th | 15th | 1 | 2 | 111: 34 | 3.26 | 31: 5 |
3. | SK Forward Steyr | 18th | 11 | 1 | 6th | 71:35 | 2.03 | 23:13 |
4th | Linz ASK | 18th | 10 | 0 | 8th | 43:42 | 1.02 | 20:16 |
5. | SC Hertha Wels | 18th | 9 | 0 | 9 | 42:60 | 0.70 | 18:18 |
6th | SK Admira Linz | 18th | 8th | 0 | 10 | 57:62 | 0.92 | 16:20 |
7th | Reichsbahn SG Linz | 18th | 5 | 3 | 10 | 51:78 | 0.65 | 13:23 |
8th. | SK Germania Linz | 18th | 4th | 4th | 10 | 42:75 | 0.56 | 12:24 |
9. | SV Urfahr Linz | 18th | 3 | 3 | 12 | 28:57 | 0.49 | 9:27 |
10. | Welser SC 1912 | 18th | 2 | 2 | 14th | 29:83 | 0.35 | 6:30 |
Legend | |
Qualification promotion round |
1st class Salzburg
The season in 1st class Salzburg was canceled in the spring because the clubs had almost no players left. Salzburg was therefore represented in the promotion round by the FG Salzburg (football community Salzburg), which consisted mainly of young players as well as some older players from Salzburg Austria and the SAK 1914.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | SV Austria Salzburg | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 20: 3 | 6.67 | 6-0 |
2. | Salzburg AK 1914 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 9: 8 | 1.13 | 3: 3 |
3. | 1. Salzburg SK 1919 | 3 | 1 | 1 | 1 | 7:11 | 0.64 | 3: 3 |
4th | State Railroad Salzburg | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 4:18 | 0.22 | 0: 6 |
1st class Niederdonau
The playing time in 1st class Niederdonau was played again in the knockout system.
Semifinals
Result | ||
---|---|---|
RSG Wiener Neustadt | 5: 1 | RSG Rabensburg |
LSV Markersdorf | 3: 1 | LSV Wiener Neustadt |
final
Result | ||
---|---|---|
LSV Markersdorf | 3: 1 | RSG Wiener Neustadt |
Gauliga Styria
Information about a possible championship mode is not available. Only the result of the final is known.
total | First leg | Return leg | ||
---|---|---|---|---|
Kapfenberger SC | 6: 3 | BSG Rosental | 0: 2 | 6: 1 |
1st class Carinthia
Only the winner, Villacher SV , has been handed down from Carinthia .
District League Tyrol
The Tyrolean clubs were not integrated into football in the East Markets, but played their championship in the Tyrolean regional league . A promotion to the Gauliga Donau-Alpenland was therefore excluded from the start. This year's championship was canceled and no champions were chosen.
Pl. | society | Sp. | S. | U | N | Gates | Quota | Points |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Mountain Artillery Hall | 3 | 3 | 0 | 0 | 17: 2 | 8.50 | 6-0 |
2. | Reichsbahn SG Innsbruck | 3 | 2 | 0 | 1 | 12: 2 | 6.00 | 4: 2 |
3. | SV Innsbruck | 3 | 1 | 0 | 2 | 6:15 | 0.40 | 2: 4 |
4th | FC Wacker Innsbruck | 3 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 6:22 | 0.27 | 0: 6 |