French Rugby Union Championship 2018/19
The 2018/19 season was the 120th edition of the French Rugby Union Championship. It comprised 14 teams in the top division Top 14 and 16 teams in the second highest division Pro D2 . Stade Toulousain became champions for the twentieth time.
Top 14
The regular season of the top 14 consisted of 26 game days (one first and one second round). It began on August 25, 2018 and will last until May 25, 2019. The two best-placed teams qualified directly for the semi-finals and met the winners of the barrage games, which will be played between the third to sixth place. The semi-final winners met in the final in June 2019 and played for the Bouclier de Brennus championship trophy . The FC Grenoble came in 13th in the play-off against the final loser in the Pro D2 CA Brive and lost, while USA Perpignan relegation last to directly into the Pro D2.
table
M = Reigning Master
A = Promoted
As of May 25, 2019
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Ndlg. | Game points |
Diff. | Bonus points |
Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | Stade Toulousain | 26th | 21st | 2 | 3 | 820: 508 | + 312 | 10 | 98 |
2. | ASM Clermont Auvergne | 26th | 16 | 3 | 7th | 828: 535 | + 293 | 13 | 83 |
3. | Lyon Olympique Universitaire | 26th | 17th | 1 | 8th | 683: 525 | + 158 | 8th | 78 |
4th | Racing 92 | 26th | 15th | 1 | 10 | 750: 563 | + 187 | 12 | 74 |
5. | Atlantique Stade Rochelais | 26th | 16 | 0 | 10 | 719: 616 | + 103 | 7th | 71 |
6th | Montpellier Hérault RC | 26th | 14th | 1 | 11 | 659: 546 | + 113 | 12 | 70 |
7th | Castres Olympique (M) | 26th | 15th | 0 | 11 | 508: 499 | + 9 | 9 | 69 |
8th. | Stade Français | 26th | 14th | 0 | 12 | 583: 579 | + 4 | 8th | 64 |
9. | RC Toulon | 26th | 12 | 0 | 14th | 572: 542 | + 30 | 9 | 57 |
10. | Union Bordeaux Bègles | 26th | 12 | 1 | 13 | 618: 711 | - 93 | 7th | 57 |
11. | Section Paloise | 26th | 9 | 0 | 17th | 501: 763 | - 262 | 7th | 43 |
12. | SU Agen | 26th | 8th | 1 | 17th | 431: 654 | - 223 | 4th | 38 |
13. | FC Grenoble (A) | 26th | 5 | 2 | 19th | 448: 691 | - 243 | 5 | 29 |
14th | USA Perpignan (A) | 26th | 2 | 0 | 24 | 433: 821 | - 388 | 4th | 12 |
The points were distributed as follows:
- 5 points for a forfeit win
- 4 points if you win
- 2 points if there is a tie
- 0 points in the event of a loss (before possible bonus points)
- -2 points in the event of a forfait loss
- 1 bonus point for three attempts more than the opponent
- 1 bonus point if you lose less than five points
Final phase
- Quarter finals
May 31, 2019 9:00 p.m. CEST |
Racing 92 | 13: 19 | Atlantique Stade Rochelais |
Stade Olympique Yves-du-Manoir Referee: Mathieu Raynal |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Nakarawa 67. Increments : Iribaren 67. Penalty kicks : Machaud 40. Iribaren 73. |
(3:12) Report |
Attempts: Retire 52. Raised increases: West 53. Penalty kicks: West 11th, 17th, 30th, 38th |
June 2, 2019 5:00 p.m. CEST |
Lyon Olympique Universitaire | 21:16 | Montpellier Hérault RC |
Matmut Stadium Gerland Referee: Alexandre Ruiz |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Barassi 13th higher Ngatai 69th higher elevations: Wisniewski 70th Penalty kicks: Wisniewski 21st, 40th, 53rd |
(11:13) Report |
Attempts: Cruden 4. Increased increases: Paillaugue 5. Penalty kicks : Paillaugue 11., 29. Cruden 62. |
- Semifinals
June 8, 2019 9:00 p.m. CEST |
Stade Toulousain | 20: 6 | Atlantique Stade Rochelais |
Stade Matmut-Atlantique , Bordeaux Referee: Pascal Gaüzère |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Gouitoune 13th raised Bezy 60th raised Kolbe 65th raised raised: Ramos 14th Penalty kicks : Bezy 73. |
(7: 6) Report |
Penalty kicks: West 22., 27. |
June 9, 2019 4:30 PM CEST |
ASM Clermont Auvergne | 33: 13 | Lyon Olympique Universitaire |
Stade Matmut-Atlantique , Bordeaux Referee: Romain Poite |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Penaud 31st Raka 53rd Moala 80th Raised Raises : Laidlaw 32nd, 54th Lopez 80th Penalty kicks: Laidlaw 14th, 25th, 29th, 75th |
(16: 8) Report |
Attempts: Gill 10th after receiving Fourie 68th after receiving Penalty kicks: Wisniewski 20. |
- final
June 15, 2019 9:00 PM CEST |
Stade Toulousain | 24:18 | ASM Clermont Auvergne |
Stade de France , Saint-Denis Referee: Jérôme Garcès |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Huget 29th, 55th elevations: Ramos 56th Penalty kicks: Ramos 9th, 18th, 48th, 65th |
(11: 9) Report |
Penalty kicks: Laidlaw 1st, 14th, 34th, 52nd, 60th Lopez 73. |
Barrage
June 2nd, 2019 3:15 pm CEST |
CA Brive | 28:22 | FC Grenoble |
Stade Amédée-Domenech Referee: Tual Trainini |
---|---|---|---|---|
Attempts: Penalty attempt 22. Romanet 35. Marques 44. Giorgadse 76. Increased: Laranjeira 36. Olding 45., 77. |
(14:12) Report |
Attempts: Guillemin 80. Increased increases: Germain 80. Penalty kicks: Germain 4th, 15th, 27th, 32nd, 65th. |
statistics
Most attempts made
Surname | society | tries | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Virimi Vakatawa | Racing 92 | 13 |
2. | Sofiane Guitoune | Stade Toulousain | 11 |
Simon Zebo | Racing 92 | ||
4th | Arthur Bonneval | Stade Toulousain | 10 |
Gaël Fickou | Stade Français | ||
Peceli Yato | ASM Clermont Auvergne |
Most points scored
Surname | society | Points | |
---|---|---|---|
1. | Ihaia West | Atlantique Stade Rochelais | 249 |
2. | Jonathan Wisniewski | Lyon Olympique Universitaire | 247 |
3. | Thomas Ramos | Stade Toulousain | 243 |
Pro D2
The regular season of Pro D2 consisted of 30 game days. It began on August 17, 2018 and lasted until May 5, 2019. The two best-placed teams qualified directly for the semi-finals, while the teams in places 3 to 6 played a playoff for the two other semi-finals. Aviron Bayonnais rose to the top 14 as the winner of the final, CA Brive , losing in the final, played a playoff against FC Grenoble and won and was thus the second promoted player. US Bressane and RC Massy were relegated to the Fédérale 1 amateur league .
table
T = Relegated Top 14
F = Promoted Fédérale 1
As of May 5, 2019
team | Games | Victories | Unent. | Ndlg. | Game points |
Diff. | Bonus points |
Table points |
|
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1. | CA Brive (T) | 30th | 19th | 1 | 10 | 816: 556 | + 260 | 13 | 91 |
2. | US Oyonnax (T) | 30th | 17th | 1 | 12 | 811: 633 | + 178 | 17th | 87 |
3. | Aviron Bayonnais | 30th | 17th | 1 | 12 | 719: 537 | + 182 | 13 | 83 |
4th | OC Vannes | 30th | 17th | 1 | 12 | 671: 619 | + 52 | 10 | 80 |
5. | Stade Montois | 30th | 16 | 1 | 13 | 681: 599 | + 82 | 12 | 78 |
6th | USO Nevers | 30th | 16 | 1 | 13 | 653: 589 | + 64 | 12 | 78 |
7th | Biarritz Olympique | 30th | 15th | 1 | 14th | 776: 638 | + 138 | 12 | 74 |
8th. | AS Béziers | 30th | 17th | 1 | 12 | 563: 602 | - 39 | 4th | 74 |
9. | Soyaux Angoulême XV | 30th | 14th | 1 | 15th | 614: 646 | - 32 | 10 | 68 |
10. | Provence Rugby (F) | 30th | 15th | 0 | 15th | 682: 730 | - 48 | 8th | 68 |
11. | US Carcassonne | 30th | 14th | 0 | 16 | 629: 703 | - 74 | 9 | 65 |
12. | US Montauban | 30th | 13 | 1 | 16 | 568: 678 | - 110 | 10 | 64 |
13. | US Colomiers | 30th | 13 | 0 | 17th | 534: 594 | - 60 | 9 | 61 |
14th | Stade Aurillacois | 30th | 13 | 0 | 17th | 552: 702 | - 150 | 9 | 61 |
15th | US Bressane (F) | 30th | 13 | 1 | 16 | 586: 777 | - 191 | 6th | 60 |
16. | RC Massy | 30th | 5 | 1 | 24 | 499: 751 | - 252 | 7th | 29 |
The points are distributed as follows:
- 5 points for a forfeit win
- 4 points if you win
- 2 points if there is a tie
- 0 points in the event of a loss (before possible bonus points)
- -2 points in the event of a forfait loss
- 1 bonus point for three attempts more than the opponent
- 1 bonus point if you lose less than five points
Final phase
- Barrage
May 11, 2019 8:45 PM WEST |
Aviron Bayonnais | 32:26 | USO Nevers |
Stade Jean-Dauger |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 12, 2019 2:15 pm WEST |
OC Vannes | 50:10 | Stade Montois |
Stade de la Rabine |
---|---|---|---|---|
- Semifinals
May 18, 2019 6:30 p.m. WEST |
US Oyonnax | 34:38 | Aviron Bayonnais |
Charles-Mathon Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
May 19, 2019 2:15 pm WEST |
CA Brive | 40:20 | OC Vannes |
Municipal Stadium |
---|---|---|---|---|
- final
May 26, 2019 14:00 WEST |
CA Brive | 19:21 | Aviron Bayonnais |
Stade du Hameau , Pau |
---|---|---|---|---|